PIB Backgrounder
PESA Mahotsav
Celebrating Community-Led Governance under the PESA Act
22 DEC 2025 10:55AM by PIB Delhi
Key Takeaways
• The Ministry of Panchayati Raj is celebrating a two-day PESA Mahotsav: Utsav Lok Sanskriti Ka on December 23 and 24 this year in Visakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh.
• The Mahotsav marks the anniversary of the Panchayats Extension to Scheduled Areas (PESA) Act, 1996.
• The PESA Act empowers tribal communities by extending Panchayati Raj provisions to their scheduled lands, protecting them from being removed or alienated in their lands.
• The objective would be to spread awareness on the act and improving the capabilities of local level bodies in Scheduled Areas.
Introduction
Tribal communities in India make up about 8.6% of the population. Areas with significant tribal populations are designated as Scheduled Areas by the President of India in terms of Article 244 of the Constitution so that tribals can have control over their local resources, development, and social life.
In 1993, India's Constitution was amended (73rd Amendment) to establish Panchayati Raj Institutions or local governance structures at the village, block, and district levels. The amendment devolved power to local-level institutions, empowering villagers to make decisions regarding their development and communities. However, the 73rd Amendment Act did not apply to tribal Scheduled Areas automatically.
In 1996, the Panchayats (Extension to Scheduled Areas) Act (PESA) came into force, giving similar powers to tribal communities in Scheduled Areas to self-govern. This landmark legislation restores and protects the rights of tribal communities over their land, water, forest resources, culture, and governance systems. It extends decentralised democracy to tribal communities by empowering tribal Gram Sabhas.
The PESA Act also recognises that tribal communities have unique traditional governance systems and special developmental needs.
Eight of the ten states with tribal Scheduled Areas have framed their PESA rules, while Odisha and Jharkhand have created draft rules.
PESA Mahotsav 2025, Dec 23-24, Visakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh
The Ministry of Panchayati Raj will hold the PESA Mahotsav in Visakhapatnam on 23–24 December 2025, coinciding with the anniversary of the PESA Act, 1996. The Mahotsav is envisioned as a landmark initiative that will showcase traditional sports like Chakki Khel, Uppanna Barelu, Cholo and Puli Meka, Mallakhamba, Pithool, Gedi Doud and Sikor; cultural heritage and tribal cuisine. Its objective is to empower tribal communities by providing a nationally recognised platform to celebrate, preserve and promote their rich traditions.
Panchayati Raj in India — 73rd Constitutional Amendment (1993)
The 73rdConstitutional Amendment (1993) added Part IX and the Eleventh Schedule to the Constitution. Part IX of the Constitution delegates power to institutions at the village and district levels, also known as the Panchayats. The Eleventh Schedule lists 29 subjects over which these local institutions have decision-making powers. The Amendment made way for a more decentralised democracy.
Part IX of the Constitutional amendment established a three-tier structure of Panchayati Raj institutionsGram Panchayats at the village level, Panchayat Samitis at the intermediate or block level (representing a group of villages), and Zilla Parishads at the district level. All the members of these three bodies are elected. Further, the chairperson of panchayats at the intermediate and district levels are indirectly elected from amongst the elected members. But at the village level, the election of Panchayat Sarpanch may be direct or indirect.
At every level of Panchayat, seats are reserved for Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes in proportion to their population.
A Gram Sabha is a body consisting of all the persons registered in the electoral rolls of a village within the area of a Gram Panchayat. The powers and functions of Gram Sabhas are determined by state legislatures through law.
PESA Act of 1996
The PESA Act extends the Panchayati Raj system or the 73rd Constitutional Amendment provisions to the tribal-dominated Fifth Schedule Areas.
The Act gives Gram Sabhas and Panchayats in these areas additional powers to maintain their traditional governance systems.
Salient Features of the PESA Act
The enhanced powers of the Gram Sabhas form the heart of the PESA Act, allowing tribal communities more authority over their own village governance.
Even though there are constitutional rules for Panchayats and Gram Sabhas, the PESA Act overrides them, and the state legislatures cannot make any Panchayat law violating these features.
Scheduled Areas and the PESA Act
The Constitution’s Fifth Schedule empowers the government to establish Scheduled Areas in states where Scheduled Tribes (STs) reside (not including the states of Assam, Meghalaya, Tripura and Mizoram).
