PIB Backgrounder
Viksit Bharat- G RAM G Act 2025
“Reforming MGNREGA for Viksit Bharat”
22 DEC 2025 2:27PM by PIB Delhi
Introduction
Rural employment has been a cornerstone of India’s social protection framework for nearly two decades. Since its enactment in 2005, the Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Act (MGNREGA) played a key role in providing wage employment, stabilising rural incomes and creating basic infrastructure. Over time, however, the structure and objectives of rural India have evolved significantly. Rising incomes, expanded connectivity, widespread digital penetration and diversified livelihoods have altered the nature of rural employment needs.
Against this backdrop, the President of India has given assent to the Viksit Bharat-Guarantee for Rozgar and Ajeevika Mission (Gramin) (VB-G RAM G) Bill, 2025 marking a significant milestone in the transformation of rural employment policy. The Viksit Bharat-Guarantee for Rozgar and Ajeevika Mission (Gramin) (VB-G RAM G) Act, 2025 represents a comprehensive statutory overhaul of MGNREGA, aligning rural employment with the long-term vision of Viksit Bharat 2047, while strengthening accountability, infrastructure outcomes and income security.
A blue and white rectangular chart with blue textAI-generated content may be incorrect.
Background of Rural Employment and Development Policy in India
Since Independence, rural development policies in India have focused on reducing poverty, improving agricultural productivity, and creating employment for surplus and underemployed rural labour. Wage employment programmes have gradually evolved as key instruments for supporting rural livelihoods while also strengthening basic infrastructure, with approaches adapting to changing socio-economic conditions over time.
India’s wage employment initiatives progressed through multiple phases, beginning with early programmes such as the Rural Manpower Programme (1960s) and the Crash Scheme for Rural Employment (1971). These were followed by more structured efforts in the 1980s and 1990s, including the National Rural Employment Programme, Rural Landless Employment Guarantee Programme, later merged into Jawahar Rozgar Yojana (1993), which consolidated into Sampoorna Grameen Rozgar Yojana in 1999, aimed at improving coverage and coordination. Complementary schemes such as the Employment Assurance Scheme and the Food for Work Programme addressed seasonal unemployment and food security. A major shift came with the Maharashtra Employment Guarantee Act of 1977, which introduced the concept of a statutory right to work. These experiences culminated in the enactment of the Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Act (MGNREGA) in 2005, providing a nationwide legal framework for rural employment generation.
MGNREGA Evolution and the Limits of Incremental Reform
The Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Act (MGNREGA) was a flagship programme aimed at enhancing livelihood security by providing at least 100 days of guaranteed wage employment each year to rural households willing to undertake unskilled manual work. Over the years, a range of administrative and technological reforms strengthened its implementation, leading to notable improvements in participation, transparency, and digital governance. Women’s participation rose steadily from 48 per cent to 58.15 per cent between FY 2013-14 and FY 2025-26, Aadhaar seeding expanded sharply, the Aadhaar-Based Payment System was widely adopted, and electronic wage payments became nearly universal. Monitoring of works also improved, with a large expansion in geo-tagged assets and a growing share of individual assets created at the household level.
The experience under MGNREGA also highlighted the critical role played by field-level staff, who ensured continuity and scale of implementation despite working with limited administrative resources and staffing. However, alongside these gains, deeper structural issues persisted. Monitoring across several states revealed gaps such as work not found on the ground, expenditure not matching physical progress, use of machines in labour-intensive works, and frequent bypassing of digital attendance systems. Over time, misappropriation accumulated, and only a small proportion of households were able to complete the full one hundred days of employment in the post pandemic period. These trends indicated that while delivery systems improved, the overall architecture of MGNREGA had reached its limits.
The Viksit Bharat Guarantee for Rozgar and Ajeevika Mission Gramin Act responds to this experience through a comprehensive legislative reset. It strengthens the implementation framework by increasing the administrative expenditure ceiling from 6 per cent to 9 per cent, providing greater support for staffing, remuneration, training, and technical capacity. This shift reflects a practical and people-centred approach to programme management, moving towards a more professional and adequately supported system. Stronger administrative capacity is expected to improve planning and execution, enhance service delivery, and reinforce accountability, ensuring that the objectives of the new framework are achieved consistently at the village level.
Rationale for a New Statutory Framework
The need for reform is also rooted in broader socio-economic changes. MGNREGA was built in 2005, but rural India has transformed. Poverty levels declined from 27.1 per cent in 2011-12 to 5.3 per cent in 2022-23, supported by rising consumption, improved financial access, and expanded welfare coverage. With rural livelihoods becoming more diversified and digitally integrated, the open-ended and demand-driven design of MGNREGA no longer aligns fully with contemporary rural realities.
