Ministry of Defence
DELIVERY OF ‘ANJADIP’ - THIRD ANTI SUBMARINE WARFARE SHALLOW WATER CRAFT TO THE INDIAN NAVY
22 DEC 2025 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
‘Anjadip’, the third of eight ASW SWC (Anti-Submarine Warfare Shallow Water Craft), indigenously designed and built by Garden Reach Shipbuilders and Engineers (GRSE), Kolkata, was delivered to the Indian Navy on 22 Dec 2025 at Chennai.
The ASW SWC ships have been designed and constructed as per the Classification Rules of Indian Register of Shipping (IRS) under a Public-Private-Partnership (PPP) of GRSE with M/s L&T Shipyard, Kattupalli thus demonstrating the success of collaborative defence manufacturing.
These ships at approx. 77m length, are the largest Indian Naval Warships propelled by Waterjets and are equipped with state of the art Lightweight Torpedoes, indigenously designed Anti-Submarine Rockets and shallow water SONAR, enabling effective detection and engagement of underwater threats. The ship will strengthen Navy’s Anti-Submarine, coastal surveillance and mine laying capabilities.
The ship is a reincarnation of the erstwhile INS Anjadip, a Petya class Corvette decommissioned in 2003.The ship derives its name from Anjadip Island located off coast of Karwar, Karnataka, underscoring India’s commitment to safeguarding its expansive maritime domain.
Anjadip’s delivery is yet another milestone in the Indian Navy’s quest for indigenous shipbuilding upholding the Government’s vision of ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’ with over 80% indigenous content. The ship stands as a testament to growing domestic defence manufacturing ecosystem and reducing dependency on imports.
(2)AAZU.JPG)
(2)W69I.JPG)
(2)U13Q.JPG)

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
மூன்றாவது நீர்மூழ்கி எதிர்ப்பு கப்பல் ‘அஞ்சதிப்’ இந்திய கடற்படையிடம் ஒப்படைக்கப்பட்டது
22 DEC 2025 5:13PM by PIB Chennai
மூன்றாவது நீர்மூழ்கி எதிர்ப்பு கப்பல் ‘அஞ்சதிப்’ இந்திய கடற்படையிடம் ஒப்படைக்கப்பட்டது. சென்னையில் 2025, டிசம்பர் 22 அன்று நடைபெற்ற நிகழ்ச்சியில் இது ஒப்படைக்கப்பட்டது. இக்கப்பலை கொல்கத்தாவில் உள்ள கார்டன் ரீச் கப்பல் வடிவமைப்பாளர்கள் மற்றும் பொறியாளர்கள் நிறுவனம் கட்டமைத்துள்ளது. காட்டுப்பள்ளியில் உள்ள எல் அண்ட் டி கப்பல் கட்டுமான நிறுவனம், கார்டன் ரீச் கப்பல் வடிவமைப்பாளர் மற்றும் பொறியாளர்கள் நிறுவனம் இணைந்து பொது - தனியார் கூட்டாண்மை அடிப்படையில் இக்கப்பலை வடிவமைத்துள்ளன. சுமார் 77 மீட்டர் நீளமுடைய இக்கப்பலில் உள்நாட்டிலேயே வடிவமைக்கப்பட்ட நீர்மூழ்கி எதிர்ப்பு கப்பல் ராக்கெட் உள்ளிட்ட அம்சங்கள் இடம்பெற்றுள்ளன.
கடற்படையின் நீர்மூழ்கி எதிர்ப்பு நடவடிக்கை, கடலோர கண்காணிப்பு ஆகியவற்றை இது வலுப்படுத்தும். தற்சார்பு இந்தியா என்ற அரசின் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையை உறுதி செய்யும் வகையில் 80 சதவீதத்திற்கும் அதிகமான அளவில் உள்நாட்டிலேயே தயாரிக்கப்பட்ட உபகரணங்கள் மூலம் இந்த ‘அஞ்சதிப்’ கப்பல் வடிவமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2207446&reg=3&lang=1