Ministry of Commerce & Industry
INDEX OF EIGHT CORE INDUSTRIES (BASE YEAR: 2011-12=100) FOR NOVEMBER, 2025
22 DEC 2025 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
The combined Index of Eight Core Industries (ICI) increased by 1.8 per cent (provisional) in November, 2025 as compared to the Index in November, 2024. The production of Cement, Steel, Fertilizer and Coal recorded positive growth in November, 2025. The details of annual indices, monthly indices and growth rates are provided at Annex I and Annex II.
The ICI measures the combined and individual performance of production of eight core industries viz. Coal, Crude Oil, Natural Gas, Refinery Products, Fertilizers, Steel, Cement and Electricity. The Eight Core Industries comprise 40.27 percent of the weight of items included in the Index of Industrial Production (IIP).
The final growth rate of Index of Eight Core Industries for October 2025 was observed at (-) 0.1 per cent. The cumulative growth rate of ICI during April to November, 2025-26 is 2.4 per cent (provisional) as compared to the corresponding period of last year.
The summary of the Index of Eight Core Industries is given below:
Coal - Coal production (weight: 10.33 per cent) increased by 2.1 per cent in November, 2025 over November, 2024. Its cumulative index declined by 1.4 per cent during April to November, 2025-26 over corresponding period of the previous year.
Crude Oil - Crude Oil production (weight: 8.98 per cent) declined by 3.2 per cent in November, 2025 over November, 2024. Its cumulative index declined by 1.3 per cent during April to November, 2025-26 over corresponding period of the previous year.
Natural Gas - Natural Gas production (weight: 6.88 per cent) declined by 2.5 per cent in November, 2025 over November, 2024. Its cumulative index declined by 3.0 per cent during April to November, 2025-26 over corresponding period of the previous year.
Petroleum Refinery Products - Petroleum Refinery production (weight: 28.04 per cent) declined by 0.9 per cent in November, 2025 over November, 2024. Its cumulative index increased by 0.2 per cent during April to November, 2025-26 over corresponding period of the previous year.
Fertilizers - Fertilizer production (weight: 2.63 per cent) increased by 5.6 per cent in November, 2025 over November, 2024. Its cumulative index increased by 1.3 per cent during April to November, 2025-26 over corresponding period of the previous year.
Steel - Steel production (weight: 17.92 per cent) increased by 6.1 per cent in November, 2025 over November, 2024. Its cumulative index increased by 9.7 per cent during April to November, 2025-26 over corresponding period of the previous year.
Cement - Cement production (weight: 5.37 per cent) increased by 14.5 per cent in November, 2025 over November, 2024. Its cumulative index increased by 8.2 per cent during April to November, 2025-26 over corresponding period of the previous year.
Electricity - Electricity generation (weight: 19.85 per cent) declined by 2.2 per cent in November, 2025 over November, 2024. Its cumulative index declined by 0.3 per cent during April to November, 2025-26 over corresponding period of the previous year.
Note 1: Data for October, 2025 is Final. Data for November, 2025 is Provisional. Index numbers of Core Industries are revised/finalized as per updated data from source agencies.
Note 2: Since April 2014, Electricity generation data from Renewable sources are also included.
Note 3: The industry-wise weights indicated above are individual industry weights derived from IIP and blown up on pro rata basis to a combined weight of ICI equal to 100.
Note 4: Since March 2019, a new steel product called Hot Rolled Pickled and Oiled (HRPO) under the item ‘Cold Rolled (CR) coils’ within the production of finished steel has also been included.
Note 5: Release of the index for December, 2025 will be on Tuesday, 20th January, 2026.
Annex I
Performance of Eight Core Industries
Yearly Index & Growth Rate
Base Year: 2011-12=100
Index
Sector
Coal
Crude Oil
Natural Gas
Refinery Products
Fertilizers
Steel
Cement
Electricity
Overall Index
Weight
10.33
8.98
6.88
28.04
2.63
17.92
5.37
19.85
100.00
2012-13
103.2
99.4
85.6
107.2
96.7
107.9
107.5
104.0
103.8
2013-14
104.2
99.2
74.5
108.6
98.1
115.8
111.5
110.3
106.5
2014-15
112.6
98.4
70.5
108.8
99.4
121.7
118.1
126.6
111.7
2015-16
118.0
97.0
67.2
114.1
106.4
120.2
123.5
133.8
115.1
2016-17
121.8
94.5
66.5
119.7
106.6
133.1
122.0
141.6
120.5
2017-18
124.9
93.7
68.4
125.2
106.6
140.5
129.7
149.2
125.7
2018-19
134.1
89.8
69.0
129.1
107.0
147.7
147.0
156.9
131.2
2019-20
133.6
84.5
65.1
129.4
109.8
152.6
145.7
158.4
131.6
2020-21
131.1
80.1
59.8
114.9
111.6
139.4
130.0
157.6
123.2
2021-22
142.3
77.9
71.3
125.1
112.4
163.0
156.9
170.1
136.1
2022-23
163.5
76.6
72.4
131.2
125.1
178.1
170.6
185.2
146.7
2023-24
182.7
77.1
76.8
135.9
129.8
200.4
185.7
198.3
157.8
2024-25
192.0
75.4
75.9
139.7
133.5
214.1
197.4
208.6
164.9
Apr-Nov 2024-25
172.9
75.2
76.9
137.4
134.0
207.9
184.5
211.9
161.2
Apr-Nov 2025-26*
170.5
74.2
74.6
137.7
135.8
228.0
199.7
211.3
165.1
*Provisional
Growth Rates (on Y-o-Y basis in per cent)
Sector
Coal
Crude Oil
Natural Gas
Refinery Products
Fertilizers
Steel
Cement
Electricity
Overall Growth
Weight
10.33
8.98
6.88
28.04
2.63
17.92
5.37
19.85
100.00
2012-13
3.2
-0.6
-14.4
7.2
-3.3
7.9
7.5
4.0
3.8
2013-14
1.0
-0.2
-12.9
1.4
1.5
7.3
3.7
6.1
2.6
2014-15
8.0
-0.9
-5.3
0.2
1.3
5.1
5.9
14.8
4.9
2015-16
4.8
-1.4
-4.7
4.9
7.0
-1.3
4.6
5.7
3.0
2016-17
3.2
-2.5
-1.0
4.9
0.2
10.7
-1.2
5.8
4.8
2017-18
2.6
-0.9
2.9
4.6
0.03
5.6
6.3
5.3
4.3
2018-19
7.4
-4.1
0.8
3.1
0.3
5.1
13.3
5.2
4.4
2019-20
-0.4
-5.9
-5.6
0.2
2.7
3.4
-0.9
0.9
0.4
2020-21
-1.9
-5.2
-8.2
-11.2
1.7
-8.7
-10.8
-0.5
-6.4
2021-22
8.5
-2.6
19.2
8.9
0.7
16.9
20.8
8.0
10.4
2022-23
14.8
-1.7
1.6
4.8
11.3
9.3
8.7
8.9
7.8
2023-24
11.8
0.6
6.1
3.6
3.7
12.5
8.9
7.1
7.6
2024-25
5.1
-2.2
-1.2
2.8
2.9
6.8
6.3
5.2
4.5
Apr-Nov 2024-25
6.4
-2.3
1.1
2.8
1.6
6.7
3.1
5.3
4.4
Apr-Nov 2025-26*
-1.4
-1.3
-3.0
0.2
1.3
9.7
8.2
-0.3
2.4
*Provisional.
