Ministry of Communications
Minister of State for Communications and Rural Development Dr. Pemmasani Chandra Sekhar inaugurates Andhra Pradesh’s first Gen-Z transformed campus Post Office at VIT- AP University, Amravati
20 DEC 2025 6:33PM by PIB Delhi
As part of a nationwide initiative to modernise campus Post Offices and transform them into vibrant, student-centric service hubs, the Gen-Z themed VIT-AP University Sub Post Office was inaugurated today at the VIT-AP University campus, Amaravati, by Dr. Pemmasani Chandra Sekhar, Minister of State for Rural Development & Communications.
The inauguration ceremony was attended by several dignitaries, including Ms. B. P. Sridevi, IPoS, Chief Postmaster General, Andhra Pradesh Circle; Dr. P. Arulmolivarman, Vice-Chancellor, VIT-AP University; Smt. A. Thameem Anasariya, IAS, Collector & District Magistrate, Guntur District; Dr. Jagadish Chandra Mudiganti, Registrar, VIT-AP University; Dr. Vennam Upender, IPoS, Postmaster General, Vijayawada Region; Shri K. Vinod Kumar, IP&TAFS, General Manager (Finance), Andhra Pradesh Circle; and Shri Abhilash Pasam, Director of Accounts, along with other senior officers and faculty members.
This initiative represents another important step in India Post’s mission to connect with young India, promote financial inclusion, and deliver modern, accessible services within campus ecosystems.
The inauguration marks a significant milestone in India Post’s transformation journey aimed at reimagining traditional Post Offices as contemporary, future-ready institutions while strengthening engagement with the younger generation. The newly revamped Post Office has been thoughtfully designed to resonate with Gen-Z sensibilities, combining functionality with creativity, innovation, and a modern aesthetic.
The Gen-Z themed Post Office features new-generation facilities such as an India Post literature wall, coffee zone, foosball table, free Wi-Fi, magazine stand, and enhanced digital service access, creating a welcoming and student-friendly environment. On the occasion, the Minister of State also released a Special Postal Cover titled “VIT: Gen-Z Themed Post Office of Andhra Pradesh.”
Addressing the gathering, Dr. Pemmasani Chandrasekhar stated that the initiative reflects the Department of Posts’ commitment to transforming Post Offices into vibrant service centres aligned with the evolving aspirations of young citizens. He emphasised that such initiatives will play a crucial role in familiarising students with essential postal, financial, and digital services in an accessible and engaging manner.
Conceptualised specifically for Gen-Z users, the campus Post Office offers simplified service delivery, digital payment options, and seamless access to postal, banking, and insurance services under one roof. The initiative reinforces India Post’s focus on innovation, inclusivity, and customer-centric service delivery while promoting financial awareness among students.

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
