Ministry of Electronics & IT
India leading the world in AI talent acquisition, among top countries in AI skill penetration
Global assessments reflect India’s growing strength in AI talent and infrastructure
19 DEC 2025 8:18PM by PIB Delhi
India's Artificial Intelligence (AI) strategy is based on the Hon'ble Prime Minister's vision of democratizing technology. It aims to address India-centric challenges and create opportunities & jobs in AI.
India’s growing AI talent base
AI-specific jobs span multiple sectors such as IT, manufacturing, agriculture, healthcare, governance, etc. As AI adoption deepens across these sectors, the demand for skilled professionals is also rising.
Government of India recognises this and has aligned its AI initiatives in this direction. This is also reflected in global assessments about India’s AI workforce.
As per the Stanford AI Index Report 2025, India:
• Leads the world in AI talent acquisition, with an annual hiring rate of about 33%
• Ranks among the top countries globally in AI skill penetration
• Has seen AI talent concentration grow more than threefold since 2016
India ranks among the top three countries in Stanford University’s Global AI Vibrancy Tool, reflecting its growing strength in AI talent and infrastructure.
According to industry estimates, India’s AI talent base is expected to more than double by 2027, growing at a compound annual growth rate of around 15%.
India’s growing AI talent base is also reflected in global developer participation. As per global data on GitHub AI projects by geographic distribution, India was the second-largest contributor worldwide in 2024, accounting for 19.9% of all AI projects.
This underscores the depth of India’s AI developer ecosystem. It also validates the Government’s focus on large-scale AI skilling, research and innovation under the IndiaAI Mission.
Various initiatives of Government of India supporting the development of AI talent pipeline are as follows:
1. IndiaAI FutureSkills
It is one of the pillars of IndiaAI mission where focus is on developing AI talent and research pipeline
• Government is supporting 500 PhD scholars, 5,000 postgraduates and 8,000 undergraduates for AI related work
• 27 IndiaAl Data and AI Labs are established in Tier-2 and Tier-3 cities through NIELIT to conduct coursework in AI, data curation, annotation, cleaning and applied data science
• 174 lTIs and Polytechnics across 27 States/UTs have been approved to set up additional IndiaAl Data and AI Labs
2. FutureSkills PRIME
• Government in collaboration with NASSCOM is equipping learners with cutting-edge skills essential in today's rapidly evolving digital landscape including AI, Big data and Cloud computing
• Courses are aligned with National Occupational Standards (NOS) and National Skills Qualification Framework (NSQF)
• Over 500+ courses & 2000+ digital fluency pathways are offered on the platform. So far, 16.29 lakh+ candidates have enrolled/trained in various courses.
3. iGOT Karmayogi Bharat Platform:
• It is launched under Mission Karmayogi as a digital learning platform for capacity building of government officials
• Online courses and certifications are offered in emerging areas such as AI, data analytics and digital transformation
4. National Career Service (NCS):
• It is a one-stop digital platform operated by the Ministry of Labour and Employment which provides job opportunities/matching service for public and private sectors.
• Career counselling, information on job fairs, skill development programmes and vocational guidance are also offered on the platform.
• The portal is accessible at www.ncs.gov.in.
In addition, a free national-level foundational course “YUVA AI for ALL” has been launched to create mass awareness and basic AI literacy.
As per NASSCOM’s report, India possesses the world’s largest digitally skilled talent pool and has the capacity to reskill and develop 8-10 million professionals in AI-related services by 2030.
The Government is adopting a whole-of-government approach to AI skilling and workforce development. Through the IndiaAI Mission and related platforms, it is working with Ministries, State Governments, educational institutions and industry to build AI skills.
