Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah addresses CREDAI’s national conference “Viksit Bharat @ 2047” in New Delhi
The Modi government's next-gen infrastructure initiatives have strengthened urban development and infrastructure, laying a roadmap to build world-class infrastructure in India
CREDAI is providing reliability and credibility to the business of developer community
Real estate sector should make green building norms, rainwater harvesting and scientific waste management, the new normal
By reducing GST on housing construction products, the Modi government has given new momentum to affordable housing construction
CREDAI should create housing schemes for affordable and eco-friendly housing according to the needs of every urban segment
The world is acknowledging the reforms carried out by the Modi government, from GST to RERA
Big developers will also have to march towards low-cost housing and take steps towards achieving the net-zero target
Modi government has developed trusted housing development architecture through single-window clearance, transparency and technology
All developers must increase green areas while designing units, this will provide people with a better environment and promote afforestation
19 DEC 2025 8:49PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah today addressed CREDAI’s national conference “Viksit Bharat @ 2047” in New Delhi. On this occasion, several dignitaries, including Union Minister Shri Bhupender Yadav, were present.
In his address, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has set before us the goal of building India as the world’s leading nation in every sector by 2047 and taking a major leap by reaching the benchmark of a 5 trillion economy. He said that over the past 11 years, the Modi government has done extensive work on next-generation infrastructure and these efforts have yielded very positive results. He said that the government introduced the concept of the National Infrastructure Pipeline, and through several new initiatives, not only structured urban development and infrastructure but also worked on creating a roadmap to bring India closer to nations having the world’s best infrastructure. Shri Shah said that during the 11 years of the Modi government, numerous initiatives have been undertaken in infrastructure development and urban development, along with efforts to remove obstacles across all sectors.
Shri Amit Shah said that CREDAI has planted 20 lakh saplings and worked to rejuvenate 9,000 acres of barren land across 25 villages. He said that every developer should keep some green area in mind while designing projects. He added that if every developer in the country makes an effort to plant 10 trees during the construction of each building they create, it would be a very commendable initiative.
Union Home Minister said that from 1999 till date, CREDAI has consistently achieved its objective of promoting housing and habitat development. He said that CREDAI has always given the highest priority to a code of conduct and ethical practices, and it is because of CREDAI that the work of developers today gets due credit. He added that it is not enough for our balance sheets to be strong; it is equally important that our work receives good reputation in the society. Shri Shah said that as the apex body of India’s private real estate developers, CREDAI has played a major role in structuring the sector and establishing it as a recognized and accepted industry.
Shri Amit Shah said that today CREDAI is present in 230 cities across 21 states and stands as a vast banyan tree representing nearly 13,000 developers. He said that with completion of 25 years, CREDAI has also proven its relevance and necessity in this sector. He added that in many areas, CREDAI has showcased its humane face and has provided training to more than 3 lakh workers. Shri Shah said that we should focus more on identifying the specific areas in which workers need skill development.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that urbanization in India will rise to about 40 per cent by 2035, and by 2047, 50 per cent of the country’s population will be living in cities. He said that when nearly half of the population resides in urban areas, the responsibility for providing housing largely rests with developers. He emphasized that it is very important to prepare ourselves for this responsibility. Shri Shah said that to deal with increasing urbanization, both urban infrastructure and urban housing, will expand. He said that to achieve saturation ratio in urban housing, CREDAI should form a team and deliberate on promoting affordable, eco-friendly housing with a better standard of living. He said that single-window clearances, time-bound approvals, online tracking, and digitized records have built trust in the sector’s architecture, and these reforms will be taken forward at an even faster pace.
Union Home Minister said that RERA was a structural breakthrough in reforming this sector, which is now recognized worldwide. He said that RERA has done commendable work in India towards protecting the interests of homebuyers, ensuring fair transactions, and guaranteeing quality construction, and that it has been adopted by 35 states and Union Territories. He added that appellate authorities have been constituted in 29 states, and 29 RERA authorities have also launched their websites. He said that 1.55 lakh real estate projects are registered under RERA, and nearly 1.10 lakh developers have also been registered under its framework.
