Ministry of Rural Development
“The ‘Viksit Bharat: G Ram G’ Yojana is a step beyond MGNREGA” – Union Minister for Rural Development Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
“My labourer brothers, now there is a legal guarantee of 125 days of work, not just 100,” said Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
“Once again, there is a conspiracy to mislead the country in the name of MGNREGA,” Shri Chouhan added
21 DEC 2025 8:26PM by PIB Delhi
President Droupadi Murmu today gave her assent to the ‘Viksit Bharat: G Ram G’ Bill. With this, the Bill has now become an Act of law. Following the President’s approval, Union Minister for Rural Development, and Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan issued a statement explaining the details of the ‘Viksit Bharat: G Ram G Act’ and addressing the misconceptions being spread about it.
The Union Minister said that a deliberate attempt is being made to mislead the nation once again in the name of MGNREGA. “Rumours are being spread, whereas the truth is that the ‘Viksit Bharat: G Ram G Yojana’ is a progressive step forward from MGNREGA,” he stated.
According to Shri Chouhan, the new programme ensures a legal guarantee of 125 days of employment instead of the previous 100 days. The provision for unemployment allowance in case of non-availability of work has also been further strengthened. Additionally, if there is a delay in payment of wages, there is now a provision for additional compensation.
Highlighting the government’s commitment, the Union Minister said that a massive allocation of over ₹1,51,282 crore has been proposed for this scheme in the current year. This ensures adequate funds to provide employment and promote holistic rural development. The objective is to build developed, self-reliant, and poverty-free villages that are rich in employment opportunities.
Under this vision of ‘Viksit Bharat through Viksit Villages’, works related to water conservation, rural infrastructure, livelihood activities, and disaster mitigation will be prioritised. These works will create sustainable income sources while strengthening rural resilience and productivity.
Shri Chouhan further stated, “Along with the guarantee of 125 days of employment, special provisions have been made for small and marginal farmers so that they do not face difficulties during crucial agricultural seasons. This law stands firmly in favour of the poor, in support of progress, and in complete guarantee of employment for the workers. It carries forward the pledge to build developed villages as the foundation of a developed India.”
Explaining additional measures, the Union Minister said that another significant provision under this Act is the increase in the administrative expenditure cap from 6% to 9%. Out of the proposed ₹1,51,282 crore allocation, 9% amounts to about ₹13,000 crore. This increased administrative expenditure will ensure that those who facilitate the implementation of this scheme — including panchayat secretaries, employment assistants, and technical staff — receive timely and adequate remuneration. With assured financial support, these frontline teams will be better equipped to manage projects efficiently and ensure the highest quality of work delivery at the grassroots level.
The ‘Viksit Bharat: G Ram G Act’, according to the Union Minister, reflects the government’s deep commitment to inclusive growth, rural rejuvenation, and empowerment of workers. It aims to transform every village into a centre of productivity, dignity, and sustainability through guaranteed employment, fair wages, and community-driven assets.
“This law is for the rights of the poor and the prosperity of the nation,” Shri Chouhan affirmed. “It guarantees jobs to our workers and builds the foundation for a Developed India through empowered and prosperous villages.”
Concluding his remarks, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan appealed to citizens and all stakeholders to help spread the truth about the Act among the people. “Let us ensure that accurate information reaches every household and that no one falls prey to misinformation. ‘Viksit Bharat: G Ram G’ is not a replacement, but a stronger and more forward-looking continuation of the vision set forth under MGNREGA — a vision now expanded to achieve the dream of a truly Developed India.”

ગ્રામીણ વિકાસ મંત્રાલય
વિકસિત ભારત: જી રામ જી યોજના મનરેગાથી આગળનું કદમ છે- કેન્દ્રીય ગ્રામીણ વિકાસ મંત્રી શ્રી શિવરાજ સિંહ ચૌહાણ
મજૂર ભાઈઓ, હવે 100 નહીં, પરંતુ 125 દિવસના કામની કાનૂની ગેરંટી છે- શ્રી શિવરાજ સિંહ ચૌહાણ
મનરેગાના નામે ફરી એકવાર દેશને ગેરમાર્ગે દોરવાનું કાવતરું થઈ રહ્યું છે- શ્રી શિવરાજ સિંહ ચૌહાણ
21 DEC 2025 8:26PM by PIB Ahmedabad
રાષ્ટ્રપતિ દ્રૌપદી મુર્મુએ આજે 'વિકસિત ભારત જી રામ જી બિલ'ને પોતાની મંજૂરી આપી દીધી છે. આ સાથે જ હવે તે કાયદાનું સ્વરૂપ લઈ ચૂક્યું છે. આ અગાઉ કેન્દ્રીય ગ્રામીણ વિકાસ અને કૃષિ મંત્રી શ્રી શિવરાજ સિંહ ચૌહાણે એક નિવેદન બહાર પાડ્યું હતું. તેમણે 'વિકસિત ભારત જી રામ જી એક્ટ' વિશે વિગતવાર જણાવ્યું હતું અને કહ્યું હતું કે આ અંગે ભ્રમ ફેલાવવાનું કાવતરું થઈ રહ્યું છે.
