Ministry of Commerce & Industry
GeM Facilitates Transparent Disposal of Government Assets Through Its Forward Auction Module
GeM Forward Auction Module Facilitates Over ₹2,200 Crore in Government Asset Disposal Between 2021 and 2025
More Than 13,000 Auctions Conducted Through GeM Forward Auction Module, Enabling Participation of Over 23,000 Bidders
21 DEC 2025 12:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Government e Marketplace (GeM) operates as a digital platform through which ministries, departments and public sector entities procure goods and services. In addition to this function, GeM facilitates disposal of government assets through its Forward Auction module, introducing online competitive bidding and improving transparency, efficiency and value discovery in a process that was traditionally fragmented and paperwork-intensive.
A Forward Auction is a digital bidding process through which government departments sell assets such as scrap, e-waste, old vehicles, machinery and leasehold properties including buildings and land to the highest bidder. In this process, the government lists an item on the platform, registered bidders place competing bids and the highest offer is declared successful. Through GeM’s secure digital interface, departments are able to set reserve prices, define participation conditions and monitor bidding in real time, ensuring efficiency and transparency throughout the auction lifecycle.
The relevance of Forward Auctions extends across sectors and geographies, with a wide spectrum of government assets being brought onto the platform. These include e-waste such as old printers, laptops and IT equipment; industrial and non-industrial machinery; scrap and disposables including lube oil and metal and non-metal items; lease land and buildings for residential, commercial and institutional use; end-of-life vehicles; and sublet or lease of properties such as dormitories, parking spaces and toll booths.
Between December 2021 and November 2025, GeM’s Forward Auction module facilitated auctions worth more than ₹2,200 crore, conducted over 13,000 auctions, onboarded more than 23,000 registered bidders and enabled participation from over 17,000 auctioneers. These figures underscore that Forward Auctions are no longer a pilot initiative but have evolved into a nationwide digital mechanism for government asset disposal.
The impact of this shift is evident from multiple instances across the country. One such case is the auction of 100 EWS flats at Aliganj, Lucknow, conducted by the State Bank of India, which realised ₹34.53 crore through the GeM platform. The auction outcome led SBI to formally acknowledge the conduct of the process by the GeM Forward Auction team, reflecting the role of transparent digital mechanisms in enabling value discovery.
Another example is the National Zoological Park, New Delhi, which had faced challenges in disposing of unusable and obsolete articles over an extended period. Through the Forward Auction process, the Zoo achieved a highest bid above the reserve value and placed on record its appreciation for the support received during the auction. Efficient disposal of scrap through such mechanisms contributes to improved operational processes and optimal utilisation of public resources.
The range of assets being auctioned through GeM highlights the breadth of applications of the Forward Auction module. Recent auctions include the sale of screened gypsum worth ₹3.35 crore by FCI Aravali Gypsum and Minerals India Ltd., disposal of 261 condemned vehicles in the Jammu Division, auction of salvage items by the Border Roads Organisation, lease of a dormitory in Gulmarg for a period of five years, and auction of boating activity rights at a lake in Spurtar. These examples indicate a move towards competitive disposal mechanisms for a wide variety of government assets.
Participation in GeM Forward Auctions has been structured to facilitate ease of access for bidders. Interested participants are required to visit the GeM homepage, register through the Forward Auction Bidder Registration link, submit PAN and other required details, and complete email verification and onboarding. Upon payment of the Earnest Money Deposit, where applicable, bidders may participate in live auctions that are conducted online, are time-bound and follow defined security protocols. All auctions are publicly listed, except for a limited number where participation is restricted to pre-qualified bidders owing to the nature of the assets.
Beyond individual transactions, Forward Auctions contribute to broader governance objectives by reducing opacity in government asset disposal, addressing administrative delays, enabling fair competition, generating improved returns from public assets, facilitating faster clearance of scrap and obsolete materials, and supporting environmental responsibility, particularly in relation to e-waste management.
