Ministry of Rural Development
“The ‘Viksit Bharat: G Ram G’ Yojana is a step beyond MGNREGA” – Union Minister for Rural Development Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
“My labourer brothers, now there is a legal guarantee of 125 days of work, not just 100,” said Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
“Once again, there is a conspiracy to mislead the country in the name of MGNREGA,” Shri Chouhan added
21 DEC 2025 8:26PM by PIB Delhi
President Droupadi Murmu today gave her assent to the ‘Viksit Bharat: G Ram G’ Bill. With this, the Bill has now become an Act of law. Following the President’s approval, Union Minister for Rural Development, and Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan issued a statement explaining the details of the ‘Viksit Bharat: G Ram G Act’ and addressing the misconceptions being spread about it.
The Union Minister said that a deliberate attempt is being made to mislead the nation once again in the name of MGNREGA. “Rumours are being spread, whereas the truth is that the ‘Viksit Bharat: G Ram G Yojana’ is a progressive step forward from MGNREGA,” he stated.
According to Shri Chouhan, the new programme ensures a legal guarantee of 125 days of employment instead of the previous 100 days. The provision for unemployment allowance in case of non-availability of work has also been further strengthened. Additionally, if there is a delay in payment of wages, there is now a provision for additional compensation.
Highlighting the government’s commitment, the Union Minister said that a massive allocation of over ₹1,51,282 crore has been proposed for this scheme in the current year. This ensures adequate funds to provide employment and promote holistic rural development. The objective is to build developed, self-reliant, and poverty-free villages that are rich in employment opportunities.
Under this vision of ‘Viksit Bharat through Viksit Villages’, works related to water conservation, rural infrastructure, livelihood activities, and disaster mitigation will be prioritised. These works will create sustainable income sources while strengthening rural resilience and productivity.
Shri Chouhan further stated, “Along with the guarantee of 125 days of employment, special provisions have been made for small and marginal farmers so that they do not face difficulties during crucial agricultural seasons. This law stands firmly in favour of the poor, in support of progress, and in complete guarantee of employment for the workers. It carries forward the pledge to build developed villages as the foundation of a developed India.”
Explaining additional measures, the Union Minister said that another significant provision under this Act is the increase in the administrative expenditure cap from 6% to 9%. Out of the proposed ₹1,51,282 crore allocation, 9% amounts to about ₹13,000 crore. This increased administrative expenditure will ensure that those who facilitate the implementation of this scheme — including panchayat secretaries, employment assistants, and technical staff — receive timely and adequate remuneration. With assured financial support, these frontline teams will be better equipped to manage projects efficiently and ensure the highest quality of work delivery at the grassroots level.
The ‘Viksit Bharat: G Ram G Act’, according to the Union Minister, reflects the government’s deep commitment to inclusive growth, rural rejuvenation, and empowerment of workers. It aims to transform every village into a centre of productivity, dignity, and sustainability through guaranteed employment, fair wages, and community-driven assets.
“This law is for the rights of the poor and the prosperity of the nation,” Shri Chouhan affirmed. “It guarantees jobs to our workers and builds the foundation for a Developed India through empowered and prosperous villages.”
Concluding his remarks, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan appealed to citizens and all stakeholders to help spread the truth about the Act among the people. “Let us ensure that accurate information reaches every household and that no one falls prey to misinformation. ‘Viksit Bharat: G Ram G’ is not a replacement, but a stronger and more forward-looking continuation of the vision set forth under MGNREGA — a vision now expanded to achieve the dream of a truly Developed India.”

