Ministry of Defence
DELIVERY OF ‘ANJADIP’ - THIRD ANTI SUBMARINE WARFARE SHALLOW WATER CRAFT TO THE INDIAN NAVY
22 DEC 2025 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
‘Anjadip’, the third of eight ASW SWC (Anti-Submarine Warfare Shallow Water Craft), indigenously designed and built by Garden Reach Shipbuilders and Engineers (GRSE), Kolkata, was delivered to the Indian Navy on 22 Dec 2025 at Chennai.
The ASW SWC ships have been designed and constructed as per the Classification Rules of Indian Register of Shipping (IRS) under a Public-Private-Partnership (PPP) of GRSE with M/s L&T Shipyard, Kattupalli thus demonstrating the success of collaborative defence manufacturing.
These ships at approx. 77m length, are the largest Indian Naval Warships propelled by Waterjets and are equipped with state of the art Lightweight Torpedoes, indigenously designed Anti-Submarine Rockets and shallow water SONAR, enabling effective detection and engagement of underwater threats. The ship will strengthen Navy’s Anti-Submarine, coastal surveillance and mine laying capabilities.
The ship is a reincarnation of the erstwhile INS Anjadip, a Petya class Corvette decommissioned in 2003.The ship derives its name from Anjadip Island located off coast of Karwar, Karnataka, underscoring India’s commitment to safeguarding its expansive maritime domain.
Anjadip’s delivery is yet another milestone in the Indian Navy’s quest for indigenous shipbuilding upholding the Government’s vision of ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’ with over 80% indigenous content. The ship stands as a testament to growing domestic defence manufacturing ecosystem and reducing dependency on imports.
(2)AAZU.JPG)
(2)W69I.JPG)
(2)U13Q.JPG)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय नौसेना में तीसरी पनडुब्बी रोधी उथले पानी का जहाज 'अंजदीप' शामिल किया गया
22 DEC 2025 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
गार्डन रीच शिपबिल्डर्स एंड इंजीनियर्स (जीआरएसई), कोलकाता द्वारा स्वदेशी रूप से डिजाइन और निर्मित आठ एएसडब्ल्यू एसडब्ल्यूसी पनडुब्बी रोधी उथले पानी के जहाजों में से एक यानी तीसरा अंजदीप जहाज, 22 दिसंबर 2025 को चेन्नई में भारतीय नौसेना में शामिल किया गया।
एएसडब्ल्यू एसडब्ल्यूसी जहाजों को जीआरएसई और मेसर्स एल एंड टी शिपयार्ड, कट्टुपल्ली के सार्वजनिक-निजी-भागीदारी (पीपीपी) के तहत इंडियन रजिस्टर ऑफ शिपिंग (आईआरएस) के वर्गीकरण नियमों के अनुसार डिजाइन और निर्मित किया गया है। यह सहयोगी रक्षा विनिर्माण की सफलता को दर्शाता है।
लगभग 77 मीटर लंबाई वाले ये जहाज भारतीय नौसेना के सबसे बड़े वाटरजेट युद्धपोत हैं और अत्याधुनिक हल्के टॉरपीडो, स्वदेशी रूप से निर्मित पनडुब्बी रोधी रॉकेट और उथले पानी के सोनार से सुसज्जित हैं। यह पानी के नीचे के खतरों का प्रभावी ढंग से पता लगाने और उनसे निपटने में सक्षम हैं। ये जहाज नौसेना की पनडुब्बी रोधी, तटीय निगरानी और बारूदी सुरंग बिछाने की क्षमताओं को मजबूत करेंगे।
यह जहाज 2003 में सेवामुक्त पूर्ववर्ती पेट्या श्रेणी के युद्धपोत आईएनएस अंजदीप का पुनर्जन्म है। जहाज का नाम कर्नाटक के कारवार तट पर स्थित अंजदीप द्वीप से लिया गया है, जो भारत के विशाल समुद्री क्षेत्र की रक्षा की प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित करता है।
अंजदीप का शामिल किया जाना भारतीय नौसेना के स्वदेशी जहाज निर्माण के प्रयासों में एक और महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि है। यह सरकार के 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत' के विजन को साकार करती है। इसमें 80 प्रतिशत से अधिक स्वदेशी सामग्री का उपयोग किया गया है। यह जहाज घरेलू रक्षा विनिर्माण इको-सिस्टम के विकास और आयात पर निर्भरता कम करने का प्रमाण है।
(2)AAZU.JPG)
(2)W69I.JPG)
(2)U13Q.JPG)