Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Union Minister Shri Manohar Lal and CM Madhya Pradesh Dr Mohan Yadav inaugurates Bhopal Metro today.
Bhopal becomes 26th city in India with operational Metro network; India’s total operational Metro length reaches 1,090 km
20 DEC 2025 7:06PM by PIB Delhi
With the commencement of Metro operations in Bhopal today, another milestone has been added to India’s urban transport journey. With Bhopal joining the list, Metro services are now operational in 26 cities across the country, taking the total operational Metro network in India to 1,090 km.
The Bhopal Metro marks a major step forward for the capital city of Madhya Pradesh, aimed at making urban travel faster, cleaner and more convenient for citizens. Developed under the leadership of the Hon’ble Prime Minister, the project represents a significant achievement towards smart, green and sustainable mobility.
The Bhopal Metro has a total length of 30.8 km, comprising two corridors and one depot:
• Orange Line: 16.74 km
• Blue Line: 14.16 km
Designed to connect major commercial and residential areas of the city, the Metro is expected to reduce traffic congestion and enhance the overall quality of life for residents.
Inauguration of the Priority Corridor
The first phase of the Bhopal Metro, the Orange Line Priority Corridor, was inaugurated today. The priority stretch of approximately 7 km includes eight elevated stations:
AIIMS, Alkapuri, DRM Office, Rani Kamlapati, MP Nagar, Board Office Chauraha, Kendriya Vidyalaya and Subhash Nagar.
This corridor will ensure smoother traffic flow on some of the city’s busiest routes, help reduce pollution levels and provide a safe and comfortable commuting experience.
Key Features of Bhopal Metro
The Bhopal Metro is equipped with modern, user-friendly and safety-focused facilities, including:
• Modern Facilities: High-speed lifts and escalators at all stations
• Accessible for All: Dedicated wheelchair spaces and easy access for Divyangjan
• Safety First: AI-based CCTV surveillance, Emergency Communication Buttons, Platform Screen Doors and Grade-4 Signalling Systems
• Smart Technology: Audio-visual passenger information systems and a high-tech Operations Control Centre
• Passenger Comfort: Fully air-conditioned coaches with comfortable seating and mobile charging points
The Bhopal Metro is a symbol of the city’s progress towards sustainable urban development. By promoting smart, safe and environment-friendly mobility, it will significantly ease daily commuting and contribute to a cleaner urban environment.
With the launch of Metro services, Bhopal takes a decisive step towards becoming a modern, green and accessible capital city.

مکانات اور شہری غریبی کے خاتمے کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر جناب منوہر لال اور وزیر اعلیٰ مدھیہ پردیش ڈاکٹر موہن یادو نے آج بھوپال میٹرو کا افتتاح کیا
بھوپال بھارت کا 26واں شہر بن گیا ہے جس کا میٹرو نیٹ ورک فعال ہے؛ بھارت کی کل آپریشنل میٹرو لمبائی 1,090 کلومیٹر تک پہنچ گئی ہے
20 DEC 2025 7:06PM by PIB Delhi
آج بھوپال میں میٹرو آپریشنز کے آغاز کے ساتھ، بھارت کے شہری ٹرانسپورٹ کے سفر میں ایک اور سنگ میل شامل ہو گیا ہے۔ بھوپال کے شامل ہونے کے ساتھ، اب میٹرو سروسز ملک کے 26 شہروں میں فعال ہیں، جس سے بھارت میں کل فعال میٹرو نیٹ ورک 1,090 کلومیٹر تک پہنچ گیا ہے۔
بھوپال میٹرو مدھیہ پردیش کے دارالحکومت کے لیے ایک بڑا قدم ہے، جس کا مقصد شہری سفر کو تیز، صاف اور شہریوں کے لیے زیادہ آسان بنانا ہے۔ معزز وزیر اعظم کی قیادت میں تیار کیا گیا یہ منصوبہ ذہین، سبز اور پائیدار نقل و حرکت کی طرف ایک اہم کامیابی ہے۔
بھوپال میٹرو کی کل لمبائی 30.8 کلومیٹر ہے، جس میں دو راہداریاں اور ایک ڈپو شامل ہے:
• اورنج لائن: 16.74 کلومیٹر
• بلیو لائن: 14.16 کلومیٹر
شہر کے بڑے تجارتی اور رہائشی علاقوں کو جوڑنے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا یہ میٹرو ٹریفک جام کو کم کرے گا اور مکینوں کے مجموعی معیار زندگی کو بہتر بنائے گا۔
ترجیحی کوریڈور کا افتتاح
بھوپال میٹرو کے پہلے مرحلے، اورنج لائن پرائیوریٹی کوریڈور، کا آج افتتاح کیا گیا۔ تقریباً 7 کلومیٹر کے ترجیحی حصے میں آٹھ ایلی ویٹیڈ اسٹیشنز شامل ہیں:
ایمس، الکاپوری، ڈی آر ایم آفس، رانی کملاپتی، ایم پی نگر، بورڈ آفس چوراہا، کیندریا ودیالیہ اور سبھاش نگر۔
یہ راہداری شہر کے مصروف ترین راستوں پر ٹریفک کے بہاؤ کو ہموار بنائے گی، آلودگی کی سطح کو کم کرنے میں مدد دے گی اور ایک محفوظ اور آرام دہ سفر کا تجربہ فراہم کرے گی۔
بھوپال میٹرو کی اہم خصوصیات
بھوپال میٹرو جدید، صارف دوست اور حفاظت پر مرکوز سہولیات سے لیس ہے، جن میں شامل ہیں:
• جدید سہولیات: تمام اسٹیشنوں پر تیز رفتار لفٹس اور ایسکلیٹرز
• سب کے لیے قابل رسائی: مخصوص وہیل چیئر کی جگہیں اور دویانگ جنوں کے لیے آسان رسائی
• سیفٹی فرسٹ: اے آئی پر مبنی سی ٹی وی نگرانی، ایمرجنسی کمیونی کیشن بٹن، پلیٹ فارم اسکرین ڈورز اور گریڈ-4 سگنلنگ سسٹمز
• سمارٹ ٹیکنالوجی: آڈیو-ویژول مسافر معلوماتی نظام اور جدید آپریشنز کنٹرول سینٹر
• مسافر کے لیے آرام: مکمل ایئر کنڈیشنڈ کوچز، آرام دہ نشستیں اور موبائل چارجنگ پوائنٹس کے ساتھ
بھوپال میٹرو شہر کی پائیدار شہری ترقی کی طرف پیش رفت کی علامت ہے۔ سمارٹ، محفوظ اور ماحول دوست نقل و حمل کو فروغ دے کر، یہ روزمرہ کے سفر کو نمایاں طور پر آسان بنائے گا اور صاف شہری ماحول میں مدد دے گا۔
میٹرو سروسز کے آغاز کے ساتھ، بھوپال ایک جدید، سبز اور قابل رسائی دارالحکومت بننے کی طرف فیصلہ کن قدم اٹھا رہا ہے۔