The Viksit Bharat- G RAM G Act, 2025 responds to this context by modernising rural employment guarantees, strengthening accountability, and aligning employment creation with long term infrastructure and climate resilience goals.
Key Features of the Viksit Bharat- G RAM G Act, 2025
A diagram of a three key components of a companyAI-generated content may be incorrect.
The Act guarantees 125 days of wage employment per rural household in each financial year to such rural households whose adult members volunteer to undertake unskilled manual work, contributing to income security beyond the earlier 100-day entitlement, with an aggregated 60-day no-work period to ensure the availability of agricultural labour during peak sowing and harvesting season. Workers continue to receive 125 guaranteed days of employment within the remaining 305 days, ensuring that both farmers and labourers benefit. The disbursement of daily wages shall be made on a weekly basis or, in any case, not later than a fortnight after the date on which such work was done. Employment creation is integrated with infrastructure development through four priority verticals:
• Water security through water-related works
• Core-rural infrastructure
• Livelihood- related infrastructure
• Special works to mitigate extreme weather events
All assets created are aggregated into the Viksit Bharat National Rural Infrastructure Stack, ensuring a unified, coordinated national development strategy. Planning is decentralised through Viksit Gram Panchayat Plans, which are prepared locally and spatially integrated with national systems such as PM Gati Shakti.
MGNREGA vs VIKSIT BHARAT- G RAM G Act, 2025
The new Act represents a major upgrade over MGNREGA, fixing structural weaknesses while enhancing employment, transparency, planning, and accountability.
A blue and white brochure with textAI-generated content may be incorrect.
The Financial Architecture
The shift from a central sector scheme to a centrally sponsored framework reflects the inherently local nature of rural employment and asset creation. Under the new architecture, states share both cost and responsibility through a normative allocation framework, creating stronger incentives for effective implementation and preventing misuse. Planning is grounded in regional realities through Gram Panchayat Plans. At the same time, the Centre continues to set standards, while states execute with accountability, resulting in a cooperative partnership that improves efficiency and strengthens outcomes.
Text Box: Why shift from Demand-Based to Normative Funding?“Normative allocation” means the allocation of the fund made by the Central Government to the State.A demand-based model leads to unpredictable allocations and mismatched budgeting. Normative funding aligns the scheme with the budgeting model used for most Government of India schemes, without reducing the employment guarantee, through the use of objective parameters, ensuring predictable and rational planning while preserving the legal entitlement to employment or unemployment allowance.
The total estimated annual requirement of funds on wage, material, and administrative components is Rs.1,51,282 crore, including the State share. Of this, the estimated Central share is Rs.95,692.31 crore. This transition does not impose an undue financial burden on states. The funding structure is calibrated to state capacity, with a standard cost-sharing ratio of 60:40 between the Centre and states, enhanced support of 90:10 for North Eastern and Himalayan states, and 100 per cent central funding for Union Territories without legislatures. States were already bearing a share of material and administrative costs under the earlier framework, and the move to predictable normative allocations further supports sound budgeting. Provisions for additional assistance to states during disasters and stronger oversight mechanisms also help reduce long term losses arising from misappropriation, reinforcing fiscal sustainability alongside accountability.
A close-up of a financial diagramAI-generated content may be incorrect.
Benefits of the Viksit Bharat- G RAM G Act
A diagram of benefits for rural developmentAI-generated content may be incorrect.The Act strengthens the rural economy by linking employment generation with productive asset creation, leading to higher household incomes and improved resilience. Priority is given to water-related works, supporting agriculture and groundwater recharge. Investment in core rural infrastructure, such as roads and connectivity, improves market access, while livelihood infrastructure, including storage, markets, and production assets, enables income diversification. Climate resilience is strengthened through works focused on water harvesting, flood drainage, and soil conservation. The guarantee of 125 days of employment raises household earnings, stimulates village-level consumption, and helps reduce distress-driven migration, supported by digital attendance, wage payments, and data-driven planning.
A diagram of a farmAI-generated content may be incorrect.Farmers benefit from assured labour availability through state-notified pauses in public works during peak sowing and harvesting seasons, prevention of wage inflation, and improved irrigation, storage, and connectivity. Labourers gain from higher potential earnings, predictable work through Viksit Gram Panchayat Plans, secure digital wage payments, direct benefits from the assets they help create, and a mandatory unemployment allowance. Where work is not provided, a daily unemployment allowance becomes payable after 15 days, with liability resting on the States. The rates and conditions are to be prescribed through rules, ensuring flexibility while safeguarding workers’ rights and promoting the timely provision of employment.