Shri Amit Shah said that if any sector has benefited the most from GST, it is the real estate sector. He stated that GST on affordable housing has been reduced from 8 per cent to 1 per cent, on housing projects from 12 per cent to 5 per cent, on cement from 28 percent to 18 per cent, and on marble, granite, sand, lime, and bricks from 12 per cent to 5 per cent. GST on bamboo flooring has also been reduced from 12 per cent to 5 per cent. He said that overall, these new reforms have created the possibility of a 5 to 7 per cent reduction in the cost of constructing a building. He added that to promote the development of this sector, the government has permitted 100 per cent FDI in construction projects through the automatic route and also released a ₹60,000 crore National Urban Housing Fund. Shri Shah said that the government understands the importance of this sector, and that through CREDAI, Prime Minister Modi’s promise of providing every person with a home can be fulfilled. He urged big developers to consider whether, while planning large projects, they could simultaneously begin developing low-cost housing. He said that if this is adopted as a core need of the sector, a transformative change will be seen in the coming days.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that the Modi government has undertaken several reforms in this sector, including the National Building Code, 2016. He said that to achieve the net-zero target, CREDAI must move forward with a strong sense of responsibility. He added that green building norms, energy-efficient designs, water recycling, rainwater harvesting systems, and scientific waste management should be made the new normal in housing. He emphasized that design is not limited to structure alone; rather, all these elements should be incorporated into designs to ensure a better quality of life for residents.
Shri Amit Shah said that in the coming days, the land market must be made more transparent, and cities will have to move away from land banking and speculative holding. Shri Shah said that the government has undertaken numerous initiatives for urban development—from expanding metro networks and flyovers to building roads and promoting eco-friendly power generation—all of which are essential to making cities more livable. He added that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Government of India is moving forward with a very ambitious vision for urban development, and a responsible developer constitutes a significant part of this vision.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
داخلی امور اور امداد باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے نئی دہلی میں سی آر ای ڈی اے آئی کی قومی کانفرنس ‘‘وکست بھارت 2047@’’سے خطاب کیا
مودی حکومت کے اگلی نسل کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے اقدامات نے شہری ترقی اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مضبوط کیا ہے ، جس سے ہندوستان میں عالمی معیار کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تعمیر کے لئے ایک روڈ میپ تیار ہوا ہے
سی آر ای ڈی اے آئی ڈویلپر کمیونٹی کے کاروبار کو اعتبار اور بھروسہ فراہم کر رہا ہے
رئیل اسٹیٹ سیکٹر ، گرین بلڈنگ کے معیارات ، بارش کے پانی کی ذخیرہ اندوزی اور سائنٹفک ویسٹ مینجمنٹ کو نئے معمول کے طور پر اپنانا چاہئے
ہاؤسنگ کنسٹرکشن پروڈکٹس پر جی ایس ٹی کم کرکے مودی حکومت نے سستی ہاؤسنگ کنسٹرکشن کو نئی رفتار دی ہے
سی آر ای ڈی اے آئی کو ہر شہری طبقے کی ضروریات کے مطابق سستی اور ماحول دوست مکانات فراہم کرنے کیلئے ہاؤسنگ اسکیمیں تیارکرنی چاہئیں
جی ایس ٹی سے لے کر آر ای آر اے تک مودی حکومت کی طرف سے کی گئی اصلاحات کو دنیا تسلیم کر رہی ہے
بڑے ڈویلپرز کو بھی کم لاگت والے مکانات کے ساتھ آگے بڑھناچاہئے اور خالص صفر کے ہدف کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے اقدامات کرنے چاہئیں
مودی حکومت نے سنگل ونڈو کلیئرنس ، شفافیت اور ٹیکنالوجی کے ذریعے قابل اعتماد ہاؤسنگ ڈیولپمنٹ فن تعمیر تیار کیا ہے
تمام ڈویلپرز کو یونٹس ڈیزائن کرتے وقت سبز علاقوں میں اضافہ کرنا چاہیے ، اس سے لوگوں کو بہتر ماحول فراہم ہوگا اور جنگلات کو فروغ ملے گا
