Ministry of Rural Development
“The ‘Viksit Bharat: G Ram G’ Yojana is a step beyond MGNREGA” – Union Minister for Rural Development Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
“My labourer brothers, now there is a legal guarantee of 125 days of work, not just 100,” said Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
“Once again, there is a conspiracy to mislead the country in the name of MGNREGA,” Shri Chouhan added
21 DEC 2025 8:26PM by PIB Delhi
President Droupadi Murmu today gave her assent to the ‘Viksit Bharat: G Ram G’ Bill. With this, the Bill has now become an Act of law. Following the President’s approval, Union Minister for Rural Development, and Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan issued a statement explaining the details of the ‘Viksit Bharat: G Ram G Act’ and addressing the misconceptions being spread about it.
The Union Minister said that a deliberate attempt is being made to mislead the nation once again in the name of MGNREGA. “Rumours are being spread, whereas the truth is that the ‘Viksit Bharat: G Ram G Yojana’ is a progressive step forward from MGNREGA,” he stated.
According to Shri Chouhan, the new programme ensures a legal guarantee of 125 days of employment instead of the previous 100 days. The provision for unemployment allowance in case of non-availability of work has also been further strengthened. Additionally, if there is a delay in payment of wages, there is now a provision for additional compensation.
Highlighting the government’s commitment, the Union Minister said that a massive allocation of over ₹1,51,282 crore has been proposed for this scheme in the current year. This ensures adequate funds to provide employment and promote holistic rural development. The objective is to build developed, self-reliant, and poverty-free villages that are rich in employment opportunities.
Under this vision of ‘Viksit Bharat through Viksit Villages’, works related to water conservation, rural infrastructure, livelihood activities, and disaster mitigation will be prioritised. These works will create sustainable income sources while strengthening rural resilience and productivity.
Shri Chouhan further stated, “Along with the guarantee of 125 days of employment, special provisions have been made for small and marginal farmers so that they do not face difficulties during crucial agricultural seasons. This law stands firmly in favour of the poor, in support of progress, and in complete guarantee of employment for the workers. It carries forward the pledge to build developed villages as the foundation of a developed India.”
Explaining additional measures, the Union Minister said that another significant provision under this Act is the increase in the administrative expenditure cap from 6% to 9%. Out of the proposed ₹1,51,282 crore allocation, 9% amounts to about ₹13,000 crore. This increased administrative expenditure will ensure that those who facilitate the implementation of this scheme — including panchayat secretaries, employment assistants, and technical staff — receive timely and adequate remuneration. With assured financial support, these frontline teams will be better equipped to manage projects efficiently and ensure the highest quality of work delivery at the grassroots level.
The ‘Viksit Bharat: G Ram G Act’, according to the Union Minister, reflects the government’s deep commitment to inclusive growth, rural rejuvenation, and empowerment of workers. It aims to transform every village into a centre of productivity, dignity, and sustainability through guaranteed employment, fair wages, and community-driven assets.
“This law is for the rights of the poor and the prosperity of the nation,” Shri Chouhan affirmed. “It guarantees jobs to our workers and builds the foundation for a Developed India through empowered and prosperous villages.”
Concluding his remarks, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan appealed to citizens and all stakeholders to help spread the truth about the Act among the people. “Let us ensure that accurate information reaches every household and that no one falls prey to misinformation. ‘Viksit Bharat: G Ram G’ is not a replacement, but a stronger and more forward-looking continuation of the vision set forth under MGNREGA — a vision now expanded to achieve the dream of a truly Developed India.”

