Ministry of Electronics & IT
Over 1700 startups supported under the “Technology Incubation and Development of Entrepreneurs 2.0 (TIDE 2.0)” Scheme
19 DEC 2025 8:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India follows a lifecycle-based approach to support the startup ecosystem. The startups are supported across the entire journey - from idea and proof of concept to prototype development, product development and testing.
TIDE 2.0
As part of this approach, Government of India started the “Technology Incubation and Development of Entrepreneurs 2.0 (TIDE 2.0)” Scheme in the year 2019. It promotes technology-based entrepreneurship by providing financial & technical support to incubators.
Startups are supported through 51 selected incubators located in the Institutes of Higher Learning and premier R&D organizations across the country. A total outlay of Rs. 264.62 crore is approved over a period of 5 years, to support approximately 2000 tech start-ups.
These incubators provide startups with requisite expertise, industry linkages and ecosystem partnerships etc. Under the scheme, 1,706 startups have been supported till now, and these startups continue to progress well.
As startups eventually operate in a competitive market, their engagement with incubators also evolve based on business realities. These include, inter alia, achieving product-market fit, specialised laboratory requirements, technological challenges, fundraising needs, strategic pivots by founders, and overall financial sustainability.
In many cases, incubators have facilitated quick idea validation and effective pivoting for the startups, helping entrepreneurs shift to more viable ideas.
The overall performance of the supported startups remains encouraging, with many startups demonstrating revenue growth, increased valuations, raised external funding and IP filings.
Further, a total of 1672 IP/patents have been filed by 638 startups.
Centre of Excellence in Intellectual Property Rights (CoE-IP)
Under TIDE 2.0, Centres of Excellence in Intellectual Property Rights (CoE-IP) are also established to encourage or support Startups/SMEs/academia/inventors in Electronics and IT domain. These CoE provide various IP related services, awareness creation and training.
TIDE 2.0 centres adopt multiple revenue models including equity exits to enhance long-term sustainability. Further, TIDE 2.0 centres have helped more than 150 incubated startups go global for scaling their business.
Overall, TIDE 2.0 complements other Government initiatives such as GENESIS, SAMRIDH, Startup India and sector-specific innovation programmes. Together, these initiatives reflect a whole-of-the government effort to build a strong startup ecosystem in the country.
This information was submitted by Union Minister for Electronics and Information Technology Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw in Rajya Sabha on 19.12.2025.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
کل1700 سے زیادہ اسٹارٹ اپس کو ’’ٹیکنالوجی انکیوبیشن اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ آف انٹرپرینیورز 2.0 (ٹائیڈ 2.0)‘‘ اسکیم کے تحت مدد فراہم کی گئی