કેન્દ્રીય ગ્રામીણ વિકાસ મંત્રીએ કહ્યું કે મનરેગાના નામે ફરી એકવાર દેશને ગેરમાર્ગે દોરવાનું કાવતરું થઈ રહ્યું છે. ભ્રમ ફેલાવવામાં આવી રહ્યો છે, જ્યારે સત્ય એ છે કે વિકસિત ભારત: જી રામ જી યોજના મનરેગાથી આગળનું કદમ છે.
કેન્દ્રીય ગ્રામીણ વિકાસ મંત્રીએ કહ્યું કે મજૂર ભાઈઓ, હવે 100 નહીં, પરંતુ 125 દિવસના કામની કાનૂની ગેરંટી છે. કામ ન મળવાની સ્થિતિમાં બેરોજગારી ભથ્થાની જોગવાઈને વધુ સશક્ત બનાવવામાં આવી છે. જો મજૂરી મોડી મળે તો વધારાની રકમ આપવાની પણ જોગવાઈ કરવામાં આવી છે.
કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીએ કહ્યું કે આ યોજના માટે આ વર્ષે ₹1,51,282 કરોડથી વધુની વિશાળ ધનરાશિ પ્રસ્તાવિત છે, જેથી રોજગાર આપવા માટે પૂરતા પૈસા હોય, અને તે પૈસાથી ગામનો સંપૂર્ણ વિકાસ થઈ શકે. વિકસિત ભારત માટે વિકસિત ગામ, સ્વાવલંબી ગામ અને ગરીબી મુક્ત - રોજગાર યુક્ત ગામ બનાવવા માટે જળ સંરક્ષણ, ગામમાં ઇન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચરના કામો, આજીવિકા લક્ષી પ્રવૃત્તિઓ અને કુદરતી આપત્તિઓ સામે રક્ષણના કામો હાથ ધરવામાં આવશે.
શ્રી શિવરાજ સિંહ ચૌહાણે કહ્યું કે 125 દિવસના રોજગારની ગેરંટી સાથે કૃષિ કાર્ય સમયે નાના ખેડૂત ભાઈ-બહેનોને તકલીફ ન પડે, તે માટે પણ જોગવાઈ કરવામાં આવી છે. આ કાયદો ગરીબોના હિતમાં છે, વિકાસના હિતમાં છે અને આ કાયદો મજૂરોને રોજગાર આપવાની સંપૂર્ણ ગેરંટી છે. તે વિકસિત ભારતના નિર્માણ માટે વિકસિત ગામનો સંકલ્પ પૂરો કરે છે.
તેમણે આ અંગે આગળ જણાવ્યું કે આમાં એક બીજી વિશેષ જોગવાઈ કરવામાં આવી છે, વહીવટી ખર્ચ 6% થી વધારીને 9% કરી દેવામાં આવ્યો છે. જો પ્રસ્તાવિત રકમ ₹1,51,282 કરોડમાં 9% ગણીએ તો લગભગ ₹13,000 કરોડ થાય છે, આ રાશિથી કામ કરાવનારા આપણા સાથીઓ - પંચાયત સચિવ, રોજગાર સહાયક સહિત ટેકનિકલ સ્ટાફને સમયસર પૂરતો પગાર મળશે, જેથી તેઓ પૂરી ક્ષમતાથી કાર્ય કરી શકે.
કેન્દ્રીય ગ્રામીણ વિકાસ મંત્રીએ લોકોને સત્ય જનતા સુધી પહોંચાડવાની અપીલ કરી.