Ministry of Defence
DELIVERY OF ‘ANJADIP’ - THIRD ANTI SUBMARINE WARFARE SHALLOW WATER CRAFT TO THE INDIAN NAVY
22 DEC 2025 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
‘Anjadip’, the third of eight ASW SWC (Anti-Submarine Warfare Shallow Water Craft), indigenously designed and built by Garden Reach Shipbuilders and Engineers (GRSE), Kolkata, was delivered to the Indian Navy on 22 Dec 2025 at Chennai.
The ASW SWC ships have been designed and constructed as per the Classification Rules of Indian Register of Shipping (IRS) under a Public-Private-Partnership (PPP) of GRSE with M/s L&T Shipyard, Kattupalli thus demonstrating the success of collaborative defence manufacturing.
These ships at approx. 77m length, are the largest Indian Naval Warships propelled by Waterjets and are equipped with state of the art Lightweight Torpedoes, indigenously designed Anti-Submarine Rockets and shallow water SONAR, enabling effective detection and engagement of underwater threats. The ship will strengthen Navy’s Anti-Submarine, coastal surveillance and mine laying capabilities.
The ship is a reincarnation of the erstwhile INS Anjadip, a Petya class Corvette decommissioned in 2003.The ship derives its name from Anjadip Island located off coast of Karwar, Karnataka, underscoring India’s commitment to safeguarding its expansive maritime domain.
Anjadip’s delivery is yet another milestone in the Indian Navy’s quest for indigenous shipbuilding upholding the Government’s vision of ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’ with over 80% indigenous content. The ship stands as a testament to growing domestic defence manufacturing ecosystem and reducing dependency on imports.
(2)AAZU.JPG)
(2)W69I.JPG)
(2)U13Q.JPG)

وزارت دفاع
تیسری اینٹی سب میرین وارفر شیلو واٹر کرافٹ ہندوستانی بحریہ کو-’انجادیپ‘ کی ڈیلیوری
22 DEC 2025 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
گارڈن ریچ شپ بلڈرز اینڈ انجینئرز (جی آر ایس ای) کولکتہ کے ذریعہ مقامی طور پر ڈیزائن اور تعمیر کردہ آٹھ اے ایس ڈبلیو ایس ڈبلیو سی (اینٹی سب میرین وارفیئر شیلو واٹر کرافٹ) میں سے تیسرا’انجادیپ‘ 22 دسمبر 2025 کو چنئی میں ہندوستانی بحریہ کے حوالے کیا گیا ۔
اے ایس ڈبلیو ایس ڈبلیو سی جہازوں کو میسرز ایل اینڈ ٹی شپ یارڈ ، کٹوپلی کے ساتھ جی آر ایس ای کی پبلک پرائیویٹ پارٹنرشپ (پی پی پی) کے تحت انڈین رجسٹر آف شپنگ (آئی آر ایس) کے درجہ بندی کے قواعد کے مطابق ڈیزائن اور تعمیر کیا گیا ہے ۔
یہ جہاز تقریبا ۔ 77 میٹر لمبائی والے ، واٹر جیٹس کے ذریعے چلائے جانے والے سب سے بڑے ہندوستانی بحری جنگی جہاز ہیں اور یہ جدید ترین ہلکے وزن والے ٹارپیڈوز ، مقامی طور پر ڈیزائن کیے گئے اینٹی سب میرین راکٹ اور شیلوواٹر کے سونار سے لیس ہیں ، جو پانی کے اندر خطرات کا موثر پتہ لگانے اور ان سے نمٹنے کے قابل بناتے ہیں ۔ یہ جہاز بحریہ کی اینٹی سب میرین ، ساحلی نگرانی اور بارودی سرنگیں بچھانے کی صلاحیتوں کو مضبوط کرے گا ۔
یہ جہاز سابقہ آئی این ایس انجادیپ کا اوتار ہے ، جو 2003 میں ڈیکومیشن شدہ پیٹیہ کلاس کورویٹ ہے ۔ اس جہاز کا نام کرناٹک کے کاروار کے ساحل پر واقع انجادیپ جزیرے سے ماخوذ ہے ، جو اپنے وسیع سمندری ڈومین کی حفاظت کے لیے ہندوستان کے عزم کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے ۔
انجادیپ کی ڈیلیوری ہندوستانی بحریہ کی دیسی جہاز سازی کی جستجو میں ایک اور سنگ میل ہے جو 80فیصد سے زیادہ دیسی مواد کے ساتھ حکومت کے ’آتم نربھر بھارت‘ کے وژن کو برقرار رکھتی ہے ۔ یہ جہاز گھریلو دفاعی مینوفیکچرنگ کے بڑھتے ہوئے ماحولیاتی نظام اور درآمدات پر انحصار کو کم کرنے کی علامت کے طور پر کھڑا ہے ۔
(2)AAZU.JPG)
(2)W69I.JPG)
(2)U13Q.JPG)