Ministry of Defence
IOL signs collaboration agreement with SAFRAN to manufacture two high-precision, combat-proven systems in India
22 DEC 2025 3:55PM by PIB Delhi
In a major milestone in the Make-in-India program envisioned by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, India Optel Limited (IOL), a Mini Navratna Defence Public Sector Undertaking, has signed a collaboration agreement with Safran Electronics & Defense for Transfer of Production of two high-precision, combat-proven systems, paving the way for their local manufacturing. The systems are: SIGMA 30N Digital Ring Laser Gyro Inertial Navigation System, used in artillery guns, air defence systems, missiles and radars; and CM3-MR Direct Firing Sight, designed for artillery guns and anti-drone systems.
A9QT.JPG)
The agreement was signed by CMD, IOL Shri Tushar Tripathi and Head of the Defence Global Business Unit for Safran Electronics & Defense Mr Alexandre Ziegler in the presence of Secretary (Defence Production) Shri Sanjeev Kumar in New Delhi on December 22, 2025.
Building on the MoU signed in January 2024, this new agreement confirms the commitment of both the partners to manufacture and support these advanced systems in India. Under the partnership, IOL will be responsible for manufacturing, final assembly, testing, quality control and full life-cycle support, ensuring the systems meet the operational needs of the Indian Army. By combining IOL’s industrial capabilities in India with Safran Electronics & Defense’s recognised expertise in high-end inertial navigation and fire-control technologies, the partnership contributes to strengthening India’s defence manufacturing ecosystem while enhancing the readiness and performance of its land forces.

وزارت دفاع
آئی او ایل نے بھارت میں دو اعلیٰ درجے کے جنگ میں آزمودہ نظام تیار کرنے کے لیے سیفران کے ساتھ اشتراکی معاہدے پر دستخط کیے
22 DEC 2025 3:55PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے تصور کردہ میک ان انڈیا پروگرام میں ایک اہم سنگ میل کے طور پر ، منی نورتن ڈیفنس پبلک سیکٹر انڈرٹیکنگ انڈیا آپٹل لمیٹڈ (آئی او ایل) نے دو اعلی درجے سے متعلق ، جنگ میں آزمودہ نظاموں کی پیداوار کی منتقلی کے لیے سیفران الیکٹرانکس اینڈ ڈیفنس کے ساتھ تعاون کے معاہدے پر دستخط کیے ہیں ، جس سے ان کی مقامی مینوفیکچرنگ کی راہ ہموار ہوگی ۔ یہ نظام ہیں: سگما 30 این ڈیجیٹل رنگ لیزر گائرو انٹریئل نیویگیشن سسٹم ، جو توپ خانے کی بندوقوں ، فضائی دفاعی نظام ، میزائلوں اور ریڈارز میں استعمال ہوتا ہے، اور سی ایم 3-ایم آر ڈائریکٹ فائرنگ سائٹ ، جو توپ خانے کی بندوقوں اور اینٹی ڈرون سسٹم کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے ۔
PIC-1.jfif
اس معاہدے پر 22 دسمبر 2025 کو نئی دہلی میں سکریٹری (دفاعی پیداوار) جناب سنجیو کمار کی موجودگی میں آئی او ایل کے سی ایم ڈی جناب تشار ترپاٹھی اور ڈیفنس گلوبل بزنس یونٹ برائے سفران الیکٹرانکس اینڈ ڈیفنس کے سربراہ جناب الیگزینڈر زیگلر نے دستخط کیے ۔
جنوری 2024 میں دستخط شدہ مفاہمت نامے کی بنیاد پر ، یہ نیا معاہدہ ہندوستان میں ان جدید نظاموں کی تیاری اور مدد کے لیے دونوں شراکت داروں کے عزم کی تصدیق کرتا ہے ۔ شراکت داری کے تحت ، آئی او ایل مینوفیکچرنگ ، حتمی اسمبلی ، جانچ ، معیار کی نگرانیاور مکمل لائف سائیکل سپورٹ کے لیے ذمہ دار ہوگا ، اس بات کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے کہ نظام ہندوستانی فوج کی عملی (آپریشنل) ضروریات کو پورا کرتے ہیں ۔ ہندوستان میں آئی او ایل کی صنعتی صلاحیتوں کو سیفران الیکٹرانکس اینڈ ڈیفنس کی اعلی درجے کی انٹریئل نیویگیشن اور فائر کنٹرول ٹیکنالوجیز میں تسلیم شدہ مہارت کو یکجا کرتے ہوئے، یہ شراکت داری بھارت کے دفاعی مینوفیکچرنگ نظام کو مضبوط بنانے کے ساتھ ساتھ زمینی افواج کی تیاری، کارکردگی اور عملی استعداد میں بھی اضافہ کرے گی۔