Ministry of Commerce & Industry
GeM Facilitates Transparent Disposal of Government Assets Through Its Forward Auction Module
GeM Forward Auction Module Facilitates Over ₹2,200 Crore in Government Asset Disposal Between 2021 and 2025
More Than 13,000 Auctions Conducted Through GeM Forward Auction Module, Enabling Participation of Over 23,000 Bidders
21 DEC 2025 12:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Government e Marketplace (GeM) operates as a digital platform through which ministries, departments and public sector entities procure goods and services. In addition to this function, GeM facilitates disposal of government assets through its Forward Auction module, introducing online competitive bidding and improving transparency, efficiency and value discovery in a process that was traditionally fragmented and paperwork-intensive.
A Forward Auction is a digital bidding process through which government departments sell assets such as scrap, e-waste, old vehicles, machinery and leasehold properties including buildings and land to the highest bidder. In this process, the government lists an item on the platform, registered bidders place competing bids and the highest offer is declared successful. Through GeM’s secure digital interface, departments are able to set reserve prices, define participation conditions and monitor bidding in real time, ensuring efficiency and transparency throughout the auction lifecycle.
The relevance of Forward Auctions extends across sectors and geographies, with a wide spectrum of government assets being brought onto the platform. These include e-waste such as old printers, laptops and IT equipment; industrial and non-industrial machinery; scrap and disposables including lube oil and metal and non-metal items; lease land and buildings for residential, commercial and institutional use; end-of-life vehicles; and sublet or lease of properties such as dormitories, parking spaces and toll booths.
Between December 2021 and November 2025, GeM’s Forward Auction module facilitated auctions worth more than ₹2,200 crore, conducted over 13,000 auctions, onboarded more than 23,000 registered bidders and enabled participation from over 17,000 auctioneers. These figures underscore that Forward Auctions are no longer a pilot initiative but have evolved into a nationwide digital mechanism for government asset disposal.
The impact of this shift is evident from multiple instances across the country. One such case is the auction of 100 EWS flats at Aliganj, Lucknow, conducted by the State Bank of India, which realised ₹34.53 crore through the GeM platform. The auction outcome led SBI to formally acknowledge the conduct of the process by the GeM Forward Auction team, reflecting the role of transparent digital mechanisms in enabling value discovery.
Another example is the National Zoological Park, New Delhi, which had faced challenges in disposing of unusable and obsolete articles over an extended period. Through the Forward Auction process, the Zoo achieved a highest bid above the reserve value and placed on record its appreciation for the support received during the auction. Efficient disposal of scrap through such mechanisms contributes to improved operational processes and optimal utilisation of public resources.
The range of assets being auctioned through GeM highlights the breadth of applications of the Forward Auction module. Recent auctions include the sale of screened gypsum worth ₹3.35 crore by FCI Aravali Gypsum and Minerals India Ltd., disposal of 261 condemned vehicles in the Jammu Division, auction of salvage items by the Border Roads Organisation, lease of a dormitory in Gulmarg for a period of five years, and auction of boating activity rights at a lake in Spurtar. These examples indicate a move towards competitive disposal mechanisms for a wide variety of government assets.
Participation in GeM Forward Auctions has been structured to facilitate ease of access for bidders. Interested participants are required to visit the GeM homepage, register through the Forward Auction Bidder Registration link, submit PAN and other required details, and complete email verification and onboarding. Upon payment of the Earnest Money Deposit, where applicable, bidders may participate in live auctions that are conducted online, are time-bound and follow defined security protocols. All auctions are publicly listed, except for a limited number where participation is restricted to pre-qualified bidders owing to the nature of the assets.
Beyond individual transactions, Forward Auctions contribute to broader governance objectives by reducing opacity in government asset disposal, addressing administrative delays, enabling fair competition, generating improved returns from public assets, facilitating faster clearance of scrap and obsolete materials, and supporting environmental responsibility, particularly in relation to e-waste management.