A blue and white poster with textAI-generated content may be incorrect.
Implementing and Monitoring Authorities
The Act establishes a clear institutional framework to ensure coordinated, accountable, and transparent implementation of the Mission across national, State, district, block, and village levels.
• Central and State Gramin Rozgar Guarantee Councils provide policy guidance, review implementation, and strengthen accountability.
• National and State Steering Committees drive strategic direction, convergence, and performance review.
• Panchayati Raj Institutions lead planning and execution, with Gram Panchayats implementing at least half of the works in terms of cost.
• District Programme Coordinators and Programme Officers manage planning, compliance, payments, and social audits.
• Gram Sabhas play a strengthened role in conducting social audits and ensuring transparency through access to all records.
Transparency, Accountability, and Social Protection
The Act equips the Central Government with clear enforcement powers to ensure compliance and protect public funds. It authorises the Centre to investigate complaints relating to implementation, suspend fund releases where serious irregularities are detected, and direct corrective or remedial measures to address deficiencies. These provisions strengthen accountability across the system, maintain financial discipline, and enable timely intervention to prevent misuse.
A blue and white poster with text and iconsAI-generated content may be incorrect.
The Act also establishes a comprehensive transparency framework covering every stage of implementation. It enables the use of artificial intelligence and biometric authentication to identify irregularities early, supported by Central and State Steering Committees that provide continuous guidance and coordination. A focused approach through four clearly defined rural development verticals allows closer tracking of outcomes. Panchayats are assigned an enhanced role in supervision, complemented by GPS and mobile-based monitoring of works in real time. Real-time MIS dashboards and weekly public disclosures ensure public visibility, while social audits mandated at least once every six months reinforce community participation and trust.
Conclusion
The Viksit Bharat- Guarantee for Rozgar and Ajeevika Mission (Gramin) Act, 2025, represents a decisive shift in India’s rural employment policy. While MGNREGA achieved significant gains in participation, digitisation, and transparency over time, persistent structural weaknesses limited its effectiveness. The new Act builds on past improvements while addressing their shortcomings through a modern, accountable, and infrastructure-focused framework.
By expanding guaranteed employment, aligning work with national development priorities, and embedding strong digital governance, the Act repositions rural employment as a strategic instrument for sustainable growth and resilient livelihoods, fully aligned with the vision of Viksit Bharat 2047.
