Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President Shri C P Radhakrishnan participates in Birth Centenary celebrations of Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee in Indore
Vice-President hails Atal Bihari Vajpayee as architect of modern, confident India
Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee elevated public discourse with dignity and grace: Vice-President
Leadership is about service and responsibility: Vice-President
21 DEC 2025 5:37PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, today participated in the Birth Centenary celebrations of Bharat Ratna Atal Bihari Vajpayee at Indore, Madhya Pradesh. The event was organised by the Atal Foundation.
Recalling a couplet from the Tamil classic Thirukkural, the Vice-President said that while all human beings are equal by birth, greatness is achieved through one’s actions. The Vice-President said that Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee was no ordinary individual but a mission in himself, who always remained “Atal” in his commitment to principles and values. He observed that Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee is remembered and honoured for his exemplary actions as a statesman, administrator, parliamentarian, poet, and above all, as a great human being.
The Vice-President noted that Shri Vajpayee believed deeply in dialogue, inclusive development and strong yet humane governance. He said that Shri Atal Ji elevated public discourse with dignity and grace and demonstrated that politics can be principled and compassionate. He added that this is why Shri Vajpayee’s birth anniversary is observed as Good Governance Day.
Sharing personal reminiscences, the Vice-President recalled that Shri Vajpayee was always accessible to Members of Parliament and open to suggestions for nation-building from all quarters. He referred to the creation of the States of Jharkhand, Chhattisgarh and Uttarakhand during Shri Vajpayee’s tenure as Prime Minister, describing it as a farsighted step aimed at improving governance and administration.
Highlighting Shri Vajpayee’s contribution as a nation-builder, the Vice-President cited landmark initiatives such as the Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana and the Golden Quadrilateral project.
Referring to the Pokhran nuclear tests of 1998, the Vice-President said that Shri Vajpayee’s leadership firmly established India as a confident and self-reliant nation. He stated that Shri Vajpayee’s vision is being carried forward under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, who is steering the nation towards the goal of Viksit Bharat @2047.
The Vice-President also recalled Shri Vajpayee’s deep association with Tamil Nadu, noting his respect for linguistic diversity, cultural plurality and dialogue, which earned him admiration cutting across political and ideological lines.
Describing Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee as a towering personality who shaped modern India with integrity, intellect and an unwavering commitment to democratic values, the Vice-President said that his life reminds the nation that leadership is not merely about authority, but about service, responsibility and commitment to the people.
The Vice President also unveiled the statue of Devi Ahilyabai Holkar at Daly college premises. The Vice-President said he felt honoured to be part of the inauguration of the statue of Ahilya Bai Holkar, describing her as a visionary ruler who selflessly dedicated her life to the welfare and prosperity of the people. He also congratulated Indore for consistently being ranked as the cleanest city in the country, calling it a reflection of collective civic responsibility.
The Governor of Madhya Pradesh, Shri Mangubhai Patel, the Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh, Dr Mohan Yadav, along with other dignitaries, were present at the event.

ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિ સચિવાલય
ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિ શ્રી સી. પી. રાધાકૃષ્ણન ઈન્દોરમાં શ્રી અટલ બિહારી વાજપેયીની જન્મ શતાબ્દી ઉજવણીમાં સહભાગી થયા
ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિએ અટલ બિહારી વાજપેયીને આધુનિક, આત્મવિશ્વાસુ ભારતના શિલ્પી તરીકે બિરદાવ્યા
શ્રી અટલ બિહારી વાજપેયી જેવી ગરિમા અને સૌમ્યતા સાથે જાહેર વિમર્શને ઉચ્ચ સ્તરે લઈ ગયા: ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિ
નેતૃત્વ એ સેવા અને જવાબદારી વિશે છે: ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિ
21 DEC 2025 5:37PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારતના ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિ શ્રી સી. પી. રાધાકૃષ્ણન આજે મધ્ય પ્રદેશના ઈન્દોરમાં ભારત રત્ન અટલ બિહારી વાજપેયીની જન્મ શતાબ્દી ઉજવણીમાં સહભાગી થયા હતા. આ કાર્યક્રમનું આયોજન અટલ ફાઉન્ડેશન દ્વારા કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું.
તમિલ ક્લાસિક તિરુક્કુરલની એક પંક્તિને યાદ કરતાં ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિએ કહ્યું કે જ્યારે તમામ મનુષ્યો જન્મથી સમાન હોય છે, ત્યારે મહાનતા વ્યક્તિના કાર્યો દ્વારા પ્રાપ્ત થાય છે. ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિએ કહ્યું કે શ્રી અટલ બિહારી વાજપેયી કોઈ સામાન્ય વ્યક્તિ નહોતા પરંતુ પોતે એક મિશન હતા, જેઓ હંમેશા સિદ્ધાંતો અને મૂલ્યો પ્રત્યેની તેમની પ્રતિબદ્ધતામાં "અટલ" રહ્યા હતા. તેમણે અવલોકન કર્યું કે શ્રી અટલ બિહારી વાજપેયીને એક રાજનેતા, વહીવટકર્તા, સંસદસભ્ય, કવિ અને સૌથી ઉપર એક મહાન વ્યક્તિ તરીકેના તેમના અનુકરણીય કાર્યો માટે યાદ કરવામાં આવે છે અને સન્માનિત કરવામાં આવે છે.
ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિએ નોંધ્યું હતું કે શ્રી વાજપેયી સંવાદ, સર્વસમાવેશક વિકાસ અને મજબૂત છતાં માનવીય શાસનમાં ઊંડો વિશ્વાસ ધરાવતા હતા. તેમણે કહ્યું કે શ્રી અટલજીએ ગરિમા અને સૌમ્યતા સાથે જાહેર વિમર્શને ઉચ્ચ સ્તરે પહોંચાડ્યો અને દર્શાવ્યું કે રાજકારણ સૈદ્ધાંતિક અને કરુણાપૂર્ણ હોઈ શકે છે. તેમણે ઉમેર્યું હતું કે આથી જ શ્રી વાજપેયીની જન્મજયંતીને સુશાસન દિવસ તરીકે ઉજવવામાં આવે છે.
વ્યક્તિગત સંસ્મરણો શેર કરતા ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિએ યાદ કર્યું કે શ્રી વાજપેયી હંમેશા સંસદ સભ્યો માટે સુલભ હતા અને તમામ ક્ષેત્રોમાંથી રાષ્ટ્ર નિર્માણ માટેના સૂચનો માટે તૈયાર રહેતા હતા. તેમણે શ્રી વાજપેયીના પ્રધાનમંત્રી તરીકેના કાર્યકાળ દરમિયાન ઝારખંડ, છત્તીસગઢ અને ઉત્તરાખંડ રાજ્યોની રચનાનો ઉલ્લેખ કર્યો અને તેને શાસન અને વહીવટમાં સુધારો લાવવા માટેનું એક દૂરંદેશી પગલું ગણાવ્યું હતું.
રાષ્ટ્ર નિર્માતા તરીકે શ્રી વાજપેયીના પ્રદાનને રેખાંકિત કરતા ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિએ પ્રધાનમંત્રી ગ્રામ સડક યોજના અને સુવર્ણ ચતુર્ભુજ (Golden Quadrilateral) પ્રોજેક્ટ જેવી સીમાચિહ્નરૂપ પહેલો ટાંકી હતી.
1998 ના પોખરણ પરમાણુ પરીક્ષણોનો ઉલ્લેખ કરતા ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિએ કહ્યું કે શ્રી વાજપેયીના નેતૃત્વએ ભારતને એક આત્મવિશ્વાસુ અને આત્મનિર્ભર રાષ્ટ્ર તરીકે મજબૂતીથી સ્થાપિત કર્યું હતું. તેમણે જણાવ્યું કે શ્રી વાજપેયીનું વિઝન પ્રધાનમંત્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીના નેતૃત્વમાં આગળ વધારવામાં આવી રહ્યું છે, જેઓ રાષ્ટ્રને વિકસિત ભારત @2047 ના લક્ષ્ય તરફ દોરી રહ્યા છે.
ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિએ શ્રી વાજપેયીના તમિલનાડુ સાથેના ઊંડા જોડાણને પણ યાદ કર્યું, તેમની ભાષાકીય વિવિધતા, સાંસ્કૃતિક બહુવિધતા અને સંવાદ પ્રત્યેના આદરની નોંધ લીધી, જેના કારણે તેમણે રાજકીય અને વૈચારિક રેખાઓથી પર રહીને પ્રશંસા મેળવી હતી.
શ્રી અટલ બિહારી વાજપેયીને એક વિરાટ વ્યક્તિત્વ તરીકે વર્ણવતા જેમણે અખંડિતતા, બુદ્ધિ અને લોકતાંત્રિક મૂલ્યો પ્રત્યેની અતૂટ પ્રતિબદ્ધતા સાથે આધુનિક ભારતને આકાર આપ્યો, ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિએ કહ્યું કે તેમનું જીવન રાષ્ટ્રને યાદ અપાવે છે કે નેતૃત્વ માત્ર સત્તા વિશે નથી, પરંતુ સેવા, જવાબદારી અને લોકો પ્રત્યેની પ્રતિબદ્ધતા વિશે છે.
ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિએ ડેલી કોલેજ પરિસરમાં દેવી અહિલ્યાબાઈ હોલકરની પ્રતિમાનું અનાવરણ પણ કર્યું હતું. ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિએ કહ્યું કે તેઓ અહિલ્યાબાઈ હોલકરની પ્રતિમાના ઉદ્ઘાટનનો ભાગ બનીને સન્માનિત અનુભવે છે, તેમણે તેમને એક દૂરંદેશી શાસક ગણાવ્યા જેમણે નિઃસ્વાર્થપણે પોતાનું જીવન લોકોના કલ્યાણ અને સમૃદ્ધિ માટે સમર્પિત કર્યું હતું. તેમણે ઈન્દોરને સતત દેશના સૌથી સ્વચ્છ શહેર તરીકે સ્થાન મેળવવા બદલ અભિનંદન પાઠવ્યા હતા અને તેને સામૂહિક નાગરિક જવાબદારીનું પ્રતિબિંબ ગણાવ્યું હતું.
મધ્ય પ્રદેશના રાજ્યપાલ શ્રી મંગુભાઈ પટેલ, મધ્ય પ્રદેશના મુખ્યમંત્રી ડૉ. મોહન યાદવ અન્ય મહાનુભાવો સાથે આ પ્રસંગે ઉપસ્થિત રહ્યા હતા.