At present, 10 states have Fifth Scheduled Areas:
#
Name of the State
Villages
Panchayats
Blocks
Districts
Fully
covered
Partially
covered
1
Andhra Pradesh
1,586
588
36
0
5
2
Chhattisgarh
9,977
5,050
85
13
6
3
Gujarat
4,503
2,388
40
4
7
4
Himachal Pradesh
806
151
7
2
1
5
Jharkhand
16,022
2,074
131
13
3
6
Madhya Pradesh
11,784
5,211
89
5
15
7
Maharashtra
5,905
2,835
59
0
12
8
Odisha
19,311
1,918
119
6
7
9
Rajasthan
5,054
1,194
26
2
3
10
Telangana
2,616
631
72
0
4
Total
77,564
22,040
664
45
63
Andhra Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Gujarat, Himachal Pradesh, Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh, Rajasthan and Telangana have framed their PESA Rules. Odisha and Jharkhand have framed their draft PESA Rules.
Ministry Initiatives for PESA Act Implementation
The Ministry of Panchayati Raj has taken various steps to implement the PESA Act effectively, including organizing national and regional conferences on the Act and training personnel on its provisions. MoPR and seven anchor states conducted two rounds of state-level master trainer training in 2024-25 to train elected representatives on all PESA provisions. Over 1 lakh participants at the state, district, and block levels were trained.
The PESA-Gram Panchayat Development Plan Portal was also launched during the National Conference on the PESA Act in September 2024. It facilitates planning and monitoring of development activities aligned with the rights and priorities of tribal communities under the PESA Act. The portal enables hamlet- and village-wise resource allocation of Central Finance Commission grants, State Finance Commission grants, Centrally Sponsored Schemes, State Schemes, and other funds in PESA Gram Panchayats, which they can use to plan village-wise activities.
PESA DAY
The Ministry of Panchayati Raj celebrates December 24, 2024, as PESA Day. The goal was to raise awareness about the PESA Act and strengthen governance by empowering Gram Sabhas and improving Gram Panchayats in Scheduled Areas. The national event was held in Ranchi and chaired by the Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj.
The MoPR established a dedicated PESA Cell, staffed with ministerial team and consultants (Social Sciences, Legal and Finance sectors) to strengthen oversight and coordination.
Manuals on the PESA Act were translated to various languages, including tribal languages (in collaboration with the Ministry of Tribal Affairs). The manuals were translated to Telugu, Marathi, Gujarati and Odia, and the tribal languages of Santhali, Gondi Bhili and Mundari.
The MoPR sent proposals to 16 universities for the establishment of Centres of Excellence in central universities to institutionalise PESA capacity-building and documentation. The Indira Gandhi National Tribal University, Amarkantak (central government share: Rs.8.01 crore for 5 years) signed an MoU on July 24, 2025, with MoPR and the Government of Madhya Pradesh for one such CoE. A Programme Advisory Board was constituted to the CoEs and a 2025–26 Work Plan was approved with focus on documentation of customs, dispute resolution models, training manuals, information and communication materials on PESA in local/tribal languages, and 5 model PESA Gram Sabhas.
PESA Act Success Stories and Best Practices
The PESA Act has empowered tribal communities. Exercising these powers, tribal communities across the country have defended their rights, promoted inclusive development, strengthened accountability, and driven their communities' development. "PESA in Action: Stories of Strength and Self-Governance", a compilation of 40 PESA Act success stories, was published in July 2025. The stories detail how tribal communities have used the powers given to them by the Act, to strengthen and empower their Gram Sabhas, produce and manage forest produce, take charge of minor minerals in their lands, and manage water bodies, among other achievements.
Empowered Gram Sabha Increases Economic Activity
Khamdhogi is a village of 443 people in Kanker district, North Bastar, Chhattisgarh, a Fifth Schedule Area. According to the Chhattisgarh PESA Rules 2022, a Gram Sabha was established in this village.
The villagers, living in the remote hinterlands, were struggling with development and finding livelihood options. They lacked technical knowledge and were rooted in traditional means of livelihood. Many were also living below the poverty line. Even with the establishment of the Gram Sabha, community participation was low.
To overcome these challenges, the villagers were trained and organised into various committees. The training allowed them to gain technical knowledge. To increase community participation, the presence of one man and one woman from each household during the Gram Sabha's decision-making meetings was made mandatory.
Due to these initiatives, the villagers began forest produce collection, fisheries, bamboo rafting, and other activities, increasing their economic output. These initiatives, led by the Gram Sabha, helped the community come together to manage village affairs and promote sustainable livelihoods.
Combining Traditional Practices with PESA Act Provisions
The PESA Act empowers tribal communities to continue their traditional cultural and economic practices. Chilgoza pine nuts are a prized forest produce in Kinnaur district, Himachal Pradesh. The Rarang Gram Panchayat traditionally harvests these nuts according to their customs.