Y-o-Y is calculated over the corresponding financial year of previous year
Annex II
Performance of Eight Core Industries
Monthly Index & Growth Rate
Base Year: 2011-12=100
Index
Sector
Coal
Crude Oil
Natural Gas
Refinery Products
Fertilizers
Steel
Cement
Electricity
Overall Index
Weight
10.33
8.98
6.88
28.04
2.63
17.92
5.37
19.85
100.00
Nov-24
199.6
73.9
75.7
138.4
136.2
212.9
177.0
184.1
159.1
Dec-24
215.1
77.9
78.1
149.1
139.8
221.8
211.7
192.8
169.4
Jan-25
229.8
77.9
78.1
147.2
139.0
228.1
219.7
201.7
173.8
Feb-25
215.6
69.7
70.0
133.5
124.9
216.8
215.1
194.0
163.0
Mar-25
260.2
77.4
69.2
147.3
126.9
238.9
246.2
219.5
182.9
Apr-25
179.3
74.2
74.1
131.7
112.9
219.2
204.5
215.7
163.3
May-25
189.8
76.5
75.9
143.3
127.9
225.3
209.0
218.5
170.2
Jun-25
173.7
73.5
73.7
138.6
132.4
223.8
214.7
220.1
167.3
Jul-25
143.0
75.6
75.5
141.7
141.6
239.1
194.8
228.4
168.9
Aug-25
153.9
77.5
75.7
138.0
143.8
234.6
186.9
221.1
166.5
Sep-25
150.0
71.1
72.9
129.2
137.0
231.0
187.7
213.3
160.5
Oct-25
170.1
73.7
75.3
141.7
147.0
225.5
196.9
193.4
162.3
Nov-25*
203.8
71.5
73.8
137.1
143.8
225.8
202.7
180.1
161.9
*Provisional
Growth Rates (on Y-o-Y basis in per cent)
Sector
Coal
Crude Oil
Natural Gas
Refinery Products
Fertilizers
Steel
Cement
Electricity
Overall Growth
Weight
10.33
8.98
6.88
28.04
2.63
17.92
5.37
19.85
100.00
Nov-24
7.5
-2.1
-1.9
2.9
2.0
10.5
13.1
4.4
5.8
Dec-24
5.3
0.6
-1.8
2.8
1.7
7.3
10.3
6.2
5.1
Jan-25
4.6
-1.1
-1.5
8.3
3.0
4.7
14.3
2.3
5.1
Feb-25
1.7
-5.2
-6.0
0.8
10.2
6.9
10.7
3.6
3.4
Mar-25
1.6
-1.9
-12.7
0.2
8.8
8.7
12.2
7.5
4.5
Apr-25
3.5
-2.8
-0.9
-4.5
-4.2
4.4
6.3
1.7
1.0
May-25
2.8
-1.8
-3.6
1.1
-5.9
7.4
9.7
-4.7
1.2
Jun-25
-6.8
-1.2
-2.8
3.4
-1.2
9.7
8.2
-1.2
2.2
Jul-25
-12.3
-1.3
-3.2
-1.1
2.0
16.6
11.6
3.7
3.7
Aug-25
11.4
2.4
-2.2
3.0
4.6
13.6
5.4
4.1
6.5
Sep-25
-1.2
-1.3
-3.8
-3.7
1.6
14.4
5.0
3.1
3.3
Oct-25
-8.5
-1.2
-5.0
4.6
7.4
5.9
5.2
-6.9
-0.1
Nov-25*
2.1
-3.2
-2.5
-0.9
5.6
6.1
14.5
-2.2
1.8
*Provisional.
Y-o-Y is calculated over the corresponding financial year of previous year

वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
देशातील आठ प्रमुख उद्योगांचा नोव्हेंबर 2025 साठीचा निर्देशांक (आधारभूत वर्ष: 2011-12=100)
22 DEC 2025 9:12PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 22 डिसेंबर 2025
देशातील आठ प्रमुख उद्योगांच्या एकत्रित निर्देशांकात (आयसीआय) नोव्हेंबर 2024 मधील निर्देशांकाच्या तुलनेत, नोव्हेंबर 2025 मध्ये, 1.8 टक्क्यांची वाढ (तात्पुरती) झाली आहे. पोलाद, सिमेंट, खते आणि कोळसा उत्पादनाने नोव्हेंबर 2025 मध्ये सकारात्मक वाढ नोंदवली आहे. या क्षेत्रांतील वार्षिक आणि मासिक वाढीच्या निर्देशांकाचे आणि वृद्धीदराचे तपशील अनुक्रमे परिशिष्ट I आणि परिशिष्ट II मध्ये दिले आहेत.
