Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister shares an article highlighting the Viksit Bharat G RAM G Bill
20 DEC 2025 3:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has shared an article written by Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, highlighting the objectives of the Viksit Bharat G RAM G Bill.
The article points to how the Viksit Bharat G RAM G Bill aims to transform rural livelihoods by enhancing the employment guarantee, embedding local planning, balancing worker security with farm productivity, converging schemes, strengthening frontline capacity and modernising governance. It further highlights that the Bill is not a retreat from social protection, but its renewal.
Responding to the article written by Union Minister, Shri Modi said;
“In this must-read article, Union Minister Shri @ChouhanShivraj explains how the Viksit Bharat G RAM G Bill aims to transform rural livelihoods by enhancing the employment guarantee, embedding local planning, balancing worker security with farm productivity, converging schemes, strengthening frontline capacity and modernising governance.
He highlights that the bill is not a retreat from social protection — it is its renewal.”

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने विकसित भारत-जी राम जी विधेयक को रेखांकित करने वाला एक लेख साझा किया
20 DEC 2025 3:22PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान का एक लेख साझा किया है, जिसमें विकसित भारत-जी राम जी विधेयक के उद्देश्यों पर प्रकाश डाला गया है।
लेख में बताया गया है कि विकसित भारत-जी राम जी विधेयक रोजगार गारंटी को बढ़ाकर, स्थानीय नियोजन को लागू करके, श्रमिक सुरक्षा एवं कृषि उत्पादकता के बीच संतुलन बनाकर, योजनाओं को एकीकृत करके, अग्रिम पंक्ति की क्षमता को मजबूत कर शासन व्यवस्था का आधुनिकीकरण करके ग्रामीण आजीविका में परिवर्तन लाने का लक्ष्य रखता है। लेख में यह भी कहा गया है कि यह विधेयक सामाजिक सुरक्षा से पीछे हटना नहीं बल्कि उसका नवीनीकरण है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री के लेख पर प्रतिक्रिया देते हुए श्री मोदी ने कहा, “इस अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण लेख में, केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री @ChouhanShivraj ने समझाया है कि विकसित भारत-जी राम जी विधेयक रोजगार गारंटी को बढ़ाकर, स्थानीय नियोजन को लागू करके, श्रमिक सुरक्षा और कृषि उत्पादकता के बीच संतुलन बनाकर, योजनाओं को एकीकृत करके, अग्रिम पंक्ति की क्षमता को मजबूत कर शासन व्यवस्था का आधुनिकीकरण करके ग्रामीण आजीविका में परिवर्तन लाने का लक्ष्य रखता है।
उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया है कि यह विधेयक सामाजिक सुरक्षा से पीछे हटना नहीं, बल्कि उसका नवीनीकरण है।”