Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
PIB Fact Check Unit Invites Public to Share Suspected Fake News related to Government on 8799711259
Unit Ensures Authentic Information Reaches Public Through Digital Platforms
19 DEC 2025 8:00PM by PIB Delhi
A Fact Check Unit (FCU) has been set up under Press Information Bureau, Ministry of Information and Broadcasting in November, 2019 with the objective to counter dissemination of fake news & misinformation pertaining to the Government of India.
Any complaints/fact check requests regarding news/information items circulating on matters pertaining to the Government of India can be sent to the WhatsApp Hotline- +918799711259, Email ID- factcheck@pib.gov.in and the website of PIB Fact Check Unit - https://factcheck.pib.gov.in.
The Fact Check Unit of PIB verifies the reported news/ content, as under:
PIB Fact Check Unit takes suo-moto cognizance on fact checking as well as receives complaints on its website or WhatsApp Hotline.
The Unit segregates the received information after ascertaining whether it falls within the ambit of the Fact Check Unit.
After verifying the authenticity of the received information from authorized sources, the Fact Check Unit utilizes the Information, Education & Communication (IEC) strategy to create awareness through creative content fit for dissemination on social media platforms.
FCU posts the fact checked and correct information on its social media handles.
The PIB Fact Check Unit (FCU) plays a key role in monitoring online content relating to the Government of India. During Operation Sindoor, the PIB Fact Check Unit actively countered misinformation and hostile narratives circulating online by promptly fact-checking false claims, providing authentic information, and ensuring accurate public communication, thereby helping prevent the spread of misleading and anti-India narratives.
Dr. L. Murugan, Minister of State for Information & Broadcasting and Parliamentary Affairs, submitted the information in the Rajya Sabha today in response to a question raised by Shri Sujeet Kumar.

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
پی آئی بی فیکٹ چیک یونٹ نے عوام کو حکومت سے متعلق مشتبہ فرضی خبریں 8799711259 پر ساجھا کرنے کے لیے مدعو کیا
یونٹ اس امر کو یقینی بناتی ہے کہ ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارموں کے توسط سے عوام تک صحیح معلومات پہنچے
19 DEC 2025 8:00PM by PIB Delhi
پریس انفارمیشن بیورو، وزارت اطلاعات و نشریات کے تحت نومبر، 2019 میں ایک فیکٹ چیک یونٹ (FCU) قائم کیا گیا جس کا مقصد حکومت ہند سے متعلق فرضی خبروں اور غلط معلومات کو پھیلنے سے روکنا ہے۔
حکومت ہند سے متعلق خبر/معلومات سے متعلق کوئی شکایت/ فیکٹ چیک درخواست واٹس ایپ ہاٹ لائن - +918799711259، ای میل آئی ڈی - factcheck@pib.gov.in اور پی آئی بی فیکٹ چیک یونٹ کی ویب سائٹ - https://factcheck.pib.gov.in پر ارسال کی جا سکتی ہے۔
پی آئی کی فیکٹ چیک یونٹ رپورٹ شدہ خبروں/ مواد کی تصدیق اس طرح کرتی ہے:
پی آئی بی فیکٹ چیک یونٹ حقائق کی جانچ پڑتال پر از خود نوٹس لیتی ہے اور ساتھ ہی اپنی ویب سائٹ یا واٹس ایپ ہاٹ لائن پر شکایات وصول کرتی ہے۔
یونٹ موصول ہونے والی معلومات کو یہ معلوم کرنے کے بعد علیحدہ کرتی ہے کہ آیا یہ فیکٹ چیک یونٹ کے دائرے میں آتی ہے۔
مجاز ذرائع سے موصول ہونے والی معلومات کی صداقت کی تصدیق کے بعد، فیکٹ چیک یونٹ سوشل میڈیا پلیٹ فارموں پر ترسیل کے لیے موزوں تخلیقی مواد کے ذریعے آگاہی پیدا کرنے کی غرض سے معلومات، تعلیم اور مواصلات (آئی ای سی) کی حکمت عملی کا استعمال کرتی ہے۔
ایف سی یو اپنے سوشل میڈیا ہینڈلز پر حقائق کی جانچ پڑتال اور درست معلومات پوسٹ کرتا ہے۔
پی آئی بی فیکٹ چیک یونٹ (ایف سی یو ) حکومت ہند سے متعلق آن لائن مواد کی نگرانی میں کلیدی کردار ادا کرتا ہے۔ آپریشن سندور کے دوران، پی آئی بی فیکٹ چیک یونٹ نے جھوٹے دعوؤں کی فوری جانچ پڑتال، مستند معلومات فراہم کرنے اور درست عوامی رابطے کو یقینی بنا کر آن لائن گردش کرنے والی غلط معلومات اور مخالفانہ بیانیے کا فعال طور پر مقابلہ کیا، اس طرح گمراہ کن اور بھارت مخالف بیانیے کے پھیلاؤ کو روکنے میں مدد ملی۔
یہ جانکاری اطلاعات و نشریات اور پارلیمانی امور کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر ایل مروگن نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں جناب سوجیت کمار کے ذریعہ اٹھائے گئے سوال کے جواب میں دی۔