Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
MoSPI is set to convene a Pre-release Consultative Workshop on the Base Revision of GDP, CPI and IIP on 23rd December 2025 at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi
New series of CPI with Base Year (2024=100) is scheduled to be released 12th February, 2026
New series of National Accounts with FY 2022-23 as Base Year is scheduled to be released on 27th February, 2026
New series of IIP with Base Year 2022-23 is scheduled to be released on 28th May, 2026
22 DEC 2025 2:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI) is organizing the Second Pre-release Consultative Workshop on the Base Revision of the Gross Domestic Product (GDP), Consumer Price Index (CPI) and Index of Industrial Production (IIP) on 23rd December, 2025 at Bharat Mandapam, Pragati Maidan, New Delhi. The First Pre-release Consultative Workshop was held on 26th November, 2026 at Mumbai.
The primary objective of the workshop is to share the proposed methodological and structural changes in the ongoing base revision of GDP, CPI, and IIP for seeking feedback and comments of the participants.
The workshop will bring together a wide spectrum of participants, including eminent economists, experts from financial institutions and the banking sector, subject-matter specialists, users of core statistics, and senior officials from the Central and State Governments. The participation of this diverse group is expected to enrich the discussions and familiarize users with the changes in the revised series.
Inaugural session of the Workshop will be graced by the distinguished dignitaries, including Shri Suman K Bery, Vice Chairman, NITI Aayog as the chief guest along with Dr. V. Anantha Nageswaran, Chief Economic Advisor, Dr. Saurabh Garg, Secretary, MoSPI and Shri N. K. Santoshi, Director General (Central Statistics), MoSPI.
Inaugural session will be followed by the technical sessions on GDP, CPI and IIP along-with the open house discussions. A booklet containing the brief concept notes on proposed changes in base revision of GDP, CPI, and IIP will also be shared with the participants. The workshop aims to strengthen transparency, foster informed dialogue and ensure broad-based consultation before the release of the revised series of GDP, CPI and IIP.

सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्‍वयन मंत्रालय
सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय 23 दिसंबर 2025 को नई दिल्ली के भारत मंडपम में जीडीपी, सीपीआई और आईआईपी के आधार वर्ष संशोधन पर जारी-पूर्व परामर्श कार्यशाला आयोजित करेगा
सीपीआई की नई श्रृंखला 2024=100 को आधार वर्ष मानकर 12 फरवरी, 2026 को जारी की जाएगी
राष्ट्रीय लेखा की नई श्रृंखला वित्त वर्ष 2022-23 को आधार वर्ष मानकर 27 फरवरी, 2026 को जारी की जाएगी
आईआईपी की नई श्रृंखला 2022-23 को आधार वर्ष मानकर 28 मई, 2026 को जारी की जाएगी
22 DEC 2025 2:15PM by PIB Delhi
सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय 23 दिसंबर, 2025 को नई दिल्ली के प्रगति मैदान स्थित भारत मंडपम में सकल घरेलू उत्पाद (जीडीपी), उपभोक्ता मूल्य सूचकांक (सीपीआई) और औद्योगिक उत्पादन सूचकांक (आईआईपी) के आधार वर्ष संशोधन पर दूसरी जारी-पूर्व परामर्श कार्यशाला का आयोजन कर रहा है। इससे पहले प्रथम जारी-पूर्व परामर्श कार्यशाला 26 नवंबर, 2026 को मुंबई में आयोजित की गई थी।
इस कार्यशाला का मुख्‍य उद्देश्य जीडीपी, सीपीआई और आईआईपी के आधार वर्ष के वर्तमान संशोधन में प्रस्तावित कार्यप्रणालीगत और संरचनात्मक परिवर्तनों को साझा करना तथा प्रतिभागियों से प्रतिक्रिया और टिप्पणियां प्राप्त करना है।
इस कार्यशाला में प्रख्यात अर्थशास्त्रियों, वित्तीय संस्थानों एवं बैंकिंग क्षेत्र के विशेषज्ञों, विषय-विशेषज्ञों, प्रमुख सांख्यिकी आंकड़ों के उपयोगकर्ताओं तथा केन्‍द्र और राज्‍य सरकारों के वरिष्‍ठ अधिकारियों सहित विभिन्न वर्गों के प्रतिभागी शामिल होंगे। प्रतिभागियों के इस विविध समूह की भागीदारी से विचार-विमर्श को समृद्ध करने तथा उपयोगकर्ताओं को संशोधित श्रृंखलाओं में किए जा रहे परिवर्तनों से परिचित कराने में सहायता मिलने की उम्मीद है।
इस कार्यशाला के उद्घाटन सत्र में नीति आयोग के उपाध्यक्ष श्री सुमन के.बेरी मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में, साथ ही मुख्य आर्थिक सलाहकार डॉ. वी. अनंत नागेश्वरन, सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय के सचिव डॉ. सौरभ गर्ग और महानिदेशक (केंद्रीय सांख्यिकी) श्री एन.के. संतोषी सहित विशिष्ट गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित रहेंगे।
उद्घाटन सत्र के पश्‍चात् जीडीपी, सीपीआई और आईआईपी से संबंधित तकनीकी सत्र आयोजित किए जाएंगे, जिनके साथ खुला संवाद भी होगा। इसके अतिरिक्‍त जीडीपी, सीपीआई और आईआईपी के आधार वर्ष संशोधन में प्रस्तावित परिवर्तनों पर संक्षिप्त अवधारणा टिप्‍पणियों वाली एक पुस्तिका भी प्रतिभागियों के साथ साझा की जाएगी। यह कार्यशाला जीडीपी, सीपीआई और आईआईपी की संशोधित श्रृंखलाओं के जारी होने से पहले पारदर्शिता को सुदृढ़ करने, सूचित संवाद को प्रोत्‍साहित करने तथा व्यापक परामर्श सुनिश्चित करने के उद्देश्‍य से आयोजित की जा रही है।