This information was submitted by Union Minister for Electronics and Information Technology Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw in Rajya Sabha on 19.12.2025.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
एआई प्रतिभा हासिल करने में भारत दुनिया में सबसे आगे, एआई कौशल पैंठ में शीर्ष देशों में शामिल
वैश्विक आकलन एआई प्रतिभा और अवसंरचना में भारत की बढ़ती ताकत को दिखाते हैं
19 DEC 2025 8:18PM by PIB Delhi
भारत की कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्‍ता (एआई) रणनीति सबको प्रौद्योगिकी सुलभ कराने के माननीय प्रधानमंत्री के विज़न पर आधारित है। इसका उद्देश्‍य भारत-केंद्रित चुनौतियों का समाधान करना और एआई में अवसरों और नौकरियों का सृजन करना है।
भारत का बढ़ता एआई प्रतिभा आधार
एआई से जुड़ी नौकरियां आईटी, विनिर्माण, कृषि, स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य सेवा, शासन आदि जैसे विविध क्षेत्रों में फैली हुई हैं। जैसे-जैसे इन क्षेत्रों में एआई को अपनाने की प्रक्रिया गहन हो रही है, कुशल पेशेवरों की मांग भी बढ़ रही है।
भारत सरकार ने इसे स्‍वीाकार किया है और अपनी एआई पहलों को इसी दिशा में आगे बढ़ाया है। यह भारत के एआई कार्यबल के बारे में वैश्विक आकलन में भी दृष्टिगोचर होता है।
स्टैनफोर्ड एआई सूचंकाक रिपोर्ट 2025 के अनुसार, भारत:
• लगभग 33% वार्षिक भर्ती दर के साथ एआई प्रतिभा प्राप्‍त करने में दुनिया में सबसे आगे है
• एआई कौशल पैंठ में वैश्विक स्तर पर शीर्ष देशों में शामिल है
• 2016 से एआई प्रतिभा सार में तीन गुना से अधिक वृद्धि देखी गई है
स्टैनफोर्ड यूनिवर्सिटी के ग्लोबल एआई वाइब्रेंसी टूल में भारत ऐसे शीर्ष तीन देशों में शामिल है, जो एआई प्रतिभा और अवसंरचना में उसकी बढ़ती मजबूती को दर्शाता है।
उद्योग के अनुमानों के अनुसार, भारत का एआई प्रतिभा आधार 2027 तक दोगुने से भी अधिक होने की उम्मीद है, जो लगभग 15% की चक्रवृद्धि वार्षिक वृद्धि दर से बढ़ेगा।
भारत का बढ़ता हुआ एआई प्रतिभा आधार ग्‍लोबल डेवलपर भागीदारी में भी परिलक्षित होता है। भौगोलिक वितरण के अनुसार एआई परियोजनाओं के बारे में गिटहब के वैश्विक आँकड़ों के अनुसार, 2024 में भारत दुनिया में दूसरा सबसे बड़ा योगदानकर्ता था, जो सभी एआई परियोजनाओं का 19.9% है।
यह भारत के एआई डेवलपर इकोसिस्टम की गहराई को दर्शाता है। साथ ही, यह इंडिया एआई मिशन के तहत बड़े पैमाने पर एआई कौशल विकास, अनुसंधान और नवाचार पर सरकार के फोकस को भी प्रमाणित करता है।
एआई टैलेंट पाइपलाइन के विकास में मदद करने वाली भारत सरकार की विभिन्‍न पहलें निम्नलिखित हैं:
इंडिया एआई फ्यूचरस्किल्स
यह इंडिया एआई मिशन के स्तंभों में से एक है, जिसमें एआई प्रतिभा और अनुसंधान पाइपलाइन के विकास पर ध्‍यान केंद्रित किया गया है
