PIB Backgrounder
PESA Mahotsav
Celebrating Community-Led Governance under the PESA Act
22 DEC 2025 10:55AM by PIB Delhi
Key Takeaways
• The Ministry of Panchayati Raj is celebrating a two-day PESA Mahotsav: Utsav Lok Sanskriti Ka on December 23 and 24 this year in Visakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh.
• The Mahotsav marks the anniversary of the Panchayats Extension to Scheduled Areas (PESA) Act, 1996.
• The PESA Act empowers tribal communities by extending Panchayati Raj provisions to their scheduled lands, protecting them from being removed or alienated in their lands.
• The objective would be to spread awareness on the act and improving the capabilities of local level bodies in Scheduled Areas.
Introduction
Tribal communities in India make up about 8.6% of the population. Areas with significant tribal populations are designated as Scheduled Areas by the President of India in terms of Article 244 of the Constitution so that tribals can have control over their local resources, development, and social life.
In 1993, India's Constitution was amended (73rd Amendment) to establish Panchayati Raj Institutions or local governance structures at the village, block, and district levels. The amendment devolved power to local-level institutions, empowering villagers to make decisions regarding their development and communities. However, the 73rd Amendment Act did not apply to tribal Scheduled Areas automatically.
In 1996, the Panchayats (Extension to Scheduled Areas) Act (PESA) came into force, giving similar powers to tribal communities in Scheduled Areas to self-govern. This landmark legislation restores and protects the rights of tribal communities over their land, water, forest resources, culture, and governance systems. It extends decentralised democracy to tribal communities by empowering tribal Gram Sabhas.
The PESA Act also recognises that tribal communities have unique traditional governance systems and special developmental needs.
Eight of the ten states with tribal Scheduled Areas have framed their PESA rules, while Odisha and Jharkhand have created draft rules.
PESA Mahotsav 2025, Dec 23-24, Visakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh
The Ministry of Panchayati Raj will hold the PESA Mahotsav in Visakhapatnam on 23–24 December 2025, coinciding with the anniversary of the PESA Act, 1996. The Mahotsav is envisioned as a landmark initiative that will showcase traditional sports like Chakki Khel, Uppanna Barelu, Cholo and Puli Meka, Mallakhamba, Pithool, Gedi Doud and Sikor; cultural heritage and tribal cuisine. Its objective is to empower tribal communities by providing a nationally recognised platform to celebrate, preserve and promote their rich traditions.
Panchayati Raj in India — 73rd Constitutional Amendment (1993)
The 73rdConstitutional Amendment (1993) added Part IX and the Eleventh Schedule to the Constitution. Part IX of the Constitution delegates power to institutions at the village and district levels, also known as the Panchayats. The Eleventh Schedule lists 29 subjects over which these local institutions have decision-making powers. The Amendment made way for a more decentralised democracy.
Part IX of the Constitutional amendment established a three-tier structure of Panchayati Raj institutionsGram Panchayats at the village level, Panchayat Samitis at the intermediate or block level (representing a group of villages), and Zilla Parishads at the district level. All the members of these three bodies are elected. Further, the chairperson of panchayats at the intermediate and district levels are indirectly elected from amongst the elected members. But at the village level, the election of Panchayat Sarpanch may be direct or indirect.
At every level of Panchayat, seats are reserved for Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes in proportion to their population.
A Gram Sabha is a body consisting of all the persons registered in the electoral rolls of a village within the area of a Gram Panchayat. The powers and functions of Gram Sabhas are determined by state legislatures through law.
PESA Act of 1996
The PESA Act extends the Panchayati Raj system or the 73rd Constitutional Amendment provisions to the tribal-dominated Fifth Schedule Areas.
The Act gives Gram Sabhas and Panchayats in these areas additional powers to maintain their traditional governance systems.
Salient Features of the PESA Act
The enhanced powers of the Gram Sabhas form the heart of the PESA Act, allowing tribal communities more authority over their own village governance.
Even though there are constitutional rules for Panchayats and Gram Sabhas, the PESA Act overrides them, and the state legislatures cannot make any Panchayat law violating these features.
Scheduled Areas and the PESA Act
The Constitution’s Fifth Schedule empowers the government to establish Scheduled Areas in states where Scheduled Tribes (STs) reside (not including the states of Assam, Meghalaya, Tripura and Mizoram).
