Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Public Service Broadcasting in Regional Languages Strengthened Through Doordarshan and Akashvani Network
19 DEC 2025 8:26PM by PIB Delhi
Doordarshan Network has 28 regional/state channels, which telecast programmes in their respective regional languages/dialects. Akashvani broadcasts programmes in 23 major languages and 182 dialects over its 112 Regional channels across the Nation.
New programmes in regional languages are added on a continuous basis in line with audience needs and public service objectives.
Modernisation and upgradation of Prasar Bharati are being undertaken under the Central Sector Scheme Broadcasting Infrastructure and Network Development (BIND) (2021–26), with a total outlay of ₹2,539.61 crore.
The scheme focuses on upgrading production equipment, studio facilities, transmitters, and digital broadcasting infrastructure across Doordarshan and Akashvani.
In the wake of technological advancements in the broadcasting sector, the changing requirement of the manpower is met by way of hiring as per Contractual Engagement Policy of Prasar Bharati. This is done as per the functional requirement projected by the kendras.
Doordarshan has 65 Programme Production Centres and AIR has 230 stations with studio facilities for creating programmes. This enables the creation of local/regional language content using artists, creators and talent from the regions/local stations.
This Information was submitted by the Minister of State for Information and Broadcasting Dr. L. Murugan in the Rajya Sabha today in response of questions asked by Smt. Geeta alias Chandraprabha.

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
دوردرشن اور آکاشوانی نیٹ ورک کے ذریعے علاقائی زبانوں میں عوامی خدمات کی نشریات کو تقویت ملی
19 DEC 2025 8:26PM by PIB Delhi
دوردرشن نیٹ ورک کے 28 علاقائی/ریاستی چینل ہیں، جو اپنی متعلقہ علاقائی زبانوں/بولیوں میں پروگرام نشر کرتے ہیں۔ آل انڈیا ریڈیو اپنے 112 علاقائی چینلوں کے ذریعے ملک بھر میں 23 بڑی زبانوں اور 182 بولیوں میں پروگرام نشر کرتا ہے۔
سامعین کی ضروریات اور عوامی خدمت کے مقاصد کے مطابق علاقائی زبانوں میں نئے پروگرام مسلسل شامل کیے جاتے ہیں۔
پرسار بھارتی کو مرکزی شعبےکی اسکیم براڈکاسٹنگ انفراسٹرکچر اینڈ نیٹ ورک ڈیولپمنٹ (بی آئی این ڈی) (26-2021) کے تحت جدیدطرز پر ڈھالا جارہا ہےاور اپ گریڈ کیا جا رہا ہے۔ اس کے لیے کل 2,539.61 کروڑ روپے کا بجٹ مختص کیا گیا ہے۔
اس اسکیم کا بنیادی مقصد دوردرشن اور آکاشونی دونوں میں پروڈکشن آلات، اسٹوڈیو سہولیات، ٹرانسمیٹر اور ڈیجیٹل براڈکاسٹنگ انفراسٹرکچر کو اپ گریڈ کرنا ہے۔
نشریاتی شعبے میں تکنیکی ترقی کے پیش نظر، پرسار بھارتی کی کنٹریکچوئل تقرری پالیسی کے مطابق بھرتی کے ذریعے افرادی قوت کی بدلتی ہوئی ضروریات کو پورا کیا جاتا ہے۔ یہ کیندروں کی طرف سے پیش کردہ عملے کی ضرورت کے مطابق کیا جاتا ہے۔
دوردرشن کے 65 پروگرام پروڈکشن سینٹر اور آکاشوانی کے 230 اسٹیشن پر پروگرام کی تیاری کے لیے درکار اسٹوڈیو کی سہولیات دستیاب ہیں۔ اس سے علاقائی/مقامی اسٹیشنوں کے فنکاروں، تخلیق کاروں اور مہارت کے حامل افراد کی صلاحیتوں سے استفادہ کرتے ہوئے مقامی/علاقائی زبانوں میں پروگرام تیار کرنے میں مددملتی ہے۔
یہ معلومات وزیر مملکت برائے اطلاعات و نشریات ڈاکٹر ایل مروگن نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں محترمہ گیتا عرف چندر پربھا کے ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں دی۔