Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
India, Netherlands sign MoU to collaborate on National Maritime Heritage Complex (NMHC) at Lothal in Gujarat
“Agreement aims to boost global cooperation in maritime heritage, museum design and cultural exchange:” Sarbananda Sonowal
20 DEC 2025 9:20PM by PIB Delhi
India and the Netherlands have signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) to strengthen cooperation in maritime heritage, marking a significant step toward the development of the National Maritime Heritage Complex (NMHC) at Lothal, Gujarat.
The MoU was exchanged during a bilateral meeting between External Affairs Minister S. Jaishankar and Dutch Foreign Minister David van Weel. It brings together the NMHC, being developed under the Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways, and the National Maritime Museum in Amsterdam.
Under the agreement, the two sides will collaborate on the exchange of knowledge, expertise and best practices in maritime museum design, curation and conservation. The partnership will also facilitate joint exhibitions, research projects and cultural exchange programs, while exploring innovative approaches to enhance visitor experience, education and public outreach.
The NMHC at Lothal is envisioned as a world-class heritage complex showcasing India’s 4,500-year-old maritime legacy. Collaboration with the Amsterdam-based museum is expected to strengthen its global profile, promote inclusive education and tourism, and ensure affordable access for students, local communities and underprivileged groups.
On this occasion, the Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways, Sarbananda Sonowal said, “The MoU between the National Maritime Heritage Complex (NMHC) at Lothal and the National Maritime Museum in Amsterdam is a landmark step in taking India’s rich 4,500-year maritime legacy to the global stage. This partnership will bring world-class expertise in conservation, curation and museum design, while strengthening cultural ties between India and the Netherlands. It also aligns with Prime Minister Narendra Modiji’s vision of combining heritage with innovation to promote inclusive education, tourism and people-to-people connections.”
The MoU reflects a shared commitment to preserving and promoting maritime heritage, while also deepening people-to-people and cultural ties between the two countries. The Ministry looks forward to close cooperation to implement the provisions of the agreement.
Recalling the long maritime histories of India and the Netherlands, the two ministers welcomed the partnership and also discussed expanding ongoing cooperation in the maritime and shipping sectors, including green shipping initiatives, port development and shipbuilding.

વહાણવટા મંત્રાલય
ભારત અને નેધરલેન્ડ્સે ગુજરાતના લોથલમાં નેશનલ મેરીટાઇમ હેરિટેજ કોમ્પ્લેક્સ (NMHC) પર સહયોગ માટે એક MoU પર હસ્તાક્ષર કર્યા
સર્બાનંદ સોનોવાલે જણાવ્યું, "આ કરારનો ઉદ્દેશ્ય દરિયાઈ વારસો, સંગ્રહાલય ડિઝાઇન અને સાંસ્કૃતિક આદાનપ્રદાનમાં વૈશ્વિક સહયોગને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવાનો છે"
20 DEC 2025 9:20PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારત અને નેધરલેન્ડ્સે દરિયાઈ વારસામાં સહયોગ મજબૂત કરવા માટે સમજૂતી કરાર (MoU) પર હસ્તાક્ષર કર્યા છે. ગુજરાતના લોથલમાં નેશનલ મેરીટાઇમ હેરિટેજ કોમ્પ્લેક્સ (NMHC)ના વિકાસ તરફ આ એક મહત્વપૂર્ણ પગલું છે.
વિદેશ મંત્રી એસ. જયશંકર અને ડચ વિદેશ મંત્રી ડેવિડ વાન વીલ વચ્ચે દ્વિપક્ષીય બેઠક દરમિયાન આ સમજૂતી કરારનું વિનિમય કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું. તે બંદરો, શિપિંગ અને જળમાર્ગ મંત્રાલય હેઠળ વિકસિત NMHC અને એમ્સ્ટરડેમમાં નેશનલ મેરીટાઇમ મ્યુઝિયમને એકસાથે લાવે છે.
