AYUSH
WHO and AYUSH ministry hold key technical meeting in New Delhi to integrate Ayush Systems into Global Health Intervention Standards
22 DEC 2025 4:08PM by PIB Delhi
In a major step toward the global integration of traditional healthcare, the World Health Organization (WHO) organized a two-day Technical Project Meeting on Traditional Medicine (TM) intervention code set development at the Hotel Imperial, New Delhi, on December 20–21, 2025. This initiative was fundamentally driven by the landmark Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) and Donor Agreement signed between the Ministry of Ayush and WHO on May 24, 2025. This agreement serves as the cornerstone for developing a dedicated Traditional Medicine module within the International Classification of Health Interventions (ICHI), the international global standard for classifying healthcare interventions, with India facilitating both the financial and technical frameworks necessary to bring Ayurveda, Siddha, and Unani (ASU) systems into the global healthcare mainstream.
The facilitation of this meeting aligns with the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, who has emphasized that such initiatives help Ayush systems reach a maximum number of people globally in a scientific manner. During his Mann Ki Baat address, the Prime Minister noted that this standardized framework would enable Ayush systems to achieve global recognition and scientific credibility. Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary, Ministry of Ayush, had previously observed that a dedicated ICHI module would facilitate global recognition of Ayush systems and support WHO’s efforts for inclusive, safe, and evidence-based healthcare.
The technical sessions were chaired by Ms. Kavita Garg, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Ayush, who led the Indian team in the development of National Health Intervention Codes for Ayurveda, Siddha, and Unani medicine. Under her leadership, a distinguished team of experts contributed to the initiative, including Prof. Rabinarayan Acharya (Director General, CCRAS), Prof. N. J. Muthukumar (Director General, CCRS), and Dr. Zaheer Ahmad (Director General, CCRUM).
The meeting saw extensive participation from all six WHO regions, including AFRO, AMRO, EMRO, EURO, SEARO, and WPRO, ensuring a comprehensive global perspective on traditional medicine. Key representatives from WHO Headquarters in Geneva, such as Robert Jakob, Nenad Kostanjsek, Stéphane Espinosa, and Dr. Pradeep Dua, led the classification discussions. They were joined by Dr. Geetha Krishnan from the WHO Global Traditional Medicine Centre (GTMC) in Jamnagar and Dr. Pawan Kumar Godatwar from the WHO SEARO office in Delhi. Member states including Bhutan, Brazil, India, Iran, Malaysia, Nepal, Mauritius, South Africa, Sri Lanka, Philippines, the UK, and the USA participated to appraise their country status and harmonize intervention descriptions.
The integration of traditional medicine into ICHI is vital because intervention coding provides a common language for health procedures across different countries and medical systems. By standardizing these codes, healthcare providers can better document, report, and analyze the frequency and efficacy of traditional treatments. The project will be undertaken by the World Health Organization with strict timelines, adopting a scientific approach. It will not only aid in clinical research and policy support but also pave the way for scaling up traditional medicine within national health information systems globally.

આયુષ
AYUSH પ્રણાલીઓને વૈશ્વિક આરોગ્ય હસ્તક્ષેપ ધોરણોમાં એકીકૃત કરવા માટે WHO અને આયુષ મંત્રાલયે નવી દિલ્હીમાં મહત્વપૂર્ણ તકનીકી બેઠક યોજી
22 DEC 2025 4:08PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પરંપરાગત આરોગ્યસંભાળના વૈશ્વિક એકીકરણ તરફ એક મુખ્ય પગલું ભરતા, વિશ્વ આરોગ્ય સંગઠન (WHO) 20-21 ડિસેમ્બર, 2025ના રોજ હોટેલ ઇમ્પિરિયલ, નવી દિલ્હી ખાતે ટ્રેડિશનલ મેડિસિન (TM) ઇન્ટરવેન્શન કોડ સેટ ડેવલપમેન્ટ પર બે દિવસીય તકનીકી પ્રોજેક્ટ મીટિંગનું આયોજન કર્યું હતું. આ પહેલ મૂળભૂત રીતે 24 મે, 2025ના રોજ આયુષ મંત્રાલય અને WHO વચ્ચે હસ્તાક્ષર કરાયેલ સીમાચિહ્નરૂપ સમજૂતી કરાર (MoU) અને દાતા કરાર દ્વારા પ્રેરિત હતી. આ કરાર આરોગ્યસંભાળ હસ્તક્ષેપોનું વર્ગીકરણ કરવા માટે આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય વૈશ્વિક ધોરણ, આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય આરોગ્ય હસ્તક્ષેપોના વર્ગીકરણ (ICHI) ની અંદર એક સમર્પિત પરંપરાગત દવા મોડ્યુલ વિકસાવવા માટે પાયાન પથ્થર તરીકે કામ કરે છે, જેમાં ભારત આયુર્વેદ, સિદ્ધ અને યુનાની (ASU) સિસ્ટમોને વૈશ્વિક આરોગ્યસંભાળ મુખ્ય પ્રવાહમાં લાવવા માટે જરૂરી નાણાકીય અને તકનીકી માળખા બંનેને સુવિધા આપે છે.