References
Ministry of Rural Development
https://mnregaweb4.nic.in/netnrega/SocialAuditFindings/SAU_FMRecoveryReport.aspx?lflag=eng&fin_year=2024-2025&source=national&labels=labels&rep_type=SoA&Digest=3uRMVt6308BGCW2QZYttXQ
Lok Sabha Bill
https://sansad.in/getFile/BillsTexts/LSBillTexts/Asintroduced/As intro1216202512439PM.pdf?source=legislation
News on Air
https://www.newsonair.gov.in/indias-extreme-poverty-falls-to-5-3-in-2022-2023-says-world-bank/
PIB Press Releases
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressNoteDetails.aspx?id=155090&NoteId=155090&ModuleId=3&reg=3&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2207187&reg=3&lang=2
Click here to see PDF

PIB Backgrounder
وکست بھارت – جی رام جی ایکٹ 2025
“وکست بھارت کیلئے منریگامیں اصلاحات”
22 DEC 2025 2:27PM by PIB Delhi
تعارف
دیہی روزگار تقریباً دو دہائیوں سے بھارت کے سماجی تحفظ کے نظام کا ایک بنیادی ستون رہا ہے۔ 2005 میں نافذ کیے جانے کے بعد، مہاتما گاندھی نیشنل رورل ایمپلائمنٹ گارنٹی ایکٹ (منریگا) نے اجرت پرروزگار فراہم کرنے، دیہی آمدنی کو مستحکم کرنے اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تعمیر میں اہم کردار ادا کیا۔ تاہم وقت کے ساتھ ساتھ دیہی بھارت کے ڈھانچے اور مقاصد میں نمایاں تبدیلیاں آئی ہیں۔ آمدنی میں اضافہ، بہتر رابطہ کاری، ڈیجیٹل ٹیکنالوجی کی وسیع رسائی اور متنوع ذریعہ معاش نے دیہی روزگار کی ضروریات کی نوعیت کو بدل دیا ہے۔
اس پس منظر میں، صدرِجمہوریہ ہند نے وکست بھارت – روزگار اور آجیویکا مشن (گرامین) کیلئے گارنٹی (وکست بھارت- جی رام جی) بل، 2025 کو منظوری دے دی ہے، جو دیہی روزگار پالیسی میں ایک اہم سنگِ میل کی حیثیت رکھتا ہے۔ وکست بھارت – روزگار اور آجیویکا مشن (گرامین) کے لیے گارنٹی (وی بی- جی آر اے ایم جی) ایکٹ، 2025 منریگا کا ایک جامع قانونی ازسرِ نو خاکہ پیش کرتا ہے، جو دیہی روزگار کو وکست بھارت 2047 کے طویل مدتی وژن سے ہم آہنگ کرتا ہے اور ساتھ ہی جوابدہی، بنیادی ڈھانچے کے نتائج اور آمدنی کے تحفظ کو مزید مضبوط بناتا ہے۔
ہندوستان میں دیہی روزگار اور ترقی کی پالیسی کا پس منظر
آزادی کے بعد سے، بھارت میں دیہی ترقی کی پالیسیاں غربت کو کم کرنے، زرعی پیداوار کو بہتر بنانے اور اضافی یا کم روزگار والے دیہی مزدوروں کے لیے روزگار پیدا کرنے پر مرکوز رہی ہیں۔ اجرت کے روزگار کے پروگرام بتدریج دیہی روزگار کو سہارا دینے کا بنیادی ذریعہ بن گئے ہیں، جبکہ بنیادی انفراسٹرکچر کو بھی مضبوط کیا جا رہا ہے۔ وقت گزرنے کے ساتھ، بدلتے ہوئے سماجی و اقتصادی حالات کے مطابق نظریات میں بھی تبدیلی آئی ہے۔
ہندوستان کے اجرت پر مبنی روزگار کے اقدامات مختلف مراحل سے گزرتے ہوئے، ابتدائی پروگراموں جیسے کہ دیہی افرادی پروگرام (1960) اور دیہی روزگار کے لیے کریش اسکیم (1971) سے شروع ہوئے۔ اس کے بعد 1980 اور 1990 کی دہائیوں میں مزید منظم کوششیں ہوئیں، جن میں نیشنل رورل ایمپلائمنٹ پروگرام اور دیہی لینڈ لیس روزگار گارنٹی پروگرام شامل ہیں، جنہیں بعد میں جواہر روزگار یوجنا (1993) میں ضم کر دیا گیا۔ 1999 میں، ان کو سمپورن گرامین روزگار یوجنا میں یکجا کر دیا گیا، جس کا مقصد کوریج اور کوآرڈینیشن کو بہتر بنانا تھا۔ تکمیلی اسکیمیں جیسے ایمپلائمنٹ ایشورنس اسکیم اور فوڈ فار ورک پروگرام، سیزنل اَن امپلائمنٹ اور فوڈ سکیورٹی کو حل کرتی ہیں۔ مہاراشٹراایمپلائمنٹ گارنٹی ایکٹ 1977 کے ساتھ ایک بڑی تبدیلی آئی، جس نے کام کرنے کے قانونی حق کا تصور متعارف کرایا۔ ان تجربات کا اختتام 2005 میں مہاتما گاندھی نیشنل رورل ایمپلائمنٹ گارنٹی ایکٹ (ایم جی این آر ای جی اے) کے نفاذ پر ہوا۔