આ કરાર હેઠળ બંને પક્ષો દરિયાઈ સંગ્રહાલય ડિઝાઇન, ક્યુરેશન અને સંરક્ષણમાં જ્ઞાન, કુશળતા અને શ્રેષ્ઠ પ્રથાઓનું આદાનપ્રદાન કરવા માટે સહયોગ કરશે. આ ભાગીદારી સંયુક્ત પ્રદર્શનો, સંશોધન પ્રોજેક્ટ્સ અને સાંસ્કૃતિક વિનિમય કાર્યક્રમોને પણ પ્રોત્સાહન આપશે તેમજ મુલાકાતીઓના અનુભવ, શિક્ષણ અને જાહેર સંપર્કને સુધારવા માટે નવી રીતો શોધશે.
લોથલ ખાતે NMHCની કલ્પના ભારતના 4,500 વર્ષ જૂના દરિયાઈ વારસાને પ્રદર્શિત કરતા વિશ્વ-સ્તરીય વારસા સંકુલ તરીકે કરવામાં આવી છે. એમ્સ્ટરડેમ સ્થિત સંગ્રહાલય સાથેના સહયોગથી તેની વૈશ્વિક હાજરી મજબૂત થશે, સમાવિષ્ટ શિક્ષણ અને પર્યટનને પ્રોત્સાહન મળશે અને વિદ્યાર્થીઓ, સ્થાનિક સમુદાયો અને વંચિત જૂથો માટે સસ્તી ઍક્સેસ સુનિશ્ચિત થશે તેવી અપેક્ષા છે.
આ પ્રસંગે બોલતા બંદરો, શિપિંગ અને જળમાર્ગ મંત્રી સર્બાનંદ સોનોવાલે જણાવ્યું હતું કે, "લોથલમાં નેશનલ મેરીટાઇમ હેરિટેજ કોમ્પ્લેક્સ (NMHC) અને એમ્સ્ટરડેમમાં નેશનલ મેરીટાઇમ મ્યુઝિયમ વચ્ચેનો સમજૂતી કરાર ભારતના 4,500 વર્ષ જૂના દરિયાઈ વારસાને વૈશ્વિક સ્તરે લઈ જવાની દિશામાં એક ઐતિહાસિક પગલું છે. આ ભાગીદારી સંરક્ષણ, ક્યુરેશન અને મ્યુઝિયમ ડિઝાઇનમાં વિશ્વ કક્ષાની કુશળતાને એકસાથે લાવશે, સાથે સાથે ભારત અને નેધરલેન્ડ્સ વચ્ચે સાંસ્કૃતિક સંબંધોને પણ મજબૂત બનાવશે. તે પ્રધાનમંત્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીના વારસાને નવીનતા સાથે જોડીને સમાવિષ્ટ શિક્ષણ, પર્યટન અને લોકો-થી-લોકોના સંબંધોને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવાના વિઝન સાથે પણ સુસંગત છે."
આ એમઓયુ દરિયાઈ વારસાના સંરક્ષણ અને પ્રોત્સાહન તેમજ બંને દેશો વચ્ચેના લોકો વચ્ચેના સંબંધો અને સાંસ્કૃતિક સંબંધોને વધુ ગાઢ બનાવવા માટેની સહિયારી પ્રતિબદ્ધતા દર્શાવે છે. મંત્રાલય કરારની જોગવાઈઓને અમલમાં મૂકવા માટે ગાઢ સહયોગની આશા રાખે છે.
ભારત અને નેધરલેન્ડ્સના લાંબા દરિયાઈ ઇતિહાસને યાદ કરીને બંને મંત્રીઓએ આ ભાગીદારીનું સ્વાગત કર્યું અને ગ્રીન શિપિંગ પહેલ, બંદર વિકાસ અને જહાજ નિર્માણ સહિત દરિયાઈ અને શિપિંગ ક્ષેત્રોમાં ચાલુ સહયોગને વિસ્તૃત કરવા અંગે પણ ચર્ચા કરી.