આ બેઠકની સુવિધા પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીના વિઝન સાથે સુસંગત છે, જેમણે ભારપૂર્વક જણાવ્યું છે કે આવી પહેલો આયુષ પ્રણાલીઓને વૈજ્ઞાનિક રીતે વૈશ્વિક સ્તરે મહત્તમ લોકો સુધી પહોંચવામાં મદદ કરે છે. તેમના 'મન કી બાત' સંબોધન દરમિયાન, પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ નોંધ્યું હતું કે આ પ્રમાણભૂત માળખું આયુષ પ્રણાલીઓને વૈશ્વિક માન્યતા અને વૈશ્વિક વિશ્વસનીયતા પ્રાપ્ત કરવા સક્ષમ બનાવશે. આયુષ મંત્રાલયના સચિવ વૈદ્ય રાજેશ કોટેચાએ અગાઉ અવલોકન કર્યું હતું કે સમર્પિત ICHI મોડ્યુલ આયુષ પ્રણાલીઓની વૈશ્વિક માન્યતાને સરળ બનાવશે અને સર્વસમાવેશક, સુરક્ષિત અને પુરાવા-આધારિત આરોગ્યસંભાળ માટે WHOના પ્રયાસોને સમર્થન આપશે.
ટેકનિકલ સત્રોની અધ્યક્ષતા આયુષ મંત્રાલયના સંયુક્ત સચિવ સુશ્રી કવિતા ગર્ગે કરી હતી, જેમણે આયુર્વેદ, સિદ્ધ અને યુનાની ચિકિત્સા માટે રાષ્ટ્રીય આરોગ્ય હસ્તક્ષેપ કોડના વિકાસમાં ભારતીય ટીમનું નેતૃત્વ કર્યું હતું. તેમના નેતૃત્વ હેઠળ, નિષ્ણાતોની એક પ્રતિષ્ઠિત ટીમે આ પહેલમાં યોગદાન આપ્યું હતું, જેમાં પ્રો. રબિનારાયણ આચાર્ય (ડાયરેક્ટર જનરલ, CCRAS), પ્રો. એન. જે. મુથુકુમાર (ડાયરેક્ટર જનરલ, CCRS), અને ડૉ. ઝહીર અહમદ (ડાયરેક્ટર જનરલ, CCRUM) નો સમાવેશ થાય છે.
આ બેઠકમાં AFRO, AMRO, EMRO, EURO, SEARO અને WPRO સહિતના તમામ છ WHO પ્રદેશોમાંથી વ્યાપક સહભાગીતા જોવા મળી હતી, જે પરંપરાગત દવાઓ પર વ્યાપક વૈશ્વિક પરિપ્રેક્ષ્ય સુનિશ્ચિત કરે છે. જિનીવામાં WHO હેડક્વાર્ટરના મુખ્ય પ્રતિનિધિઓ જેવા કે રોબર્ટ જેકબ, નેનાદ કોસ્ટાનજસેક, સ્ટેફન એસ્પિનોઝા અને ડૉ. પ્રદીપ દુઆએ વર્ગીકરણની ચર્ચાઓનું નેતૃત્વ કર્યું હતું. તેમની સાથે જામનગરમાં WHO ગ્લોબલ ટ્રેડિશનલ મેડિસિન સેન્ટર (GTMC) ના ડૉ. ગીતા કૃષ્ણન અને દિલ્હીની WHO SEARO ઓફિસના ડૉ. પવન કુમાર ગોડાટવર જોડાયા હતા. ભૂતાન, બ્રાઝિલ, ભારત, ઈરાન, મલેશિયા, નેપાળ, મોરેશિયસ, દક્ષિણ આફ્રિકા, શ્રીલંકા, ફિલિપાઈન્સ, યુકે અને યુએસએ સહિતના સભ્ય દેશોએ તેમની દેશની સ્થિતિનું મૂલ્યાંકન કરવા અને હસ્તક્ષેપના વર્ણનોને સુમેળ સાધવા માટે ભાગ લીધો હતો.
પરંપરાગત દવાઓનું ICHIમાં એકીકરણ મહત્વપૂર્ણ છે કારણ કે ઇન્ટરવેન્શન કોડિંગ વિવિધ દેશો અને તબીબી પ્રણાલીઓમાં આરોગ્ય પ્રક્રિયાઓ માટે સમાન ભાષા પૂરી પાડે છે. આ કોડ્સનું માનકીકરણ કરીને, આરોગ્યસંભાળ પ્રદાતાઓ પરંપરાગત સારવારની આવૃત્તિ અને અસરકારકતાનું વધુ સારી રીતે દસ્તાવેજીકરણ, અહેવાલ અને વિશ્લેષણ કરી શકે છે. આ પ્રોજેક્ટ વિશ્વ આરોગ્ય સંસ્થા દ્વારા કડક સમયમર્યાદા સાથે, વૈજ્ઞાનિક અભિગમ અપનાવીને હાથ ધરવામાં આવશે. તે માત્ર ક્લિનિકલ સંશોધન અને નીતિ વિષયક સમર્થનમાં મદદ જ નહીં કરે પરંતુ વૈશ્વિક સ્તરે રાષ્ટ્રીય આરોગ્ય માહિતી પ્રણાલીઓની અંદર પરંપરાગત દવાઓના વ્યાપ વધારવાનો માર્ગ પણ મોકળો કરશે.