গ্রামোন্নয়নমন্ত্রক
“ বিকশিত ভারতঃ জি রাম জি” যোজনা এমজিএনআরইজিএ-র থেকে আর এক ধাপ উন্নত” – কেন্দ্রীয় গ্রামোন্নয়ন মন্ত্রী শ্রী শিবরাজ সিং চৌহান
21 DEC 2025 8:26PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২১ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২৫
রাষ্ট্রপতি দ্রৌপদী মুর্মু আজ ‘বিকশিত ভারত: জি রাম জি’ বিলের অনুমোদন দিয়েছেন। এর ফলে বিলটি এখন আইনে পরিণত হয়েছে। রাষ্ট্রপতির অনুমোদনের পর, কেন্দ্রীয় গ্রামোন্নয়ন, কৃষি ও কৃষক কল্যাণ মন্ত্রী শ্রী শিবরাজ সিং চৌহান ‘বিকশিত ভারত: জি রাম জি আইন’-এর ব্যাখ্যা বিস্তারিতভাবে করেছেন এবং এই আইনের সম্পর্কে ছড়িয়ে পড়া ভ্রান্ত ধারণার অবসান ঘটানে একটি বিবৃতি প্রকাশ করেছেন।
শ্রী চৌহান বলেছেন, এমজিনারেগার নামে আবারও দেশকে বিভ্রান্ত করার পরিকল্পিত এক উদ্যোগ শুরু হয়েছে। “ নানা রকমের গুজব ছড়ানো হচ্ছে, অথচ বাস্তব ঘটনা হলো ‘বিকশিত ভারত: জি রাম জি যোজনা’ এমজিনারেগার থেকেও একটি প্রগতিশীল উদ্যোগ”।
শ্রী চৌহান জানান, আগে ১০০ দিন কাজের সুযোগ ছিল। নতুন কর্মসূচিতে এর পরিবর্তে ১২৫ দিনের কর্মসংস্থানের আইনি নিশ্চয়তার বিধান রয়েছে। কাজ না পেলে বেকার ভাতা দেওয়ার নিয়ম আরও কঠোর করা হয়েছে। এ ছাড়াও, মজুরি দিতে দেরী করলে, এখন অতিরিক্ত ক্ষতিপূরণের ব্যবস্থা থাকছে
এ বিষয়ে সরকারের প্রতিশ্রুতির বিষয়ে বিস্তারিতভাবে জানিয়ে মন্ত্রী বলেন এ বছরে এই প্রকল্পের জন্য ১,৫১,২৮২ কোটি টাকারও বেশি বরাদ্দের প্রস্তাব করা হয়েছে। এর মাধ্যমে কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ এবং গ্রামের সামগ্রিক উন্নয়নকে উৎসাহিত করার জন্য পর্যাপ্ত তহবিল নিশ্চিত করা হয়েছে — যার মূল উদ্দেশ্য হল উন্নত, আত্মনির্ভর এবং দারিদ্র্যমুক্ত গ্রাম গড়ে তোলা, যেখানে কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ থাকবে।
বিকশিত গ্রামগুলির মধ্য দিয়ে বিকশিত ভারত’-এর এই ভাবনায় জল সংরক্ষণ, গ্রামাঞ্চলে পরিকাঠামো, আয়ের সংস্থান এবং বিপর্যয় মোকাবিলা সম্পর্কিত প্রকল্পগুলিকে অগ্রাধিকার দেওয়া হবে। এই উদ্যোগগুলি গ্রামাঞ্চলকে প্রাণশক্তিতে পরিপূর্ণ এবং উৎপাদনশীলতাকে শক্তিশালী করার মধ্য দিয়ে সুস্থায়ী আয়ের উৎস সৃষ্টি করবে।
“১২৫ দিনের কর্মসংস্থানের নিশ্চয়তার পাশাপাশি, ক্ষুদ্র ও প্রান্তিক কৃষকদের জন্য বিশেষ ব্যবস্থা করা হয়েছে যাতে কৃষিকাজে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ সময়ে তারা সমস্যায় না পড়েন। এই আইন দরিদ্রদের জন্য সহায়ক হবে, উন্নয়নকে এগিয়ে নিয়ে যেতে সাহায্য করবে এবং কর্মীদের জন্য কর্মসংস্থান নিশ্চিত করবে। এর মাধ্যমে উন্নত ভারতের ভিত্তি হিসাবে উন্নত গ্রাম গড়ে তোলার অঙ্গীকার পূরণ হবে।”
এই যোজনার অতিরিক্ত কিছু সুযোগের বিষয়েও কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী জানিয়েছেন। এই আইনের একটি উল্লেখযোগ্য বিধান হল প্রশাসনিক ব্যয়ের সীমা ৬% থেকে ৯% বৃদ্ধি করা। প্রস্তাবিত ১,৫১,২৮২ কোটি টাকা বরাদ্দের মধ্যে ৯% অর্থাৎ প্রায় ১৩,০০০ কোটি টাকা এই ক্ষেত্রে ব্যয় করা হবে। বর্ধিত এই প্রশাসনিক ব্যয়-এর মাধ্যমে যারা এই প্রকল্প বাস্তবায়নে সহায়তা করবেন – অর্থাৎ পঞ্চায়েত সচিব, কর্মসংস্থান সহকারী এবং কারিগরি কর্মীদের যথাসময়ে পর্যাপ্ত পারিশ্রমিক পাওয়া নিশ্চিত হবে। ফলে সামনের সারিতে থাকা কর্মীরা দক্ষতার সঙ্গে সংশ্লিষ্ট প্রকল্প পরিচালনা করবেন। এ ছাড়াও তৃণমূল স্তরে আরও ভালো কাজ যাতে হয়, সেই বিষয়টিও নিশ্চিত হবে।
শ্রী চৌহান জানান ‘বিকশিত ভারত: জি রাম জি আইন’ অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক উন্নয়ন, গ্রামাঞ্চলের পরিস্থিতির পুনরুজ্জীবন এবং কর্মীদের ক্ষমতায়নের প্রতি সরকারের প্রতিশ্রুতির প্রতিফলন। এর উদ্দেশ্য হল নিশ্চিত কর্মসংস্থান, ন্যায্য মজুরি এবং স্থানীয় সম্পদের মাধ্যমে প্রতিটি গ্রামকে সুস্থায়ী উৎপাদনশীল এক কেন্দ্রে পরিণত করা।
শ্রী চৌহান মনে করেন “দরিদ্রদের অধিকাররক্ষা এবং জাতির সমৃদ্ধি নিশ্চিত করার জন্য এই আইন। এটি আমাদের শ্রমিকদের কর্মসংস্থান নিশ্চিত করবে এবং সমৃদ্ধ গ্রামগুলির ক্ষমতায়নের মাধ্যমে একটি উন্নত ভারতের ভিত গড়ে উঠবে।”
শ্রী চৌহান প্রত্যেক অংশীদার সহ দেশবাসীর কাছে এই আইন সম্পর্কে প্রকৃত তথ্য জনগণের মধ্যে প্রচার করার জন্য আবেদন জানান। “আসুন আমরা নিশ্চিত করি, প্রতিটি বাড়িতে যাতে এই সম্পর্কে সঠিক তথ্য পৌঁছায় এবং কেউ যাতে ভুল তথ্যে বিভ্রান্ত না হন। ‘বিকশিত ভারত: জি রাম জি’ কোনও বিকল্প নয়, বরং এমজিনারেগার আওতায় একটি শক্তিশালী এবং ভবিষ্যতের চাহিদা পূরণের লক্ষ্যে এক উদ্যোগ- যা উন্নত ভারত গড়ে তোলার স্বপ্নকে বাস্তবায়িত করবে।”