According to the Himachal Pradesh PESA Rules 2011, the state's forest department must consult the Gram Sabha before preparing any plan for the harvesting of forest produce. Moreover, the rules assert that communities have the right to manage and utilize minor forest produce, even beyond their immediate village boundaries, as per their traditional practices.
Due to these rules the Rarang Gram Panchayat was able to implement their customary laws and practices. The sale of the nuts to traders is equally divided among all households. Every family is expected to provide a few people to collect the harvest. Forest plots are pre-allocated to individual households, and families have complete control over these plots.
A pine cone on a tree branchAI-generated content may be incorrect.
The PESA Act has strengthened equity and inclusive, strengthened community decision-making power and institutions, preserved traditional practices and made way for sustainable resource management.
Management of Minor Minerals Leads to Grassroots Transformation
Vadagudem village is located on the Godavari basin, a prime location for sand mining. The village formed a Tribal Sand Mining Cooperative Society to manage sand mining in their area. This initiative transformed 100 families into direct stakeholders in the Society. The Gram Sabha approved sand mining rights for this Society from the river basin. The mining operation generates Rs. 40 lakh annually in revenue. These funds are channelled into village infrastructure development, education, healthcare, and livelihood support. The Panchayat also receives revenue through seigniorage charges, which is used for community development.
The PESA Act has led to a significant boost in tribal welfare, self-employment, and rural development, empowering tribal communities economically and socially.
Fighting Displacement with the PESA Act
When the forest department surveyed the area around Bhim Talai, a remote village in Udaipur district, Rajasthan, they included the village and four other revenue villages within the 'Phulwari Ki Naal Wildlife Sanctuary'. This sanctuary spans 500 sq km and borders Gujarat. The forest department declared the tribal area a critical habitat and began displacing the Bhil tribal community who had lived there for generations.
The villagers organized themselves into a Gram Sabha under the PESA Act with help from a non-profit organization, which also provided legal awareness training. The Gram Sabha held a special meeting and unanimously passed a resolution that the village would not be evacuated, citing the Rajasthan Panchayati Raj Act 1999, which requires Gram Sabha approval before any land acquisition. The Medi Gram Panchayat approved this resolution. Today, the Bhil community continues to live securely, with their traditions and land protected under the PESA Act.
Conclusion