आयसीआय देशातील कोळसा, कच्चे तेल, नैसर्गिक वायू, तेल शुद्धीकरण उत्पादने, खते, पोलाद, सिमेंट आणि वीज या आठ प्रमुख उद्योगांतून झालेल्या उत्पादन विषयक संयुक्त आणि वैयक्तिक कामगिरीचे मोजमाप करते. औद्योगिक उत्पादन निर्देशांकात (आयआयपी) समाविष्ट करण्यात आलेल्या घटकांच्या भारापैकी 40.27 टक्के वाटा या आठ प्रमुख उद्योगांचा आहे.
देशातील महत्त्वाच्या आठ उद्योगांच्या निर्देशांकाचा सारांश खाली दिला आहे:
• कोळसा - कोळसा उत्पादन (भार: 10.33 टक्के) नोव्हेंबर 2024 च्या तुलनेत नोव्हेंबर 2025 मध्ये 2.1 टक्क्यांनी वाढले.
• कच्चे तेल - कच्च्या तेलाचे उत्पादन (भार: 8.98 टक्के) नोव्हेंबर 2024 च्या तुलनेत नोव्हेंबर 2025 मध्ये 3.2 टक्क्यांनी घसरले.
• नैसर्गिक वायू - नोव्हेंबर 2024 मधील नैसर्गिक वायू उत्पादनाच्या तुलनेत नोव्हेंबर 2025 मध्ये नैसर्गिक वायूचे उत्पादन (भार : 6.88 टक्के) 2.5 टक्क्यांनी घटले.
• पेट्रोलियम रिफायनरी उत्पादने - पेट्रोलियम रिफायनरी उत्पादन (भार: 28.04 टक्के) नोव्हेंबर 2024 च्या तुलनेत नोव्हेंबर 2025 मध्ये 0.9 टक्क्यानी घसरले.
• खते - नोव्हेंबर 2024 च्या तुलनेत नोव्हेंबर 2025 मध्ये खतांचे उत्पादन (भार: 2.63 टक्के) 5.6 टक्क्यांनी वाढले.
• पोलाद - पोलाद उत्पादन (भार: 17.92 टक्के) नोव्हेंबर 2024 च्या तुलनेत नोव्हेंबर 2025 मध्ये 6.1 टक्क्यांनी वाढले.
• सिमेंट - नोव्हेंबर 2024 च्या तुलनेत, नोव्हेंबर 2025 मध्ये सिमेंट उत्पादन (भार: 5.37 टक्के) 14.5 टक्क्यांनी वाढले.
• वीज - वीज निर्मिती (भार: 19.85 टक्के) नोव्हेंबर 2024 च्या तुलनेत नोव्हेंबर 2025 मध्ये 2.2 टक्क्यांनी कमी झाली.
टीप 1: ऑक्टोबर 2025 ची आकडेवारी अंतिम आहे. नोव्हेंबर 2025 ची आकडेवारी तात्पुरती आहे. स्त्रोत संस्थांकडून अद्ययावत आकडेवारी मिळाल्यानंतर प्रमुख उद्योगांचे निर्देशांक सुधारण्यात येतील/ अंतिम करण्यात येतील.
टीप 2: एप्रिल 2014 पासून नवीकरणीय उर्जा स्त्रोतांकडून होणाऱ्या वीज निर्मितीची आकडेवारी देखील समाविष्ट करण्यात येत आहे.
टीप 3: वर दर्शवण्यात आलेले उद्योगनिहाय भार हे आयआयपी कडून मिळवण्यात आलेले वैयक्तिक उद्योग भार आहेत आणि त्या प्रमाणानुसार आयसीआयचा संयुक्त भार 100 समजण्यात आला आहे.
टीप 4: मार्च 2019 पासून, तयार पोलाद उत्पादनात कोल्ड रोल्ड (सीआर) कॉईल्स या घटकाअंतर्गत हॉट रोल्ड पिकल्ड अँड ऑईल्ड (एचआरपीओ) या नव्या पोलाद उत्पादनाचा देखील समावेश करण्यात आला आहे.
