AYUSH
WHO and AYUSH ministry hold key technical meeting in New Delhi to integrate Ayush Systems into Global Health Intervention Standards
22 DEC 2025 4:08PM by PIB Delhi
In a major step toward the global integration of traditional healthcare, the World Health Organization (WHO) organized a two-day Technical Project Meeting on Traditional Medicine (TM) intervention code set development at the Hotel Imperial, New Delhi, on December 20–21, 2025. This initiative was fundamentally driven by the landmark Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) and Donor Agreement signed between the Ministry of Ayush and WHO on May 24, 2025. This agreement serves as the cornerstone for developing a dedicated Traditional Medicine module within the International Classification of Health Interventions (ICHI), the international global standard for classifying healthcare interventions, with India facilitating both the financial and technical frameworks necessary to bring Ayurveda, Siddha, and Unani (ASU) systems into the global healthcare mainstream.
The facilitation of this meeting aligns with the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, who has emphasized that such initiatives help Ayush systems reach a maximum number of people globally in a scientific manner. During his Mann Ki Baat address, the Prime Minister noted that this standardized framework would enable Ayush systems to achieve global recognition and scientific credibility. Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary, Ministry of Ayush, had previously observed that a dedicated ICHI module would facilitate global recognition of Ayush systems and support WHO’s efforts for inclusive, safe, and evidence-based healthcare.
The technical sessions were chaired by Ms. Kavita Garg, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Ayush, who led the Indian team in the development of National Health Intervention Codes for Ayurveda, Siddha, and Unani medicine. Under her leadership, a distinguished team of experts contributed to the initiative, including Prof. Rabinarayan Acharya (Director General, CCRAS), Prof. N. J. Muthukumar (Director General, CCRS), and Dr. Zaheer Ahmad (Director General, CCRUM).
The meeting saw extensive participation from all six WHO regions, including AFRO, AMRO, EMRO, EURO, SEARO, and WPRO, ensuring a comprehensive global perspective on traditional medicine. Key representatives from WHO Headquarters in Geneva, such as Robert Jakob, Nenad Kostanjsek, Stéphane Espinosa, and Dr. Pradeep Dua, led the classification discussions. They were joined by Dr. Geetha Krishnan from the WHO Global Traditional Medicine Centre (GTMC) in Jamnagar and Dr. Pawan Kumar Godatwar from the WHO SEARO office in Delhi. Member states including Bhutan, Brazil, India, Iran, Malaysia, Nepal, Mauritius, South Africa, Sri Lanka, Philippines, the UK, and the USA participated to appraise their country status and harmonize intervention descriptions.
The integration of traditional medicine into ICHI is vital because intervention coding provides a common language for health procedures across different countries and medical systems. By standardizing these codes, healthcare providers can better document, report, and analyze the frequency and efficacy of traditional treatments. The project will be undertaken by the World Health Organization with strict timelines, adopting a scientific approach. It will not only aid in clinical research and policy support but also pave the way for scaling up traditional medicine within national health information systems globally.

आयुष
विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन और आयुष मंत्रालय ने नई दिल्ली में आयुष प्रणालियों को वैश्विक स्वास्थ्य हस्तक्षेप मानकों में एकीकृत करने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण तकनीकी बैठक आयोजित की