PESA Mahotsav highlights the Government of India’s sustained commitment to strengthening self-governance in Scheduled Areas under the PESA Act. Through policy reforms, capacity-building, cultural documentation, digital initiatives and community-led governance efforts, the Ministry of Panchayati Raj is strengthening and empowering Gram Sabhas. These efforts promote community-led governance and ensure that tribal communities play a central role in shaping their own development.
References
Click here to see in PDF
PIB Research

PIB Headquarters
پی ای ایس اے مہوتسو
پی ای ایس اے ایکٹ کے تحت کمیونٹی کی قیادت والی حکمرانی کا جشن
22 DEC 2025 10:55AM by PIB Delhi
کلیدی نکات
• پنچایتی راج اور قبائلی امور کی وزارت مشترکہ طور پر ہر سال 23 اور 24 دسمبر کو پی ای ایس اے مہوتسو مناتی ہے ۔ یہ پنچایت ایکسٹینشن ٹو شیڈیولڈ ایریاز (پی ای ایس اے) ایکٹ ، 1996 کی سالگرہ کے طور پر منایا جاتا ہے۔
• پی ای ایس اے ایکٹ قبائلی برادریوں کو ان کی درج فہرست( شیڈیول شدہ) زمینوں پر پنچایتی راج کے اصولوں نافذ کر کے بااختیار بناتا ہے اور انہیں اپنی زمین سے بے دخل یا الگ کیے جانے سے محفوظ رکھتا ہے۔
• 2025 کا پی ای ایس اے مہوتسو وشاکھاپٹنم میں منعقد ہوگا۔
• اس کا مقصد اس قانون کے بارے میں بیداری پھیلانا اور درج فہرست علاقوں میں مقامی سطح کے اداروں کی صلاحیتوں کو بہتر بنانا ہوگا ۔
تعارف
ہندوستان میں قبائلی برادریاں آبادی کا تقریبا 8.6 فیصد ہیں ۔ قابل ذکر قبائلی آبادی والے علاقوں کو صدر ہند نے آئین کے آرٹیکل 244 کے لحاظ سے درج فہرست علاقوں کے طور پر نامزد کیا ہے تاکہ قبائلیوں کو اپنے مقامی وسائل ، ترقی اور سماجی زندگی پر کنٹرول حاصل ہو سکے ۔
1993 میں ، گاؤں ، بلاک اور ضلع کی سطح پر پنچایتی راج اداروں یا مقامی حکمرانی کے ڈھانچے کے قیام کے لیے ہندوستان کے آئین میں ترمیم (73 ویں ترمیم) کی گئی ۔ اس ترمیم میں مقامی سطح کے اداروں کو اختیارات منتقل کیے گئے ، جس سے دیہات کے باشندوں کو اپنی ترقی اور برادریوں سے متعلق فیصلے کرنے کا اختیار حاصل ہوا ۔ تاہم ، 73 واں ترمیم ایکٹ قبائلی درج فہرست علاقوں پر خود بخود لاگو نہیں ہوا ۔
1996 میں ، پنچایتیں (درج فہرست علاقوں تک توسیع) ایکٹ (پی ای ایس اے) نافذ ہوا ، جس نے درج فہرست علاقوں میں قبائلی برادریوں کو خود مختاری کے لیے یکساں اختیارات دیے ۔ یہ تاریخی قانون قبائلی برادریوں کے ان کی زمین ، پانی ، جنگلات کے وسائل ، ثقافت اور گورننس سسٹم پر حقوق کی بحالی اور تحفظ کرتا ہے ۔ یہ قبائلی گرام سبھاؤں کو بااختیار بنا کر قبائلی برادریوں تک وکندریقرت جمہوریت کو پھیلاتا ہے ۔
پی ای ایس اے ایکٹ یہ بھی تسلیم کرتا ہے کہ قبائلی برادریوں کے منفرد روایتی حکمرانی کے نظام اور خصوصی ترقیاتی ضروریات ہیں۔
قبائلی درج فہرست علاقوں والی دس میں سے آٹھ ریاستوں نے اپنے پی ای ایس اے قوانین بنائے ہیں ، جبکہ اڈیشہ اور جھارکھنڈ نے مسودہ قوانین بنائے ہیں ۔
پی ای ایس اے مہوتسو 2025 ، 23-24 دسمبر ، وشاکھاپٹنم ، آندھرا پردیش
