Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Third Regional Meeting of Urban Development Ministers of North-Central States held in Bhopal today
India will be Viksit@2047 when every household, village, city, and state is Viksit and Atmanirbhar: Shri Manohar Lal
20 DEC 2025 7:04PM by PIB Delhi
The third regional meeting of Urban Development Ministers was held in Bhopal on December 20, 2025 under the chairmanship of Hon’ble Union Minister of Housing and Urban Affairs, Shri Manohar Lal.
The national level meeting of the Urban Development Ministers held on July 17, 2025 in New Delhi laid the foundation of this consultation at the regional level. The deliberations centered around key issues, challenges, and opportunities in urban development to chart a collective way forward, in line with the first and second regional meetings held in Bengaluru on October 30, 2025, and Hyderabad on November 18, 2025 respectively.
The meeting was attended by Shri Mohan Yadav, Hon’ble Chief Minister, Madhya Pradesh, Shri Kailash Vijayvargiya, Hon’ble Minister of Urban Development and Housing Department, Madhya Pradesh, Ms. Pratima Bagri, Hon’ble Minister of State for Urban Development and Housing, Madhya Pradesh, Shri Arun Sao, Hon’ble Deputy Chief Minister and Hon’ble Minister of Urban Administration and Development, Chhattisgarh, Shri Jhabar Singh Kharra, Hon’ble Minister of State of Urban Development and Local Self-Governance Development, Rajasthan, Shri Arvind Kumar Sharma, Hon’ble Minister of Urban Development, Urban Employment and Poverty Alleviation, Energy, Uttar Pradesh, Shri Rakesh Rathore, Hon’ble State Minister of Urban Development, Uttar Pradesh, along with senior officers from the respective State Governments. The meeting was attended by senior officers from the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs.
The regional meeting was hosted by the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs, Government of India in collaboration with the Urban Development Department, Government of Madhya Pradesh. The meeting brought together Urban Development Ministers and senior-level officials, including Additional Chief Secretaries and Principal Secretaries from the North-Central States Chhattisgarh, Delhi, Madhya Pradesh, Rajasthan and Uttar Pradesh.
In his opening remarks, Hon’ble Union Minister said “India will be Viksit@2047, when every household, village, city, and state is Viksit and Atmanirbhar”. The Hon’ble Union Minister released the Swachh Survekshan 2025–26 toolkit. Seven IT platforms of the Government of Madhya Pradesh were also video launched to strengthen simple, convenient, and effective citizen-centric service delivery.
The Hon’ble Union Minister reviewed the progress of various central missions.
Under the Swachh Bharat Mission-Urban (SBM-U), the Hon’ble Minister emphasised the need for adoption of dumpsites under the Dumpsite Remediation Accelerator Programme (DRAP) framework by political and administrative leadership, with a focus on fast-tracking remediation efforts. All participating States were asked to ensure time-bound implementation of action plans prepared under Swachh Shehar Jodi (SSJ) through effective coordination between mentor and mentee cities.
Under the Atal Mission for Rejuvenation and Urban Transformation (AMRUT), the Hon'ble Minister emphasised the need for strengthening on-ground implementation, improving the quality and sustainability of urban water and sanitation assets, and maximising the reuse of treated wastewater. All participating States were asked to accelerate project execution, enhance coordination, and achieve saturation in tap water supply and sewerage coverage.
Under ‘Housing for All’ mission, completion of under construction Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana - Urban (PMAY-U), houses and grounding of PMAY-2.0 houses was emphasised by Hon’ble Union Minister. He also encourages state officials to ensure the occupancy of AHP houses and making home loans available to beneficiaries. For this purpose, Angikaar campaign will be continued till March 2026 and public outreach will be carried out for convergence of various benefits to PMAY beneficiaries.
Issues related to PM-eBus Sewa Scheme, were discussed along with densification of metro networks, and first-last mile connectivity under urban transport.