टीप 5: डिसेंबर 2025 साठीचा निर्देशांक मंगळवार, 20 जानेवारी 2026 रोजी जारी करण्यात येईल.
परिशिष्ट I
आठ प्रमुख उद्योगांची कामगिरी
वार्षिक निर्देशांक आणि वृद्धी दर
(आधारभूत वर्ष: 2011-12=100)
Index
Sector
Coal
Crude Oil
Natural Gas
Refinery Products
Fertilizers
Steel
Cement
Electricity
Overall Index
Weight
10.33
8.98
6.88
28.04
2.63
17.92
5.37
19.85
100.00
2012-13
103.2
99.4
85.6
107.2
96.7
107.9
107.5
104.0
103.8
2013-14
104.2
99.2
74.5
108.6
98.1
115.8
111.5
110.3
106.5
2014-15
112.6
98.4
70.5
108.8
99.4
121.7
118.1
126.6
111.7
2015-16
118.0
97.0
67.2
114.1
106.4
120.2
123.5
133.8
115.1
2016-17
121.8
94.5
66.5
119.7
106.6
133.1
122.0
141.6
120.5
2017-18
124.9
93.7
68.4
125.2
106.6
140.5
129.7
149.2
125.7
2018-19
134.1
89.8
69.0
129.1
107.0
147.7
147.0
156.9
131.2
2019-20
133.6
84.5
65.1
129.4
109.8
152.6
145.7
158.4
131.6
2020-21
131.1
80.1
59.8
114.9
111.6
139.4
130.0
157.6
123.2
2021-22
142.3
77.9
71.3
125.1
112.4
163.0
156.9
170.1
136.1
2022-23
163.5
76.6
72.4
131.2
125.1
178.1
170.6
185.2
146.7
2023-24
182.7
77.1
76.8
135.9
129.8
200.4
185.7
198.3
157.8
2024-25
192.0
75.4
75.9
139.7
133.5
214.1
197.4
208.6
164.9
Apr-Nov 2024-25
172.9
75.2
76.9
137.4
134.0
207.9
184.5
211.9
161.2
Apr-Nov 2025-26*
170.5
74.2
74.6
137.7
135.8
228.0
199.7
211.3
165.1
*Provisional
Growth Rates (on Y-o-Y basis in per cent)
Sector
Coal
Crude Oil
Natural Gas
Refinery Products
Fertilizers
Steel
Cement
Electricity
Overall Growth
Weight
10.33
8.98
6.88
28.04
2.63
17.92
5.37
19.85
100.00
2012-13
3.2
-0.6
-14.4
7.2
-3.3
7.9
7.5
4.0
3.8
2013-14
1.0
-0.2
-12.9
1.4
1.5
7.3
3.7
6.1
2.6
2014-15
8.0
-0.9
-5.3
0.2
1.3
5.1
5.9
14.8
4.9
2015-16
4.8
-1.4
-4.7
4.9
7.0
-1.3
4.6
5.7
3.0
2016-17
3.2
-2.5
-1.0
4.9
0.2
10.7
-1.2
5.8
4.8
2017-18
2.6
-0.9
2.9
4.6
0.03
5.6
6.3
5.3
4.3
2018-19
7.4
-4.1
0.8
3.1
0.3
5.1
13.3
5.2
4.4
2019-20
-0.4
-5.9
-5.6
0.2
2.7
3.4
-0.9
0.9
0.4
2020-21
-1.9
-5.2
-8.2
-11.2
1.7
-8.7
-10.8
-0.5
-6.4
2021-22
8.5
-2.6
19.2
8.9
0.7
16.9
20.8
8.0
10.4
2022-23
14.8
-1.7
1.6
4.8
11.3
9.3
8.7
8.9
7.8
2023-24
11.8
0.6
6.1
3.6
3.7
12.5
8.9
7.1
7.6
2024-25
5.1
-2.2
-1.2
2.8
2.9
6.8
6.3
5.2
4.5
Apr-Nov 2024-25
6.4
-2.3
1.1
2.8
1.6
6.7
3.1
5.3
4.4
Apr-Nov 2025-26*
-1.4
-1.3
-3.0
0.2
1.3
9.7
8.2
-0.3
2.4
*Provisional.
