Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
India, Netherlands sign MoU to collaborate on National Maritime Heritage Complex (NMHC) at Lothal in Gujarat
“Agreement aims to boost global cooperation in maritime heritage, museum design and cultural exchange:” Sarbananda Sonowal
20 DEC 2025 9:20PM by PIB Delhi
India and the Netherlands have signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) to strengthen cooperation in maritime heritage, marking a significant step toward the development of the National Maritime Heritage Complex (NMHC) at Lothal, Gujarat.
The MoU was exchanged during a bilateral meeting between External Affairs Minister S. Jaishankar and Dutch Foreign Minister David van Weel. It brings together the NMHC, being developed under the Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways, and the National Maritime Museum in Amsterdam.
Under the agreement, the two sides will collaborate on the exchange of knowledge, expertise and best practices in maritime museum design, curation and conservation. The partnership will also facilitate joint exhibitions, research projects and cultural exchange programs, while exploring innovative approaches to enhance visitor experience, education and public outreach.
The NMHC at Lothal is envisioned as a world-class heritage complex showcasing India’s 4,500-year-old maritime legacy. Collaboration with the Amsterdam-based museum is expected to strengthen its global profile, promote inclusive education and tourism, and ensure affordable access for students, local communities and underprivileged groups.
On this occasion, the Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways, Sarbananda Sonowal said, “The MoU between the National Maritime Heritage Complex (NMHC) at Lothal and the National Maritime Museum in Amsterdam is a landmark step in taking India’s rich 4,500-year maritime legacy to the global stage. This partnership will bring world-class expertise in conservation, curation and museum design, while strengthening cultural ties between India and the Netherlands. It also aligns with Prime Minister Narendra Modiji’s vision of combining heritage with innovation to promote inclusive education, tourism and people-to-people connections.”
The MoU reflects a shared commitment to preserving and promoting maritime heritage, while also deepening people-to-people and cultural ties between the two countries. The Ministry looks forward to close cooperation to implement the provisions of the agreement.
Recalling the long maritime histories of India and the Netherlands, the two ministers welcomed the partnership and also discussed expanding ongoing cooperation in the maritime and shipping sectors, including green shipping initiatives, port development and shipbuilding.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
ہندوستان اور نیدرلینڈس کے درمیان گجرات کے لوتھل میں نیشنل میری ٹائم ہیریٹیج کمپلیکس (این ایم ایچ سی) پر تعاون کے لیے مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط
اس معاہدے کا مقصد بحری ورثے، میوزیم ڈیزائن اور ثقافتی تبادلے میں عالمی تعاون کو بڑھانا ہے: سربانند سونووال
20 DEC 2025 9:20PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان اور نیدرلینڈس نے بحری ورثے میں تعاون کو مستحکم کرنے کے لیے ایک مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے ہیں۔ یہ گجرات کے لوتھل میں نیشنل میری ٹائم ہیریٹیج کمپلیکس (این ایم ایچ سی) کی تیاری کی سمت میں ایک اہم قدم ہے۔
وزیر خارجہ ایس جے شنکر اور ڈچ وزیر خارجہ ڈیوڈ وین ویل کے درمیان دو طرفہ میٹنگ کے دوران اس مفاہمت نامے کا تبادلہ کیا گیا۔ یہ بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کی وزارت کے تحت تیار کیے جانے والے این ایم ایچ سی اور ایمسٹرڈیم میں نیشنل میری ٹائم میوزیم کو یکجا کرتا ہے۔
اس معاہدے کے تحت، فریقین سمندری میوزیم کے ڈیزائن، کیوریشن اور تحفظ میں علم ، مہارت اور بہترین طورطریقوں کے تبادلے سے متعلق اشتراک کریں گے۔ اس ساجھےداری سے مشترکہ نمائشوں، تحقیقی منصوبوں اور ثقافتی تبادلے کے پروگراموں میں بھی سہولت ہوگی نیز حاضرین کے تجربات، تعلیمی اور عوامی رابطے کو مزید بہتر بنانے کے اختراعی طریقہ کار کا بغور جائزہ لیا جائے گا۔
لوتھل میں این ایم ایچ سی کا ایک عالمی سطح کے تاریخی اہمیت کے حامل کمپلیکس کے طور پر تصور پیش کیا گیا ہے جو ہندوستان کی 4500 سالہ بحری میراث کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔ ایمسٹرڈیم میں واقع میوزیم کے ساتھ تعاون سے اس کی عالمی پروفائل کو تقویت ملنے، شمولیاتی تعلیم اور سیاحت کو فروغ ملنے اور طلباء، مقامی برادریوں اور پسماندہ گروہوں کے لیے سستی رسائی کو یقینی بنانے کی توقع ہے۔
اس موقع پر بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کے مرکزی وزیر سربانند سونووال نے کہا، ’’لوتھل میں نیشنل میری ٹائم ہیریٹیج کمپلیکس (این ایم ایچ سی) اور ایمسٹرڈیم میں نیشنل میری ٹائم میوزیم کے درمیان مفاہمت نامہ ہندوستان کی 4500 سالہ بحری میراث کو عالمی سطح پر لے جانے کی سمت میں ایک تاریخی قدم ہے۔ یہ شراکت داری ہندوستان اور نیدرلینڈس کے درمیان ثقافتی تعلقات کو مضبوط کرتے ہوئے تحفظ، کیوریشن اور میوزیم ڈیزائن میں عالمی معیار کی مہارت لائے گی۔ یہ شمولیاتی تعلیم، سیاحت اور عوام سے عوام کے رابطوں کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ورثے کو اختراع کے ساتھ جوڑنے کے وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی جی کے وژن کے بھی عین مطابق ہے۔‘‘
یہ مفاہمت نامہ سمندری ورثے کے تحفظ اور فروغ کے لیے مشترکہ عزم کی عکاسی کرتا ہے اور دونوں ممالک کے درمیان عوام سے عوام اور ثقافتی تعلقات کو بھی مزید مضبوط کرتا ہے ۔ وزارت کو معاہدے کی دفعات پر عمل درآمد کے لیے قریبی تعاون کی امیدہے۔
ہندوستان اور نیدر لینڈس کی طویل بحری تاریخ کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے، دونوں وزراء نے اس شراکت داری کا خیرمقدم کیا اورجہاز رانی سے متعلق ماحولیات کے لیے سازگار اقدامات، بندرگاہ کی ترقی اور جہاز سازی سمیت بحری اور جہاز رانی کے شعبوں میں جاری باہمی تعاون کو مزید بڑھانے پر بھی تبادلۂ خیال کیا۔