At present, 10 states have Fifth Scheduled Areas:
#
Name of the State
Villages
Panchayats
Blocks
Districts
Fully
covered
Partially
covered
1
Andhra Pradesh
1,586
588
36
0
5
2
Chhattisgarh
9,977
5,050
85
13
6
3
Gujarat
4,503
2,388
40
4
7
4
Himachal Pradesh
806
151
7
2
1
5
Jharkhand
16,022
2,074
131
13
3
6
Madhya Pradesh
11,784
5,211
89
5
15
7
Maharashtra
5,905
2,835
59
0
12
8
Odisha
19,311
1,918
119
6
7
9
Rajasthan
5,054
1,194
26
2
3
10
Telangana
2,616
631
72
0
4
Total
77,564
22,040
664
45
63
Andhra Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Gujarat, Himachal Pradesh, Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh, Rajasthan and Telangana have framed their PESA Rules. Odisha and Jharkhand have framed their draft PESA Rules.
Ministry Initiatives for PESA Act Implementation
The Ministry of Panchayati Raj has taken various steps to implement the PESA Act effectively, including organizing national and regional conferences on the Act and training personnel on its provisions. MoPR and seven anchor states conducted two rounds of state-level master trainer training in 2024-25 to train elected representatives on all PESA provisions. Over 1 lakh participants at the state, district, and block levels were trained.
The PESA-Gram Panchayat Development Plan Portal was also launched during the National Conference on the PESA Act in September 2024. It facilitates planning and monitoring of development activities aligned with the rights and priorities of tribal communities under the PESA Act. The portal enables hamlet- and village-wise resource allocation of Central Finance Commission grants, State Finance Commission grants, Centrally Sponsored Schemes, State Schemes, and other funds in PESA Gram Panchayats, which they can use to plan village-wise activities.
PESA DAY
The Ministry of Panchayati Raj celebrates December 24, 2024, as PESA Day. The goal was to raise awareness about the PESA Act and strengthen governance by empowering Gram Sabhas and improving Gram Panchayats in Scheduled Areas. The national event was held in Ranchi and chaired by the Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj.
The MoPR established a dedicated PESA Cell, staffed with ministerial team and consultants (Social Sciences, Legal and Finance sectors) to strengthen oversight and coordination.
Manuals on the PESA Act were translated to various languages, including tribal languages (in collaboration with the Ministry of Tribal Affairs). The manuals were translated to Telugu, Marathi, Gujarati and Odia, and the tribal languages of Santhali, Gondi Bhili and Mundari.
The MoPR sent proposals to 16 universities for the establishment of Centres of Excellence in central universities to institutionalise PESA capacity-building and documentation. The Indira Gandhi National Tribal University, Amarkantak (central government share: Rs.8.01 crore for 5 years) signed an MoU on July 24, 2025, with MoPR and the Government of Madhya Pradesh for one such CoE. A Programme Advisory Board was constituted to the CoEs and a 2025–26 Work Plan was approved with focus on documentation of customs, dispute resolution models, training manuals, information and communication materials on PESA in local/tribal languages, and 5 model PESA Gram Sabhas.
PESA Act Success Stories and Best Practices
The PESA Act has empowered tribal communities. Exercising these powers, tribal communities across the country have defended their rights, promoted inclusive development, strengthened accountability, and driven their communities' development. "PESA in Action: Stories of Strength and Self-Governance", a compilation of 40 PESA Act success stories, was published in July 2025. The stories detail how tribal communities have used the powers given to them by the Act, to strengthen and empower their Gram Sabhas, produce and manage forest produce, take charge of minor minerals in their lands, and manage water bodies, among other achievements.
Empowered Gram Sabha Increases Economic Activity
Khamdhogi is a village of 443 people in Kanker district, North Bastar, Chhattisgarh, a Fifth Schedule Area. According to the Chhattisgarh PESA Rules 2022, a Gram Sabha was established in this village.
The villagers, living in the remote hinterlands, were struggling with development and finding livelihood options. They lacked technical knowledge and were rooted in traditional means of livelihood. Many were also living below the poverty line. Even with the establishment of the Gram Sabha, community participation was low.
To overcome these challenges, the villagers were trained and organised into various committees. The training allowed them to gain technical knowledge. To increase community participation, the presence of one man and one woman from each household during the Gram Sabha's decision-making meetings was made mandatory.
Due to these initiatives, the villagers began forest produce collection, fisheries, bamboo rafting, and other activities, increasing their economic output. These initiatives, led by the Gram Sabha, helped the community come together to manage village affairs and promote sustainable livelihoods.
