Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Minister Shri J P Nadda Addresses 21st Convocation of King George’s Medical University, Uttar Pradesh
Union Health Minister Highlights Decade of Growth in Medical Infrastructure
While the country had only one AIIMS at the end of the past century, today there are 23 AIIMS institutions across India, reflecting the government’s commitment to expanding quality healthcare and medical training to every region: Shri Nadda
Shri Nadda urges KGMU graduates to uphold excellence and contribute to medical education and research
81 students and one faculty member honoured for their outstanding academic, clinical and research achievements in the MBBS, BDS, MD/MS, DM/M.Ch., MDS, M.Sc. Nursing and faculty categories
20 DEC 2025 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
Union Health Minister, Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda addressed the 21st annual convocation ceremony of King George’s Medical University (KGMU), in Lucknow today. Smt. Anandiben Patel, Governor, Uttar Pradesh; Shri Brajesh Pathak, Deputy Chief Minister and Minister of Medical Education, Medical, Health and Family Welfare; Govt. of Uttar Pradesh; Shri Pankaj Kumar, Minister of State for Finance, Govt. of India; Shri Mayankeshwar Sharan Singh, Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Govt. of Uttar Pradesh and Prof. Ajay Kumar Sood, Principal Scientific Advisor to Government of India were also present.
Addressing the gathering, Shri Nadda congratulated the graduating students and commended KGMU for its contribution towards advancing medical science education, and patient care in India. “KGMU is ranked 8th in the 2025 NIRF rankings and 12 of its faculties have been listed in the top 2% scientists by Stanford University which is a remarkable achievement”, he stated.
Highlighting the remarkable progress achieved in India’s healthcare and medical education sector over the past decade, Shri Nadda noted that while the country had only one AIIMS at the end of the past century, today there are 23 AIIMS institutions across India, reflecting the government’s commitment to expanding quality healthcare and medical training to every region.
He further informed that in the last 11 years, the number of medical colleges in the country has increased from 387 to 819. Similarly, undergraduate medical seats have risen from 51,000 to 1,19,000, and postgraduate seats from 31,000 to 80,000. Shri Nadda added that till 2029, under the direction of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, an additional 75,000 seats will be added across both undergraduate and postgraduate levels, of which more than 23,000 seats have already been added in one year.
Shri Nadda highlighted that today there are more than 1.82 lakh Ayushman Arogya Mandirs operational in the country which are providing comprehensive primary care services to the people. He also informed that more than 62 crore people, accounting to over 40% of India’s population are being provided with health coverage up to Rs 5 lakh under the Ayushman Bharat – PMJAY scheme, the largest health coverage scheme in the world.
The Union Health Minister said that “basic education is everyone’s birthright but professional education is a privilege that the society bestows on only a few”. Highlighting that the government spends between 30-35 lakh for every MBBS student, he urged the new doctors to shoulder more responsibilities towards society as they embark on their professional careers.
Concluding his address, Shri Nadda urged the graduating students to actively contribute to academics and research, and to uphold the prestigious legacy of KGMU through excellence in their professional and ethical conduct. He encouraged them to remain lifelong learners and innovators, committed to advancing medical science and serving society with compassion.
Congratulating the young doctors on their achievements, Shri Brajesh Pathak said, “for more than 120 years, KGMU has stood as a beacon of medical education, research and service to humanity.” He also highlighted the progress achieved in the medical sector in Uttar Pradesh, stating that “there were only 17 medical colleges in the government sector and 23 in the private sector in 2017 which has increased to a total of 81fully functional medical colleges in the state today.” “Today, all 75 districts have dialysis facilities and CT Scan machines available, Ayushman Arogya Mandirs have been set up through NHM in population clusters of more than 5,000, tertiary facilities have been strengthened through additional ICU beds”, he added.
On this occasion, 81 students and one faculty member were honoured for their outstanding academic, clinical and research achievements in the MBBS, BDS, MD/MS, DM/M.Ch., MDS, M.Sc. Nursing and faculty categories. The awards include gold and silver medals, certificates of merit, book prizes, cash awards as well as awards for the best thesis and best resident. In addition, a senior faculty member was conferred with a special honour for outstanding contributions to medical and allied disciplines.