The State Ministers appreciated MoHUA’s collaborative approach in engaging with states through such regional consultations. These regional meetings will be convened across other regions of the country to identify shared priorities, regional opportunities, and chart reform pathways for peer learning that can accelerate India’s urban transformation journey.
The Hon’ble Union Minister also flagged off the new metro line and took the metro ride from Subhash Nagar metro station to AIIMS metro station with the Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh.

आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय
भोपाल में आज उत्तर-मध्य राज्यों के शहरी विकास मंत्रियों की तीसरी क्षेत्रीय बैठक आयोजित हुई
भारत विकसित@2047 तब होगा जब हर घर, गांव, शहर और राज्य विकसित और आत्मनिर्भर होगा: श्री मनोहर लाल
20 DEC 2025 7:04PM by PIB Delhi
माननीय केंद्रीय आवास एवं शहरी मामलों के मंत्री श्री मनोहर लाल की अध्यक्षता में शहरी विकास मंत्रियों की तीसरी क्षेत्रीय बैठक 20 दिसंबर, 2025 को भोपाल में आयोजित की गई।
नई दिल्ली में 17 जुलाई, 2025 को शहरी विकास मंत्रियों की राष्ट्रीय स्तर की बैठक आयोजित हुई जिसमें क्षेत्रीय स्तर पर इस परामर्श की नींव रखी गई। बेंगलुरु में 30 अक्टूबर, 2025 और हैदराबाद में 18 नवंबर, 2025 को आयोजित पहली और दूसरी क्षेत्रीय बैठकों के अनुरूप, विचार-विमर्श, शहरी विकास के प्रमुख मुद्दों, चुनौतियों और अवसरों पर केंद्रित थे ताकि सामूहिक रूप से आगे बढ़ने का मार्ग प्रशस्त किया जा सके।
इस बैठक में मध्य प्रदेश के माननीय मुख्यमंत्री श्री मोहन यादव, मध्य प्रदेश के माननीय शहरी विकास एवं आवास विभाग मंत्री श्री कैलाश विजयवर्गीय, मध्य प्रदेश की माननीय शहरी विकास एवं आवास राज्य मंत्री सुश्री प्रतिमा बागड़ी, छत्तीसगढ़ के माननीय उप मुख्यमंत्री एवं शहरी प्रशासन एवं विकास मंत्री श्री अरुण साओ, राजस्थान के माननीय शहरी विकास एवं स्थानीय स्वशासन विकास राज्य मंत्री श्री झबर सिंह खर्रा, उत्तर प्रदेश के माननीय शहरी विकास, शहरी रोजगार एवं गरीबी उन्मूलन एवं ऊर्जा मंत्री श्री अरविंद कुमार शर्मा, उत्तर प्रदेश के माननीय शहरी विकास राज्य मंत्री श्री राकेश राठौर और संबंधित राज्य सरकारों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित थे। बैठक में आवास एवं शहरी मामलों के मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी शामिल हुए।
भारत सरकार के आवास एवं शहरी मामलों के मंत्रालय ने मध्य प्रदेश सरकार के शहरी विकास विभाग के सहयोग से इस क्षेत्रीय बैठक का आयोजन किया। इस बैठक में उत्तर मध्य राज्यों, छत्तीसगढ़, दिल्ली, मध्य प्रदेश, राजस्थान और उत्तर प्रदेश के अतिरिक्त मुख्य सचिव और प्रधान सचिव सहित शहरी विकास मंत्री और अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी एक साथ आए।