Combining Traditional Practices with PESA Act Provisions
The PESA Act empowers tribal communities to continue their traditional cultural and economic practices. Chilgoza pine nuts are a prized forest produce in Kinnaur district, Himachal Pradesh. The Rarang Gram Panchayat traditionally harvests these nuts according to their customs.
According to the Himachal Pradesh PESA Rules 2011, the state's forest department must consult the Gram Sabha before preparing any plan for the harvesting of forest produce. Moreover, the rules assert that communities have the right to manage and utilize minor forest produce, even beyond their immediate village boundaries, as per their traditional practices.
Due to these rules the Rarang Gram Panchayat was able to implement their customary laws and practices. The sale of the nuts to traders is equally divided among all households. Every family is expected to provide a few people to collect the harvest. Forest plots are pre-allocated to individual households, and families have complete control over these plots.
A pine cone on a tree branchAI-generated content may be incorrect.
The PESA Act has strengthened equity and inclusive, strengthened community decision-making power and institutions, preserved traditional practices and made way for sustainable resource management.
Management of Minor Minerals Leads to Grassroots Transformation
Vadagudem village is located on the Godavari basin, a prime location for sand mining. The village formed a Tribal Sand Mining Cooperative Society to manage sand mining in their area. This initiative transformed 100 families into direct stakeholders in the Society. The Gram Sabha approved sand mining rights for this Society from the river basin. The mining operation generates Rs. 40 lakh annually in revenue. These funds are channelled into village infrastructure development, education, healthcare, and livelihood support. The Panchayat also receives revenue through seigniorage charges, which is used for community development.
The PESA Act has led to a significant boost in tribal welfare, self-employment, and rural development, empowering tribal communities economically and socially.
Fighting Displacement with the PESA Act
When the forest department surveyed the area around Bhim Talai, a remote village in Udaipur district, Rajasthan, they included the village and four other revenue villages within the 'Phulwari Ki Naal Wildlife Sanctuary'. This sanctuary spans 500 sq km and borders Gujarat. The forest department declared the tribal area a critical habitat and began displacing the Bhil tribal community who had lived there for generations.
The villagers organized themselves into a Gram Sabha under the PESA Act with help from a non-profit organization, which also provided legal awareness training. The Gram Sabha held a special meeting and unanimously passed a resolution that the village would not be evacuated, citing the Rajasthan Panchayati Raj Act 1999, which requires Gram Sabha approval before any land acquisition. The Medi Gram Panchayat approved this resolution. Today, the Bhil community continues to live securely, with their traditions and land protected under the PESA Act.
