Ministry of Defence
DRDO & RRU ink MoU to foster collaboration in research, education, training and technology support for defence & internal security
22 DEC 2025 12:20PM by PIB Delhi
Defence Research & Development Organisation (DRDO) and Rashtriya Raksha University (RRU) have signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) to foster collaboration in the areas of research, education, training and technology support for defence & internal security. The MoU was inked by Distinguished Scientist & Director General (Production Coordination & Services Interaction) Dr Chandrika Kaushik and Vice Chancellor, RRU Prof (Dr) Bimal N Patel in the presence of Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh at South Block, New Delhi on December 22, 2025. Secretary, Department of Defence R&D and Chairman, DRDO Dr Samir V Kamat was also present on the occasion.
The MoU aims to strengthen India’s self-reliance in defence and internal security technologies, in line with the national vision of Aatmanirbhar Bharat and the whole-of-nation approach during Amrit Kaal. It reflects a shared commitment to integrating technology, knowledge and operational insight to enhance national security preparedness and reinforce India’s strategic autonomy in internal security.
Rashtriya Raksha University, an institution of national importance under the Ministry of Home Affairs and the University Grants Commission (UGC)-designated Nodal Centre for Defence Studies, brings strong academic, training and policy expertise in the domain of internal security. DRDO, the nation’s premier defence R&D organisation, contributes cutting-edge indigenous technologies and system-level expertise to meet the requirements of the Armed Forces and security agencies.
Under the MoU, both organisations will collaborate on joint research projects, PhD & fellowship programmes and specialised training & capacity-building programmes for security forces. The collaboration will also include studies on emerging operational challenges, technology gap analysis, forecasting of future requirements, and life-cycle management of DRDO-developed systems inducted into the Central Armed Police Forces and other agencies under the Ministry of Home Affairs.
BYAV.jpg)
H0YX.jpg)

સંરક્ષણ મંત્રાલય
સંરક્ષણ અને આંતરિક સુરક્ષા માટે સંશોધન, શિક્ષણ, તાલીમ અને ટેકનોલોજી સહાયમાં સહયોગ વધારવા માટે DRDO અને RRU એ MoU પર હસ્તાક્ષર કર્યા
22 DEC 2025 12:20PM by PIB Ahmedabad
સંરક્ષણ સંશોધન અને વિકાસ સંગઠન (DRDO) અને રાષ્ટ્રીય રક્ષા યુનિવર્સિટી (RRU) એ સંરક્ષણ અને આંતરિક સુરક્ષા માટે સંશોધન, શિક્ષણ, તાલીમ અને ટેકનોલોજી સપોર્ટના ક્ષેત્રોમાં સહયોગ વધારવા માટે એક સમજૂતી કરાર (MoU) પર હસ્તાક્ષર કર્યા છે. આ MoU પર પ્રતિષ્ઠિત વૈજ્ઞાનિક અને ડિરેક્ટર જનરલ (ઉત્પાદન સંકલન અને સેવાઓ સંપર્ક) ડૉ. ચંદ્રિકા કૌશિક અને RRUના વાઇસ ચાન્સેલર પ્રો. (ડૉ.) બિમલ એન. પટેલ દ્વારા 22 ડિસેમ્બર, 2025ના રોજ સાઉથ બ્લોક, નવી દિલ્હી ખાતે સંરક્ષણ મંત્રી શ્રી રાજનાથ સિંહની હાજરીમાં હસ્તાક્ષર કરવામાં આવ્યા હતા. આ પ્રસંગે સંરક્ષણ વિભાગના R&D સચિવ અને DRDOના અધ્યક્ષ ડૉ. સમીર વી. કામથ પણ હાજર રહ્યા હતા.
આ MoUનો ઉદ્દેશ આત્મનિર્ભર ભારતના રાષ્ટ્રીય દ્રષ્ટિકોણ અને અમૃત કાળ દરમિયાન રાષ્ટ્રવ્યાપી દ્રષ્ટિકોણને અનુરૂપ, સંરક્ષણ અને આંતરિક સુરક્ષા તકનીકોમાં ભારતની આત્મનિર્ભરતાને મજબૂત બનાવવાનો છે. તે રાષ્ટ્રીય સુરક્ષા તૈયારીઓને વધારવા અને આંતરિક સુરક્ષામાં ભારતની વ્યૂહાત્મક સ્વાયત્તતાને મજબૂત બનાવવા માટે ટેકનોલોજી, જ્ઞાન અને કાર્યકારી આંતરદૃષ્ટિને એકીકૃત કરવાની સહિયારી પ્રતિબદ્ધતાને પ્રતિબિંબિત કરે છે.
રાષ્ટ્રીય રક્ષા યુનિવર્સિટી, ગૃહ મંત્રાલય હેઠળ રાષ્ટ્રીય મહત્વની સંસ્થા અને યુનિવર્સિટી ગ્રાન્ટ્સ કમિશન (UGC) દ્વારા સંરક્ષણ અભ્યાસ માટે નોડલ કેન્દ્ર તરીકે નિયુક્ત, આંતરિક સુરક્ષાના ક્ષેત્રમાં મજબૂત શૈક્ષણિક, તાલીમ અને નીતિગત કુશળતાને એકસાથે લાવે છે. દેશની અગ્રણી સંરક્ષણ સંશોધન અને વિકાસ સંસ્થા, DRDO, સશસ્ત્ર દળો અને સુરક્ષા એજન્સીઓની જરૂરિયાતોને પૂર્ણ કરવા માટે અત્યાધુનિક સ્વદેશી ટેકનોલોજી અને સિસ્ટમ-સ્તરની કુશળતા પૂરી પાડે છે.
આ MoU હેઠળ બંને સંસ્થાઓ સંયુક્ત સંશોધન પ્રોજેક્ટ્સ, પીએચડી અને ફેલોશિપ કાર્યક્રમો અને સુરક્ષા દળો માટે વિશિષ્ટ તાલીમ અને ક્ષમતા-નિર્માણ કાર્યક્રમો પર સહયોગ કરશે. આ સહયોગમાં ઉભરતા ઓપરેશનલ પડકારો, ટેકનોલોજી ગેપ વિશ્લેષણ, ભવિષ્યની જરૂરિયાતોની આગાહી અને કેન્દ્રીય સશસ્ત્ર પોલીસ દળો અને ગૃહ મંત્રાલય હેઠળની અન્ય એજન્સીઓ દ્વારા ઉપયોગમાં લેવાતી DRDO-વિકસિત સિસ્ટમોના જીવનચક્ર વ્યવસ્થાપન પરના અભ્યાસનો પણ સમાવેશ થશે.
BYAV.jpg)
H0YX.jpg)