Ministry of Defence
DRDO & RRU ink MoU to foster collaboration in research, education, training and technology support for defence & internal security
22 DEC 2025 12:20PM by PIB Delhi
Defence Research & Development Organisation (DRDO) and Rashtriya Raksha University (RRU) have signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) to foster collaboration in the areas of research, education, training and technology support for defence & internal security. The MoU was inked by Distinguished Scientist & Director General (Production Coordination & Services Interaction) Dr Chandrika Kaushik and Vice Chancellor, RRU Prof (Dr) Bimal N Patel in the presence of Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh at South Block, New Delhi on December 22, 2025. Secretary, Department of Defence R&D and Chairman, DRDO Dr Samir V Kamat was also present on the occasion.
The MoU aims to strengthen India’s self-reliance in defence and internal security technologies, in line with the national vision of Aatmanirbhar Bharat and the whole-of-nation approach during Amrit Kaal. It reflects a shared commitment to integrating technology, knowledge and operational insight to enhance national security preparedness and reinforce India’s strategic autonomy in internal security.
Rashtriya Raksha University, an institution of national importance under the Ministry of Home Affairs and the University Grants Commission (UGC)-designated Nodal Centre for Defence Studies, brings strong academic, training and policy expertise in the domain of internal security. DRDO, the nation’s premier defence R&D organisation, contributes cutting-edge indigenous technologies and system-level expertise to meet the requirements of the Armed Forces and security agencies.
Under the MoU, both organisations will collaborate on joint research projects, PhD & fellowship programmes and specialised training & capacity-building programmes for security forces. The collaboration will also include studies on emerging operational challenges, technology gap analysis, forecasting of future requirements, and life-cycle management of DRDO-developed systems inducted into the Central Armed Police Forces and other agencies under the Ministry of Home Affairs.
BYAV.jpg)
H0YX.jpg)

ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਦਰੂਨੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਲਈ ਖੋਜ, ਸਿੱਖਿਆ, ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਡੀਆਰਡੀਓ ਅਤੇ ਆਰਆਰਯੂ ਨੇ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ ‘ਤੇ ਹਸਤਾਖਰ ਕੀਤੇ
22 DEC 2025 12:20PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਰੱਖਿਆ ਖੋਜ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਸੰਗਠਨ (ਡੀਆਰਡੀਓ) ਅਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀਯ ਰਕਸ਼ਾ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀ (ਆਰਆਰਯੂ) ਨੇ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਦਰੂਨੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੋਜ, ਸਿੱਖਿਆ, ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ (ਐੱਮਓਯੂ) ‘ਤੇ ਹਸਤਾਖਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਐੱਮਓਯੂ ‘ਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਵਿਗਿਆਨਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਜਨਰਲ (ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਅਤੇ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਇੰਟਰੈਕਸ਼ਨ) ਡਾ. ਚੰਦ੍ਰਿਕਾ ਕੌਸ਼ਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਆਰਆਰਯੂ ਦੇ ਵਾਈਸ ਚਾਂਸਲਰ ਪ੍ਰੋਫੈਸਰ (ਡਾ.) ਬਿਮਲ ਐੱਨ ਪਟੇਲ ਨੇ ਰਕਸ਼ਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਜਨਾਥ ਸਿੰਘ ਦੀ ਮੌਜੂਦਗੀ ਵਿੱਚ 22 ਦਸੰਬਰ, 2025 ਨੂੰ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਦੇ ਸਾਊਥ ਬਲੌਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਸਤਾਖਰ ਕੀਤੇ। ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ‘ਤੇ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਖੋਜ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਅਤੇ ਡੀਆਰਡੀਓ ਦੇ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ ਡਾ. ਸਮੀਰ ਵੀ . ਕਾਮਤ ਵੀ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਸਨ।
ਇਸ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਕਪਲਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤ ਕਾਲ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਅਪਣਾਏ ਗਏ ਸਮੁੱਚੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਵਿਆਪੀ ਵਿਜ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਦਰੂਨੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਤਿਆਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਦਰੂਨੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਖੁਦਮੁਖਤਿਆਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ, ਗਿਆਨ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਸੂਝ ਦੇ ਏਕੀਕਰਣ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਸਾਂਝੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀਯ ਰਕਸ਼ਾ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀ ਇੱਕ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਦਾ ਸੰਸਥਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀ ਗ੍ਰਾਂਟਸ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ (ਯੂਜੀਸੀ) ਦੁਆਰਾ ਨਾਮਜ਼ਦ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਧਿਐਨ ਦਾ ਨੋਡਲ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਅੰਦਰੂਨੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਅਕਾਦਮਿਕ, ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਨੀਤੀਗਤ ਮੁਹਾਰਤ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਦੇਸ਼ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਖੋਜ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਸੰਗਠਨ (ਡੀਆਰਡੀਓ), ਹਥਿਆਰਬੰਦ ਬਲਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਅਤਿਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਸਵਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ-ਪੱਧਰੀ ਮੁਹਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ, ਦੋਵੇਂ ਸੰਗਠਨ, ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਖੋਜ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ, ਪੀਐੱਚਡੀ ਅਤੇ ਫੈਲੋਸ਼ਿਪ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਬਲਾਂ ਲਈ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਇਸ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਭਰਦੀਆਂ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਅਧਿਐਨ, ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਪਾੜੇ ਦੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਲੇਸ਼ਣ, ਭਵਿੱਖ ਦੀਆਂ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਦਾ ਪੂਰਵ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਹਥਿਆਰਬੰਦ ਬਲਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਹੋਰ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਡੀਆਰਡੀਓ-ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਜੀਵਨ-ਚੱਕਰ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਦਾ ਅਧਿਐਨ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
BYAV.jpg)
H0YX.jpg)