Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister holds a telephone conversation with the Prime Minister of New Zealand
The two leaders jointly announce a landmark India-New Zealand Free Trade Agreement
The leaders agree that the FTA would serve as a catalyst for greater trade, investment, innovation and shared opportunities between both countries
The leaders also welcome progress in other areas of bilateral cooperation including defence, sports, education and people-to-people ties
22 DEC 2025 11:30AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi held a telephone conversation with the Prime Minister of New Zealand, The Rt. Hon. Christopher Luxon today. The two leaders jointly announced the successful conclusion of the historic, ambitious and mutually beneficial India–New Zealand Free Trade Agreement (FTA).
With negotiations having been Initiated during PM Luxon’s visit to India in March 2025, the two leaders agreed that the conclusion of the FTA in a record time of 9 months reflects the shared ambition and political will to further deepen ties between the two countries. The FTA would significantly deepen bilateral economic engagement, enhance market access, promote investment flows, strengthen strategic cooperation between the two countries, and also open up new opportunities for innovators, entrepreneurs, farmers, MSMEs, students and youth of both countries across various sectors.
With the strong and credible foundation provided by the FTA, both leaders expressed confidence in doubling bilateral trade over the next five years as well as an investment of USD 20 billion in India from New Zealand over the next 15 years. The leaders also welcomed the progress achieved in other areas of bilateral cooperation such as sports, education, and people-to-people ties, and reaffirmed their commitment towards further strengthening of the India-New Zealand partnership.
The leaders agreed to remain in touch.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
নিউজিলেণ্ডৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ সৈতে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীৰ টেলিফোনিক বাৰ্তালাপ
দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই যুটীয়াভাৱে ভাৰত-নিউজিলেণ্ডৰ মাজত এখন যুগান্তকাৰী মুক্ত বাণিজ্য চুক্তি ঘোষণা কৰে
এফটিএয়ে দুয়োখন দেশৰ মাজত অধিক বাণিজ্য, বিনিয়োগ, উদ্ভাৱন আৰু অংশীদাৰী সুযোগৰ বাবে অনুঘটক হিচাপে কাম কৰিব বুলি দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই সন্মতি প্ৰকাশ কৰে
নেতা দুগৰাকীয়ে প্ৰতিৰক্ষা, ক্ৰীড়া, শিক্ষা আৰু জনসাধাৰণৰ মাজৰ সম্পৰ্ককে ধৰি দ্বিপাক্ষিক সহযোগিতাৰ অন্যান্য ক্ষেত্ৰসমূহৰ অগ্ৰগতিক আদৰণি জনায়
22 DEC 2025 11:30AM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি নিউজিলেণ্ডৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী ক্ৰিষ্টোফাৰ লাক্সনৰ সৈতে টেলিফোনিক বাৰ্তালাপত মিলিত হয়। দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই যুটীয়াভাৱে ঐতিহাসিক, উচ্চাকাংক্ষী আৰু পাৰস্পৰিকভাৱে লাভজনক ভাৰত-নিউজিলেণ্ড মুক্ত বাণিজ্য চুক্তি (এফটিএ)ৰ সফল সমাপ্তিৰ কথা ঘোষণা কৰে।
২০২৫ চনৰ মাৰ্চত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী লাক্সনৰ ভাৰত ভ্ৰমণৰ সময়ত দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাৰ মাজত হোৱা আলোচনাৰ সময়ত স্বাক্ষৰিত এই এফ টি এৰ ৯মাহৰ অভিলেখ সময়ৰ ভিতৰত সফল সমাপ্তিয়ে দুয়োখন দেশৰ মাজৰ সম্পৰ্ক অধিক গভীৰ কৰাৰ বাবে অংশীদাৰী উচ্চাকাংক্ষা আৰু ৰাজনৈতিক ইচ্ছাশক্তিক প্ৰতিফলিত কৰে। এফটিএ-য়ে দ্বিপাক্ষিক অৰ্থনৈতিক সম্পৰ্ক অধিক শক্তিশালী কৰিব, বজাৰ প্ৰৱেশাধিকাৰ বৃদ্ধি কৰিব, বিনিয়োগৰ প্ৰৱাহ বৃদ্ধি কৰিব, দুয়োখন দেশৰ মাজত কৌশলগত সহযোগিতা শক্তিশালী কৰিব আৰু লগতে বিভিন্ন খণ্ডত উদ্ভাৱক, উদ্যোগী, কৃষক, এমএছএমই, শিক্ষাৰ্থী আৰু যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলৰ বাবে নতুন সুযোগৰ দুৱাৰ মুকলি কৰিব।
এফটিএৰ দ্বাৰা প্ৰদান কৰা শক্তিশালী আৰু বিশ্বাসযোগ্য ভেটিৰ সৈতে, দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই অহা পাঁচ বছৰত দ্বিপাক্ষিক বাণিজ্য দুগুণলৈ বৃদ্ধি কৰাৰ লগতে পৰৱৰ্তী ১৫বছৰত নিউজিলেণ্ডৰ পৰা ভাৰতত ২০বিলিয়ন আমেৰিকান ডলাৰৰ বিনিয়োগ সন্দৰ্ভত আস্থা প্ৰকাশ কৰে। নেতা দুগৰাকীয়ে ক্ৰীড়া, শিক্ষা আৰু জনসাধাৰণৰ মাজৰ সম্পৰ্কৰ দৰে দ্বিপাক্ষিক সহযোগিতাৰ অন্যান্য ক্ষেত্ৰত লাভ কৰা অগ্ৰগতিৰ বিষয়টোক আদৰণি জনায় আৰু ভাৰত-নিউজিলেণ্ডৰ অংশীদাৰিত্ব অধিক শক্তিশালী কৰাৰ প্ৰতি তেওঁলোকৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতি পুনৰ দোহাৰে।
নেতাদুগৰাকীয়ে যোগাযোগ বৰ্তাই ৰাখিবলৈ সন্মতি প্ৰকাশ কৰে।