منریگا کا ارتقاء اور بڑھتی ہوئی اصلاحات کی حدود
مہاتما گاندھی نیشنل رورل ایمپلائمنٹ گارنٹی ایکٹ (ایم جی این آر ای جی اے) ایک اہم پروگرام تھا، جس کا مقصد دیہی گھروں کو کم از کم سالانہ 100 دن کی گارنٹی شدہ اجرتی روزگار فراہم کر کے معاشی تحفظ کو فروغ دینا تھا، خاص طور پر ان گھروں کے لیے جو غیر ہنر مند دستی کام کرنے کے لیے تیار ہوں۔ اس دوران، انتظامی اور تکنیکی اصلاحات کی ایک سلسلہ نے اس کے نفاذ کو مضبوط بنایا، جس کے نتیجے میں شرکت، شفافیت اور ڈیجیٹل گورننس میں نمایاں بہتری آئی۔ خواتین کی شرکت مالی سال 2014-2013 سے 2026-2025 کے درمیان مسلسل بڑھ کر 48 فیصد سے 58.15 فیصد تک پہنچ گئی، آدھار سیڈنگ میں زبردست اضافہ ہوا، آدھار بیسڈ پے منٹ سسٹم کو وسیع پیمانے پر اپنایا گیا اور الیکٹرانک اجرتی ادائیگیاں تقریباًیونیورسل ہو گئیں۔ کاموں کی نگرانی بھی بہتر ہوئی، جس میں جیو ٹیگڈ اثاثوں میں بڑی توسیع اور گھریلو سطح پر بنائے جانے والے انفرادی اثاثوں کا بڑھتا ہوا حصہ شامل ہے۔
ایم جی این آر ای جی اے کے تحت تجربے نے فیلڈ لیول کے کارکنان کےاہم رول کو بھی اجاگر کیا، جنہوں نے محدود انتظامی وسائل اور عملے کے باوجود نفاذ کی تسلسل اور وسعت کو یقینی بنایا۔تاہم، ان کامیابیوں کے ساتھ ہی گہرے ساختی مسائل بھی برقرار رہے۔کئی ریاستوں میں نگرانی سے یہ بات سامنے آئی کہ زمینی سطح پر کام نہیں ہو رہا تھا، اخراجات حقیقی پیش رفت سے مماثل نہیں تھے، مشینیں محنت سے کام کرنے والے کاموں کے لیے استعمال کی جا رہی تھیں اور ڈیجیٹل حاضری کے نظام کی اکثر خلاف ورزی کی جاتی تھی۔وقت کے ساتھ بدعنوانی بڑھتی گئی اور صرف ایک چھوٹے حصے کے گھرانے ہی وبا کے بعد مکمل سو دن کی روزگار حاصل کر پائے۔ یہ رجحانات ظاہر کرتے ہیں کہ اگرچہ فراہم کرنے کے نظام میں بہتری آئی، لیکن ایم جی این آر ای جی اے کا مجموعی ڈھانچہ اپنی حد تک پہنچ چکا تھا۔
دیہی روزگار گارنٹی اور روزی روٹی مشن ایکٹ، جو روزگار کے لیے تیار کیا گیا ہے، اس تجربے کو ایک جامع قانون سازی میں تبدیلی کے ذریعے مدنظر رکھا گیا ہے۔ یہ انتظامی اخراجات کی حد کو 6 فیصد سے بڑھا کر 9 فیصد کر کے عمل درآمد کے فریم ورک کو مضبوط کرتا ہے، عملے کی بھرتی، معاوضے، تربیت اور تکنیکی صلاحیت کے لئے مناسب مدد فراہم کرتا ہے۔ یہ تبدیلی پروگرام کے انتظام کے لیے ایک عملی اور لوگوں پر مبنی نقطہ نظر کو ظاہر کرتی ہے، جو ایک زیادہ پیشہ ورانہ اور مناسب سپورٹ سسٹم کی طرف بڑھ رہی ہے۔ توقع کی جاتی ہے کہ مضبوط انتظامی صلاحیت سے منصوبہ بندی اور عمل درآمد میں بہتری آئے گی، خدمات کی فراہمی میں اضافہ ہو گا اور جوابدہی کو مضبوط بنایا جائے گا، اس بات کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے کہ نئے فریم ورک کے اہداف کو دیہی سطح پر مسلسل پورا کیا جائے۔
نئے قانونی فریم ورک کیلئے دلیل
اصلاحات کی ضرورت کی جڑیں وسیع تر سماجی و اقتصادی تبدیلیوں میں بھی ہیں۔ منریگا 2005 میں نافذ کیا گیا تھا، لیکن دیہی ہندوستان اب بدل رہا ہے۔ غربت کی سطح 2012-2011 میں 27.1 فیصد سے کم ہو کر 2023-2022 میں 5.3 فیصد رہ گئی، جس کی حمایت بڑھتی ہوئی کھپت، بہتر مالی رسائی اور بہتر فلاحی کوریج سے ہوئی۔ جیسے جیسے دیہی ذرائع معاش مزید متنوع اور ڈیجیٹل طور پر مربوط ہوتے جاتے ہیں، ایم جی نریگا کا وسیع اور مانگ پر مبنی ڈھانچہ آج کے دیہی حقائق سے پوری طرح میل نہیں کھاتا۔