Forward Auction on GeM reflects a change in approach to government asset disposal. It provides a common digital interface for government departments and businesses where rules are predetermined, bidding processes are visible and outcomes are based on competitive criteria. The platform accommodates participation ranging from local scrap dealers to larger real-estate entities and supports disposal activities spanning old machinery to property assets. As adoption of Forward Auctions expands across departments, the process underscores the integration of transparency and digital systems into public asset management practices.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
جی ای ایم اپنے فارورڈ نیلامی ماڈیول کے ذریعے سرکاری اثاثوں کے شفاف نمٹارے کی سہولت فراہم کرتا ہے
جی ای ایم فارورڈ نیلامی ماڈیول 2021 اور 2025 کے درمیان سرکاری اثاثوں کے نمٹارے میں 2,200 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی سہولت فراہم کرتا ہے
جی ای ایم فارورڈ نیلامی ماڈیول کے ذریعے 13,000 سے زیادہ نیلامیاں کی گئیں ، جس سے 23,000 سے زیادہ بولی دہندگان کی شرکت ممکن ہوئی
21 DEC 2025 12:36PM by PIB Delhi
گورنمنٹ ای مارکیٹ پلیس (جی ای ایم) ایک ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے جس کے ذریعے وزارتیں ، محکمے اور سرکاری شعبے کے ادارے سامان اور خدمات حاصل کرتے ہیں ۔ اس فنکشن کے علاوہ جی ای ایم اپنے فارورڈ آکشن ماڈیول کے ذریعے سرکاری اثاثوں کو ٹھکانے لگانے میں سہولت فراہم کرتا ہے ، آن لائن مسابقتی بولی متعارف کراتا ہے اور اس عمل میں شفافیت ، کارکردگی اور قدر کی دریافت کو بہتر بناتا ہے جو روایتی طور پر بکھرے ہوئے اور کاغذی کارروائی پر مبنی تھا ۔
فارورڈ آکشن ایک ڈیجیٹل بولی لگانے کا عمل ہے جس کے ذریعے سرکاری محکمے سکریپ ، ای-ویسٹ ، پرانی گاڑیاں ، مشینری اور لیز ہولڈ پراپرٹیز بشمول عمارتیں اور زمین جیسے اثاثے سب سے زیادہ بولی لگانے والے کو فروخت کرتے ہیں ۔ اس عمل میں ، حکومت پلیٹ فارم پر ایک آئٹم کی فہرست بناتی ہے ، رجسٹرڈ بولی لگانے والے مسابقتی بولیاں لگاتے ہیں اور سب سے زیادہ پیشکش کو کامیاب قرار دیا جاتا ہے ۔ جی ای ایم کے محفوظ ڈیجیٹل انٹرفیس کے ذریعے ، محکمے ریزرو قیمتیں طے کرنے ، شرکت کی شرائط کی وضاحت کرنے اور نیلامی کے پورے لائف سائیکل میں کارکردگی اور شفافیت کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے حقیقی وقت میں بولی کی نگرانی کرنے کے قابل ہیں ۔
فارورڈ آکشنز کی مطابقت تمام شعبوں اور جغرافیائی علاقوں میں پھیلی ہوئی ہے ، جس میں سرکاری اثاثوں کی ایک وسیع رینج کو پلیٹ فارم پر لایا جا رہا ہے ۔ ان میں ای فضلہ جیسے پرانے پرنٹر ، لیپ ٹاپ اور آئی ٹی آلات ؛ صنعتی اور غیر صنعتی مشینری ؛ سکریپ اور ڈسپوزایبل بشمول لوب آئل اور میٹل اور غیر میٹل آئٹمز ؛ رہائشی ، تجارتی اور ادارہ جاتی استعمال کے لیے زمین اور عمارتوں کو لیز پر دینا ؛ اینڈ آف لائف گاڑیاں ؛ اور ڈورمیٹریز ، پارکنگ کی جگہیں اور ٹول بوتھ جیسی جائیدادوں کو سبلیٹ یا لیز پر دینا شامل ہیں ۔
دسمبر 2021 اور نومبر 2025 کے درمیان جی ای ایم کے فارورڈ آکشن ماڈیول نے 2,200 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی نیلامی کی سہولت فراہم کی ، 13,000 سے زیادہ نیلامیاں کیں ، 23,000 سے زیادہ رجسٹرڈ بولی دہندگان کو شامل کیا اور 17,000 سے زیادہ نیلام کنندگان کی شرکت کو قابل بنایا ۔ یہ اعداد و شمار اس بات کی نشاندہی کرتے ہیں کہ فارورڈ آکشنز اب ایک پائلٹ پہل نہیں ہے بلکہ سرکاری اثاثوں کو ٹھکانے لگانے کے لیے ملک گیر ڈیجیٹل میکانزم میں تبدیل ہو چکی ہے ۔