19 DEC 2025 8:49PM by PIB Delhi
داخلی امور اور امداد باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے آج نئی دہلی میں سی آر ای ڈی اے آئی کی قومی کانفرنس ‘‘وکست بھارت 2047@’’ سے خطاب کیا ۔ اس موقع پر مرکزی وزیر جناب بھوپیندر یادو سمیت کئی معززین موجود تھے ۔
اپنے خطاب میں ، داخلی امور اور امداد باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے 2047 تک ہندوستان کو ہر شعبے میں دنیا کے سرکردہ ملک کے طور پر تعمیر کرنے اور 5 ٹریلین کی معیشت کے معیار پر پہنچ کر ایک بڑی چھلانگ لگانے کا ہدف ہمارے سامنے رکھا ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ پچھلے 11 برسوں میں مودی حکومت نے اگلی نسل کے بنیادی ڈھانچے پر وسیع کام کیا ہے اور ان کوششوں کے بہت مثبت نتائج برآمد ہوئے ہیں ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ حکومت نے نیشنل انفراسٹرکچر پائپ لائن کا تصور متعارف کرایا اور کئی نئے اقدامات کے ذریعے ، نہ صرف منظم شہری ترقی اور بنیادی ڈھانچے بلکہ ہندوستان کو دنیا کے بہترین بنیادی ڈھانچے والے ممالک کے قریب لانے کے لیے ایک روڈ میپ بنانے پر بھی کام کیا ۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ مودی حکومت کے 11 برسوں کے دوران تمام شعبوں میں رکاوٹوں کو دور کرنے کی کوششوں کے ساتھ ساتھ بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی اور شہری ترقی میں متعدد اقدامات کئے گئے ہیں ۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ سی آر ای ڈی اے آئی نے 20 لاکھ پودے لگائے ہیں اور 25 گاؤں میں 9,000 ایکڑ بنجر زمین کی بحالی کے لیے کام کیا ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہر ڈویلپر کو پروجیکٹوں کو ڈیزائن کرتے وقت کچھ گرین ایریا کو ذہن میں رکھنا چاہیے ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اگر ملک میں ہر ڈویلپر اپنی بنائی ہوئی ہر عمارت کی تعمیر کے دوران 10 درخت لگانے کی کوشش کرتا ہے تو یہ ایک بہت ہی قابل ستائش پہل ہوگی ۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ 1999 سے لے کر آج تک سی آر ای ڈی اے آئی نے ہاؤسنگ اور رہائش گاہ کی ترقی کو فروغ دینے کے اپنے مقصد کو مسلسل حاصل کیا ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سی آر ای ڈی اے آئی نے ہمیشہ ضابطہ اخلاق اور اخلاقی طریقوں کو سب سے زیادہ ترجیح دی ہے ، اور یہ سی آر ای ڈی اے آئی کی وجہ سے ہے کہ آج ڈویلپرز کے کام کو مناسب کریڈٹ ملتا ہے ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ہماری بیلنس شیٹ کا مضبوط ہونا کافی نہیں ہے ؛ یہ بھی اتنا ہی اہم ہے کہ ہمارے کام کو معاشرے میں اچھی ساکھ ملے ۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کے نجی رئیل اسٹیٹ ڈویلپرز کے اعلی ترین ادارے کے طور پر ، سی آر ای ڈی اے آئی نے اس شعبے کو تشکیل دینے اور اسے ایک تسلیم شدہ اور قبول شدہ صنعت کے طور پر قائم کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے ۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ آج سی آر ای ڈی اے آئی 21 ریاستوں کے 230 شہروں میں موجود ہے اور تقریبا 13,000 ڈویلپرز کی نمائندگی کرنے والے ایک وسیع برگد کے درخت کے طور پر کھڑا ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ 25 سال مکمل ہونے کے ساتھ ، سی آر ای ڈی اے آئی نے اس شعبے میں اپنی مطابقت اور ضرورت کو بھی ثابت کیا ہے ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ بہت سے شعبوں میں ، سی آر ای ڈی اے آئی نے اپنے انسانی چہرے کا مظاہرہ کیا ہے اور 3 لاکھ سے زیادہ کارکنوں کو تربیت فراہم کی ہے ۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ ہمیں ان مخصوص شعبوں کی نشاندہی کرنے پر زیادہ توجہ دینی چاہیے جن میں کارکنوں کو ہنر مندی کے فروغ کی ضرورت ہے ۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ 2035 تک ہندوستان میں شہرکاری بڑھ کر تقریبا 40 فیصد ہو جائے گی اور 2047 تک ملک کی 50 فیصد آبادی شہروں میں رہ رہی ہوگی ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جب تقریبا نصف آبادی شہری علاقوں میں رہتی ہے ، تو رہائش فراہم کرنے کی ذمہ داری بڑی حد تک ڈویلپرز پر عائد ہوتی ہے ۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ اس ذمہ داری کے لیے خود کو تیار کرنا بہت ضروری ہے ۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ بڑھتی ہوئی شہری کاری سے نمٹنے کے لیے شہری بنیادی ڈھانچے اور شہری ہاؤسنگ دونوں کو وسعت دی جائے گی ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ شہری ہاؤسنگ میں سیچوریشن تناسب حاصل کرنے کے لیے ، سی آر ای ڈی اے آئی