مواصلات اور دیہی ترقی کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر پیمسانی چندر شیکھر نے وی آئی ٹی – اے پی یونیورسٹی، امراوتی میں آندھرا پردیش کے پہلے جین زی ٹرانسفارمڈ کیمپس پوسٹ آفس کا افتتاح کیا
20 DEC 2025 6:33PM by PIB Delhi
کیمپس پوسٹ آفسز کو جدیدیت سے ہمکنار کرنے اور انہیں متحرک، طالب علم پر مرتکز خدمات کے مرکز میں تبدیل کرنے کی ایک ملک گیر پہل قدمی کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، جین زی تھیم والے وی آئی ٹی – اے پی یونیورسٹی سب پوسٹ آفس کا افتتاح آج وی آئی ٹی – اے پی یونیورسٹی کیمپس، امراوتی میں، ڈاکٹر پیمسانی چندر شیکھر، دیہی ترقی اور مواصلات کے وزیر مملکت کے ذریعہ کیا گیا۔
افتتاحی تقریب میں مختلف معززین نے شرکت کی جن میں محترمہ بی پی سری دیوی، آئی پی او ایس، چیف پوسٹ ماسٹر جنرل، آندھرا پردیش سرکل؛ ڈاکٹر پی ارول مولیورمن، نائب چانسلر، وی آئی ٹی- اے پی یونیورسٹی؛ محترمہ اے تمیم انساریا، آئی اے ایس، کلکٹر اور ڈسٹرکٹ مجسٹریٹ، گنتور ضلع؛ ڈاکٹر جگدیش چندر مودی گنتی، رجسٹرار، وی آئی ٹی – اے پی یونیورسٹی؛ ڈاکٹر وینم اُپیندر، آئی پی او ایس، پوسٹ ماسٹر جنرل، وجے واڑہ خطہ؛ جناب کے ونود کمار، آئی پی اینڈ ٹی اے ایف ایس، جنرل منیجر (فائننس)، آندھرا پردیش سرکل؛ اور جناب ابھیلاش پسم، ڈائرکٹر آف اکاؤنٹس کے علاوہ دیگر افسران اور فیکلٹی اراکین شامل تھے۔
یہ پہل انڈیا پوسٹ کے نوجوان ہندوستان کے ساتھ جڑنے، مالی شمولیت کو فروغ دینے اور کیمپس کے ماحولیاتی نظام میں جدید، قابل رسائی خدمات فراہم کرنے کے مشن میں ایک اور اہم قدم کی نمائندگی کرتی ہے۔
یہ افتتاح انڈیا پوسٹ کے تبدیلی کے سفر میں ایک اہم سنگ میل کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے جس کا مقصد روایتی ڈاک خانوں کو عصری، مستقبل کے لیے تیار اداروں کے طور پر دوبارہ تصور کرنا ہے اور نوجوان نسل کے ساتھ مشغولیت کو مضبوط بنانا ہے۔ نئے بنائے گئے پوسٹ آفس کو سوچ سمجھ کر جین زی کی حساسیت سے آہنگی کے ساتھ ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے، جس میں تخلیقی صلاحیتیں، جدت طرازی اور جدید جمالیات کے ساتھ فعالیت کا امتزاج شامل ہے۔
جی زی تھیمڈ پوسٹ آفس میں نئی ​​نسل کی سہولیات جیسے انڈیا پوسٹ لٹریچر وال، کافی زون، فوس بال ٹیبل، مفت وائی فائی، میگزین اسٹینڈ، اور ڈیجیٹل سروس تک رسائی کو بڑھایا گیا ہے، جس سے ایک خوش آئند اور طالب علم کے لیے دوستانہ ماحول پیدا ہوتا ہے۔ اس کے موقع پر، وزیر مملکت نے ایک خصوصی پوسٹل کور جاری کیا جس کا عنوان ہے ’’وی آئی ٹی : آندھرا پردیش کا جین زی تھیمڈ پوسٹ آفس‘‘
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر پیمسانی چندر شیکھر نے کہا کہ یہ پہل قدمی نوجوان شہریوں کی ابھرتی ہوئی امنگوں کے مطابق پوسٹ آفسز کو متحرک سروس مراکز میں تبدیل کرنے کے محکمہ ڈاک کے عزم کی عکاسی کرتی ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ اس طرح کے اقدامات طلباء کو ضروری ڈاک، مالیاتی اور ڈیجیٹل خدمات سے ایک قابل رسائی اور دل چسپ انداز میں واقف کرانے میں اہم کردار ادا کریں گے۔
خصوصی طور پر جین زی صارفین کے لیے تصور کیا گیا، کیمپس پوسٹ آفس آسان خدمات بہم رسانی ، ڈیجیٹل ادائیگی کے اختیارات، اور ایک ہی چھت کے نیچے ڈاک، بینکنگ اور انشورنس خدمات تک بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے رسائی فراہم کرتا ہے۔ یہ پہل قدمی انڈیا پوسٹ کی جدت، شمولیت، اور کسٹمر سینٹرک سروس ڈیلیوری پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے کو تقویت دیتی ہے جبکہ طلباء میں مالی بیداری کو فروغ دیتی ہے۔