Conclusion
PESA Mahotsav highlights the Government of India’s sustained commitment to strengthening self-governance in Scheduled Areas under the PESA Act. Through policy reforms, capacity-building, cultural documentation, digital initiatives and community-led governance efforts, the Ministry of Panchayati Raj is strengthening and empowering Gram Sabhas. These efforts promote community-led governance and ensure that tribal communities play a central role in shaping their own development.
References
Click here to see in PDF
PIB Research

PIB Backgrounder
पेसा महोत्सव
पेसा अधिनियम के तहत सामुदायिक नेतृत्व वाले शासन का समारोह
22 DEC 2025 10:55AM by PIB Delhi
मुख्य बातें
- पंचायती राज मंत्रालय इस वर्ष 23 और 24 दिसंबर को आंध्र प्रदेश के विशाखापत्तनम में दो दिवसीय पीईएसए महोत्सव: उत्सव लोक संस्कृति का मना रहा है।
- यह महोत्सव अनुसूचित क्षेत्रों में पंचायतों के विस्तार (पीईएसए) अधिनियम, 1996 की वर्षगांठ के उपलक्ष्य में मनाया जा रहा है।
- पेसा अधिनियम जनजातीय समुदायों की अनुसूचित भूमि पर पंचायती राज के प्रावधानों को लागू करके उन्हें सशक्त बनाता है और उन्हें उनकी भूमि से बेदखल य़ा अलग किये जाने से बचाता है।
- इसका उद्देश्य अधिनियम के बारे में जागरूकता फैलाना और अनुसूचित क्षेत्रों में स्थानीय निकायों की क्षमताओं को बढ़ाना है।
परिचय
भारत में जनजातीय समुदाय की आबादी कुल जनसंख्या का लगभग 8.6 प्रतिशत है। संविधान के अनुच्छेद 244 के तहत,भारत के राष्ट्रपति द्वारा अधिक जनजातीय आबादी वाले क्षेत्रों को अनुसूचित क्षेत्र घोषित किया जाता है ताकि जनजातीय लोगों का अपने स्थानीय संसाधनों,अपने विकास और सामाजिक जीवन पर नियंत्रण हो सके।
1993 में, ग्राम, ब्लॉक और जिला स्तर पर पंचायती राज संस्थाओं या स्थानीय शासन निकायों की स्थापना के लिए भारत के संविधान में संशोधन (73वां संशोधन) किया गया। इस संशोधन ने स्थानीय स्तर की संस्थाओं को शक्ति प्रदान की जिससे ग्रामीणों को अपने विकास और समुदायों से संबंधित निर्णय लेने का अधिकार मिला। हालांकि, 73वां संशोधन अधिनियम आदिवासी अनुसूचित क्षेत्रों पर अपने आप लागू नहीं हुआ।
1996 में, पंचायत (अनुसूचित क्षेत्रों में विस्तार) अधिनियम (पेसा) लागू हुआ,जिसने अनुसूचित क्षेत्रों में जनजातीय समुदायों को स्वशासन के लिए समान शक्तियां प्रदान कीं। यह ऐतिहासिक कानून जनजातीय समुदायों के भूमि, जल, वन संसाधन, संस्कृति और शासन प्रणालियों पर उनके अधिकारों को बहाल करता है और उन्हें संरक्षण देता है। यह आदिवासी ग्राम सभाओं को सशक्त बनाकर जनजातीय समुदायों तक विकेंद्रीकृत लोकतंत्र का विस्तार करता है।
पेसा अधिनियम जनजातीय समुदायों की अलग पारंपरिक शासन प्रणालियों और विशेष विकास संबंधी आवश्यकताओं को भी मान्यता देता है।
जनजातीय अनुसूचित क्षेत्रों वाले दस राज्यों में से आठ ने अपने पेसा नियम बना लिए हैं, जबकि ओडिशा और झारखंड ने मसौदा नियम तैयार किए हैं।
पेसा महोत्सव 2025, 23-24 दिसंबर, विशाखापत्तनम, आंध्र प्रदेश