• सरकार एआई से संबंधित कार्यों के लिए 500 पीएचडी शोधार्थियों, 5,000 स्नातकोत्तर और 8,000 स्नातक छात्रों को सहायता प्रदान कर रही है।
• एनआईईएलआईटी के माध्यम से टियर-2 और टियर-3 शहरों में 27 इंडिया एआई डेटा और एआई लैब्स स्थापित की गई हैं, जहाँ एआई, डेटा क्यूरेशन, एनोटेशन, क्लीनिंग और एप्लाइड डेटा साइंस में पाठ्यक्रम संचालित किए जाते हैं।
• 27 राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में स्थित 174 आईटीआई और पॉलिटेक्निक संस्थानों को अतिरिक्त इंडिया एआई डेटा और एआई लैब्स स्थापित करने की स्वीकृति दी गई है।
2.फ्यूचरस्किल्स प्राइम
• सरकार, नैसकॉम के सहयोग से, आज के तेज़ी से विकसित हो रहे डिजिटल परिदृश्य में शिक्षार्थियों को आवश्यक अत्याधुनिक कौशलों—जैसे एआई, बिग डेटा और क्लाउड कंप्यूटिंग से सशक्त बना रही है।
• इस प्लेटफ़ॉर्म पर उपलब्ध पाठ्यक्रम राष्ट्रीय व्यवसायिक मानकों (एनओएस) और राष्ट्रीय कौशल योग्यता रूपरेखा (एनएसक्यूएफ) के अनुरूप हैं।
• प्लेटफ़ॉर्म पर 500 से अधिक पाठ्यक्रम और 2000 से अधिक डिजिटल फ्लुएंसी पाथवे उपलब्ध हैं। अब तक 16.29 लाख से अधिक अभ्यर्थियों ने विभिन्न पाठ्यक्रमों में नामांकन कराया/ प्रशिक्षण प्राप्त किया है।
3. आईगॉट कर्मयोगी भारत प्लेटफ़ॉर्म
• यह मिशन कर्मयोगी के अंतर्गत सरकारी अधिकारियों की क्षमता निर्माण के लिए एक डिजिटल लर्निंग प्लेटफ़ॉर्म के रूप में शुरू किया गया है।
• इस प्लेटफ़ॉर्म पर एआई, डेटा एनालिटिक्स और डिजिटल परिवर्तन जैसे उभरते क्षेत्रों में ऑनलाइन पाठ्यक्रम और प्रमाणन उपलब्ध कराए जाते हैं।
4. राष्ट्रीय करियर सेवा (एनसीएस):
• यह श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्रालय द्वारा संचालित एक वन-स्टॉप डिजिटल प्लेटफ़ॉर्म है, जो सार्वजनिक और निजी क्षेत्रों के लिए रोजगार के अवसर तथा जॉब-मैचिंग सेवाएँ प्रदान करता है।
• इस प्लेटफ़ॉर्म पर करियर परामर्श, रोजगार मेलों की जानकारी, कौशल विकास कार्यक्रम और व्यावसायिक मार्गदर्शन भी उपलब्ध कराया जाता है।
• यह पोर्टल www.ncs.gov.in.पर उपलब्‍ध है
इसके अतिरिक्त, व्‍यापक-स्तर पर जागरूकता और एआई की बुनियादी साक्षरता विकसित करने के उद्देश्य से “युवा एआई फॉर ऑल” नामक एक निःशुल्क राष्ट्रीय-स्तरीय आधारभूत पाठ्यक्रम भी शुरू किया गया है।
नैसकॉम की रिपोर्ट के अनुसार, भारत के पास दुनिया का सबसे बड़ा डिजिटल रूप से सुसज्जित प्रतिभा पूल है और उसके पास 2030 तक एआई-संबंधित सेवाओं में 8-10 मिलियन पेशेवरों को पुनःकुशल बनाने और तैयार करने की क्षमता है।
सरकार एआई कौशल और कार्यबल विकास के लिए संपूर्ण सरकार दृष्टिकोण अपना रही है। इंडिया एआई मिशन और संबंधित प्लेटफ़ॉर्म के माध्यम से, सरकार मंत्रालयों, राज्य सरकारों, शैक्षिक संस्थानों और उद्योग के साथ मिलकर एआई कौशलों का निर्माण कर रही है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने 19.12.2025 को राज्यसभा में प्रस्तुत की।