19 DEC 2025 8:17PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند اسٹارٹ اپ ماحولیاتی نظام کی حمایت کے لیے لائف سائیکل پر مبنی نقطہ نظر پر عمل کرتی ہے۔ اسٹارٹ اپس کو پورے سفر میں مدد فراہم کی جاتی ہے-آئیڈیا اور تصور کے ثبوت سے لے کر پروٹو ٹائپ ڈیولپمنٹ ، پروڈکٹ ڈیولپمنٹ اور ٹیسٹنگ تک ۔
ٹائیڈ 2.0
اس نقطہ نظر کے ایک حصے کے طور پر ، حکومت ہند نے سال 2019 میں ’’ٹیکنالوجی انکیوبیشن اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ آف انٹرپرینیورز 2.0 (ٹائیڈ 2.0)‘‘ اسکیم شروع کی ۔ یہ انکیوبیٹرز کو مالی اور تکنیکی مدد فراہم کرکے ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی صنعت کاری کو فروغ دیتا ہے ۔
اسٹارٹ اپس کو ملک بھر میں انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ہائر لرننگ اور ممتاز آر اینڈ ڈی تنظیموں میں واقع 51 منتخب انکیوبیٹرز کے ذریعے مدد فراہم کی جاتی ہے ۔ تقریبا 2000 ٹیک اسٹارٹ اپس کی مدد کے لئے 5 سال کی مدت میں کا کل 264.62 کروڑ روپےکے اخراجات کی منظوری دی گئی ہے ۔
یہ انکیوبیٹر اسٹارٹ اپس کو مطلوبہ مہارت ، صنعتی روابط اور ماحولیاتی نظام کی شراکت داری وغیرہ فراہم کرتے ہیں ۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت اب تک 1,706 اسٹارٹ اپس کی مدد کی گئی ہے اور یہ اسٹارٹ اپس اچھی ترقی کر رہے ہیں ۔
چونکہ اسٹارٹ اپ بالآخر مسابقتی بازار میں کام کرتے ہیں ، انکیوبیٹرز کے ساتھ ان کی مصروفیت بھی کاروباری حقائق کی بنیاد پر تیار ہوتی ہے ۔ ان میں، دیگر باتوں کے ساتھ ساتھ، پروڈکٹ-مارکیٹ فٹ کا حصول ، خصوصی لیبارٹری کی ضروریات، تکنیکی چیلنجز، فنڈ ریزنگ کی ضروریات ، بانیوں کے ذریعہ اسٹریٹجک محور ، اور مجموعی طور پر مالی پائیداری شامل ہیں ۔
بہت سے معاملات میں، انکیوبیٹرز نے اسٹارٹ اپس کے لیے فوری آئیڈیا کی توثیق اور موثر حکمتِ عملی میں تبدیلی کی سہولت فراہم کی ہے، جس سے کاروباریوں کو زیادہ قابل عمل آئیڈیاز کی طرف منتقل ہونے میں مدد ملی ہے ۔
حمایت یافتہ اسٹارٹ اپس کی مجموعی کارکردگی حوصلہ افزا ہے ، بہت سے اسٹارٹ اپس آمدنی میں اضافے ، قیمتوں میں اضافے ، بیرونی فنڈنگ میں اضافے اور آئی پی فائلنگ کا مظاہرہ کر رہے ہیں ۔
مزید یہ کہ 638 اسٹارٹ اپس کے ذریعے کل 1672 آئی پی/پیٹنٹ دائر کیے گئے ہیں ۔
سینٹر آف ایکسی لینس ان انٹلیکچوئل پراپرٹی رائٹس (سی او ای-آئی پی)
ٹائیڈ 2.0 کے تحت ، الیکٹرانکس اور آئی ٹی ڈومین میں اسٹارٹ اپس/ایس ایم ایز/اکیڈمیا/ایجاد کاروں کی حوصلہ افزائی یا مدد کے لیے سینٹرز آف ایکسی لینس ان انٹلیکچوئل پراپرٹی رائٹس (سی او ای-آئی پی) حقوق دانشوراں میں عمدگی کے مراکز بھی قائم کیے گئے ہیں ۔ یہ سی او ای آئی پی سے متعلق مختلف خدمات ، بیداری اور تربیت فراہم کرتے ہیں ۔
ٹائیڈ 2.0 مراکز طویل مدتی پائیداری کو بڑھانے کے لیے ایکویٹی ایگزٹ سمیت متعدد ریونیو ماڈل اپناتے ہیں ۔ مزید برآں ، ٹائیڈ 2.0 مراکز نے 150 سے زیادہ انکیوبیٹڈ اسٹارٹ اپس کو اپنے کاروبار کو بڑھانے کے لیے عالمی سطح پر جانے میں مدد کی ہے ۔
مجموعی طور پر ، ٹائیڈ 2.0 جینسیس ، سمردھ ، اسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا اور سیکٹر سے متعلق اختراعی پروگراموں جیسے دیگر حکومتی اقدامات کی تکمیل کرتا ہے ۔ یہ اقدامات ایک ساتھ مل کر ملک میں ایک مضبوط اسٹارٹ اپ ماحولیاتی نظام کی تعمیر کے لیے حکومت کی پوری کوشش کی عکاسی کرتے ہیں۔
یہ معلومات الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب اشونی ویشنو نے 19 دسمبر 2025 کو راجیہ سبھا میں پیش کیں ۔