अपने आरंभिक भाषण में माननीय केंद्रीय मंत्री जी ने कहा कि भारत 2047 तक विकसित हो जाएगा, जब हर घर, गांव, शहर और राज्य विकसित और आत्मनिर्भर होगा। माननीय केंद्रीय मंत्री ने स्वच्छ सर्वेक्षण 2025-26 टूलकिट जारी किया। सरल, सुविधाजनक और प्रभावी नागरिक-केंद्रित सेवा वितरण को मजबूत करने के लिए मध्य प्रदेश सरकार के सात आईटी प्लेटफॉर्म के वीडियो का शुभारंभ भी किया।
माननीय केंद्रीय मंत्री ने विभिन्न केंद्रीय मिशनों की प्रगति की समीक्षा की।
स्वच्छ भारत मिशन-शहरी (एसबीएम-यू) के अंतर्गत, माननीय मंत्री जी ने डंपसाइट रेमेडिएशन एक्सेलेरेटर प्रोग्राम (डीआरएपी) के ढांचे के अंतर्गत राजनीतिक और प्रशासनिक नेतृत्व द्वारा डंपसाइटों को अपनाने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया जिसमें सुधार प्रयासों में तेजी लाने पर विशेष ध्यान दिया गया। सभी भागीदार राज्यों से यह सुनिश्चित करने को कहा गया कि वे मेंटर और मेंटी शहरों के बीच प्रभावी समन्वय के माध्यम से स्वच्छ शहर जोड़ी (एसएसजे) के तहत तैयार की गई कार्य योजनाओं का समयबद्ध कार्यान्वयन करें।
अटल पुनर्जीवन एवं शहरी परिवर्तन मिशन (एएमआरयूटी) के अंतर्गत, माननीय मंत्री जी ने जमीनी स्तर पर कार्यान्वयन को सुदृढ़ करने, शहरी जल एवं स्वच्छता संसाधनों की गुणवत्ता और स्थिरता में सुधार करने तथा उपचारित अपशिष्ट जल के पुन: उपयोग को अधिकतम करने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। सभी भागीदार राज्यों से परियोजना कार्यान्वयन में तेजी लाने, समन्वय बढ़ाने और नल जल आपूर्ति एवं सीवरेज कवरेज में संतृप्ति प्राप्त करने का आग्रह किया गया।
'सभी के लिए आवास' अभियान के अंतर्गत माननीय केंद्रीय मंत्री ने निर्माणाधीन प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना - शहरी (पीएमएवाई-यू) के घरों के निर्माण को पूरा करने और पीएमएवाई-2.0 के घरों की नींव रखने पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने राज्य के अधिकारियों को एएचपी (सभी के लिए आवास) घरों में अधिभोग सुनिश्चित करने और लाभार्थियों को गृह ऋण उपलब्ध कराने के लिए भी प्रोत्साहित किया। इस उद्देश्य के लिए, अंगीकार अभियान मार्च 2026 तक जारी रहेगा और पीएमएवाई लाभार्थियों को विभिन्न लाभों का एकीकरण करने के लिए जनसंपर्क अभियान चलाया जाएगा।
पीएम-ईबस सेवा योजना से संबंधित मुद्दों के साथ-साथ मेट्रो नेटवर्क के सघनीकरण और शहरी परिवहन के अंतर्गत फर्स्ट-लास्ट माइल कनेक्टिविटी पर चर्चा की गई।
राज्य मंत्रियों ने क्षेत्रीय परामर्शों के माध्यम से राज्यों के साथ सहयोगात्मक रूप से जुड़ने के लिए गृह मंत्रालय (एमओएचयूए) के दृष्टिकोण की सराहना की। भारत के शहरी परिवर्तन की यात्रा को गति देने के लिए साझा प्राथमिकताओं, क्षेत्रीय अवसरों की पहचान करने और सहकर्मी सीखने के लिए सुधार के रास्ते तय करने के लिए देश के अन्य क्षेत्रों में भी इस प्रकार की क्षेत्रीय बैठकें आयोजित की जाएंगी।
माननीय केंद्रीय मंत्री ने नई मेट्रो लाइन को हरी झंडी दिखाकर रवाना किया और मध्य प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री के साथ सुभाष नगर मेट्रो स्टेशन से एम्स मेट्रो स्टेशन तक मेट्रो की सवारी की।