Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Public Service Broadcasting in Regional Languages Strengthened Through Doordarshan and Akashvani Network
19 DEC 2025 8:26PM by PIB Delhi
Doordarshan Network has 28 regional/state channels, which telecast programmes in their respective regional languages/dialects. Akashvani broadcasts programmes in 23 major languages and 182 dialects over its 112 Regional channels across the Nation.
New programmes in regional languages are added on a continuous basis in line with audience needs and public service objectives.
Modernisation and upgradation of Prasar Bharati are being undertaken under the Central Sector Scheme Broadcasting Infrastructure and Network Development (BIND) (2021–26), with a total outlay of ₹2,539.61 crore.
The scheme focuses on upgrading production equipment, studio facilities, transmitters, and digital broadcasting infrastructure across Doordarshan and Akashvani.
In the wake of technological advancements in the broadcasting sector, the changing requirement of the manpower is met by way of hiring as per Contractual Engagement Policy of Prasar Bharati. This is done as per the functional requirement projected by the kendras.
Doordarshan has 65 Programme Production Centres and AIR has 230 stations with studio facilities for creating programmes. This enables the creation of local/regional language content using artists, creators and talent from the regions/local stations.
This Information was submitted by the Minister of State for Information and Broadcasting Dr. L. Murugan in the Rajya Sabha today in response of questions asked by Smt. Geeta alias Chandraprabha.

माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालय
दूरदर्शन आणि आकाशवाणी नेटवर्क प्रसारमाध्यमांद्वारे प्रादेशिक भाषांमधील सार्वजनिक सेवा प्रसारणाचे सबलीकरण
19 DEC 2025 8:26PM by PIB Mumbai
दूरदर्शनच्या नेटवर्कमध्ये 28 विभागीय / राज्यस्तरीय वाहिन्या आहेत, ज्या त्यांच्या संबंधित प्रादेशिक भाषा / बोलीभाषांमध्ये कार्यक्रम प्रसारित करत असतात. आकाशवाणीवरून देशभरातील आपल्या 112 प्रादेशिक वाहिन्यांवरून 23 प्रमुख भाषा आणि 182 बोलीभाषांमध्ये कार्यक्रम प्रसारित होत असतात.
प्रेक्षकांच्या गरजा आणि सार्वजनिक सेवेची उद्दिष्ट्ये लक्षात घेऊन, प्रादेशिक भाषांमधील नवनवीन कार्यक्रम त्यातून सातत्याने समाविष्ट केले जात असतात.
केंद्र सरकारच्या 'ब्रॉडकास्टिंग इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर अँड नेटवर्क डेव्हलपमेंट (बीएनआयडी)' (2021-26) या योजनेअंतर्गत, एकूण 2539.61 कोटी रुपयांच्या खर्चासह प्रसार भारतीचे आधुनिकीकरण आणि श्रेणी सुधारणेचे काम हाती घेण्यात आले आहे.
दूरदर्शन आणि आकाशवाणीमधील निर्मिती उपकरणे, स्टुडिओच्या सुविधा, ट्रान्समीटर आणि डिजिटल प्रसारण पायाभूत सुविधांच्या आधुनिकीकरणावर या योजनेचे लक्ष्य केंद्रित करण्यात आले आहे .
प्रसारण क्षेत्रातील तांत्रिक प्रगतीमुळे, मनुष्यबळाच्या बदलत्या गरजा प्रसार भारतीच्या कंत्राटी नियुक्ती धोरणानुसार भरती करून पूर्ण केल्या जातात. ही नियुक्ती त्या केंद्रांनुरुप कार्यात्मक गरजेनुसार केली जाते.
दूरदर्शनची 65 कार्यक्रम निर्मिती केंद्रे आहेत आणि आकाशवाणीकडे कार्यक्रम निर्मितीसाठी स्टुडिओ सुविधा असलेली 230 केंद्रे आहेत. यामुळे स्थानिक / प्रादेशिक केंद्रांमधील कलाकार, निर्माते आणि प्रतिभावंतांचा वापर करून स्थानिक / प्रादेशिक भाषेतील आशय तयार करणे शक्य होते.
ही माहिती माहिती आणि प्रसारण राज्यमंत्री डॉ. एल. मुरुगन यांनी आज राज्यसभेत गीता उर्फ ​​चंद्रप्रभा यांनी विचारलेल्या प्रश्नांना उत्तर देताना दिली आहे.