Y-o-Y is calculated over the corresponding financial year of previous year
Annex II
Performance of Eight Core Industries
Monthly Index & Growth Rate
Base Year: 2011-12=100
Index
Sector
Coal
Crude Oil
Natural Gas
Refinery Products
Fertilizers
Steel
Cement
Electricity
Overall Index
Weight
10.33
8.98
6.88
28.04
2.63
17.92
5.37
19.85
100.00
Nov-24
199.6
73.9
75.7
138.4
136.2
212.9
177.0
184.1
159.1
Dec-24
215.1
77.9
78.1
149.1
139.8
221.8
211.7
192.8
169.4
Jan-25
229.8
77.9
78.1
147.2
139.0
228.1
219.7
201.7
173.8
Feb-25
215.6
69.7
70.0
133.5
124.9
216.8
215.1
194.0
163.0
Mar-25
260.2
77.4
69.2
147.3
126.9
238.9
246.2
219.5
182.9
Apr-25
179.3
74.2
74.1
131.7
112.9
219.2
204.5
215.7
163.3
May-25
189.8
76.5
75.9
143.3
127.9
225.3
209.0
218.5
170.2
Jun-25
173.7
73.5
73.7
138.6
132.4
223.8
214.7
220.1
167.3
Jul-25
143.0
75.6
75.5
141.7
141.6
239.1
194.8
228.4
168.9
Aug-25
153.9
77.5
75.7
138.0
143.8
234.6
186.9
221.1
166.5
Sep-25
150.0
71.1
72.9
129.2
137.0
231.0
187.7
213.3
160.5
Oct-25
170.1
73.7
75.3
141.7
147.0
225.5
196.9
193.4
162.3
Nov-25*
203.8
71.5
73.8
137.1
143.8
225.8
202.7
180.1
161.9
*Provisional
Growth Rates (on Y-o-Y basis in per cent)
Sector
Coal
Crude Oil
Natural Gas
Refinery Products
Fertilizers
Steel
Cement
Electricity
Overall Growth
Weight
10.33
8.98
6.88
28.04
2.63
17.92
5.37
19.85
100.00
Nov-24
7.5
-2.1
-1.9
2.9
2.0
10.5
13.1
4.4
5.8
Dec-24
5.3
0.6
-1.8
2.8
1.7
7.3
10.3
6.2
5.1
Jan-25
4.6
-1.1
-1.5
8.3
3.0
4.7
14.3
2.3
5.1
Feb-25
1.7
-5.2
-6.0
0.8
10.2
6.9
10.7
3.6
3.4
Mar-25
1.6
-1.9
-12.7
0.2
8.8
8.7
12.2
7.5
4.5
Apr-25
3.5
-2.8
-0.9
-4.5
-4.2
4.4
6.3
1.7
1.0
May-25
2.8
-1.8
-3.6
1.1
-5.9
7.4
9.7
-4.7
1.2
Jun-25
-6.8
-1.2
-2.8
3.4
-1.2
9.7
8.2
-1.2
2.2
Jul-25
-12.3
-1.3
-3.2
-1.1
2.0
16.6
11.6
3.7
3.7
Aug-25
11.4
2.4
-2.2
3.0
4.6
13.6
5.4
4.1
6.5
Sep-25
-1.2
-1.3
-3.8
-3.7
1.6
14.4
5.0
3.1
3.3
Oct-25
-8.5
-1.2
-5.0
4.6
7.4
5.9
5.2
-6.9
-0.1
Nov-25*
2.1
-3.2
-2.5
-0.9
5.6
6.1
14.5
-2.2
1.8
*Provisional.
Y-o-Y is calculated over the corresponding financial year of previous year