पंचायती राज मंत्रालय 23-24 दिसंबर 2025 को विशाखापत्तनम में पेसा महोत्सव का आयोजन करेगा, जो पेसा अधिनियम, 1996 की वर्षगांठ के अवसर पर आयोजित हो रहा है। इस महोत्सव को एक ऐतिहासिक पहल के रूप में देखा जा रहा है, जिसमें चक्की खेल, उप्पन्ना बारेलू, चोलो और पुली मेका, मल्लखंबा, पिठूल, गेडी दौड और सिकोर जैसे पारंपरिक खेलों के साथ-साथ सांस्कृतिक विरासत और आदिवासी व्यंजनों का प्रदर्शन किया जाएगा। इसका उद्देश्य जनजातीय समुदायों को उनकी समृद्ध परंपराओं का जश्न मनाने, उन्हें संरक्षित करने और बढ़ावा देने के लिए राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर मान्यता प्राप्त मंच प्रदान करके उन्हें सशक्त बनाना है।
भारत में पंचायती राज — 73वां संवैधानिक संशोधन (1993)
73वें संवैधानिक संशोधन (1993) ने संविधान में भाग 9 और 11वीं अनुसूची को जोड़ा। संविधान का भाग 9 ग्राम और जिला स्तर पर स्थित संस्थाओं को शक्तियां प्रदान करता है जिन्हें पंचायत के नाम से भी जाना जाता है। ग्यारहवीं अनुसूची में 29 विषय सूचीबद्ध हैं जिन पर इन स्थानीय संस्थाओं को निर्णय लेने का अधिकार प्राप्त है। इस संशोधन ने अधिक विकेंद्रीकृत लोकतंत्र का मार्ग प्रशस्त किया।
संविधान संशोधन के भाग 9 ने पंचायती राज संस्थाओं की त्रिस्तरीय ढांचा स्थापित किया – ग्राम स्तर पर ग्राम पंचायतें, मध्यवर्ती या ब्लॉक स्तर पर पंचायत समितियां (ग्रामों के समूह का प्रतिनिधित्व करने वाली) और जिला स्तर पर जिला परिषदें। इन तीनों निकायों के सभी सदस्य निर्वाचित होते हैं। इसके अलावा, मध्यवर्ती और जिला स्तर पर पंचायतों के अध्यक्ष निर्वाचित सदस्यों में से अप्रत्यक्ष रूप से चुने जाते हैं। लेकिन ग्राम स्तर पर, पंचायत सरपंच का चुनाव प्रत्यक्ष या अप्रत्यक्ष तरीके से हो सकता है।
पंचायत के प्रत्येक स्तर पर अनुसूचित जाति और अनुसूचित जनजाति के लिए उनकी जनसंख्या के अनुपात में सीटें आरक्षित होती हैं।
ग्राम सभा ग्राम पंचायत क्षेत्र के अंतर्गत आने वाले किसी भी गांव की मतदाता सूची में पंजीकृत सभी व्यक्तियों से मिलकर बनी एक संस्था है। ग्राम सभाओं की शक्तियां और कार्य राज्य विधानमंडलों द्वारा तय कानून के माध्यम से निर्धारित किए जाते हैं।
1996 का पेसा अधिनियम
पेसा अधिनियम पंचायती राज व्यवस्था या 73वें संवैधानिक संशोधन के प्रावधानों का आदिवासी बहुल पांचवीं अनुसूचित क्षेत्रों तक विस्तार करता है।
यह अधिनियम इन क्षेत्रों में ग्राम सभाओं और पंचायतों को उनकी पारंपरिक शासन प्रणाली को बनाए रखने के लिए अतिरिक्त शक्तियां प्रदान करता है।
पेसा अधिनियम की प्रमुख विशेषताएं
ग्राम सभाओं की बढ़ी हुई शक्तियां पेसा अधिनियम का मूल आधार हैं, जो जनजातीय समुदायों को अपने ग्राम शासन व्यवस्था पर अधिक अधिकार प्रदान करती हैं।
यद्यपि पंचायतों और ग्राम सभाओं के लिए संवैधानिक नियम हैं,फिर भी पेसा अधिनियम उन्हें निष्प्रभावी कर देता है,और राज्य विधानमंडल इन नियमों का उल्लंघन करने वाला कोई भी पंचायत कानून नहीं बना सकता है।
अनुसूचित क्षेत्र और पेसा अधिनियम
संविधान की पांचवीं अनुसूची सरकार को उन राज्यों में अनुसूचित क्षेत्र स्थापित करने का अधिकार देती है जहां अनुसूचित जनजातियां (एसटी) निवास करती हैं (असम, मेघालय, त्रिपुरा और मिजोरम राज्यों को छोड़कर)।
इस समय 10 राज्यों में पांचवीं अनुसूची में शामिल क्षेत्र हैं:
#
राज्य का नाम
गाँव
पंचायतें
ब्लॉक
जिले
पूरी तरह से शामिल
आंशिक रूप से शामिल
1
आंध्र प्रदेश
1,586
588
36
0
5
2
छत्तीसगढ़
9,977
5,050
85
13
6
3
गुजरात
4,503
