Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister holds a telephone conversation with the Prime Minister of New Zealand
The two leaders jointly announce a landmark India-New Zealand Free Trade Agreement
The leaders agree that the FTA would serve as a catalyst for greater trade, investment, innovation and shared opportunities between both countries
The leaders also welcome progress in other areas of bilateral cooperation including defence, sports, education and people-to-people ties
22 DEC 2025 11:30AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi held a telephone conversation with the Prime Minister of New Zealand, The Rt. Hon. Christopher Luxon today. The two leaders jointly announced the successful conclusion of the historic, ambitious and mutually beneficial India–New Zealand Free Trade Agreement (FTA).
With negotiations having been Initiated during PM Luxon’s visit to India in March 2025, the two leaders agreed that the conclusion of the FTA in a record time of 9 months reflects the shared ambition and political will to further deepen ties between the two countries. The FTA would significantly deepen bilateral economic engagement, enhance market access, promote investment flows, strengthen strategic cooperation between the two countries, and also open up new opportunities for innovators, entrepreneurs, farmers, MSMEs, students and youth of both countries across various sectors.
With the strong and credible foundation provided by the FTA, both leaders expressed confidence in doubling bilateral trade over the next five years as well as an investment of USD 20 billion in India from New Zealand over the next 15 years. The leaders also welcomed the progress achieved in other areas of bilateral cooperation such as sports, education, and people-to-people ties, and reaffirmed their commitment towards further strengthening of the India-New Zealand partnership.
The leaders agreed to remain in touch.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ନ୍ୟୁଜିଲ୍ୟାଣ୍ଡ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ସହ ଟେଲିଫୋନ ଯୋଗେ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିଛନ୍ତି
22 DEC 2025 11:30AM by PIB Bhubaneswar
• ଉଭୟ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମିଳିତ ଭାବେ ଭାରତ-ନ୍ୟୁଜିଲ୍ୟାଣ୍ଡ ମୁକ୍ତ ବାଣିଜ୍ୟ ଚୁକ୍ତି ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ କଲେ ଘୋଷଣା
• ଏହି ମୁକ୍ତ ବାଣିଜ୍ୟ ଚୁକ୍ତି ଦୁଇ ଦେଶ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ବାଣିଜ୍ୟ, ନିବେଶ, ନବାଚାର ଏବଂ ମିଳିତ ସୁଯୋଗକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରିବ ବୋଲି ଉଭୟ ନେତାଙ୍କ ମତ
