Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
PIB Fact Check Unit Invites Public to Share Suspected Fake News related to Government on 8799711259
Unit Ensures Authentic Information Reaches Public Through Digital Platforms
19 DEC 2025 8:00PM by PIB Delhi
A Fact Check Unit (FCU) has been set up under Press Information Bureau, Ministry of Information and Broadcasting in November, 2019 with the objective to counter dissemination of fake news & misinformation pertaining to the Government of India.
Any complaints/fact check requests regarding news/information items circulating on matters pertaining to the Government of India can be sent to the WhatsApp Hotline- +918799711259, Email ID- factcheck@pib.gov.in and the website of PIB Fact Check Unit - https://factcheck.pib.gov.in.
The Fact Check Unit of PIB verifies the reported news/ content, as under:
PIB Fact Check Unit takes suo-moto cognizance on fact checking as well as receives complaints on its website or WhatsApp Hotline.
The Unit segregates the received information after ascertaining whether it falls within the ambit of the Fact Check Unit.
After verifying the authenticity of the received information from authorized sources, the Fact Check Unit utilizes the Information, Education & Communication (IEC) strategy to create awareness through creative content fit for dissemination on social media platforms.
FCU posts the fact checked and correct information on its social media handles.
The PIB Fact Check Unit (FCU) plays a key role in monitoring online content relating to the Government of India. During Operation Sindoor, the PIB Fact Check Unit actively countered misinformation and hostile narratives circulating online by promptly fact-checking false claims, providing authentic information, and ensuring accurate public communication, thereby helping prevent the spread of misleading and anti-India narratives.
Dr. L. Murugan, Minister of State for Information & Broadcasting and Parliamentary Affairs, submitted the information in the Rajya Sabha today in response to a question raised by Shri Sujeet Kumar.

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
फैक्ट चेक इकाई ने जनता से सरकार से संबंधित संदिग्ध फर्जी खबरें 8799711259 पर साझा करने का आह्वान किया
यह इकाई डिजिटल मंच के माध्यम से प्रामाणिक जानकारी जनता तक पहुंचाना सुनिश्चित करती है
19 DEC 2025 8:00PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार से संबंधित फर्जी खबरों और गलत सूचनाओं के प्रसार का मुकाबला करने के उद्देश्य से सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय के प्रेस सूचना ब्यूरो के तहत नवंबर 2019 में एक फैक्ट चेक इकाई (एफसीयू) की स्थापना की गई है।
भारत सरकार से संबंधित मामलों पर प्रसारित हो रही किसी भी समाचार/सूचना से जुड़ी शिकायतें अथवा फैक्ट-चेक (तथ्य अन्वेषण) अनुरोध व्हाट्सऐप हॉटलाइन +918799711259, ईमेल आईडी factcheck@pib.gov.in और पीआईबी फैक्ट चेक इकाई की वेबसाइट https://factcheck.pib.gov.in पर भेजा जा सकता है।
पीआईबी की फैक्ट चेक इकाई रिपोर्ट की गई खबरों/सामग्री का सत्यापन निम्नानुसार करती है:
• पीआईबी फैक्ट चेक इकाई तथ्यों की जांच के संबंध में स्वतः संज्ञान लेती है और साथ ही अपनी वेबसाइट या व्हाट्सऐप हॉटलाइन पर शिकायतें प्राप्त करती है।
• इकाई प्राप्त जानकारी को यह सुनिश्चित करने के बाद वर्गीकृत करती है कि वह फैक्ट चेक इकाई के कार्यक्षेत्र के अंतर्गत आती है या नहीं।
• अधिकृत स्रोतों से प्राप्त जानकारी की प्रामाणिकता की पुष्टि करने के बाद फैक्ट चेक इकाई (एफसीयू) सोशल मीडिया मंच पर प्रसार के लिए उपयुक्त रचनात्मक सामग्री के माध्यम से जागरूकता पैदा करने के लिए सूचना, शिक्षा और संचार (आईईसी) रणनीति का उपयोग करती है।
एफसीयू अपने सोशल मीडिया हैंडल पर तथ्यों की जांच की गई और सही जानकारी पोस्ट करता है।
पीआईबी फैक्ट चेक इकाई (एफसीयू) भारत सरकार से संबंधित ऑनलाइन सामग्री की निगरानी में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाती है। ऑपरेशन सिंदूर के दौरान पीआईबी फैक्ट चेक इकाई ने ऑनलाइन प्रसारित हो रही गलत सूचनाओं और शत्रुतापूर्ण कथनों का सक्रिय रूप से मुकाबला किया, झूठे दावों की तुरंत तथ्यात्मक-जांच की, प्रामाणिक जानकारी प्रदान की और सटीक सार्वजनिक संचार सुनिश्चित किया, जिससे भ्रामक और भारत विरोधी विमर्शों के प्रसार को रोकने में मदद मिली।
सूचना एवं प्रसारण और संसदीय कार्य राज्य मंत्री डॉ. एल. मुरुगन ने श्री सुजीत कुमार द्वारा उठाए गए एक प्रश्न के उत्तर में आज राज्यसभा में यह जानकारी दी।