2,388
40
4
7
4
हिमाचल प्रदेश
806
151
7
2
1
5
झारखंड
16,022
2,074
131
13
3
6
मध्य प्रदेश
11,784
5,211
89
5
15
7
महाराष्ट्र
5,905
2,835
59
0
12
8
ओड़िसा
19,311
1,918
119
6
7
9
राजस्थान
5,054
1,194
26
2
3
10
तेलंगाना
2,616
631
72
0
4
कुल
77,564
22,040
664
45
63
आंध्र प्रदेश, छत्तीसगढ़, गुजरात, हिमाचल प्रदेश, महाराष्ट्र, मध्य प्रदेश, राजस्थान और तेलंगाना ने अपने पेसा नियम बना लिए हैं। ओडिशा और झारखंड ने अपने पेसा नियमों का मसौदा तैयार कर लिया है।
पेसा अधिनियम के कार्यान्वयन हेतु मंत्रालय की पहल
पंचायती राज मंत्रालय ने पेसा अधिनियम को प्रभावी ढंग से लागू करने के लिए कई कदम उठाए हैं,जिनमें अधिनियम पर राष्ट्रीय और क्षेत्रीय सम्मेलन आयोजित करना और कर्मियों को इसके प्रावधानों पर प्रशिक्षण देना शामिल है। पंचायती राज मंत्रालय और सात प्रमुख राज्यों ने 2024-25 में, निर्वाचित प्रतिनिधियों को पेसा के सभी प्रावधानों पर प्रशिक्षित करने के लिए राज्य स्तरीय मास्टर ट्रेनर प्रशिक्षण के दो चरण आयोजित किए। राज्य,जिला और ब्लॉक स्तर पर 1 लाख से अधिक प्रतिभागियों को प्रशिक्षित किया गया।
पेसा अधिनियम पर सितंबर 2024 में आयोजित राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन के दौरान पेसा-ग्राम पंचायत विकास योजना पोर्टल भी लॉन्च किया गया। यह पोर्टल पेसा अधिनियम के तहत जनजातीय समुदायों के अधिकारों और प्राथमिकताओं के अनुरूप विकास गतिविधियों की योजना बनाने और निगरानी करने में सुविधा प्रदान करता है। यह पोर्टल पेसा ग्राम पंचायतों में केंद्रीय वित्त आयोग अनुदान, राज्य वित्त आयोग अनुदान, केंद्र प्रायोजित योजनाओं, राज्य योजनाओं और अन्य निधियों के ग्राम के अनुसार संसाधन आवंटन को सक्षम बनाता है जिसका उपयोग वे ग्राम के अनुसार गतिविधियों की योजना बनाने के लिए कर सकते हैं।
पेसा दिवस
पंचायती राज मंत्रालय 24 दिसंबर, 2024 को पेसा दिवस के रूप में मनाता है। इसका उद्देश्य पेसा अधिनियम के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाना और ग्राम सभाओं को सशक्त बनाकर तथा अनुसूचित क्षेत्रों में ग्राम पंचायतों में सुधार करके शासन व्यवस्था को मजबूत करना था। राष्ट्रीय कार्यक्रम रांची में आयोजित किया गया और इसकी अध्यक्षता पंचायती राज मंत्रालय के सचिव ने की।
पंचायती राज मंत्रालय ने निगरानी और समन्वय को मजबूत करने के लिए एक समर्पित पेसा प्रकोष्ठ की स्थापना की, जिसमें मंत्रिस्तरीय टीम और सलाहकार (सामाजिक विज्ञान, विधि और वित्त क्षेत्र) शामिल थे।
पेसा अधिनियम की नियमावली का जनजातीय भाषाओं सहित विभिन्न भाषाओं में अनुवाद किया गया (जनजातीय मामलों के मंत्रालय के सहयोग से)। नियमावली का अनुवाद तेलुगु, मराठी, गुजराती और ओडिया के साथ-साथ संथाली, गोंडी भीली और मुंडारी जैसी जनजातीय भाषाओं में भी किया गया।
पंचायती राज मंत्रालय ने पेसा क्षमता निर्माण और दस्तावेजीकरण को संस्थागत रूप देने के लिए केंद्रीय विश्वविद्यालयों में उत्कृष्टता केंद्र स्थापित करने हेतु 16 विश्वविद्यालयों को प्रस्ताव भेजे। इंदिरा गांधी राष्ट्रीय जनजातीय विश्वविद्यालय,अमरकंटक (केंद्र सरकार का हिस्सा: 5 वर्षों के लिए 8.01 करोड़ रुपये) ने 24 जुलाई, 2025 को पंचायती राज मंत्रालय और मध्य प्रदेश सरकार के साथ ऐसे ही एक उत्कृष्टता केंद्र के लिए समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए। उत्कृष्टता केन्द्र के लिए एक कार्यक्रम सलाहकार बोर्ड का गठन किया गया और 2025-26 की कार्य योजना को मंजूरी दी गई, जिसमें रीति-रिवाजों के दस्तावेजीकरण, विवाद समाधान मॉडल, प्रशिक्षण नियमावली,पेसा से संबंधित स्थानीय/आदिवासी भाषाओं में सूचना और संचार सामग्री और 5 मॉडल पेसा ग्राम सभाओं पर ध्यान दिया गया था।
