Ministry of Civil Aviation
Safety Seminar 2025
19 DEC 2025 9:25PM by PIB Delhi
New Delhi, December 19, 2025 — The Directorate General of Civil Aviation (DGCA), under the Ministry of Civil Aviation, successfully hosted a Safety Seminar 2025 at the Indian Aviation Academy, New Delhi. The theme of the seminar was “Enhancing Aviation Safety through Collaboration,” which brought together senior government officials from MoCA, DGCA, industry leaders along-with aviation professionals from across India’s civil aviation ecosystem.
The seminar was inaugurated by Shri Samir Kumar Sinha, Secretary of the Ministry of Civil Aviation, who underscored that “safety is not a fixed destination but an ongoing journey—demanding vigilance, compliance, and accountability.” Through examples, he vividly illustrated critical safety concerns, which resonated strongly with the audience and reinforced the collective responsibility of maintaining a secure aviation environment.
During the seminar, the Secretary stated, “India stands proudly as the world’s third-largest domestic civil aviation market. Over the past decade, passenger traffic within the country has grown at an impressive average rate of 9% annually, while cargo volumes have risen by 2.9%. Our fleet strength has more than doubled, expanding from 395 aircraft in 2014 to 844 by 2025, underscoring the extraordinary momentum of the sector.”
Shri Samir Kumar Sinha emphasised, “The year 2025 has been a period of learning and transformation for Indian civil aviation. While challenges have tested our resilience, they have also strengthened our resolve to enhance safety, efficiency, and public confidence. These experiences have united the aviation community with renewed determination to build a safer and more robust future for air travel in India.”
The Secretary further added, “Another area which needs to be highlighted and is part of the deliberations today, is operational risk that is introduced by maintenance errors. They induce mechanical faults and system failures.”
In his welcome address, Shri Faiz Ahmed Kidwai, Director General, DGCA, reaffirmed the regulator’s commitment to proactive safety oversight and global alignment. He outlined key initiatives including the implementation of the Bharatiya Vayuyan Adhiniyam, 2024, State Safety Programme and the National Aviation Safety Plan (2024–2028).
The day-long event featured three technical sessions addressing safety challenges namely Runway Incursion, Positive Safety Culture in Aviation and Maintenance Error. Each session brought together experts from both regulatory and industry domains to discuss root causes, share best practices and proposed mitigation strategies. Emphasis was placed on the importance of a proactive, risk-based approach to safety management, supported by continuous learning and cross-sector collaboration.
Interactive Q&A segments followed each panel, encouraging open dialogue and the exchange of insights among participants.
The seminar was widely appreciated by industry stakeholders, who welcomed DGCA’s initiative as a timely and much-needed platform for collaborative engagement. Participants lauded the regulator’s efforts to foster transparency, strengthen safety culture, and align national standards with global aviation standards.
This landmark seminar marks a significant step in DGCA’s ongoing safety promotion efforts. It has set the stage for deeper partnerships and sustained dialogue aimed at elevating India’s aviation safety framework to new heights.

नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय
सुरक्षा सेमिनार 2025
19 DEC 2025 9:25PM by PIB Delhi
नागर विमानन मंत्रालय के तहत नागर विमानन महानिदेशालय (डीजीसीए) ने नई दिल्ली में भारतीय विमानन अकादमी में सफलतापूर्वक सेफ्टी सेमिनार 2025 का आयोजन किया। सेमिनार का विषय "सहयोग के माध्यम से विमानन सुरक्षा को बढ़ाना" था, जिसमें एमओसीए, डीजीसीए के वरिष्ठ सरकारी अधिकारी, उद्योग जगत के लीडर और भारत के नागर विमानन इकोसिस्टम के विमानन पेशेवर शामिल हुए।
सेमिनार का उद्घाटन नागर विमानन मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री समीर कुमार सिन्हा ने किया। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि "सुरक्षा कोई तय मंजिल नहीं है, बल्कि एक लगातार चलने वाली यात्रा है - जिसके लिए सतर्कता, नियमों का पालन और जवाबदेही जरूरी है।" उन्होंने उदाहरणों के जरिए सुरक्षा से जुड़ी अहम चिंताओं को साफ तौर पर समझाया, जिसका दर्शकों पर गहरा असर हुआ और सुरक्षित विमानन माहौल बनाए रखने की सामूहिक जिम्मेदारी को मजबूती मिली।
सेमिनार के दौरान सचिव ने कहा, “भारत दुनिया के तीसरे सबसे बड़े घरेलू नागरिक विमानन बाजार के तौर पर गर्व से खड़ा है। पिछले एक दशक में, देश के अंदर यात्री यातायात में सालाना औसतन 9% की शानदार बढ़ोतरी हुई है, जबकि कार्गो वॉल्यूम में 2.9% की बढ़ोतरी हुई है। हमारे फ्लीट की संख्या दोगुनी से ज्यादा हो गई है, जो 2014 में 395 एयरक्राफ्ट से बढ़कर 2025 तक 844 हो गई है, जो इस सेक्टर की जबरदस्त तेजी को दिखाता है।”
श्री समीर कुमार सिन्हा ने जोर देकर कहा, “साल 2025 भारतीय नागर विमानन के लिए सीखने और बदलाव का समय रहा है। चुनौतियों ने भले ही हमारी सहनशक्ति की परीक्षा ली हो, लेकिन उन्होंने सुरक्षा, दक्षता और जनता के भरोसे को बढ़ाने के हमारे संकल्प को भी मजबूत किया है। इन अनुभवों ने विमानन समुदाय को भारत में हवाई यात्रा के लिए एक सुरक्षित और मजबूत भविष्य बनाने के नए दृढ़ संकल्प के साथ एकजुट किया है।”
सचिव ने आगे कहा, "एक और क्षेत्र जिस पर ध्यान देने की जरूरत है और जो आज की चर्चा का हिस्सा है, वह है रखरखाव की गलतियों से होने वाला परिचालन जोखिम। इनसे मैकेनिकल खराबी और सिस्टम फेलियर होते हैं।"
अपने स्वागत भाषण में, डीजीसीए के महानिदेशक श्री फैज अहमद किदवई ने सक्रिय सुरक्षा निरीक्षण (प्रोएक्टिव सेफ्टी ओवरसाइट) और वैश्विक संरेखण (ग्लोबल अलाइनमेंट) के प्रति नियामक की प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराया। उन्होंने भारतीय वायुयान अधिनियम, 2024, राज्य सुरक्षा कार्यक्रम और राष्ट्रीय विमानन सुरक्षा योजना (2024-2028) के कार्यान्वयन सहित मुख्य पहलों के बारे में बताया।
दिन भर चले इस कार्यक्रम में तीन तकनीक सत्र हुए, जिनमें सुरक्षा से जुड़ी चुनौतियों जैसे रनवे इनकर्शन, विमानन में सकारात्मक सुरक्षा संस्कृति (एविएशन में पॉजिटिव सेफ्टी कल्चर) और रखरखाव में खामी (मेंटेनेंस एरर) पर बात हुई। हर सत्र में नियामक और उद्योग दोनों क्षेत्रों के विशेषज्ञ एक साथ आए और उन्होंने मूल कारणों पर चर्चा की, सर्वश्रेष्ठ तौर-तरीके साझा किए और बचाव की रणनीतियां बताईं। सुरक्षा प्रबंधन के लिए एक सक्रिय, जोखिम आधारित नजरिये के महत्व पर जोर दिया गया, जिस लगातार सीखने और अलग-अलग क्षेत्र के सहयोग से समर्थन मिले।
हर पैनल के बाद इंटरैक्टिव सवाल-जवाब के सत्र हुए, जिससे प्रतिभागियों के बीच खुलकर बातचीत और विचारों का आदान-प्रदान हुआ।
उद्योग के हितधारकों ने सेमिनार की खूब सराहना की, जिन्होंने डीजीसीए की इस पहल का स्वागत किया और इसे मिलकर काम करने के लिए एक सही समय पर और बहुत जरूरी मंच बताया। प्रतिभागियों ने पारदर्शिता लाने, सुरक्षा संस्कृति को मजबूत करने और राष्ट्रीय मानकों को वैश्विक विमानन मानकों के साथ जोड़ने की दिशा में नियामक के के प्रयासों की सराहना की।
यह ऐतिहासिक सेमिनार डीजीसीए के चल रहे सुरक्षा को प्रोत्साहन देने के प्रयासों में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। इसने भारत के विमानन सुरक्षा ढांचे को नई ऊंचाइयों पर ले जाने के उद्देश्य से गहरी साझेदारी और लगातार बातचीत के लिए मंच तैयार किया है।