Prof. Sonia Nityanand (Padma Shri awardee), Vice-Chancellor, KGMU; Prof. Apjeet Kaur, Dean, KGMU and Member of the University Assembly and Executive Council and senior officials of the Union Government and Government of Uttar Pradesh were present in the event.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر صحت جناب جے پی نڈا نے اترپردیش میں کنگ جارجز میڈیکل کالج کے 21ویں جلسہ تقسیم اسناد سے خطاب کیا
مرکزی وزیر صحت نے طبی بنیادی ڈھانچے میں نمو کی دہائی کو اجاگر کیا
جہاں ملک کے پاس گذشتہ صدی کے آخر میں صرف ایک ایمس ہسپتال تھا، وہیں آج بھارت بھر میں 23 ایمس ادارے ہیں، جس سے معیاری حفظانِ صحت اور طبی تربیت کو ہر خطے تک پہنچانے کے حکومت کے عزم کی عکاسی ہوتی ہے: جناب نڈا
جناب نڈا نے کے جی ایم یو کے گریجویٹ طلبا سے عمدگی کو برقرار رکھنے اور طبی تعلیم و تحقیق میں تعاون دینے کی اپیل کی
81طلبا اور ایک فیکلٹی ممبر کو ایم بی بی ایس، بی ڈی ایس، ایم ڈی/ ایم ایس، ڈی ایم/ ایم سی ایچ، ایم ڈی ایس، ایم ایس سی، نرسنگ اور فیکلٹی زمروں میں تعلیمی ، طبی اور تحقیقی حصولیابیوں کے لیے اعزاز سے نوازا گیا
20 DEC 2025 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر صحت جناب جگت پرکاش نڈا نے آج لکھنؤ میں کنگ جارجز میڈیکل کالج (کے جی ایم یو) کی تقریب جلسۂ اسناد سے خطاب کیا۔ اس موقع پر محترمہ آنندی بین، گورنر اترپردیش، جناب برجیش پاٹھک، نائب وزیر اعلیٰ اور طبی تعلیم ، طب، صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے وزیر، حکومت اترپردیش؛ جناب پنکج کمار، وزیر مملکت برائے خزانہ، حکومت ہند؛ جناب مینکیشور شرن سنگھ، صحت و خاندانی بہبود کے وزیر مملکت ، حکومت اترپردیش، اور پروفیسر اجے کمار سود، حکومت ہند کے پرنسپل سائنٹفک ایڈوائزر بھی موجود تھے۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، جناب نڈا نے فارغ التحصیل طلباء کو مبارکباد دی اور ہندوستان میں میڈیکل سائنس کی تعلیم اور مریضوں کی دیکھ بھال کو آگے بڑھانے میں کے جی ایم یو کے تعاون کے لیے اس کی تعریف کی۔ انہوں نے کہا، "کے جی ایم یو 2025 این آئی آر ایف کی درجہ بندی میں 8 ویں نمبر پر ہے اور اس کی 12 فیکلٹیوں کو اسٹینفورڈ یونیورسٹی کے ذریعہ سرکردہ 2فیصد سائنسدانوں میں درج کیا گیا ہے جو کہ ایک قابل ذکر کامیابی ہے"۔
پچھلی دہائی کے دوران ہندوستان کے صحت کی دیکھ بھال اور طبی تعلیم کے شعبے میں حاصل کی گئی قابل ذکر پیش رفت کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے، جناب نڈا نے نوٹ کیا کہ جب کہ گزشتہ صدی کے آخر میں ملک میں صرف ایک ایمس تھا، آج ہندوستان بھر میں 23 ایمس ادارے ہیں، جو ہر خطے میں معیاری حفظانِ صحت اور طبی تربیت کو پھیلانے کے حکومت کے عزم کی عکاسی کرتے ہیں۔
انہوں نے مزید بتایا کہ گزشتہ 11 برسوں میں ملک میں میڈیکل کالجوں کی تعداد 387 سے بڑھ کر 819 ہو گئی ہے۔ اسی طرح انڈر گریجویٹ میڈیکل کی سیٹیں 51,000 سے بڑھ کر 1,19,000 اور پوسٹ گریجویٹ کی سیٹیں 31,000 سے بڑھ کر 80,000 ہو گئی ہیں۔ جناب نڈا نے مزید کہا کہ 2029 تک، وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی ہدایت کے تحت، انڈر گریجویٹ اور پوسٹ گریجویٹ دونوں سطحوں میں اضافی 75,000 سیٹیں شامل کی جائیں گی، جن میں سے ایک سال میں 23,000 سے زیادہ سیٹیں پہلے ہی شامل کی جا چکی ہیں۔
