Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister holds a telephone conversation with the Prime Minister of New Zealand
The two leaders jointly announce a landmark India-New Zealand Free Trade Agreement
The leaders agree that the FTA would serve as a catalyst for greater trade, investment, innovation and shared opportunities between both countries
The leaders also welcome progress in other areas of bilateral cooperation including defence, sports, education and people-to-people ties
22 DEC 2025 11:30AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi held a telephone conversation with the Prime Minister of New Zealand, The Rt. Hon. Christopher Luxon today. The two leaders jointly announced the successful conclusion of the historic, ambitious and mutually beneficial India–New Zealand Free Trade Agreement (FTA).
With negotiations having been Initiated during PM Luxon’s visit to India in March 2025, the two leaders agreed that the conclusion of the FTA in a record time of 9 months reflects the shared ambition and political will to further deepen ties between the two countries. The FTA would significantly deepen bilateral economic engagement, enhance market access, promote investment flows, strengthen strategic cooperation between the two countries, and also open up new opportunities for innovators, entrepreneurs, farmers, MSMEs, students and youth of both countries across various sectors.
With the strong and credible foundation provided by the FTA, both leaders expressed confidence in doubling bilateral trade over the next five years as well as an investment of USD 20 billion in India from New Zealand over the next 15 years. The leaders also welcomed the progress achieved in other areas of bilateral cooperation such as sports, education, and people-to-people ties, and reaffirmed their commitment towards further strengthening of the India-New Zealand partnership.
The leaders agreed to remain in touch.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রীর সঙ্গে নিউজিল্যান্ডের প্রধানমন্ত্রীর টেলিফোনে কথা
22 DEC 2025 11:30AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২২ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২৫
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর সঙ্গে নিউজিল্যান্ডের প্রধানমন্ত্রী ক্রিস্টোফার লাক্সনের আজ টেলিফোনে কথা হয়েছে। উভয় নেতাই ভারত – নিউজিল্যান্ড মুক্ত বাণিজ্য চুক্তি (এফটিএ)-র কথা ঘোষণা করেছিলেন। এই চুক্তি পরস্পরের ক্ষেত্রে সুবিধাজনক ও ঐতিহাসিক।
নিউজিল্যান্ডের প্রধানমন্ত্রীর মার্চ ২০২৫ – এ ভারত সফরে এই চুক্তি নিয়ে আলোচনা শুরু হয়। রেকর্ড ৯ মাস সময়ের মধ্যে এই চুক্তি সম্পাদিত হয়েছে বলে উভয় নেতা সহমত প্রকাশ করেন। এফটিএ – এর মধ্য দিয়ে দ্বিপাক্ষিক বাণিজ্য সম্পর্ক আরও গভীর হবে। সেইসঙ্গে, বাজারের সুযোগ ও বিনিয়োগ বৃদ্ধি পাবে এবং দু’দেশের মধ্যে কৌশলগত সহযোগিতা আরও অনেক শক্তিশালী হবে। ফলে, উদ্ভাবনকারী, উদ্যোগপতি, কৃষক, এমএসএমই ক্ষেত্র, ছাত্র ও যুব সম্প্রদায় সহ দু’দেশের নানা ক্ষেত্র উপকৃত হবে।
এফটিএ যে বিশ্বাসযোগ্য ভিত্তি রচনা করেছ, তাতে আগামী পাঁচ বছরের মধ্যে দ্বিপাক্ষিক বাণিজ্য দ্বিগুণ হবে বলে উভয় নেতা দৃঢ় প্রত্যয় ব্যক্ত করেছেন। আগামি ১৫ বছরের মধ্যে ভারতে নিউজিল্যান্ডের বিনিয়োগ ২০ বিলিয়ন মার্কিন ডলারে পৌঁছবে বলে আশা করা যায়। ক্রীড়া, শিক্ষা এবং জনসম্পর্কের মতো ক্ষেত্রগুলির অগ্রগতিকে সাধুবাদ জানিয়ে উভয় নেতা আস্থা ব্যক্ত করেন ভারত – নিউজিল্যান্ড সহযোগিতা শক্তিশালী হবে।
উভয় নেতাই পারস্পরিক যোগযোগ বজায় রাখবেন বলে জানিয়েছেন।