Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister holds a telephone conversation with the Prime Minister of New Zealand
The two leaders jointly announce a landmark India-New Zealand Free Trade Agreement
The leaders agree that the FTA would serve as a catalyst for greater trade, investment, innovation and shared opportunities between both countries
The leaders also welcome progress in other areas of bilateral cooperation including defence, sports, education and people-to-people ties
22 DEC 2025 11:30AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi held a telephone conversation with the Prime Minister of New Zealand, The Rt. Hon. Christopher Luxon today. The two leaders jointly announced the successful conclusion of the historic, ambitious and mutually beneficial India–New Zealand Free Trade Agreement (FTA).
With negotiations having been Initiated during PM Luxon’s visit to India in March 2025, the two leaders agreed that the conclusion of the FTA in a record time of 9 months reflects the shared ambition and political will to further deepen ties between the two countries. The FTA would significantly deepen bilateral economic engagement, enhance market access, promote investment flows, strengthen strategic cooperation between the two countries, and also open up new opportunities for innovators, entrepreneurs, farmers, MSMEs, students and youth of both countries across various sectors.
With the strong and credible foundation provided by the FTA, both leaders expressed confidence in doubling bilateral trade over the next five years as well as an investment of USD 20 billion in India from New Zealand over the next 15 years. The leaders also welcomed the progress achieved in other areas of bilateral cooperation such as sports, education, and people-to-people ties, and reaffirmed their commitment towards further strengthening of the India-New Zealand partnership.
The leaders agreed to remain in touch.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਨਿਊਜ਼ੀਲੈਂਡ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਟੈਲੀਫ਼ੋਨ ’ਤੇ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ
ਦੋਵਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਤੌਰ ’ਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ-ਨਿਊਜ਼ੀਲੈਂਡ ਮੁਕਤ ਵਪਾਰ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ
ਦੋਵੇਂ ਨੇਤਾ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ 'ਤੇ ਸਹਿਮਤ ਹੋਏ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਐੱਫਟੀਏ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਵਪਾਰ, ਨਿਵੇਸ਼, ਨਵੀਨਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਮੌਕਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਉਤਪ੍ਰੇਰਕ ਵਜੋਂ ਕੰਮ ਕਰੇਗਾ
ਦੋਵਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਰੱਖਿਆ, ਖੇਡਾਂ, ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਆਪਸੀ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਹੋਰ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਈ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਸਵਾਗਤ ਕੀਤਾ
22 DEC 2025 11:30AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਨਿਊਜ਼ੀਲੈਂਡ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਕ੍ਰਿਸਟੋਫਰ ਲਕਸਨ ਨਾਲ ਟੈਲੀਫ਼ੋਨ 'ਤੇ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ। ਦੋਵਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਕ, ਅਭਿਲਾਸ਼ੀ ਅਤੇ ਆਪਸੀ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਫਾਇਦੇਮੰਦ ਭਾਰਤ-ਨਿਊਜ਼ੀਲੈਂਡ ਮੁਕਤ ਵਪਾਰ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ (ਐੱਫਟੀਏ) ਦੀ ਸਫਲ ਸਮਾਪਤੀ ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਮਾਰਚ, 2025 ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਲਕਸਨ ਦੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਫੇਰੀ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਣ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ, ਦੋਵੇਂ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ 'ਤੇ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਈ ਕਿ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ 9 ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੁਕਤ ਵਪਾਰ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ (ਐੱਫਟੀਏ) ਦੀ ਸਮਾਪਤੀ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਡੂੰਘਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਸਾਂਝੀ ਇੱਛਾ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਨੀਤਿਕ ਇੱਛਾ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਮੁਕਤ ਵਪਾਰ ਸਮਝੌਤਾ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰੇਗਾ, ਬਾਜ਼ਾਰ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਏਗਾ, ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਹ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰੇਗਾ, ਦੋਵਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਵੀਨਤਾਕਾਰਾਂ, ਉੱਦਮੀਆਂ, ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ, ਛੋਟੇ ਅਤੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨੇ ਉੱਦਮਾਂ, ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਨਵੇਂ ਮੌਕੇ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
ਇਸ ਮੁਕਤ ਵਪਾਰ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ (ਐੱਫਟੀਏ) ਤੋਂ ਮਿਲੀ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਭਰੋਸੇਮੰਦ ਨੀਂਹ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ, ਦੋਵਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਅਗਲੇ ਪੰਜ ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਵਪਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਦੁੱਗਣਾ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਅਗਲੇ 15 ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਊਜ਼ੀਲੈਂਡ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ 20 ਬਿਲੀਅਨ ਅਮਰੀਕੀ ਡਾਲਰ ਦੇ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਦਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕੀਤਾ। ਦੋਵਾਂ ਆਗੂਆਂ ਨੇ ਖੇਡਾਂ, ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਦੋਵੇਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਆਪਸੀ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਵਰਗੇ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਹੋਰ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਾਸਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਸਵਾਗਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ-ਨਿਊਜ਼ੀਲੈਂਡ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਆਪਣੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਦੀ ਪੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੋਵੇਂ ਆਗੂਆਂ ਨੇ ਆਪਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਬਣਾਏ ਰੱਖਣ ’ਤੇ ਸਹਿਮਤ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਈ।