Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Union Minister Shri Manohar Lal and CM Madhya Pradesh Dr Mohan Yadav inaugurates Bhopal Metro today.
Bhopal becomes 26th city in India with operational Metro network; India’s total operational Metro length reaches 1,090 km
20 DEC 2025 7:06PM by PIB Delhi
With the commencement of Metro operations in Bhopal today, another milestone has been added to India’s urban transport journey. With Bhopal joining the list, Metro services are now operational in 26 cities across the country, taking the total operational Metro network in India to 1,090 km.
The Bhopal Metro marks a major step forward for the capital city of Madhya Pradesh, aimed at making urban travel faster, cleaner and more convenient for citizens. Developed under the leadership of the Hon’ble Prime Minister, the project represents a significant achievement towards smart, green and sustainable mobility.
The Bhopal Metro has a total length of 30.8 km, comprising two corridors and one depot:
• Orange Line: 16.74 km
• Blue Line: 14.16 km
Designed to connect major commercial and residential areas of the city, the Metro is expected to reduce traffic congestion and enhance the overall quality of life for residents.
Inauguration of the Priority Corridor
The first phase of the Bhopal Metro, the Orange Line Priority Corridor, was inaugurated today. The priority stretch of approximately 7 km includes eight elevated stations:
AIIMS, Alkapuri, DRM Office, Rani Kamlapati, MP Nagar, Board Office Chauraha, Kendriya Vidyalaya and Subhash Nagar.
This corridor will ensure smoother traffic flow on some of the city’s busiest routes, help reduce pollution levels and provide a safe and comfortable commuting experience.
Key Features of Bhopal Metro
The Bhopal Metro is equipped with modern, user-friendly and safety-focused facilities, including:
• Modern Facilities: High-speed lifts and escalators at all stations
• Accessible for All: Dedicated wheelchair spaces and easy access for Divyangjan
• Safety First: AI-based CCTV surveillance, Emergency Communication Buttons, Platform Screen Doors and Grade-4 Signalling Systems
• Smart Technology: Audio-visual passenger information systems and a high-tech Operations Control Centre
• Passenger Comfort: Fully air-conditioned coaches with comfortable seating and mobile charging points
The Bhopal Metro is a symbol of the city’s progress towards sustainable urban development. By promoting smart, safe and environment-friendly mobility, it will significantly ease daily commuting and contribute to a cleaner urban environment.
With the launch of Metro services, Bhopal takes a decisive step towards becoming a modern, green and accessible capital city.

आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री मनोहर लाल और मध्य प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री डॉ. मोहन यादव ने आज भोपाल मेट्रो का उद्घाटन किया
भोपाल भारत का 26वां शहर बन गया जहां मेट्रो नेटवर्क संचालित हो रहा है;
भारत की कुल संचालित मेट्रो लंबाई 1,090 किमी पहुंच गई
20 DEC 2025 7:06PM by PIB Delhi
भोपाल में मेट्रो सेवाओं की शुरुआत के साथ भारत की शहरी परिवहन यात्रा में एक और मील का पत्थर जुड़ गया है। भोपाल के शामिल होने के साथ, देश भर में 26 शहरों में मेट्रो सेवाएं अब संचालित हो रही हैं, जिससे भारत में कुल संचालित मेट्रो नेटवर्क की लंबाई 1,090 किमी हो गई है।
भोपाल मेट्रो मध्य प्रदेश की राजधानी शहर के लिए एक बड़ा कदम है, जो नागरिकों के लिए शहरी यात्रा को तेज, स्वच्छ और अधिक सुविधाजनक बनाने का लक्ष्य रखता है। माननीय प्रधानमंत्री जी के नेतृत्व में विकसित यह परियोजना स्मार्ट, हरित और टिकाऊ गतिशीलता की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि का प्रतीक है।
भोपाल मेट्रो की कुल लंबाई 30.8 किमी है, जिसमें दो कॉरिडोर और एक डिपो शामिल हैं:
• ऑरेंज लाइन: 16.74 किमी
• ब्लू लाइन: 14.16 किमी
शहर के प्रमुख व्यावसायिक और आवासीय क्षेत्रों को जोड़ने के लिए डिज़ाइन की गई यह मेट्रो ट्रैफिक जाम को कम करने और निवासियों के समग्र जीवन स्तर को इससे बेहतर बनाने की उम्मीद है।
प्राथमिकता कॉरिडोर का उद्घाटन
भोपाल मेट्रो के पहले चरण, ऑरेंज लाइन प्राथमिकता कॉरिडोर का आज उद्घाटन किया गया। लगभग 7 किमी लंबे इस प्राथमिकता खंड में आठ ऊंचे स्टेशन शामिल हैं:AIIMS, अलकापुरी, DRM ऑफिस, रानी कमलापति, एमपी नगर, बोर्ड ऑफिस चौराहा, केंद्रीय विद्यालय और सुभाष नगर।
यह कॉरिडोर शहर के कुछ सबसे व्यस्त मार्गों पर यातायात प्रवाह को सुगम बनाएगा, प्रदूषण स्तर को कम करने में मदद करेगा और सुरक्षित व आरामदायक यात्रा अनुभव प्रदान करेगा।
भोपाल मेट्रो की प्रमुख विशेषताएं
भोपाल मेट्रो आधुनिक, उपयोगकर्ता-अनुकूल और सुरक्षा-केंद्रित सुविधाओं से लैस है, जिनमें शामिल हैं:
• आधुनिक सुविधाएं: सभी स्टेशनों पर उच्च-गति लिफ्ट और एस्केलेटर सभी के लिए सुलभ:
• दिव्यांगजनों के लिए समर्पित व्हीलचेयर स्थान और आसान पहुंच सुरक्षा सबसे पहले:
• एआई-आधारित सीसीटीवी निगरानी, आपातकालीन संचार बटन, प्लेटफॉर्म स्क्रीन डोर और ग्रेड-4 सिग्नलिंग सिस्टम स्मार्ट तकनीक:
• ऑडियो-विजुअल यात्री सूचना प्रणाली और हाई-टेक संचालन नियंत्रण केंद्र
• यात्री आराम: पूर्णतः वातानुकूलित कोच, आरामदायक सीटें और मोबाइल चार्जिंग पॉइंट
भोपाल मेट्रो शहर की टिकाऊ शहरी विकास की दिशा में प्रगति का प्रतीक है। स्मार्ट, सुरक्षित और पर्यावरण-अनुकूल गतिशीलता को बढ़ावा देकर, यह दैनिक यात्रा को काफी हद तक आसान बनाएगा और स्वच्छ शहरी वातावरण में योगदान देगा।
मेट्रो सेवाओं की शुरुआत के साथ, भोपाल एक आधुनिक, हरित और सुलभ राजधानी शहर बनने की दिशा में निर्णायक कदम साबित होने जा रहा है।