पेसा अधिनियम की सफलता की कहानियां और सर्वोत्तम कार्यप्रणाली
पेसा अधिनियम ने जनजातीय समुदायों को सशक्त बनाया है। देश भर के जनजातीय समुदायों ने इन शक्तियों का प्रयोग करते हुए अपने अधिकारों की रक्षा की है और समावेशी विकास को बढ़ावा दिया है, जवाबदेही को मजबूत किया है और अपने समुदायों के विकास को गति दी है। पेसा अधिनियम की 40 सफलता की कहानियों का संकलन, "पेसा इन एक्शन: स्टोरीज ऑफ स्ट्रेंथ एंड सेल्फ-गवर्नेंस", जुलाई 2025 में प्रकाशित हुआ था। ये कहानियां विस्तार से बताती हैं कि जनजातीय समुदायों ने कैसे अधिनियम द्वारा प्रदत्त शक्तियों का उपयोग करके अपनी ग्राम सभाओं को मजबूत और सशक्त बनाया है, वन उत्पादों का उत्पादन और प्रबंधन किया है, अपनी भूमि में मौजूद लघु खनिजों का नियंत्रण अपने हाथ में लिया है और जलाशयों का प्रबंधन किया है और अन्य उपलब्धियाँ भी हासिल की हैं।
सशक्त ग्राम सभा से आर्थिक गतिविधि में वृद्धि
खामधोगी छत्तीसगढ़ के उत्तरी बस्तर जिले के कांकेर जिले में स्थित 443 लोगों का एक गांव है, जो पांचवीं अनुसूची क्षेत्र में आता है। छत्तीसगढ़ पेसा नियम 2022 के अनुसार, इस गांव में एक ग्राम सभा की स्थापना की गई।
दूरदराज के ग्रामीण इलाकों में रहने वाले ये ग्रामीण विकास और आजीविका के विकल्पों की तलाश में संघर्ष कर रहे थे। उनमें तकनीकी ज्ञान की कमी थी और वे पारंपरिक आजीविका के साधनों पर निर्भर थे। कई लोग गरीबी रेखा से नीचे जीवन यापन कर रहे थे। ग्राम सभा की स्थापना के बावजूद वहां सामुदायिक भागीदारी कम थी।
इन चुनौतियों से पार पाने के लिए,ग्रामीणों को प्रशिक्षित किया गया और विभिन्न समितियों में संगठित किया गया। प्रशिक्षण से उन्हें तकनीकी ज्ञान प्राप्त करने में मदद मिली। सामुदायिक भागीदारी बढ़ाने के लिए, ग्राम सभा की निर्णय लेने वाली बैठकों में प्रत्येक परिवार से एक पुरुष और एक महिला की उपस्थिति अनिवार्य कर दी गई।
इन पहलों की वजह से ग्रामीणो ने वनोपज संग्रह, मत्स्यपालन, बांस की राफ्टिंग और अन्य गतिविधियां शुरू कर दीं जिससे उनकी आर्थिक स्थिति बेहतर हुई। ग्राम सभा के नेतृत्व में चली इन पहलों से समुदाय को गांव के मामलों के प्रबंधन के लिए साथ आने और स्थायी आजीविका को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एकजुट होने में मदद मिली।
पारंपरिक कार्यप्रणालियों का पेसा अधिनियम के प्रावधानों के साथ संयोजन
पेसा अधिनियम जनजातीय समुदायों को अपनी पारंपरिक सांस्कृतिक और आर्थिक कार्यप्रणालियों को जारी रखने का अधिकार देता है। हिमाचल प्रदेश के किन्नौर जिले में चिलगोजा एक बहुमूल्य वन उत्पाद है। रारंग ग्राम पंचायत पारंपरिक रूप से अपनी रीति-रिवाजों के अनुसार इन चिलगोजा को तोड़कर एकत्रित करता है।
हिमाचल प्रदेश पेसा नियम 2011 के अनुसार, राज्य के वन विभाग को वन उत्पादों को तोड़ने या उन्हें एकत्र करने वाली कोई भी योजना तैयार करने से पहले ग्राम सभा से परामर्श करना आवश्यक है। इसके अलावा, नियम यह भी कहते हैं कि समुदायों को अपनी पारंपरिक व्यवस्थाओं के अनुसार, अपने गांव की सीमाओं से बाहर भी, लघु वन उत्पादों का प्रबंधन और उपयोग करने का अधिकार है।