Forward Auction on GeM reflects a change in approach to government asset disposal. It provides a common digital interface for government departments and businesses where rules are predetermined, bidding processes are visible and outcomes are based on competitive criteria. The platform accommodates participation ranging from local scrap dealers to larger real-estate entities and supports disposal activities spanning old machinery to property assets. As adoption of Forward Auctions expands across departments, the process underscores the integration of transparency and digital systems into public asset management practices.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
जैम अपने फॉरवर्ड ऑक्शन मॉड्यूल के माध्यम से सरकारी संपत्तियों के पारदर्शी निपटान को सुगम बनाता है
जैम फॉरवर्ड ऑक्शन मॉड्यूल के माध्यम से 2021 से 2025 के बीच 2,200 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की सरकारी संपत्तियों का निपटान संभव हुआ
जैम फॉरवर्ड ऑक्शन मॉड्यूल के माध्यम से 13,000 से अधिक नीलामियां आयोजित की गई, जिनमें 23,000 से अधिक बोलीदाताओं ने भाग लिया
21 DEC 2025 12:36PM by PIB Delhi
गवर्नमेंट ई-मार्केटप्लेस (जैम) एक डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म के रूप में कार्य करता है जिसके माध्यम से मंत्रालय, विभाग और सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र की संस्थाएं वस्तुओं और सेवाओं की खरीद करती हैं। इस कार्य के अतिरिक्त, जैम अपने फॉरवर्ड ऑक्शन मॉड्यूल के माध्यम से सरकारी संपत्तियों के निपटान को सुगम बनाता है, ऑनलाइन प्रतिस्पर्धी बोली प्रक्रिया शुरू करता है और उस प्रक्रिया में पारदर्शिता, दक्षता और मूल्य निर्धारण में सुधार करता है जो परंपरागत रूप से खंडित और कागजी कार्रवाई से भरी हुई थी।
फॉरवर्ड ऑक्शन एक डिजिटल बोली प्रक्रिया है जिसके माध्यम से सरकारी विभाग स्क्रैप, ई-कचरा, पुराने वाहन, मशीनरी और भवन और भूमि सहित पट्टे पर ली गई संपत्तियों को उच्चतम बोली लगाने वाले को बेचते हैं। इस प्रक्रिया में, सरकार प्लेटफॉर्म पर एक वस्तु सूचीबद्ध की जाती है, पंजीकृत बोलीदाता प्रतिस्पर्धी बोलियां लगाते हैं और उच्चतम बोली को सफल घोषित किया जाता है। जैम के सुरक्षित डिजिटल इंटरफेस के माध्यम से, विभाग आरक्षित मूल्य निर्धारित कर सकते हैं, भागीदारी की शर्तें परिभाषित कर सकते हैं और वास्तविक समय में बोली की निगरानी कर सकते हैं, जिससे नीलामी की पूरी प्रक्रिया में दक्षता और पारदर्शिता सुनिश्चित होती है।
फॉरवर्ड ऑक्शन द्वारा सभी क्षेत्रों और भौगोलिक इलाकों से सरकारी संपत्तियों को इस प्‍लेटफॉर्म पर लाया जाता है। इनमें पुराने प्रिंटर, लैपटॉप और आईटी उपकरण जैसे ई-कचरा; औद्योगिक और गैर-औद्योगिक मशीनरी; स्क्रैप और डिस्पोजेबल वस्तुएं जिनमें लुब्रिकेंट ऑयल और धातु एवं अधात्विक वस्तुएं शामिल हैं; आवासीय, वाणिज्यिक और संस्थागत उपयोग के लिए पट्टे पर दी गई भूमि और भवन; उपयोग के बाद के वाहन; और छात्रावास, पार्किंग स्थल और टोल बूथ जैसी संपत्तियों का उप-पट्टा या पट्टा शामिल हैं।
दिसंबर 2021 से नवंबर 2025 के बीच, जैम के फॉरवर्ड ऑक्शन मॉड्यूल ने 2,200 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की नीलामी की सुविधा प्रदान की, 13,000 से अधिक नीलामी आयोजित की, 23,000 से अधिक पंजीकृत बोलीदाताओं को जोड़ा और 17,000 से अधिक नीलामीकर्ताओं की भागीदारी को सक्षम बनाया। ये आंकड़े बताते हैं कि फॉरवर्ड ऑक्शन अब कोई प्रायोगिक पहल नहीं रह गई है, बल्कि सरकारी संपत्तियों के निपटान के लिए एक राष्ट्रव्यापी डिजिटल तंत्र के रूप में विकसित हो गई है।
