Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Union Environment Minister emphasises Sustainable and Climate-Resilient Urban Development at CREDAI National Conclave 2025
Adopt Energy-efficient Designs, Circular Construction Practices and Green Buildings: Shri Bhupender Yadav
19 DEC 2025 7:58PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Bhupender Yadav today addressed the Confederation of Real Estate Developer Associations of India (CREDAI) National Conclave 2025, in New Delhi. He underscored the real estate sector’s critical role as a nation-building force shaping India’s economic growth, urban future and quality of life. The occasion was graced by Union Minister for Home Affairs and Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, as the Chief Guest.
The Minister stated that as India moves towards Viksit Bharat by 2047, city planning and construction must ensure inclusive, resilient and sustainable growth. He emphasised that development and environmental protection are complementary goals and must progress together, with environmental considerations integrated at the earliest stage of planning.
Highlighting the sector’s impact on energy use, water consumption, waste generation, air quality and urban heat, Shri Yadav said real estate is central to India’s climate commitments, including the Net Zero target by 2070. Sustainability, he added, is no longer optional but the foundation of future-ready development. Noting the growing impacts of climate change on cities, the Minister called for climate-resilient urban planning, including flood-resilient layouts, heat-adaptive materials, increased green cover and sustainable mobility solutions.
The Minister outlined key reforms undertaken by the Ministry to modernise environmental governance, including strengthening environmental clearance mechanisms, promoting digital and technology-driven systems, adopting a risk-based regulatory approach, advancing Mission LiFE and the Green Credit Programme, and reinforcing air and water quality frameworks in urban areas.
Assuring industry stakeholders, Shri Yadav said the Government aims to reward compliance with efficiency while dealing firmly with violations. Ease of Doing Business, he stressed, cannot come at the cost of environmental safeguards, nor should environmental protection lead to avoidable delays. He encouraged the sector to lead in adopting energy-efficient designs, renewable energy, water-positive developments, circular construction practices and green buildings, which add long-term value for cities and citizens.
Appreciating CREDAI’s engagement, Shri Yadav reiterated that industry bodies are partners in national development. Concluding, he affirmed the Government’s commitment to sustainable urbanisation, regulatory reform and collaborative governance to ensure India’s cities are inclusive, resilient and in harmony with nature.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ماحولیات نے سی آر ای ڈی اے آئی نیشنل کانکلیو 2025 میں پائیدار اور آب و ہوا سے لچکدار شہری ترقی پر زور دیا
توانائی کے قابل ڈیزائن، سرکلر تعمیراتی طریقوں اور سبز عمارتوں کو اپنائیں:جناب بھوپیندریادو
19 DEC 2025 7:58PM by PIB Delhi
ماحولیات ، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب بھوپیندر یادو نے آج نئی دہلی میں کنفیڈریشن آف ریئل اسٹیٹ ڈویلپر ایسوسی ایشن آف انڈیا (سی آر ای ڈی اے آئی) نیشنل کانکلیو 2025 سے خطاب کیا ۔ انہوں نے ہندوستان کی اقتصادی ترقی ، شہری مستقبل اور معیار زندگی کی تشکیل کرنے والی قوم کی تعمیر کی قوت کے طور پر رئیل اسٹیٹ کے شعبے کے اہم کردار پر زور دیا ۔ اس موقع پر مرکزی وزیر برائے امور داخلہ اور تعاون جناب امت شاہ مہمان خصوصی کے طور پر موجود تھے ۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ جیسے جیسے ہندوستان وکست بھارت 2047کی جانب بڑھ رہا ہے ۔ ہمیں شہر کی منصوبہ بندی اور تعمیر کو جامع ، لچکدار اور پائیدار ترقی کو یقینی بنانا چاہیے انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ترقی اور ماحولیاتی تحفظ تکمیلی اہداف ہیں اور منصوبہ بندی کے ابتدائی مرحلے میں ماحولیاتی تحفظات کو مربوط کرتے ہوئے مل کر ترقی کرنی چاہیے ۔
توانائی کے استعمال ، پانی کی کھپت ، فضلہ پیدا کرنے ، ہوا کے معیار اور شہری گرمی پر اس شعبے کے اثرات کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے جناب یادو نے کہا کہ رئیل اسٹیٹ ہندوستان کے آب و ہوا کے وعدوں کا مرکز ہے ، جس میں2070 تک نیٹ زیرو کا ہدف بھی شامل ہے ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ پائیداری اب اختیاری نہیں بلکہ مستقبل کے لیے تیار ترقی کی بنیاد ہے ۔ شہروں پر آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی کے بڑھتے ہوئے اثرات کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے وزیر نے آب و ہوا کے لچکدار شہری منصوبہ بندی پر زور دیا ، جس میں سیلاب کے لچکدار حل کا خاکہ، گرمی کے موافق مواد ، سبز احاطے میں اضافہ اور پائیدار نقل و حمل کے حل شامل ہیں ۔
وزیر موصوف نے ماحولیاتی نظم و نسق کو جدید بنانے کے لیے وزارت کی طرف سے کی گئی کلیدی اصلاحات کا خاکہ پیش کیا ، جن میں ماحولیاتی صفائی کے نظام کو مضبوط بنانا ، ڈیجیٹل اور ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی نظام کو فروغ دینا ، خطرے پر مبنی ریگولیٹری نقطہ نظر اپنانا ، مشن لائف اور گرین کریڈٹ پروگرام کو آگے بڑھانا اور شہری علاقوں میں ہوا اور پانی کے معیار کے فریم ورک کو مضبوط کرنا شامل ہیں ۔
صنعتی شعبے سے تعلق رکھنے والے شراکت داروں کے کو یقین دلاتے ہوئے جناب یادو نے کہا کہ حکومت کا مقصد خلاف ورزیوں سے سختی سے نمٹنے کے ساتھ ساتھ تعمیل کو کارکردگی کے ساتھ انعام دینا ہے ۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی ماحولیاتی تحفظات کی قیمت پر نہیں آسکتی اور نہ ہی ماحولیاتی تحفظ سے بچنے کے قابل تاخیر ہونی چاہیے ۔ انہوں نے اس شعبے کی حوصلہ افزائی کی کہ وہ توانائی سے موثر ڈیزائن ، قابل تجدید توانائی ، پانی سے متعلق مثبت پیش رفت ، سرکلر تعمیراتی طریقوں اور سبز عمارتوں کو اپنانے میں رہنمائی کریں ، جو شہروں اور شہریوں کے لیے طویل مدتی قدر کا اضافہ کرتے ہیں ۔
سی آر ای ڈی اے آئی کی مصروفیات کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے جناب یادو نے اس بات کا اعادہ کیا کہ صنعتی ادارے قومی ترقی میں شراکت دار ہیں ۔ اپنی تقریر کا اختتام کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے پائیدار شہرکاری ، ریگولیٹری اصلاحات اور باہمی تعاون پر مبنی حکمرانی کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کی تصدیق کی تاکہ یہ یقینی بنایا جا سکے کہ ہندوستان کے شہر جامع ، لچکدار اور فطرت کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ ہیں ۔