پنچایتی راج کی وزارت 23-24 دسمبر 2025 کو وشاکھاپٹنم میں پی ای ایس اے مہوتسو کا انعقاد کرے گی ، جو پی ای ایس اے ایکٹ 1996 کی سالگرہ کے موقع پر ہوگا ۔ مہوتسو کا تصور ایک تاریخی پہل کے طور پر کیا گیا ہے جس میں چکی کھیل ، اپنّا بریلو ، چولو اور پلی میکا ، ملاکھمبا ، پتھول ، گیڈی دود اور سکور جیسے روایتی کھیلوں ، ثقافتی ورثے اور قبائلی کھانوں کی نمائش کی جائے گی ۔ اس کا مقصد قبائلی برادریوں کو ان کی بھرپور روایات کو منانے ، ان کے تحفظ اور فروغ کے لیے قومی سطح پر تسلیم شدہ پلیٹ فارم فراہم کر کے انہیں بااختیار بنانا ہے ۔
ہندوستان میں پنچایتی راج-73 ویں آئینی ترمیم (1993)
73 ویں آئینی ترمیم (1993) نے آئین میں حصہ IX اور گیارہویں شیڈول کو شامل کیا ۔ آئین کا حصہ IX گاؤں اور ضلع کی سطح پر اداروں کو اختیارات دیتا ہے ، جنہیں پنچایتیں بھی کہا جاتا ہے ۔ گیارہویں شیڈول میں 29 مضامین کی فہرست دی گئی ہے جن پر ان مقامی اداروں کو فیصلہ سازی کے اختیارات حاصل ہیں ۔ اس ترمیم نے زیادہ مرکز سے دور، یعنی مقامی سطح پر مبنی جمہوریت کی راہ ہموار کی۔
آئینی ترمیم کے حصہ IX نے پنچایتی راج اداروں کا تین درجے کا ڈھانچہ قائم کیا-گاؤں کی سطح پر گرام پنچایتیں ، درمیانی یا بلاک کی سطح پر پنچایت کمیٹیاں (گاؤں کے ایک گروپ کی نمائندگی کرنے والی) اور ضلع کی سطح پر ضلع پریشد ۔ ان تینوں اداروں کے تمام اراکین منتخب کیے جاتے ہیں ۔ مزید برآں ، درمیانی اور ضلعی سطح پر پنچایتوں کے صدر بالواسطہ طور پر منتخب اراکین میں سے منتخب کیے جاتے ہیں ۔ لیکن گاؤں کی سطح پر پنچایت سرپنچ کا انتخاب براہ راست یا بالواسطہ ہو سکتا ہے ۔
پنچایت کی ہر سطح پر ، نشستیں درج فہرست ذاتوں اور درج فہرست قبائل کے لیے ان کی آبادی کے تناسب سے مخصوص ہیں ۔
گرام سبھا ایک ایسا ادارہ ہے جو گرام پنچایت کے علاقے کے اندر کسی گاؤں کی انتخابی فہرست میں رجسٹرڈ تمام افراد پر مشتمل ہوتا ہے ۔ گرام سبھاؤں کے اختیارات اور افعال کا تعین ریاستی مقننہ قانون کے ذریعے کرتے ہیں ۔
پی ای ایس اے ایکٹ 1996
پی ای ایس اے ایکٹ پنچایتی راج نظام یا 73 ویں آئینی ترمیم کی دفعات کو قبائلی اکثریتی پانچویں شیڈول کے علاقوں تک بڑھاتا ہے ۔
یہ ایکٹ ان علاقوں میں گرام سبھاؤں اور پنچایتوں کو اپنے روایتی گورننس سسٹم کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے اضافی اختیارات دیتا ہے ۔
پی ای ایس اے ایکٹ کی نمایاں خصوصیات
گرام سبھاؤں کے بڑھے ہوئے اختیارات پی ای ایس اے ایکٹ کا مرکز ہیں ، جس سے قبائلی برادریوں کو اپنے گاؤں کی حکمرانی پر زیادہ اختیار حاصل ہوتا ہے ۔
اگرچہ پنچایتوں اور گرام سبھاؤں کے لیے آئینی قوانین موجود ہیں ، پی ای ایس اے ایکٹ ان پر نظر انداز کرتا ہے ، اور ریاستی مقننہ ان خصوصیات کی خلاف ورزی کرتے ہوئے کوئی پنچایت قانون نہیں بنا سکتے ۔
درج فہرست علاقے اور پی ای ایس اے ایکٹ
آئین کا پانچواں شیڈول حکومت کو ان ریاستوں میں درج فہرست علاقے قائم کرنے کا اختیار دیتا ہے جہاں درج فہرست قبائل (ایس ٹی) رہتے ہیں (بشمول آسام ، میگھالیہ ، تریپورہ اور میزورم کی ریاستیں)
اس وقت 10 ریاستوں میں پانچویں درج فہرست علاقے ہیں:
#
ریاست کا نام
گاؤں
پنچایتیں
بلاکس
اضلاع
مکمل طور پر
احاطہ کرتا ہے
جزوی طور پر
احاطہ کرتا ہے
1
آندھرا پردیش
1,586
588
36
0
5
2
چھتیس گڑھ
9,977
5,050
85
13
6
3
گجرات
4,503
2,388
40
4
7
4
ہماچل پردیش
806
151
7
2
1
5
جھارکھنڈ
16,022
2,074
131
13
3
6
مدھیہ پردیش
11,784
5,211
89
5
15
7
مہاراشٹر
5,905
2,835
59
0
12
8
اڈیشہ
19,311
1,918
119
6
7
9
راجستھان
5,054
1,194
26
2
3
10
تلنگانہ
2,616
631
72
0
4
کل
77,564
22,040
664
45
63