देश भर में कई उदाहरणों से इस बदलाव का प्रभाव स्पष्ट रूप से देखा जा सकता है। ऐसा ही एक उदाहरण भारतीय स्टेट बैंक द्वारा लखनऊ के अलीगंज में आयोजित 100 ईडब्ल्यूएस फ्लैटों की नीलामी है, जिससे जीईएम प्लेटफॉर्म के माध्यम से 34.53 करोड़ रुपये की राशि प्राप्त हुई। नीलामी के परिणाम स्वरूप एसबीआई ने जैम फॉरवर्ड ऑक्शन टीम द्वारा प्रक्रिया के संचालन को औपचारिक रूप से स्वीकार किया। यह मूल्य निर्धारण में पारदर्शी डिजिटल तंत्र की भूमिका को दर्शाता है।
इसका एक और उदाहरण नई दिल्ली स्थित राष्ट्रीय चिड़ियाघर है, जिसे लंबे समय से अनुपयोगी और पुरानी वस्तुओं के निपटान में चुनौतियों का सामना करना पड़ रहा था। फॉरवर्ड ऑक्शन प्रक्रिया के माध्यम से, चिड़ियाघर ने आरक्षित मूल्य से अधिक की उच्चतम बोली प्राप्त की और नीलामी के दौरान मिले समर्थन के लिए आभार व्यक्त किया। इस तरह की प्रक्रियाओं के माध्यम से स्क्रैप का कुशल निपटान परिचालन प्रक्रियाओं में सुधार और सार्वजनिक संसाधनों के अधिकतम उपयोग में योगदान देता है।
जैम के माध्यम से नीलाम की जा रही संपत्तियों की विस्तृत श्रृंखला फॉरवर्ड ऑक्शन मॉड्यूल के व्यापक उपयोग को दर्शाती है। हाल ही में हुई नीलामियों में एफसीआई अरावली जिप्सम एंड मिनरल्स इंडिया लिमिटेड द्वारा 3.35 करोड़ रुपये मूल्य के छने हुए जिप्सम की बिक्री, जम्मू डिवीजन में 261 क्षतिग्रस्त वाहनों का निपटान, सीमा सड़क संगठन द्वारा कबाड़ के सामान की नीलामी, गुलमर्ग में एक छात्रावास का पांच साल के लिए पट्टा और स्पर्टार की एक झील में नौका विहार के अधिकारों की नीलामी शामिल हैं। ये उदाहरण विभिन्न प्रकार की सरकारी संपत्तियों के लिए प्रतिस्पर्धी निपटान तंत्र की ओर बढ़ते कदम का संकेत देते हैं।
जैम फॉरवर्ड ऑक्शन में बोलीदाताओं के लिए सुगम बनाने के लिए भागीदारी को संरचित किया गया है। इच्छुक प्रतिभागियों को जैम होमपेज पर जाना होगा, फॉरवर्ड ऑक्शन बिडर रजिस्ट्रेशन लिंक के माध्यम से पंजीकरण करना होगा, पैन कार्ड और अन्य आवश्यक विवरण जमा करने होंगे, और ईमेल सत्यापन और ऑनबोर्डिंग प्रक्रिया पूरी करनी होगी। जहां लागू हो, बयाना राशि जमा करने पर, बोलीदाता ऑनलाइन आयोजित होने वाली लाइव नीलामी में भाग ले सकते हैं, जो समयबद्ध होती है और निर्धारित सुरक्षा प्रोटोकॉल का पालन करती है। सभी नीलामियां सार्वजनिक रूप से सूचीबद्ध होती हैं, सिवाय कुछ सीमित नीलामियों के जिनमें संपत्तियों की प्रकृति के कारण भागीदारी पूर्व-योग्य बोलीदाताओं तक ही सीमित है।
व्यक्तिगत लेन-देन से परे, फॉरवर्ड नीलामी सरकारी परिसंपत्तियों के निपटान में अपारदर्शिता को कम करके, प्रशासनिक देरी को दूर करके, निष्पक्ष प्रतिस्पर्धा को सक्षम बनाकर, सार्वजनिक परिसंपत्तियों से बेहतर प्रतिफल देकर, स्क्रैप और अप्रचलित सामग्रियों के तेजी से निपटान को सुविधाजनक बनाकर और पर्यावरणीय जिम्मेदारी का समर्थन करके, विशेष रूप से ई-कचरा प्रबंधन के संबंध में, व्यापक शासन उद्देश्यों में योगदान करती है।
जैम पर फॉरवर्ड ऑक्शन सरकारी संपत्तियों के निपटान में बदलाव को दर्शाता है। यह सरकारी विभागों और व्यवसायों के लिए एक साझा डिजिटल इंटरफ़ेस प्रदान करता है, जहाँ नियम पूर्वनिर्धारित होते हैं, बोली प्रक्रिया पारदर्शी होती है और परिणाम प्रतिस्पर्धी मानदंडों पर आधारित होते हैं। यह प्लेटफ़ॉर्म स्थानीय स्क्रैप डीलरों से लेकर बड़ी रियल एस्टेट कंपनियों तक की भागीदारी को समायोजित करता है और पुरानी मशीनरी से लेकर संपत्ति तक के निपटान कार्यों में सहायता प्रदान करता है। जैसे-जैसे विभागों में फॉरवर्ड ऑक्शन का उपयोग बढ़ता जा रहा है, यह प्रक्रिया सार्वजनिक संपत्ति प्रबंधन व्‍यवस्‍था में पारदर्शिता और डिजिटल प्रणालियों के एकीकरण को रेखांकित करती है।