اس تبدیلی کا اثر ملک بھر میں متعدد مثالوں سے ظاہر ہوتا ہے ۔ ایسا ہی ایک معاملہ علی گنج ، لکھنؤ میں 100 ای ڈبلیو ایس فلیٹوں کی نیلامی ہے ، جو اسٹیٹ بینک آف انڈیا نے کی تھی ، جس نے جی ای ایم پلیٹ فارم کے ذریعے 34.53 کروڑ روپے وصول کیے ۔ نیلامی کے نتائج نے ایس بی آئی کو جی ای ایم فارورڈ نیلامی ٹیم کے ذریعے عمل کے انعقاد کو باضابطہ طور پر تسلیم کرنے پر مجبور کیا ، جو قدر کی دریافت کو فعال کرنے میں شفاف ڈیجیٹل میکانزم کے کردار کی عکاسی کرتا ہے ۔
ایک اور مثال نیشنل زولوجیکل پارک ، نئی دہلی ہے ، جسے طویل عرصے سے ناقابل استعمال اور فرسودہ اشیاء کو ٹھکانے لگانے میں چیلنجوں کا سامنا کرنا پڑا تھا ۔ فارورڈ نیلامی کے عمل کے ذریعے چڑیا گھر نے ریزرو ویلیو سے زیادہ بولی حاصل کی اور نیلامی کے دوران موصول ہونے والی حمایت کے لیے اپنی تعریف ریکارڈ پر رکھی ۔ اس طرح کے میکانزم کے ذریعے سکریپ کو موثر طریقے سے ٹھکانے لگانے سے بہتر آپریشنل عمل اور عوامی وسائل کے زیادہ سے زیادہ استعمال میں مدد ملتی ہے ۔
جی ای ایم کے ذریعے نیلام کیے جانے والے اثاثوں کی حد فارورڈ نیلامی ماڈیول کی درخواستوں کی وسعت کو اجاگر کرتی ہے ۔ حالیہ نیلامیوں میں ایف سی آئی اراولی جپسم اینڈ منرلز انڈیا لمیٹڈ کی طرف سے 3.35 کروڑ روپے کے اسکرینڈ جپسم کی فروخت ، جموں ڈویژن میں 261 کمینڈڈ گاڑیوں کو ٹھکانے لگانا ، بارڈر روڈز آرگنائزیشن کی طرف سے سیلویج آئٹمز کی نیلامی ، پانچ سال کی مدت کے لیے گلمارگ میں ایک ہاسٹلری کی لیز ، اور سپرٹر میں ایک جھیل پر بوٹنگ سرگرمی کے حقوق کی نیلامی شامل ہیں ۔ یہ مثالیں مختلف قسم کے سرکاری اثاثوں کے مسابقتی نپٹارے کے طریقہ کار کی طرف پیش رفت کی نشاندہی کرتی ہیں ۔
جی ای ایم فارورڈ نیلامیوں میں شرکت کا ڈھانچہ تیار کیا گیا ہے تاکہ بولی لگانے والوں کے لیے رسائی میں آسانی پیدا ہو سکے ۔ دلچسپی رکھنے والے شرکاء کو جی ای ایم کے ہوم پیج پر جانا ہوگا ، فارورڈ آکشن بولی دہندگان کے اندراج کے لنک کے ذریعے اندراج کرنا ہوگا ، پین اور دیگر مطلوبہ تفصیلات جمع کرانی ہوں گی ، اور ای میل کی تصدیق اور آن بورڈنگ مکمل کرنی ہوگی ۔ ارنسٹ منی ڈپازٹ کی ادائیگی کے بعد ، جہاں قابل اطلاق ہو ، بولی لگانے والے براہ راست نیلامی میں حصہ لے سکتے ہیں جو آن لائن منعقد کی جاتی ہیں ، مقررہ وقت کے پابند ہوتے ہیں اور متعین حفاظتی پروٹوکول پر عمل کرتے ہیں ۔ تمام نیلامیاں عوامی طور پر درج کی جاتی ہیں ، سوائے ایک محدود تعداد کے جہاں اثاثوں کی نوعیت کی وجہ سے شرکت پہلے سے اہل بولی دہندگان تک محدود ہے ۔
انفرادی لین دین کے علاوہ ، فارورڈ آکشنز سرکاری اثاثوں کو ٹھکانے لگانے میں اوپیسیٹی کو کم کرکے ، انتظامی تاخیر کو دور کرکے ، منصفانہ مسابقت کو فعال کرکے ، عوامی اثاثوں سے بہتر منافع پیدا کرکے ، سکریپ اور متروک مواد کی تیزی سے کلیئرنس میں سہولت فراہم کرکے ، اور ماحولیاتی ذمہ داری کی حمایت کرکے ، خاص طور پر ای-ویسٹ مینجمنٹ کے سلسلے میں ، گورننس کے وسیع تر مقاصد میں حصہ ڈالتی ہیں ۔
جی ای ایم پر فارورڈ نیلامی حکومتی اثاثوں کو ضائع کرنے کے طریقہ کار میں ایک مثالی تبدیلی کی نمائندگی کرتی ہے۔ یہ سرکاری محکموں اور کاروباروں کے لیے ایک مشترکہ ڈیجیٹل انٹرفیس فراہم کرتا ہے، جہاں قواعد پہلے سے طے شدہ ہوتے ہیں، بولی لگانے کے عمل نظر آتے ہیں، اور نتائج مسابقتی معیار پر مبنی ہوتے ہیں۔ یہ پلیٹ فارم مقامی اسکریپ ڈیلرز سے لے کر بڑی رئیل اسٹیٹ کمپنیوں تک شرکت کی حمایت کرتا ہے اور پرانی مشینری سے لے کر جائیداد کے اثاثوں تک کو ٹھکانے لگانے کی سرگرمیوں کی حمایت کرتا ہے۔ جیسا کہ فارورڈ نیلامی کو مختلف محکموں میں اپنایا جاتا ہے، اس عمل میں شفافیت اور ڈیجیٹل سسٹمز کے عوامی اثاثہ جات کے انتظام کے طریقوں میں انضمام پر زور دیا جاتا ہے۔