Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister holds a telephone conversation with the Prime Minister of New Zealand
The two leaders jointly announce a landmark India-New Zealand Free Trade Agreement
The leaders agree that the FTA would serve as a catalyst for greater trade, investment, innovation and shared opportunities between both countries
The leaders also welcome progress in other areas of bilateral cooperation including defence, sports, education and people-to-people ties
22 DEC 2025 11:30AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi held a telephone conversation with the Prime Minister of New Zealand, The Rt. Hon. Christopher Luxon today. The two leaders jointly announced the successful conclusion of the historic, ambitious and mutually beneficial India–New Zealand Free Trade Agreement (FTA).
With negotiations having been Initiated during PM Luxon’s visit to India in March 2025, the two leaders agreed that the conclusion of the FTA in a record time of 9 months reflects the shared ambition and political will to further deepen ties between the two countries. The FTA would significantly deepen bilateral economic engagement, enhance market access, promote investment flows, strengthen strategic cooperation between the two countries, and also open up new opportunities for innovators, entrepreneurs, farmers, MSMEs, students and youth of both countries across various sectors.
With the strong and credible foundation provided by the FTA, both leaders expressed confidence in doubling bilateral trade over the next five years as well as an investment of USD 20 billion in India from New Zealand over the next 15 years. The leaders also welcomed the progress achieved in other areas of bilateral cooperation such as sports, education, and people-to-people ties, and reaffirmed their commitment towards further strengthening of the India-New Zealand partnership.
The leaders agreed to remain in touch.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم کی نیوزی لینڈ کے وزیر اعظم سے ٹیلی فون پر بات چیت
دونوں رہنماؤں کی طرف سے مشترکہ طور پر بھارت-نیوزی لینڈ آزادانہ تجارتی معاہدے کا اعلان
دونوں رہنماؤں کے درمیان اس بات پر اتفاق ہوا کہ یہ ایف ٹی اے دونوں ممالک کے درمیان زیادہ سے زیادہ تجارت، سرمایہ کاری، اختراع اور مشترکہ مواقع کے لیے ایک محرک کے طور پر کام کرے گا
رہنماؤں نے دفاع، کھیل کود، تعلیم اور عوام سے عوام کے تعلقات سمیت دو طرفہ تعاون کے دیگر شعبوں میں پیش رفت کا بھی خیر مقدم کیا
22 DEC 2025 11:30AM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج نیوزی لینڈ کے وزیر اعظم ریٹائرڈ عزت مآب کرسٹوفر لکسن سے ٹیلی فون پر بات چیت کی۔ دونوں رہنماؤں نے مشترکہ طور پر تاریخی، جرأت مندانہ اور دونوں ملکوں کے لیے فائدے مند بھارت-نیوزی لینڈ آزادانہ تجارتی معاہدے (ایف ٹی اے) کا اعلان کیا۔
مارچ 2025 میں وزیر اعظم لکسن کے بھارت دورے کے دوران اس معاہدے پرمذاکرات کا آغاز ہوا تھا۔ دونوں رہنماؤں نے اس بات پر اتفاق کیا کہ ریکارڈ 9 ماہ کی مدت میں یہ ایف ٹی اے ہونے سے دونوں ممالک کے درمیان تعلقات کو مزید بڑھانے کے تئیں مشترکہ اور سیاسی عزم کا اظہار ہوتا ہے۔ اس ایف ٹی اے سے دو طرفہ اقتصادی روابط مزید مضبوط ہوں گے، بازار رسائی میں مزید بہتری آئے گی، سرمایہ کاری کے جریان کو فروغ ملے گا ، دونوں ممالک کے درمیان اسٹریٹجک تعاون مستحکم ہوگا اور مختلف شعبوں میں دونوں ممالک کے اختراع کاروں، کاروباریوں، کسانوں، ایم ایس ایم ایز، طلباء اور نوجوانوں کے لیے نئے مواقع بھی پیدا ہوں گے۔
ایف ٹی اے کے ذریعہ فراہم کردہ مضبوط اور قابل اعتماد بنیاد کے ساتھ، دونوں رہنماؤں نے اگلے پانچ سال میں دو طرفہ تجارت کو دوگنا کرنے نیز اگلے 15 سال میں نیوزی لینڈ کی طرف سے بھارت میں 20 ارب امریکی ڈالر کی سرمایہ کاری کئے جانے کے تعلق سےاعتماد کا اظہار کیا۔ رہنماؤں نے کھیلوں، تعلیم اور عوام سے عوام کے تعلقات جیسے دو طرفہ تعاون کے دیگر شعبوں میں حاصل ہونے والی پیش رفت کا بھی خیرمقدم کیا اور بھارت-نیوزی لینڈ شراکت داری کو مزید مستحکم کرنے کے تئیں اپنے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔
دونوں رہنماؤں نے رابطے برقرار رکھنے پر اتفاق ظاہر کیا۔