وکست بھارت - جی رام جی ایکٹ 2025 دیہی روزگار کی ضمانت کو جدید بنا نا، جوابدہی کو مضبوط کرنا اور روزگار کی تخلیق کو طویل مدتی بنیادی ڈھانچے اور ماحولیاتی لچک کے اہداف کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ کرنا ہے
وکست بھارت – جی رام جی ایکٹ، 2025 کی اہم خصوصیات
یہ قانون دیہی کنبوں کو ہر مالی سال میں 125 دن کی اجرت کی ملازمت کی ضمانت دیتا ہے ،جن کے بالغ ارکان غیر ہنر مند کام کے لیے رضاکارانہ طور پر کام کرتے ہیں۔ یہ اہلیت کے پچھلے 100 دنوں سے زیادہ آمدنی کا تحفظ فراہم کرے گا۔ مزید برآں، بوائی اور کٹائی کے مصروف موسموں کے دوران زرعی مزدوروں کی موجودگی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے کل 60 دن کا کام نہ کرنے کی مدت ہوگی۔ مزدوروں کو بقیہ 305 دنوں کے دوران 125 دن کی گارنٹی شدہ ملازمت ملتی رہے گی، جس سے کسانوں اور مزدوروں دونوں کو فائدہ ہوگا۔ یومیہ اجرت، ہفتہ وار، یا کسی بھی صورت میں، کام کی تاریخ کے 15 دنوں کے اندر ادا کی جائے گی۔ روزگار کی فراہمی چار ترجیحی شعبوں کے ذریعے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی سے منسلک ہے:
• پانی سے متعلق کاموں کے ذریعے پانی کی حفاظت
• دیہی بنیادی ڈھانچہ
• ذریعہ معاش سے متعلق بنیادی ڈھانچہ
• موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے اثرات کو کم کرنے کے لیے خصوصی اقدامات
بنائے گئے تمام اثاثے وکست بھارت نیشنل رورل انفراسٹرکچر سے منسلک ہیں، جو ایک مربوط اور ہم آہنگ قومی ترقیاتی حکمت عملی کو یقینی بناتا ہے۔ منصوبہ بندی کو ترقی یافتہ گرام پنچایتی منصوبوں کے ذریعے مرکزیت سےآزاد کی جاتی ہے، جو مقامی طور پر وضع کیے جاتے ہیں اور پی ایم گتی شکتی جیسے قومی نظام کے ساتھ مقامی طور پر مربوط ہوتے ہیں۔
منریگا بمقابلہ وکست بھارت- جی رام جی ایکٹ، 2025
نیا قانون ایم جی نریگا کی ایک بڑی اصلاحات کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے، روزگار، شفافیت، منصوبہ بندی اور جوابدہی کو بڑھاتے ہوئے ساختی خامیوں کو دور کرتا ہے۔
مالیاتی فریم ورک
مرکزی سیکٹر اسکیم سے مرکزی اسپانسر شدہ ڈھانچے میں تبدیلی دیہی روزگار اور اثاثوں کی تخلیق کی فطری طور پر مقامی نوعیت کی عکاسی کرتی ہے۔ نئی تبدیلی کے تحت، ریاستیں ایک معیاری مختص فریم ورک کے ذریعے لاگت اور ذمہ داری دونوں کا اشتراک کرتی ہیں، مؤثر نفاذ کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتی ہیں اور غلط استعمال کو روکتی ہیں۔ اس اسکیم کو علاقائی ضروریات کی بنیاد پر ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے، جس کی عکاسی گرام پنچایت کے منصوبوں میں ہوتی ہے۔ مزید برآں، مرکز معیارات طے کرتا ہے، جبکہ ریاستیں جوابدہی سے عمل کرتی ہیں، جس کے نتیجے میں ایک تعاون پر مبنی شراکت داری ہوتی ہے جو کارکردگی کو بہتر بناتی ہے اور ٹھوس نتائج فراہم کرتی ہے۔