22 DEC 2025 4:08PM by PIB Delhi
पारंपरिक स्वास्थ्य देखभाल के वैश्विक एकीकरण की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम उठाते हुए विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन (डब्ल्यूएचओ) ने 20-21 दिसंबर, 2025 को नई दिल्ली के होटल इंपीरियल में पारंपरिक चिकित्सा (टीएम) हस्तक्षेप कोड सेट विकास पर दो दिवसीय तकनीकी परियोजना बैठक का आयोजन किया। यह पहल मूल रूप से आयुष मंत्रालय और डब्ल्यूएचओ के बीच 24 मई, 2025 को हस्ताक्षरित ऐतिहासिक समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) और दाता समझौते से प्रेरित है। यह समझौता अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य हस्तक्षेप वर्गीकरण (आईसीएचआई) के अंतर्गत पारंपरिक चिकित्‍सा के लिए एक समर्पित मॉड्यूल विकसित करने की आधारशिला है। आईसीएचआई स्वास्‍थ्‍य हस्‍तक्षेपों के वर्गीकरण हेतु ए‍क अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय वैश्विक मानक है। इस पहल के अंतर्गत भारत आयुर्वेद, सिद्ध और यूनानी (एएसयू) प्रणालियों को वैश्विक स्वास्थ्य देखभाल की मुख्यधारा में शामिल करने के लिए आवश्यक वित्तीय और तकनीकी ढांचे उपलब्‍ध करा रहा है।
इस बैठक का आयोजन प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के उस विजन के अनुरूप है, जिसमें उन्होंने कहा कि ऐसी पहलें आयुष प्रणालियों को वैज्ञानिक तरीके से वैश्विक स्तर पर अधिक से अधिक लोगों तक पहुंचाने में सहायक होती हैं। अपने 'मन की बात' संबोधन में प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि यह मानकीकृत ढांचा आयुष प्रणालियों को वैश्विक मान्यता और वैज्ञानिक विश्वसनीयता प्राप्त करने में सक्षम बनाएगा। आयुष मंत्रालय के सचिव वैद्य राजेश कोटेचा ने भी पूर्व में कहा था कि एक समर्पित आईसीएचआई मॉड्यूल आयुष प्रणालियों की वैश्विक मान्यता को सुगम बनाएगा और समावेशी, सुरक्षित और साक्ष्य-आधारित स्वास्थ्य सेवा के लिए डब्ल्यूएचओ के प्रयासों का समर्थन करेगा।
तकनीकी सत्रों की अध्यक्षता आयुष मंत्रालय की संयुक्त सचिव सुश्री कविता गर्ग ने की, जिन्होंने आयुर्वेद, सिद्ध और यूनानी चिकित्सा के लिए राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य हस्तक्षेप कोड को विकसित करने में भारतीय टीम की अगुवाई की। उनके नेतृत्व में विशेषज्ञों की एक प्रतिष्ठित टीम ने इस पहल में योगदान दिया, जिनमें सीसीआरएएस के महानिदेशक प्रो. रबीनारायण आचार्य, सीसीआरएएस के महानिदेशक प्रो. एन.जे. मुथुकुमार और सीसीआरयूएम के महानिदेशक डॉ. जहीर अहमद भी शामिल हैं।
इस बैठक में विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन (डब्ल्यूएचओ) के सभी छह क्षेत्रों - जिनमें एएफआरओ, एएमआरओ, ईएमआरओ, ईयूआरओ, एसईएआरओ, डब्ल्यूपीआरओ – से व्‍यापक भागीदारी देखने को मिली, जिससे पारंपरिक चिकित्सा पर एक व्यापक वैश्विक दृष्टिकोण सुनिश्चित हुआ। जेनेवा स्थित डब्ल्यूएचओ मुख्यालय के प्रमुख प्रतिनिधियों, जैसे रॉबर्ट जैकब, नेनाद कोस्टांजेक, स्टीफन एस्पिनोसा और डॉ. प्रदीप दुआ ने वर्गीकरण संबंधी चर्चाओं का नेतृत्व किया। उनके साथ जामनगर स्थित डब्ल्यूएचओ वैश्विक पारंपरिक चिकित्सा केंद्र (जीटीएमसी) से डॉ. गीता कृष्णन और दिल्ली स्थित डब्ल्यूएचओ एसईएआरओ कार्यालय से डॉ. पवन कुमार गोदातवार भी शामिल हुए। भूटान, ब्राजील, भारत, ईरान, मलेशिया, नेपाल, मॉरीशस, दक्षिण अफ्रीका, श्रीलंका, फिलीपींस, ब्रिटेन और अमरीका सहित सदस्य देशों ने अपने-अपने देश की स्थिति का मूल्यांकन करने और हस्तक्षेप विवरणों में सामंजस्य स्थापित करने के लिए भाग लिया।
आईसीएचआई में पारंपरिक चिकित्सा का एकीकरण इसलिए महत्‍वपूर्ण है, क्योंकि हस्तक्षेप कोडिंग विभिन्न देशों और चिकित्सा प्रणालियों में स्वास्थ्य प्रक्रियाओं के लिए एक साझा भाषा प्रदान करती है। इन कोडों के मानकीकरण से स्वास्थ्य सेवा प्रदाता पारंपरिक उपचारों की आवृत्ति और प्रभावशीलता का बेहतर दस्तावेजीकरण, रिपोर्टिंग और विश्लेषण कर सकते हैं। यह परियोजना विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन द्वारा वैज्ञानिक दृष्टिकोण अपनाते हुए निर्धारित समयसीमा के भीतर संचालित की जाएगी। इससे न केवल नैदानिक ​​अनुसंधान और नीतिगत सहायता मिलेगी, बल्कि इससे वैश्विक स्तर पर राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य सूचना प्रणालियों में पारंपरिक चिकित्सा के विस्‍तार का मार्ग भी प्रशस्त होगा।