جناب نڈا نے روشنی ڈالی کہ آج ملک میں 1.82 لاکھ سے زیادہ آیوشمان آروگیہ مندر کام کر رہے ہیں جو لوگوں کو بنیادی دیکھ بھال کی جامع خدمات فراہم کر رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ 62 کروڑ سے زیادہ لوگوں کو، جو کہ ہندوستان کی آبادی کا 40 فیصد سے زیادہ ہیں، کو آیوشمان بھارت – پی ایم جے اے وائی اسکیم کے تحت 5 لاکھ روپے تک کا ہیلتھ کوریج فراہم کیا جا رہا ہے، جو دنیا کی سب سے بڑی ہیلتھ کوریج اسکیم ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر صحت نے کہا کہ "بنیادی تعلیم ہر ایک کا پیدائشی حق ہے لیکن پیشہ ورانہ تعلیم ایک ایسا اعزاز ہے جو معاشرہ صرف چند کو دیتا ہے"۔ اس بات کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے کہ حکومت ایم بی بی ایس کے ہر طالب علم کے لیے 30-35 لاکھ کے درمیان خرچ کرتی ہے، انہوں نے نئے ڈاکٹروں سے اپیل کی کہ وہ اپنے پیشہ ورانہ کیریئر کا آغاز کرتے ہوئے معاشرے کے تئیں مزید ذمہ داریاں نبھائیں۔
اپنے خطاب کے آخر میں ، جناب نڈا نے فارغ التحصیل طلباء سے اپیل کی کہ وہ تعلیم اور تحقیق میں فعال طور پر تعاون دیں، اور اپنے پیشہ ورانہ اور اخلاقی طرز عمل میں بہترین کارکردگی کے ذریعے کے جی ایم یو کی باوقار میراث کو برقرار رکھیں۔ انہوں نے ان کی حوصلہ افزائی کی کہ وہ تاحیات سیکھنے والے اور اختراع کار بنے رہیں، وہ میڈیکل سائنس کو آگے بڑھانے اور ہمدردی کے ساتھ معاشرے کی خدمت کرنے کے لیے پرعزم ہیں۔
نوجوان ڈاکٹروں کو ان کی حصولیابی کے لیے مبارکباد دیتے ہوئے جناب برجیش نے کہا، ’’120 برسوں سے زائد عرصے سے، کے جی ایم یو طبی تعلیم، تحقیق اور انسانیت کی خدمت کی علامت کے طور پر کھڑی ہے۔‘‘ انہوں نے اس امر کو بھی اجاگر کیا کہ اترپریش میں طبی شعبے میں پیشرفت ہوئی ہے، اور کہا کہ ’’2017 میں سرکاری شعبے میں 17 طبی کالج اور نجی شعبے میں 23 طبی کالج تھے، یہ تعداد اب بڑھ کر 81 کے بقدر پہنچ چکی ہے اور یہ تمام کالج ریاست میں آج مکمل طور پر مصروف عمل ہیں۔ آج تمام 75 اضلاع میں ڈائیلیسس کی سہولت موجود ہے اور سی ٹی مشینیں دستیاب ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ 5000 سے زائد افراد پر مشتمل آبادی کے کلسٹروں میں این ایچ ایم کے توسط سے آیوشمان آروگیہ مندر قائم کیے گئے ہیں، اور اضافی آئی سی یو بستروں کے ذریعہ ٹرشری سہولتوں کو مضبوط بنایا گیا ہے۔‘‘
اس موقع پر ایم بی بی ایس، بی ڈی ایس، ایم ڈی/ایم ایس، ڈی ایم/ایم سی ایچ، ایم ڈی ایس، ایم ایس سی، نرسنگ اور فیکلٹی زمروں میں 81 طلباء اور ایک فیکلٹی ممبر کو ان کی شاندار تعلیمی، طبی اور تحقیقی کامیابیوں کے لیے اعزاز سے نوازا گیا۔ ایوارڈز میں سونے اور چاندی کے تمغے، سرٹیفکیٹ آف میرٹ، کتابی انعامات، نقد انعامات کے ساتھ ساتھ بہترین مقالہ اور بہترین رہائش کے لیے ایوارڈز شامل ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ ایک سینئر فیکلٹی ممبر کو میڈیکل اور متعلقہ شعبوں میں شاندار خدمات کے خصوصی اعزاز سے نوازا گیا۔
پروفیسر سونیا نتیہ نند (پدم شری ایوارڈ یافتہ)، نائب چانسلر، کے جی ایم یو؛ پروفیسر اپجیت کور، ڈین، کے جی ایم یو ، اور یونیورسٹی اسمبلی اور اگزیکیوٹیو کونسل کے رکن اور مرکزی حکومت و اترپردیش حکومت کے سینئر افسران بھی اس تقریب میں موجود تھے۔