اجرت، مواد اور انتظامی اخراجات کے لیے کل تخمینی سالانہ فنڈنگ ​​کی ضرورت 1,51,282 کروڑروپےہے، جس میں ریاست کا حصہ بھی شامل ہے۔ اس میں مرکزی حصہ کا تخمینہ 95,692.31 کروڑروپے ہے۔ اس تبدیلی سے ریاستوں پر کوئی غیر ضروری مالی بوجھ نہیں پڑے گا۔ فنڈنگ ​​کا فریم ورک ریاستی صلاحیت کے مطابق بنایا گیا ہے، مرکز اور ریاستوں کے درمیان 60:40 کے معیاری لاگت کے اشتراک کے تناسب کے ساتھ، شمال مشرقی اور ہمالیائی ریاستوں کے لیے 90:10 کا بہتر تناسب، اور بغیر مقننہ کے مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے لیے 100 فیصد مرکزی فنڈنگ کا التزام ہے۔ ریاستیں پہلے سے ہی پچھلے فریم ورک کے تحت مادی اور انتظامی اخراجات کا ایک حصہ برداشت کر رہی تھیں، اور متوقع معیاری مختص کرنے کے اقدام سے بجٹ کو تقویت ملی ہے۔ آفات کے دوران ریاستوں کو اضافی امداد کی فراہمی اور نگرانی کے مضبوط طریقہ کار غلط استعمال سے ہونے والے طویل مدتی نقصانات کو کم کرنے اور جوابدہی اور مالی استحکام کو مضبوط بنانے میں بھی مدد کرتے ہیں۔
وکست بھارت- جی رام جی ایکٹ کے فوائد
یہ قانون روزگار کی تخلیق کو پیداواری اثاثوں کی تخلیق سے جوڑ کر دیہی معیشت کو مضبوط کرتا ہے، اس طرح گھریلو آمدنی میں اضافہ اور موافقت کی صلاحیت میں بہتری آتی ہے۔ پانی سے متعلق کاموں، زراعت اور زیر زمین پانی کی سطح کو بہتر بنانے کو ترجیح دی جاتی ہے۔ بنیادی دیہی انفراسٹرکچر میں سرمایہ کاری جیسے کہ سڑکیں اور کنیکٹیویٹی مارکیٹ تک رسائی کو آسان بناتی ہے، جبکہ روزی روٹی کا بنیادی ڈھانچہ، بشمول اسٹوریج، مارکیٹس، اور پیداواری اثاثے، آمدنی میں تنوع پیدا کرتے ہیں۔ آب و ہوا کی لچک کو پانی کی کٹائی، سیلاب کی نکاسی، اور مٹی کے تحفظ پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے والے اقدامات کے ذریعے مضبوط کیا جاتا ہے۔ 125 دن کی روزگار کی گارنٹی گھریلو آمدنی میں اضافہ کرتی ہے، گاؤں کی سطح پر کھپت کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتی ہے، اور ڈیجیٹل موجودگی، اجرت کی ادائیگی، اور ڈیٹا پر مبنی منصوبہ بندی کے ذریعے نقل مکانی کو کم کرنے میں مدد کرتی ہے۔
کسانوں کو بوائی اور کٹائی کے عروج کے موسم میں عوامی کاموں پر ریاست کی جانب سے نوٹیفائی کی گئی عارضی روک کے ذریعے مزدوروں کی یقینی دستیابی، اجرتوں میں غیر ضروری اضافے کی روک تھام اور بہتر آبپاشی، ذخیرہ اندوزی اور رابطہ سہولیات سے فائدہ ہوتا ہے۔ کارکنان اعلیٰ کمائی کی صلاحیت، ترقی یافتہ گرام پنچایت ،منصوبوں کے ذریعے متوقع کام، محفوظ ڈیجیٹل اجرت کی ادائیگیوں اور اثاثوں سے براہ راست فائدہ اٹھاتے ہیں جن کی تخلیق میں وہ مدد کرتے ہیں۔ انہیں لازمی بے روزگاری الاؤنس بھی ملتا ہے۔ جب کارکنوں کو کام فراہم نہیں کیا جاتا ہے، تو انہیں 15 دنوں کے بعد یومیہ بے روزگاری الاؤنس ملتا ہے۔ یہ ذمہ داری ریاستوں پر عائد ہوتی ہے۔ اجرت کی شرحوں اور شرائط کا تعین ان ضوابط کے ذریعے کیا جانا ہے جو لچک کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے کارکنوں کے حقوق کا تحفظ کرتے ہیں اور بروقت ملازمت کو فروغ دیتے ہیں۔
عمل درآمد اور نگرانی کرنے والے حکام
یہ قانون قومی، ریاستی، ضلع، بلاک اور گاؤں کی سطحوں پر مشن کے مربوط، جوابدہ اور شفاف نفاذ کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ایک واضح ادارہ جاتی ڈھانچہ قائم کرتا ہے۔
• مرکزی اور ریاستی دیہی روزگار گارنٹی کونسلیں پالیسی رہنمائی فراہم کرتی ہیں، نفاذ کا جائزہ لیتی ہیں، اور جوابدہی کو مضبوط کرتی ہیں۔
• قومی اور ریاستی اسٹیئرنگ کمیٹیاں اسٹریٹجک سمت، رابطہ کاری، اور کارکردگی کا جائزہ فراہم کرتی ہیں۔
• پنچایتی راج ادارے منصوبہ بندی اور عملدرآمد کی قیادت کرتے ہیں، جس میں گرام پنچایتیں لاگت کے لحاظ سے کم از کم نصف کاموں کو نافذ کرتی ہیں۔