آندھرا پردیش ، چھتیس گڑھ ، گجرات ، ہماچل پردیش ، مہاراشٹر ، مدھیہ پردیش ، راجستھان اور تلنگانہ نے اپنے پی ای ایس اے قواعدبنائے ہیں ۔ اڈیشہ اور جھارکھنڈ نے پی ای ایس اے قواعد کا مسودہ تیار کیا ہے ۔
پی ای ایس اے ایکٹ کے نفاذ کے لیے وزارت کے اقدامات
پنچایتی راج کی وزارت نے پی ای ایس اے ایکٹ کو مؤثر طریقے سے نافذ کرنے کے لیے مختلف اقدامات کیے ہیں ، جن میں ایکٹ پر قومی اور علاقائی کانفرنسوں کا انعقاد اور اس کی دفعات پر اہلکاروں کی تربیت شامل ہے ۔ ایم او پی آر اور سات اہم ریاستوں نے پی ای ایس اے کی تمام دفعات پر منتخب نمائندوں کو تربیت دینے کے لیے 2024-25 میں ریاستی سطح کے ماسٹر ٹرینر تربیتی پروگرام کے دو مراحل کا انعقاد کیا ۔ ریاست ، ضلع اور بلاک کی سطح پر 1 لاکھ سے زیادہ شرکاء کو تربیت دی گئی ۔
پی ای ایس اے-گرام پنچایت ڈیولپمنٹ پلان پورٹل کا آغاز بھی ستمبر 2024 میں پی ای ایس اے ایکٹ پر قومی کانفرنس کے دوران کیا گیا تھا ۔ یہ پی ای ایس اے ایکٹ کے تحت قبائلی برادریوں کے حقوق اور ترجیحات کے مطابق ترقیاتی سرگرمیوں کی منصوبہ بندی اور نگرانی کی سہولت فراہم کرتا ہے ۔ یہ پورٹل پی ای ایس اے گرام پنچایتوں میں مرکزی مالیاتی کمیشن کی گرانٹس ، ریاستی مالیاتی کمیشن کی گرانٹس ، مرکزی معاونت یافتہ اسکیموں، ریاستی اسکیموں اور دیگر فنڈوں کی گاؤں کے چھوٹے حصے (ہملٹ) اور گاؤں کے لحاظ سے وسائل کی تقسیم کو قابل بناتا ہے ، جسے وہ گاؤں کے لحاظ سے سرگرمیوں کی منصوبہ بندی کے لیے استعمال کر سکتے ہیں ۔
پی ای ایس اے ڈے
پنچایتی راج کی وزارت نے پی ای ایس اے کی تمام دس ریاستوں سے کہا ہے کہ وہ 24 دسمبر 2024 کو پی ای ایس اے ڈے کے طور پر منائیں ۔ اس کا مقصد پی ای ایس اے ایکٹ کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنا اور گرام سبھاؤں کو بااختیار بنا کر اور درج فہرست علاقوں میں گرام پنچایتوں کو بہتر بنا کر حکمرانی کو مضبوط کرنا تھا ۔ قومی تقریب رانچی میں منعقد ہوئی اور اس کی صدارت پنچایتی راج کی وزارت کے سکریٹری نے کی ۔
ایم او پی آر نے نگرانی اور ہم آہنگی کو مستحکم کرنے کے لیے وزارتی ٹیم اور مشیروں (سماجی علوم ، قانونی اور مالیاتی شعبوں) کے ساتھ ایک وقف پی ای ایس اے سیل قائم کیا ۔
پی ای ایس اے ایکٹ سے متعلق دستورالعمل کا قبائلی زبانوں سمیت مختلف زبانوں میں ترجمہ کیا گیا (قبائلی امور کی وزارت کے تعاون سے) دستی کا ترجمہ تیلگو ، مراٹھی ، گجراتی اور اوڈیا اور سنتھالی ، گونڈی بھیلی اور منڈاری کی قبائلی زبانوں میں کیا گیا ۔
ایم او پی آر نے پی ای ایس اے کی صلاحیت سازی اور دستاویزات کو ادارہ جاتی بنانے کے لیے مرکزی یونیورسٹیوں میں سینٹر آف ایکسی لینس کے قیام کے لیے 16 یونیورسٹیوں کو تجاویز بھیجیں ۔ اندرا گاندھی نیشنل ٹرائبل یونیورسٹی ، امرکنٹک (مرکزی حکومت کا حصہ: 5 سال کے لیے 8.01 کروڑ روپے) نے 24 جولائی 2025 کو ایم او پی آر اور مدھیہ پردیش کی حکومت کے ساتھ ایسے ہی ایک سی او ای کے لیے ایک مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے ۔ سی او ای کے لیے ایک پروگرام ایڈوائزری بورڈ تشکیل دیا گیا اور 2025-26 کے ورک پلان کو منظوری دی گئی جس میں مقامی/قبائلی زبانوں میں پی ای ایس اے پر کسٹم ، تنازعات کے حل کے ماڈل ، تربیتی دستی ، معلومات اور مواصلاتی مواد اور 5 ماڈل پی ای ایس اے گرام سبھاؤں کی دستاویزات پر توجہ دی گئی ۔
پی ای ایس اے ایکٹ کی کامیابی کی کہانیاں اور بہترین طریق کار