इन नियमों के कारण रारंग ग्राम पंचायत अपने पारंपरिक कानूनों और कार्यप्रणालियों को लागू करने में सक्षम रहा। व्यापारियों को चिलगोजा की बिक्री से प्राप्त आय सभी परिवारों में समान रूप से विभाजित की जाती है। प्रत्येक परिवार से फसल एकत्र करने के लिए कुछ लोगों को लिया जाता है। वन भूखंडों को पहले से ही अलग-अलग परिवारों को आवंटित किया जाता है और इन भूखंडों पर परिवारों का पूर्ण नियंत्रण होता है।
पेसा अधिनियम ने समानता और समावेशिता को मजबूत किया है, सामुदायिक निर्णय लेने की शक्ति और संस्थानों को सशक्त बनाया है, पारंपरिक कार्यप्रणालियो को संरक्षित किया है और स्थायी संसाधन प्रबंधन का मार्ग प्रशस्त किया है।
लघु खनिजों का प्रबंधन होने से जमीनी स्तर पर बदलाव आय़ा
वडागुडेम गांव गोदावरी बेसिन पर स्थित है,जो रेत खनन के लिए एक प्रमुख स्थान है। इस गांव ने अपने क्षेत्र में रेत खनन के प्रबंधन के लिए एक जनजातीय रेत खनन सहकारी समिति का गठन किया है। इस पहल से 100 परिवार समिति के प्रत्यक्ष हितधारक बन गए। ग्राम सभा ने नदी बेसिन से इस समिति को रेत खनन का अधिकार प्रदान किया। खनन कार्य से प्रति वर्ष 40 लाख रुपये का राजस्व प्राप्त होता है। यह धनराशि गांव के बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास, शिक्षा, स्वास्थ्य सेवा और आजीविका उपार्जन में लगाई जाती है। पंचायत को भी शुल्क के माध्यम से राजस्व प्राप्त होता है, जिसका उपयोग सामुदायिक विकास के लिए किया जाता है।
पेसा अधिनियम ने जनजातीय कल्याण, स्वरोजगार और ग्रामीण विकास को काफी बढ़ावा दिया है, जिससे जनजातीय समुदाय आर्थिक और सामाजिक रूप से सशक्त हुए हैं।
पेसा अधिनियम के माध्यम से विस्थापन से लड़ाई
वन विभाग ने जब राजस्थान के उदयपुर जिले के एक दूरवर्ती गांव भीम तलाई के आसपास के क्षेत्र का सर्वेक्षण किया, तो उन्होंने इस गांव और चार अन्य राजस्व गांवों को 'फुलवारी की नाल वन्यजीव अभयारण्य' में शामिल कर लिया। यह अभयारण्य 500 वर्ग किलोमीटर में फैला हुआ है और इसकी सीमा गुजरात की सीमा लगी है। वन विभाग ने इस आदिवासी क्षेत्र को एक महत्वपूर्ण पर्यावास क्षेत्र घोषित कर दिया और वहां पीढ़ियों से बसे भील आदिवासी समुदाय को विस्थापित करना शुरू कर दिया।
एक गैर-लाभकारी संस्था की मदद से ग्रामीणों ने पेसा अधिनियम के तहत ग्राम सभा का गठन किया। इस संस्था ने कानूनी जागरूकता प्रशिक्षण भी प्रदान किया। ग्राम सभा ने एक विशेष बैठक आयोजित की और सर्वसम्मति से यह प्रस्ताव पारित किया कि गांव को खाली नहीं कराया जाएगा। इसके लिए उन्होंने राजस्थान पंचायती राज अधिनियम 1999 का हवाला दिया, जिसके अनुसार किसी भी भूमि अधिग्रहण से पहले ग्राम सभा की स्वीकृति आवश्यक है। मेडी ग्राम पंचायत ने इस प्रस्ताव को मंजूरी दे दी। आज भील समुदाय पेसा अधिनियम के तहत अपनी परंपराओं और भूमि की सुरक्षा के साथ सुरक्षित जीवन जी रहा है।
निष्कर्ष
पेसा महोत्सव,पेसा अधिनियम के अंतर्गत अनुसूचित क्षेत्रों में स्वशासन को सुदृढ़ करने के लिए भारत सरकार की निरंतर प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है। नीतिगत सुधारों,क्षमता निर्माण, सांस्कृतिक दस्तावेजीकरण, डिजिटल पहलों और समुदाय के नेतृत्व वाले शासन के प्रयासों के माध्यम से,पंचायती राज मंत्रालय ग्राम सभाओं को सशक्त और मजबूत बना रहा है। ये प्रयास समुदाय के नेतृत्व वाले शासन को बढ़ावा देते हैं और यह सुनिश्चित करते हैं कि जनजातीय समुदाय अपने विकास को आकार देने में केंद्रीय भूमिका निभाएं।
संदर्भ
पीआईबी शोध
पेसा महोत्सव