Ministry of Defence
DRDO & RRU ink MoU to foster collaboration in research, education, training and technology support for defence & internal security
22 DEC 2025 12:20PM by PIB Delhi
Defence Research & Development Organisation (DRDO) and Rashtriya Raksha University (RRU) have signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) to foster collaboration in the areas of research, education, training and technology support for defence & internal security. The MoU was inked by Distinguished Scientist & Director General (Production Coordination & Services Interaction) Dr Chandrika Kaushik and Vice Chancellor, RRU Prof (Dr) Bimal N Patel in the presence of Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh at South Block, New Delhi on December 22, 2025. Secretary, Department of Defence R&D and Chairman, DRDO Dr Samir V Kamat was also present on the occasion.
The MoU aims to strengthen India’s self-reliance in defence and internal security technologies, in line with the national vision of Aatmanirbhar Bharat and the whole-of-nation approach during Amrit Kaal. It reflects a shared commitment to integrating technology, knowledge and operational insight to enhance national security preparedness and reinforce India’s strategic autonomy in internal security.
Rashtriya Raksha University, an institution of national importance under the Ministry of Home Affairs and the University Grants Commission (UGC)-designated Nodal Centre for Defence Studies, brings strong academic, training and policy expertise in the domain of internal security. DRDO, the nation’s premier defence R&D organisation, contributes cutting-edge indigenous technologies and system-level expertise to meet the requirements of the Armed Forces and security agencies.
Under the MoU, both organisations will collaborate on joint research projects, PhD & fellowship programmes and specialised training & capacity-building programmes for security forces. The collaboration will also include studies on emerging operational challenges, technology gap analysis, forecasting of future requirements, and life-cycle management of DRDO-developed systems inducted into the Central Armed Police Forces and other agencies under the Ministry of Home Affairs.
BYAV.jpg)
H0YX.jpg)

وزارت دفاع
ڈی آر ڈی او اور آر آر یو کے درمیان دفاع اور داخلی سلامتی کے لیے تحقیق ، تعلیم ، تربیت اور تکنیکی مدد میں تعاون کو فروغ دینے کے مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط
22 DEC 2025 12:20PM by PIB Delhi
دفاعی تحقیق و ترقی کی تنظیم (ڈی آر ڈی او) اور راشٹریہ رکشا یونیورسٹی (آر آر یو) کے درمیان دفاع اور داخلی سلامتی کے لیے تحقیق ، تعلیم ، تربیت اور تکنیکی مدد کے شعبوں میں تعاون کو فروغ دینے کے لیے مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے گئے۔ اس مفاہمت نامے پر ممتاز سائنسدان اور ڈائریکٹر جنرل (پروڈکشن کوآرڈینیشن اینڈ سروسز انٹرایکشن) ڈاکٹر چندریکا کوشِک اور آر آر یو کے وائس چانسلر پروفیسر (ڈاکٹر) بمل این پٹیل نے 22 دسمبر 2025 کو نئی دہلی کے ساؤتھ بلاک میں وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ کی موجودگی میں دستخط کیے ۔ اس موقع پر محکمہ دفاع کے تحقیق و ترقی کے سکریٹری اور ڈی آر ڈی او کے چیئرمین ڈاکٹر سمیر وی کامت بھی موجود تھے ۔
اس مفاہمت نامے کا مقصد امرت کال کے دوران آتم نربھر بھارت کے قومی وژن اور مکمل ملک کے نقطہ نظر کے مطابق دفاع اور داخلی سلامتی کی ٹیکنالوجی میں ہندوستان کی خود انحصاری کو مضبوط کرنا ہے ۔ اس سے قومی سلامتی کی تیاریوں کو بڑھانے اور داخلی سلامتی کے شعبےمیں ہندوستان کی اسٹریٹجک خود مختاری کو تقویت دینے کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی ، علم اور آپریشنل معلومات کو مربوط کرنے کے مشترکہ عزم کی عکاسی ہوتی ہے ۔
راشٹریہ رکشا یونیورسٹی ، وزارت داخلہ اور یونیورسٹی گرانٹس کمیشن (یو جی سی) کے تحت قومی اہمیت کا ایک ادارہ ہے ، جو داخلی سلامتی کے شعبے میں مضبوط تعلیمی ، تربیتی اور منصوبہ سازی کی مہارت رکھتا ہے ۔ملک کی اہم دفاعی تحقیق و ترقی کی تنظیم ڈی آر ڈی او مسلح افواج اور سکیورٹی ایجنسیوں کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے جدید ترین مقامی ساختہ ٹیکنالوجی اور نظام کی سطح کی مہارت فراہم کرتی ہے ۔
مفاہمت نامے کے تحت ، دونوں ادارے مشترکہ تحقیقی منصوبوں ، پی ایچ ڈی اور فیلوشپ پروگراموں اور سکیورٹی فورسز کے لیے خصوصی تربیت اور صلاحیت سازی کے پروگراموں میں تعاون کریں گے ۔ اس تال میل میں ابھرتے ہوئے آپریشنل چیلنجوں ، ٹیکنالوجی کی خلا کا تجزیہ ، مستقبل کی ضروریات کی پیش گوئی ، اور ڈی آر ڈی او کے تیار کردہ نظاموں کی لائف سائیکل مینجمنٹ کا مطالعہ بھی شامل ہوگا جو مرکزی مسلح پولیس دستوں اور وزارت داخلہ کے تحت کام کرنے والی دیگر ایجنسیوں میں نافذ کئے گئے ہیں ۔