• ضلعی پروگرام کوآرڈینیٹر اور پروگرام آفیسر منصوبہ بندی، تعمیل، ادائیگیوں اور سماجی آڈٹ کا انتظام کرتے ہیں۔
• گرام سبھا سماجی آڈٹ کرنے اور تمام ریکارڈ تک رسائی کے ذریعے شفافیت کو یقینی بنانے میں مضبوط کردار ادا کرتی ہیں۔
شفافیت، احتساب اور سماجی تحفظ
یہ ایکٹ مرکزی حکومت کو عوامی فنڈز کی تعمیل اور تحفظ کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے واضح نفاذ کے اختیارات سے لیس کرتا ہے۔ یہ مرکز کو عمل درآمد سے متعلق شکایات کی چھان بین کرنے، سنگین بے ضابطگیوں کا پتہ چلنے پر فنڈ کی ریلیز کو معطل کرنے، اور کمیوں کو دور کرنے کے لیےبراہ راست اصلاحی اقدامات کرنے کا اختیار دیتا ہے۔ یہ دفعات پورے نظام میں احتساب کو مضبوط کرتی ہیں، مالیاتی نظم و ضبط کو برقرار رکھتی ہیں اور غلط استعمال کو روکنے کے لیے بروقت مداخلت کو فعال کرتی ہیں۔
یہ قانون ایک جامع شفافیت کا فریم ورک بھی قائم کرتا ہے جس پر عمل درآمد کے ہر مرحلے کا احاطہ کیا جاتا ہے۔ یہ مصنوعی ذہانت اور بائیو میٹرک تصدیق کے استعمال کو تیزی سے بے قاعدگیوں کی نشاندہی کرنے کے قابل بناتا ہے، مرکزی اور ریاستی اسٹیئرنگ کمیٹیوں کے تعاون سے جو جاری رہنمائی اور کوآرڈینیشن فراہم کرتی ہیں۔ چار واضح طور پر بیان کردہ دیہی ترقی کے عمودی کے ذریعے ایک مرکوز نقطہ نظر نتائج کی قریب سے باخبر رہنے کی اجازت دیتا ہے۔ پنچایتوں کو نگرانی میں ایک بہتر کردار تفویض کیا جاتا ہے، جو جی پی ایس اور موبائل پر مبنی کاموں کی حقیقی وقت میں نگرانی کرتا ہے۔ فوری ایم آئی ایس ڈیش بورڈز اور ہفتہ وار عوامی اعلانات عوامی مرئیت کو یقینی بناتے ہیں، جبکہ لازمی سماجی آڈٹ ہر چھ ماہ میں کم از کم ایک بار کمیونٹی کی شرکت اور اعتماد کو مضبوط کرتے ہیں۔
نتیجہ
وکست بھارت - روزگار کی گارنٹی اور ذریعہ معاش مشن (گرامین) ایکٹ، 2025، ہندوستان کی دیہی روزگار کی پالیسی میں فیصلہ کن تبدیلی کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے۔ اگرچہ ایم جی نریگا نے وقت کے ساتھ ساتھ شراکت داری، ڈیجیٹلائزیشن اور شفافیت میں نمایاں کامیابیاں حاصل کی ہیں، لیکن مسلسل ساختی کمزوریوں نے اس کی تاثیر کو محدود کر دیا ہے۔ نیا قانون پچھلی اصلاحات پر مبنی ہے، جدید، جوابدہ، اور بنیادی ڈھانچے پر مرکوز فریم ورک کے ذریعے ان کی خامیوں کو دور کرتا ہے۔
گارنٹی شدہ روزگار کو وسعت دے کر، مضبوط ڈیجیٹل گورننس کو شامل کرکے، اور اسے قومی ترقی کی ترجیحات اور کاموں سے ہم آہنگ کرتے ہوئے، یہ قانون دیہی روزگار کو پائیدار ترقی اور مہذب معاش کے لئے ایک اسٹریٹجک آلے کے طور پر قائم کرتا ہے، جو ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان 2047 کے وژن کے ساتھ پوری طرح ہم آہنگ ہے۔
حوالہ جات
دیہی ترقی کی وزارت
https://mnregaweb4.nic.in/netnrega/SocialAuditFindings/SAU_FMRecoveryReport.aspx?lflag=eng&fin_year=2024-2025&source=national&labels=labels&rep_type=SoA&Digest=3uRMVt6308BGCW2QZYttXQ
لوک سبھا بل
https://sansad.in/getFile/BillsTexts/LSBillTexts/Asintroduced/As intro1216202512439PM.pdf?source=legislation
نیوز آن اے آئی آر
https://www.newsonair.gov.in/indias-extreme-poverty-falls-to-5-3-in-2022-2023-says-world-bank/
پی آئی بی پریس ریلیز
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressNoteDetails.aspx?id=155090&NoteId=155090&ModuleId=3&reg=3&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2207187&reg=3&lang=2
پی ڈی ایف دیکھنے کے لیےیہاں کلک کریں۔