کو ایک ٹیم تشکیل دینی چاہیے اور بہتر معیار زندگی کے ساتھ سستی ، ماحول دوست ہاؤسنگ کو فروغ دینے پر غور کرنا چاہیے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سنگل ونڈو کلیئرنس ، مقررہ وقت پر منظوری ، آن لائن ٹریکنگ اور ڈیجیٹائزڈ ریکارڈ نے اس شعبے کے ڈھانچے پر اعتماد پیدا کیا ہے اور ان اصلاحات کو مزید تیز رفتار سے آگے بڑھایا جائے گا ۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ آر ای آر اے اس شعبے میں اصلاحات لانے میں ایک ساختی پیش رفت تھی ، جسے اب دنیا بھر میں تسلیم کیا جاتا ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ریرا نے ہندوستان میں گھر خریدنے والوں کے مفادات کے تحفظ ، منصفانہ لین دین کو یقینی بنانے اور معیاری تعمیر کی ضمانت کے لیے قابل ستائش کام کیا ہے اور اسے 35 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں نے اپنایا ہے ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ 29 ریاستوں میں اپیلٹ اتھارٹیز تشکیل دی گئی ہیں ، اور 29 آر ای آر اے حکام نے اپنی ویب سائٹس بھی لانچ کی ہیں ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ 1.55 لاکھ رئیل اسٹیٹ پروجیکٹ ریرا کے تحت رجسٹرڈ ہیں اور اس کے فریم ورک کے تحت تقریبا 1.10 لاکھ ڈویلپرز بھی رجسٹرڈ ہیں ۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ جی ایس ٹی سے اگر کسی شعبے کو سب سے زیادہ فائدہ ہوا ہے تو وہ رئیل اسٹیٹ کا شعبہ ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سستی ہاؤسنگ پر جی ایس ٹی 8 فیصد سے کم کر کے 1 فیصد ، ہاؤسنگ پروجیکٹوں پر 12 فیصد سے کم کر کے 5 فیصد ، سیمنٹ پر 28 فیصد سے کم کر کے 18 فیصد اور سنگ مرمر ، گرینائٹ ، ریت ، چونے اور اینٹوں پر 12 فیصد سے کم کر کے 5 فیصد کر دیا گیا ہے ۔ بانس کے فلورنگ پر بھی جی ایس ٹی 12 فیصد سے کم کر کے 5 فیصد کر دیا گیا ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مجموعی طور پر ان نئی اصلاحات سے عمارت کی تعمیر کی لاگت میں 5 سے 7 فیصد کمی کا امکان پیدا ہوا ہے ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اس شعبے کی ترقی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے حکومت نے خودکار راستے سے تعمیراتی منصوبوں میں 100 فیصد ایف ڈی آئی کی اجازت دی ہے اور 60,000 کروڑ روپے کا نیشنل اربن ہاؤسنگ فنڈ بھی جاری کیا ہے ۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ حکومت اس شعبے کی اہمیت کو سمجھتی ہے اور سی آر ای ڈی اے آئی کے ذریعے وزیر اعظم مودی کا ہر شخص کو گھر فراہم کرنے کا وعدہ پورا کیا جا سکتا ہے ۔ انہوں نے بڑے ڈویلپرز پر زور دیا کہ وہ اس بات پر غور کریں کہ کیا بڑے منصوبوں کی منصوبہ بندی کرتے ہوئے ، وہ بیک وقت کم لاگت والے مکانات کی ترقی شروع کر سکتے ہیں ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اگر اسے اس شعبے کی بنیادی ضرورت کے طور پر اپنایا جائے تو آنے والے دنوں میں تبدیلی نظر آئے گی ۔
داخلی اموراورامداد باہمی کے مرکزی وزیرجناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ مودی حکومت نے اس شعبے میں کئی اصلاحات کی ہیں ، جن میں نیشنل بلڈنگ کوڈ 2016 بھی شامل ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ خالص صفر کے ہدف کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے سی آر ای ڈی اے آئی کو ذمہ داری کے مضبوط احساس کے ساتھ آگے بڑھنا چاہیے ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ گرین بلڈنگ کے معیارات ، توانائی سے مؤثر ڈیزائن ، واٹر ری سائیکلنگ ، رین واٹر ہارویسٹنگ سسٹم اور سائنسی فضلہ کے انتظام کو ہاؤسنگ میں نیا معمول بنایا جانا چاہیے ۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ ڈیزائن صرف ڈھانچے تک محدود نہیں ہے بلکہ رہائشیوں کے لیے بہتر معیار زندگی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ان تمام عناصر کو ڈیزائن میں شامل کیا جانا چاہیے ۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ آنے والے دنوں میں ہمیں لینڈ مارکٹ کو مزید شفاف بنایا جانا چاہیے اور شہروں کو لینڈ بینکنگ اور قیاس آرائی پر مبنی ہولڈنگ سے دور ہونا پڑے گا ۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ حکومت نے شہری ترقی کے لیے متعدد اقدامات کیے ہیں-میٹرو نیٹ ورک اور فلائی اوورز کی توسیع سے لے کر سڑکوں کی تعمیر اور ماحول دوست بجلی کی پیداوار کو فروغ دینے تک-یہ سب شہروں کو زیادہ قابل رہائش بنانے کے لیے ضروری ہیں ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں حکومت ہند شہری ترقی کے لئے ایک بہت ہی پرجوش وژن کے ساتھ آگے بڑھ رہی ہے اور ایک ذمہ دار ڈویلپر اس وژن کا ایک اہم حصہ ہے ۔