AYUSH
Morarji Desai National Institute of Yoga (MDNIY) celebrates World Meditation Day, Highlighting Scientific Role of Meditation in Stress Management
Meditation is a scientific tool for stress management and neuroplasticity: Experts at MDNIY
21 DEC 2025 6:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Morarji Desai National Institute of Yoga (MDNIY), under the Ministry of Ayush, celebrated World Meditation Day today by organizing specialized meditation sessions that brought together eminent scholars, Yoga practitioners, and enthusiasts. The event underscored the convergence of ancient Yogic wisdom and modern medical science in addressing the growing global burden of stress.
Addressing the gathering, Prof. (Dr.) Kashinath Samagandi, Director, MDNIY, highlighted the clinical relevance of meditation in today’s competitive world. He noted that nearly 60–70 per cent of stress is occupational in nature and stressed the need to align body and mind through techniques prescribed in the Patanjala Yogasutra. Referring to contemporary research, he explained that neuroimaging studies show Om chanting reduces activity in the amygdala—the brain’s centre for fear and negative emotions—by activating the prefrontal cortex, which regulates emotional responses. An fMRI study has demonstrated significant deactivation of the amygdala during loud Om chanting compared to the resting state. He further cited findings from All India Institute of Medical Sciences (AIIMS), New Delhi, indicating that Yoga Nidra produces measurable changes in brain activity associated with deep relaxation and emotional regulation, thereby reducing stress and systemic inflammation.
Representing the spiritual lineage of meditation, Swami Muktimayananda of the Ramakrishna Mission, New Delhi, encouraged participants to turn inward for lasting peace. He emphasized that calming mental fluctuations begins with self-understanding and recognition of one’s true nature—Sat Chit Anand Swaroop—grounded in love and compassion. He also stressed adherence to Yama and Niyama to overcome ego, jealousy, and unfulfilled desires that disturb inner harmony.
The programme featured practical demonstrations of various meditation techniques, aimed at equipping participants with effective tools to enhance mental and emotional resilience. The event concluded with a collective pledge to incorporate meditation into daily life to promote the vision of a “Healthy Mind, Healthy India.”
The event was attended by Shri Atul Chawla from Vishvas Meditation, New Delhi; Dr. I. N. Acharya, Programme Officer, MDNIY; and Md. Taiyab Alam, Communication & Documentation Officer, MDNIY. Around 700 participants, including Yoga enthusiasts, students, faculty members, and officials from various departments, took part in the programme.
It may be noted that the United Nations General Assembly last year proclaimed 21 December as World Meditation Day, reaffirming the right of every individual to enjoy the highest attainable standard of physical and mental health. This initiative aligns with the Ministry of Ayush’s ongoing efforts to integrate traditional Indian wisdom with modern lifestyle practices for a healthier society.

ஆயுஷ்
மொரார்ஜி தேசாய் தேசிய யோகா நிறுவனம் சார்பில் உலக தியான தினம் கொண்டாடப்பட்டது
21 DEC 2025 6:38PM by PIB Chennai
ஆயுஷ் அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் இயங்கும் மொரார்ஜி தேசாய் தேசிய யோகா நிறுவனம், இன்று (21.12.2025) உலக தியான தினத்தைக் கொண்டாடியது. இதனையொட்டி, புகழ்பெற்ற அறிஞர்கள், யோகா பயிற்சியாளர்கள், ஆர்வலர்கள் பங்கேற்ற சிறப்பு தியான அமர்வுகளுக்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டிருந்தது. உலக அளவில் அதிகரித்து வரும் மன அழுத்தத்தை நீக்குவதில் பழங்கால யோக ஞானம், நவீன மருத்துவ அறிவியல் ஆகியவற்றின் ஒருங்கிணைப்பு குறித்து இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் எடுத்துரைக்கப்பட்டது.
மொரார்ஜி தேசாய் தேசிய யோகா நிறுவனத்தின் இயக்குநர் பேராசிரியர் டாக்டர் காஷிநாத் சமகாந்தி, இன்றைய போட்டி நிறைந்த உலகில் தியானத்தின் அவசியத்தை எடுத்துரைத்தார். கிட்டத்தட்ட 60 முதல் 70 சதவீத மன அழுத்தம் தொழில் சார்ந்ததாக உள்ளது என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
புது தில்லியில் உள்ள ராமகிருஷ்ணா மிஷனைச் சேர்ந்த சுவாமி முக்திமாயனந்தா பேசுகையில் நிலையான அமைதிக்காக தியானப் பயிற்சியை மேற்கொள்ள வேண்டும் என்றார்கர்வம், பொறாமை, அளவுக்கு அதிகமான ஆசைகள் போன்றவற்றை வெற்றி கொள்ள, முறையான பயிற்சிகள் அவசியம் என்று அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார் .
பல்வேறு தியான நுட்பங்களின் நடைமுறை செயல் விளக்கங்கள் இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் இடம்பெற்றன. "ஆரோக்கியமான மனம், ஆரோக்கியமான இந்தியா" என்ற தொலைநோக்கு பார்வையை மேம்படுத்துவதற்காக அன்றாட வாழ்வில் தியானத்தை இணைப்பதற்கான உறுதிமொழியுடன் நிகழ்வு நிறைவடைந்தது. யோகா, தியான ஆர்வலர்கள், மாணவர்கள், ஆசிரியர்கள், பல்வேறு துறைகளைச் சேர்ந்த அதிகாரிகள் உட்பட சுமார் 700 பேர் இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் பங்கேற்றனர்.
ஒவ்வொரு தனிநபரும் உயர்ந்த உடல், மன ஆரோக்கியத்தைப் பெறுவதற்கான உரிமையை உறுதிப்படுத்தும் வகையில், கடந்த ஆண்டு ஐநா பொதுச் சபை, டிசம்பர் 21-ம் தேதியை உலக தியான தினமாக அறிவித்தது குறிப்பிடத்தக்கது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பை காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2207225&reg=3&lang=1