دیہی ترقیات کی وزارت
’’’وکست بھارت : جی رام جی یوجنا‘ ایم جی این آر ای جی اے سے آگے کا قدم ہے‘‘- دیہی ترقیات کے مرکزی وزیر جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان
جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے کہا، ’’میرے مزدور بھائیو، اب محض 100 دن نہیں بلکہ 125 دنوں کے کام کی قانونی گارنٹی ہے‘‘
جناب چوہان نے مزید کہا، ’’ایک مرتبہ پھر، ایم جی این آر ای جی اے کے نام پر ملک کو گمراہ کرنے کی سازش رچی جا رہی ہے‘‘
21 DEC 2025 8:26PM by PIB Delhi
صدر جمہوریہ ہند محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے آج ’وکست بھارت: جی رام جی‘ بل کو منظوری دے دی۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی یہ بل اب قانون کی شکل اختیار کر چکا ہے۔ صدر جمہوریہ کی منظوری کے بعد، دیہی ترقیات اور زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے ایک بیان جاری کیا جس میں انہوں نے ’وکست بھارت : جی رام جی ایکٹ‘ کی تفصیلات کے بارے میں وضاحت کی اور اس کو لے کر پھیلائی جا رہی غلط فہمیوں کے بارے میں بات کی۔
مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ ایم جی این آر ای جی اے کے نام پر ایک بار پھر ملک کو گمراہ کرنے کی جان بوجھ کر کوشش کی جا رہی ہے۔ "افواہیں پھیلائی جا رہی ہیں، جب کہ سچائی یہ ہے کہ 'وکست بھارت: جی رام جی یوجنا' ایم جی این آر ای جی اے سے آگے ایک ترقی پسند قدم ہے"۔
جناب چوہان کے مطابق، نیا پروگرام سابقہ 100 دنوں کی ملازمت کے بجائے 125 دنوں کی ملازمت کی قانونی گارنٹی کو یقینی بناتا ہے۔ کام کی عدم دستیابی کی صورت میں بے روزگاری بھتے کی فراہمی کو بھی مزید مضبوط کیا گیا ہے۔ مزید برآں، اگر اجرت کی ادائیگی میں تاخیر ہوتی ہے، تو اب اضافی معاوضے کا بھی انتظام ہے۔
حکومت کے عزم کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ رواں سال اس اسکیم کے لیے 1,51,282 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی رقم مختص کرنے کی تجویز دی گئی ہے۔ یہ روزگار فراہم کرنے اور دیہی ترقی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے مناسب فنڈز کو یقینی بناتا ہے۔ اس کا مقصد ترقی یافتہ، خود انحصاری اور غربت سے مبرا دیہاتوں کی تعمیر کرنا ہے جہاں روزگار کے مواقع کی افراط ہو۔
اس ویژن کے تحت ’وکست بھارت کے ذریعے وکست گاؤں‘ کے تحت پانی کے تحفظ، دیہی بنیادی ڈھانچے، روزی روٹی کی سرگرمیوں اور آفات سے نمٹنے سے متعلق کاموں کو ترجیح دی جائے گی۔ یہ کام دیہی مضبوطی اور پیداواری صلاحیت کو مضبوط بناتے ہوئے پائیدار آمدنی کے ذرائع پیدا کریں گے۔
جناب چوہان نے مزید کہا، "125 دن کے روزگار کی گارنٹی کے ساتھ ساتھ، چھوٹے اور معمولی کسانوں کے لیے خصوصی انتظامات کیے گئے ہیں تاکہ انھیں اہم زرعی موسموں میں مشکلات کا سامنا نہ کرنا پڑے۔ یہ قانون غریبوں کے حق میں، ترقی کی حمایت میں، اور مزدوروں کے لیے روزگار کی مکمل ضمانت میں مضبوطی سے کھڑا ہے۔ یہ ایک گاؤں کی ترقی کے وعدے کو آگے بڑھاتا ہے۔"
اضافی اقدامات کی وضاحت کرتے ہوئے، مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ اس ایکٹ کے تحت ایک اور اہم شق انتظامی اخراجات کی حد کو 6فیصد سے بڑھا کر 9فیصد کرنا ہے۔ مجوزہ 1,51,282 کروڑ روپے کی تخصیص میں سے 9فیصد تقریباً 13,000 کروڑ روپے بنتا ہے۔ یہ اضافہ انتظامی اخراجات اس بات کو یقینی بنائے گا کہ جو لوگ اس اسکیم کے نفاذ میں سہولت فراہم کرتے ہیں - بشمول پنچایت سکریٹریز، روزگار کے معاونین، اور تکنیکی عملہ - کو بروقت اور مناسب معاوضہ ملے۔ یقین دہانی کرائی گئی مالی مدد کے ساتھ، یہ فرنٹ لائن ٹیمیں پروجیکٹوں کو مؤثر طریقے سے منظم کرنے اور نچلی سطح پر کام کی فراہمی کے اعلیٰ معیار کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے بہتر طریقے سے لیس ہوں گی۔
مرکزی وزیر کے مطابق ’وکست بھارت: جی رام جی ایکٹ‘، جامع ترقی، دیہی احیاء اور کارکنوں کو بااختیار بنانے کے لیے حکومت کی گہری وابستگی کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔ اس کا مقصد گارنٹی شدہ روزگار، منصفانہ اجرت، اور کمیونٹی سے چلنے والے اثاثوں کے ذریعے ہر گاؤں کو پیداواری، وقار، اور پائیداری کے مرکز میں تبدیل کرنا ہے۔
جناب چوہان نے تصدیق کی،’’یہ قانون غریبوں کے حقوق اور ملک کی خوشحالی کے لیے ہے۔ یہ ہمارے کارکنوں کو روزگار کی ضمانت دیتا ہے اور بااختیار اور خوشحال دیہاتوں کے ذریعے ایک ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کی بنیاد رکھتا ہے۔"
اپنے تبصرے کے اختتام پر، جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے شہریوں اور تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز سے اپیل کی کہ وہ لوگوں میں اس قانون کے بارے میں سچائی کو عام کرنے میں مدد کریں۔ "آئیے ہم اس بات کو یقینی بنائیں کہ درست معلومات ہر گھر تک پہنچے اور کوئی بھی غلط معلومات کا شکار نہ ہو۔ 'وکست بھارت: جی رام جی' کوئی متبادل نہیں ہے، بلکہ یہ ایم جی این آر ای جی اے کے تحت طے کیے گئے وژن کا ایک مضبوط تر اور مبنی بر مستقبل تسلسل ہے- ایک ایسا وژن جسے اب حقیقت میں وکست بھارت کا خواب پورا کرنے کے لیے توسیع دی گئی ہے۔