پی ای ایس اے ایکٹ نے قبائلی برادریوں کو بااختیار بنایا ہے ۔ ان اختیارات کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے ، ملک بھر کی قبائلی برادریوں نے اپنے حقوق کا دفاع کیا ہے ، جامع ترقی کو فروغ دیا ہے ، جواب دہی کو مضبوط کیا ہے ، اور اپنی برادریوں کی ترقی کو آگے بڑھایا ہے ۔ ‘‘پی ای ایس اے ان ایکشن: اسٹوریز آف اسٹرینتھ اینڈ سیلف گورننس’’ ، پی ای ایس اے ایکٹ کی کامیابی کی 40 کہانیوں کا مجموعہ ، جولائی 2025 میں شائع ہوا تھا ۔ کہانیوں میں تفصیل سے بتایا گیا ہے کہ کس طرح قبائلی برادریوں نے ایکٹ کے ذریعے انہیں دیئے گئے اختیارات کو اپنے گرام سبھاؤں کو مضبوط اور بااختیار بنانے ، جنگلاتی پیداوار کی پیداوار اور انتظام ، اپنی زمینوں میں معمولی معدنیات کی ذمہ داری سنبھالنے ، اور دیگر کامیابیوں کے علاوہ آبی ذخائر کا انتظام کرنے کے لیے استعمال کیا ہے ۔
بااختیار گرام سبھا سے معاشی سرگرمیوں میں اضافہ
کھمڈھوگی کانکر ضلع ، شمالی بستر ، چھتیس گڑھ ، پانچویں درج فہرست علاقہ (شیڈول ) میں 443 افراد پر مشتمل ایک گاؤں ہے ۔ چھتیس گڑھ پی ای ایس اے قواعد(رولز) 2022 کے مطابق اس گاؤں میں ایک گرام سبھا قائم کی گئی تھی ۔
دور دراز کے علاقوں میں رہنے والے گاؤں والے ترقی اور روزی روٹی کے مواقع تلاش کرنے کے لیے جدوجہد کر رہے تھے ۔ ان کے پاس تکنیکی علم کی کمی تھی اور ان کی جڑیں روزی روٹی کے روایتی ذرائع میں جڑی ہوئی تھیں ۔ بہت سے لوگ خط غربت سے نیچے بھی زندگی گزار رہے تھے ۔ یہاں تک کہ گرام سبھا کے قیام کے ساتھ ، کمیونٹی کی شرکت کم تھی ۔
ان چیلنجوں پر قابو پانے کے لیے گاؤں والوں کو تربیت دی گئی اور مختلف کمیٹیوں میں منظم کیا گیا ۔ تربیت نے انہیں تکنیکی علم حاصل کرنے کا موقع فراہم کیا ۔ کمیونٹی کی شرکت بڑھانے کے لیے گرام سبھا کی فیصلہ سازی کی میٹنگوں کے دوران ہر گھر سے ایک مرد اور ایک خاتون کی موجودگی لازمی قرار دی گئی تھی ۔
ان اقدامات کی وجہ سے ، دیہات کےباشندوں نے اپنی اقتصادی پیداوار میں اضافہ کرتے ہوئے ، جنگلاتی پیداوار جمع کرنا ، ماہی گیری ، بانس کی رافٹنگ اور دیگر سرگرمیاں شروع کیں ۔ گرام سبھا کی قیادت میں ان اقدامات نے برادری ( کمیونٹی) کو گاؤں کے امور کو سنبھالنے اور پائیدار معاش کو فروغ دینے کے لیے اکٹھا ہونے میں مدد کی ۔
پی ای ایس اے ایکٹ کی دفعات کے ساتھ روایتی طریقوں کا امتزاج
پی ای ایس اے ایکٹ قبائلی برادریوں کو اپنی روایتی ثقافتی اور اقتصادی سرگرمیوں کو جاری رکھنے کا اختیار دیتا ہے۔ ہماچل پردیش کے ضلع کنور میں چِلگوزہ پائن کے بیج جنگلاتی پیداوار میں اہمیت رکھتے ہیں۔ رارنگ گرام پنچایت اپنی روایات کے مطابق روایتی طور پر ان بیجوں کی کٹائی کرتی ہے۔
ہماچل پردیش پی ای ایس اے قواعد(رولز) 2011 کے مطابق ، ریاست کے محکمہ جنگلات کو جنگلاتی پیداوار کی کٹائی کے لیے کوئی منصوبہ تیار کرنے سے پہلے گرام سبھا سے مشورہ کرنا چاہیے ۔ مزید برآں ، قوانین اس بات پر زور دیتے ہیں کہ کمیونٹیز کو اپنے روایتی طریقوں کے مطابق ، یہاں تک کہ اپنے قریبی گاؤں کی حدود سے باہر ، معمولی جنگلاتی پیداوار کا انتظام اور استعمال کرنے کا حق حاصل ہے ۔
ان قواعد کی بدولت رارنگ گرام پنچایت اپنی روایتی قوانین اور طریقہ کار کو نافذ کرنے میں کامیاب رہی۔ بیجوں کی فروخت سے حاصل ہونے والی آمدنی تمام گھروں میں برابر تقسیم کی جاتی ہے۔ ہر خاندان سے توقع کی جاتی ہے کہ وہ چند افراد فراہم کرے جو کٹائی میں حصہ لیں۔ جنگل کی زمینیں پہلے سے ہر خاندان کو الاٹ کی جاتی ہیں، اور خاندانوں کو ان زمینوں پر مکمل کنٹرول حاصل ہوتا ہے۔