• ଉଭୟ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ରକ୍ଷା, କ୍ରୀଡ଼ା, ଶିକ୍ଷା ଏବଂ ଦୁଇ ଦେଶର ଜନସାଧାରଣଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ପାରସ୍ପରିକ ସମ୍ପର୍କ ସହିତ ଦ୍ୱିପାକ୍ଷିକ ସହଯୋଗର ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ହୋଇଥିବା ପ୍ରଗତିକୁ ଉଭୟ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ସ୍ୱାଗତ
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଆଜି ନ୍ୟୁଜିଲ୍ୟାଣ୍ଡର ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ କ୍ରିଷ୍ଟୋଫର ଲକ୍ସନଙ୍କ ସହ ଫୋନ ଯୋଗେ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଉଭୟ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମିଳିତ ଭାବେ ଐତିହାସିକ, ମହତ୍ୱାକାଂକ୍ଷୀ ଏବଂ ପାରସ୍ପରିକ ରୂପରେ ଲାଭଦାୟକ ଭାରତ-ନ୍ୟୁଜିଲ୍ୟାଣ୍ଡ ମୁକ୍ତ ବାଣିଜ୍ୟ ଚୁକ୍ତିନାମା (ଏଫଟିଏ)ର ସଫଳତା ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ଘୋଷଣା କରିଛନ୍ତି ।
୨୦୨୫ ମାର୍ଚ୍ଚରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଲକ୍ସନଙ୍କ ଭାରତ ଗସ୍ତ ଅବସରରେ ଆଲୋଚନା ଆରମ୍ଭ ହେବା ପରେ, ଉଭୟ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଏହା ଉପରେ ସହମତ ହୋଇଥିଲେ କି ରେକର୍ଡ ୯ ମାସ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ମୁକ୍ତ ବାଣିଜ୍ୟ ଚୁକ୍ତିନାମା (ଏଫଟିଏ) ସମ୍ପନ୍ନ ହେବା ଉଭୟ ଦେଶ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସମ୍ପର୍କକୁ ଅଧିକ ସୁଦୃଢ଼ କରିବା ନେଇ ମିଳିତ ମହତ୍ୱାକାଂକ୍ଷା ଏବଂ ରାଜନୈତିକ ଇଚ୍ଛାଶକ୍ତିକୁ ଦର୍ଶାଉଛି । ଏହି ମୁକ୍ତ ବାଣିଜ୍ୟ ଚୁକ୍ତିନାମା ଦ୍ୱିପକ୍ଷୀୟ ଆର୍ଥିକ ସମ୍ପର୍କକୁ ଅଧିକ ସୁଦୃଢ଼ କରିବ, ବଜାର ଉପଲବ୍ଧତାକୁ ବଢ଼ାଇବ, ନିବେଶକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରିବ, ଉଭୟ ଦେଶ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ରଣନୀତିକ ସହଯୋଗକୁ ମଜବୁତ କରିବ ଏବଂ ଉଭୟ ଦେଶର ନବପ୍ରବର୍ତ୍ତକ, ଉଦ୍ୟମୀ, କୃଷକ, ଲଘୁ ଏବଂ ମଧ୍ୟମ ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗୀ, ଛାତ୍ର ଏବଂ ଯୁବକମାନଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ନୂଆ ସୁଯୋଗ ଖୋଲିବ ।
ଏହି ମୁକ୍ତ ବାଣିଜ୍ୟ ଚୁକ୍ତିନାମା (ଏଫଟିଏ)ରୁ ମିଳୁଥିବା ଦୃଢ଼ ଏବଂ ବିଶ୍ୱସନୀୟ ମୂଳଭିତ୍ତି ସହ, ଉଭୟ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଆଗାମୀ ପାଞ୍ଚ ବର୍ଷରେ ଦ୍ୱିପକ୍ଷୀୟ ବ୍ୟାପାରକୁ ଦୁଇ ଗୁଣ କରିବା ସହ ଆଗାମୀ ୧୫ ବର୍ଷରେ ନ୍ୟୁଜିଲ୍ୟାଣ୍ଡ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ଭାରତରେ ୨୦ ଅରବ ଆମେରିକୀୟ ଡଲାର ନିବେଶର ବିଶ୍ୱାସ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତ କରିଥିଲେ । ଉଭୟ ନେତା କ୍ରୀଡ଼ା, ଶିକ୍ଷା ଏବଂ ଉଭୟ ଦେଶର ଜନସାଧାରଣଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ପାରସ୍ପରିକ ସମ୍ବନ୍ଧ ଭଳି ଦ୍ୱିପକ୍ଷୀୟ ସହଯୋଗର ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ହାସଲ ହୋଇଥିବା ପ୍ରଗତିକୁ ସ୍ୱାଗତ କରିଥିଲେ ଏବଂ ଭାରତ-ନ୍ୟୁଜିଲ୍ୟାଣ୍ଡ ସହଭାଗିତାକୁ ଅଧିକ ମଜବୁତ କରିବାକୁ ନିଜର ପ୍ରତିବଦ୍ଧତାକୁ ନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିଥିଲେ।
ଆଲୋଚନା ଅବସରରେ ଉଭୟ ନେତା ପରସ୍ପର ମଧ୍ୟରେ ନିୟମିତ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ରହିବାକୁ ସହମତ ହୋଇଥିଲେ।