پی ای ایس اے ایکٹ نے مساوات اور شمولیت کو مضبوط کیا ہے ، کمیونٹی کی فیصلہ سازی کی طاقت اور اداروں کو مضبوط کیا ہے ، روایتی طریقوں کو محفوظ کیا ہے اور پائیدار وسائل کے انتظام کی راہ ہموار کی ہے ۔
چھوٹے معدنی وسائل کا انتظام جڑوں سے تبدیلی لاتا ہے
وڈگوڈیم گاؤں گوداوری طاس پر واقع ہے ، جو ریت کی کان کنی کے لیے ایک اہم مقام ہے ۔ گاؤں نے اپنے علاقے میں ریت کی کان کنی کے انتظام کے لیے ایک قبائلی ریت کی کان کنی کوآپریٹو سوسائٹی تشکیل دی ۔ اس پہل نے 100 خاندانوں کو سوسائٹی میں براہ راست شراکت داروں میں تبدیل کر دیا ۔ گرام سبھا نے دریا کے طاس سے اس سوسائٹی کے لیے ریت کی کان کنی کے حقوق کی منظوری دی ۔ کان کنی کے عمل سے 500 کروڑ روپے کی آمدنی ہوتی ہے ۔ سالانہ آمدنی میں 40 لاکھ روپے ۔ یہ فنڈز گاؤں کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی ، تعلیم ، صحت کی دیکھ بھال اور روزی روٹی کی مدد میں استعمال کیے جاتے ہیں ۔ پنچایت سیگنیریج چارجز کے ذریعے بھی محصول وصول کرتی ہے ، جو کمیونٹی کی ترقی کے لیے استعمال ہوتا ہے ۔
پی ای ایس اے ایکٹ نے قبائلی برادریوں کو معاشی اور سماجی طور پر بااختیار بناتے ہوئے قبائلی فلاح و بہبود ، خود روزگار اور دیہی ترقی کو نمایاں فروغ دیا ہے ۔
پی ای ایس اے ایکٹ کے ذریعےنقل مکانی سے مقابلہ
جب محکمہ جنگلات نے راجستھان کے ادے پور ضلع کے ایک دور دراز گاؤں بھیم تلائی کے آس پاس کے علاقے کا سروے کیا تو انہوں نے ‘پھلواری کی نال وائلڈ لائف سینکچری’ کے اندر گاؤں اور چار دیگر محصولاتی گاؤں شامل کیے ۔ یہ پناہ گاہ 500 مربع کلومیٹر پر پھیلی ہوئی ہے اور گجرات کی سرحد سے ملتی ہے ۔ محکمہ جنگلات نے قبائلی علاقے کو ایک اہم مسکن قرار دیا اور بھیل قبائلی برادری کو بے گھر کرنا شروع کر دیا جو نسلوں سے وہاں رہ رہے تھے ۔
گاؤں والوں نے ایک غیر منافع بخش تنظیم کی مدد سے پی ای ایس اے ایکٹ کے تحت خود کو گرام سبھا میں منظم کیا ، جس نے قانونی بیداری کی تربیت بھی فراہم کی ۔ گرام سبھا نے ایک خصوصی اجلاس منعقد کیا اور متفقہ طور پر ایک قرارداد منظور کی کہ راجستھان پنچایتی راج ایکٹ 1999 کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے گاؤں کو خالی نہیں کیا جائے گا ، جس کے لیے کسی بھی اراضی کے حصول سے پہلے گرام سبھا کی منظوری درکار ہوتی ہے ۔ میدی گرام پنچایت نے اس قرارداد کی منظوری دی ۔ آج بھیل برادری پی ای ایس اے ایکٹ کے تحت اپنی روایات اور زمین کے تحفظ کے ساتھ محفوظ طریقے سے زندگی گزار رہی ہے ۔
نتیجہ
پی ای ایس اے مہوتسو پی ای ایس اے ایکٹ کے تحت درج فہرست علاقوں میں خود مختاری کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے حکومت ہند کے مستقل عزم کو اجاگر کرتا ہے ۔ پالیسی اصلاحات ، صلاحیت سازی ، ثقافتی دستاویزات ، ڈیجیٹل اقدامات اور کمیونٹی کی قیادت میں حکمرانی کی کوششوں کے ذریعے پنچایتی راج کی وزارت گرام سبھاؤں کو مضبوط اور بااختیار بنا رہی ہے ۔ یہ کوششیں کمیونٹی کی قیادت والی حکمرانی کو فروغ دیتی ہیں اور اس بات کو یقینی بناتی ہیں کہ قبائلی برادریاں اپنی ترقی کی تشکیل میں مرکزی کردار ادا کریں ۔
حوالہ جات
پی ڈی ایف ڈاؤن لوڈ کرنے کے لیے یہاں کلک کریں