Ministry of Electronics & IT
Modern Technologies are playing a crucial role in generating employment: Union Minister of State Shri Jitin Prasada
Shri Jitin Prasada addresses the “Technology and Skill Development Conference”, emphasizes NIELIT’s Role in taking advanced technical education and skill development to remote areas of the country
22 DEC 2025 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Electronics and Information Technology and Commerce & Industry, Shri Jitin Prasada, said that emerging technologies such as drone technology, Internet of Things (IoT) and cybersecurity are playing a significant role in creating new employment opportunities. He was addressing the “Technology and Skill Development Conference” held at the Atal Bihari Vajpayee NIELIT Extension Centre campus in Pilibhit, Uttar Pradesh on 21 December 2025. Shri Jitin Prasada attended the conference as the Chief Guest. The objective of the conference was to promote technology-based skill development, innovation, and entrepreneurship among youth.
Referring to the vision of Digital India and Atmanirbhar Bharat, the Minister of State said that institutions like NIELIT are acting as a bridge between policy formulation and implementation, and are playing a vital role in taking advanced technical education and skill development to remote and semi-urban areas of the country. He also emphasized that skill development aligned with industry requirements will lead India towards global leadership in technology.
The conference was attended by Members of the Legislative Assembly, senior district and administrative officials, representatives from academia and industry, startup entrepreneurs, and officials of NIELIT. A large number of students, trainees, and local youth actively participated in the event.
A key attraction of the conference was the technology exhibition by startup companies working in the field of Drone Technologies. These startups showcased innovative drone-based solutions for agriculture, crop monitoring, pesticide spraying, land surveying, mapping, disaster management, surveillance, and logistics. The exhibition provided participants with practical insights into real-world applications of drone technology and demonstrated the growing role of startups in driving technological innovation.
On this occasion, the Minister also inaugurated a state-of-the-art Internet of Things (IoT) Laboratory at NIELIT Pilibhit. The newly established IoT Lab is aimed at providing hands-on, industry-oriented training to students from Pilibhit and surrounding regions. The laboratory will enable learners to gain practical exposure to smart sensors, embedded systems, automation, and real-time IoT applications, thereby enhancing their employability and technical competence.
The IoT Laboratory is expected to play a significant role in bridging the gap between academia and industry, promoting innovation-led learning, and encouraging entrepreneurship among local youth. The initiative will also support startups and innovators by providing access to modern infrastructure and technical guidance.
The conference also featured a special workshop on Cyber Security, wherein experts deliberated on topics such as cybercrime awareness, prevention of digital fraud, data privacy, safe use of the internet, and emerging cyber threats. The workshop proved highly informative and beneficial for students, teachers, government officials, and citizens, enhancing awareness about secure and responsible digital practices.
In addition, technical sessions, interactive discussions, and awareness programs were organized to disseminate information on emerging technologies, government skill development initiatives, and opportunities in the electronics and IT sector.
The Technology and Skill Development Conference concluded with a reaffirmation of NIELIT’s commitment to strengthening the digital and technological ecosystem in rural and semi-urban regions and empowering youth through skill development, innovation, and entrepreneurship.
About NIELIT
The National Institute of Electronics and Information Technology (NIELIT) is an autonomous scientific institution under the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology, Government of India, playing a leading role in skill development and digital empowerment.
With a wide presence through 56 NIELIT centres, over 750 accredited institutes, and more than 8,500 facilitation centres, NIELIT has imparted skills and certified millions of students in emerging technologies in the fields of Electronics and ICT.
NIELIT has been accorded the status of a “Deemed to be University” under the distinct category by the Ministry of Education. Its main campus is located in Ropar (Punjab), with eleven constituent campuses at Aizawl, Agartala, Aurangabad, Calicut, Gorakhpur, Imphal, Itanagar, Ajmer (Kekri), Kohima, Patna, and Srinagar. The objective of NIELIT is to bring transformative changes in higher education in the field of Electronics and Information & Communication Technology through the use of digital technologies.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
جدید ٹیکنالوجی روزگار پیدا کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کر رہی ہے:مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب جتن پرساد
جناب جتن پرساد نے ‘‘ٹیکنالوجی اور ہنرمندی کی ترقی کی کانفرنس’’سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے جدید تکنیکی تعلیم اور ہنرمندی کی ترقی کو ملک کے دور دراز علاقوں تک لے جانے میں این آئی ای ایل آئی ٹی کے کردار پر زور دیا
22 DEC 2025 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی اور کامرس اور صنعت کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب جتن پرساد نے کہا کہ ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز جیسے ڈرون ٹیکنالوجی ، انٹرنیٹ آف تھنگز (آئی او ٹی) اور سائبر سکیورٹی روزگار کے نئے مواقع پیدا کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کر رہی ہیں ۔ وہ 21 دسمبر 2025 کو اتر پردیش کے پیلی بھیت میں اٹل بہاری واجپائی این آئی ای ایل آئی ٹی ایکسٹینشن سینٹر کیمپس میں منعقدہ ‘‘ٹیکنالوجی اور ہنر مندی کی ترقی کے فروغ کی کانفرنس’’ کےخطاب کر رہے تھے ۔ جناب جتن پرساد نے بطور مہمان خصوصی کانفرنس میں شرکت کی ۔ کانفرنس کا مقصد نوجوانوں میں ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی ہنر مندی کے فروغ ، اختراع اور صنعت کاری کو فروغ دینا تھا ۔
ڈیجیٹل انڈیا اور آتم نربھر بھارت کے وژن کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے وزیر مملکت نے کہا کہ این آئی ای ایل آئی ٹی جیسے ادارے پالیسی سازی اور نفاذ کے درمیان ایک پل کے طور پر کام کر رہے ہیں اور جدید تکنیکی تعلیم اور ہنر مندی کے فروغ کو ملک کے دور دراز اور نیم شہری علاقوں تک پہنچانے میں اہم کردار ادا کر رہے ہیں ۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر بھی زور دیا کہ صنعت کی ضروریات کے مطابق ہنر مندی کی ترقی ہندوستان کو ٹیکنالوجی میں عالمی قیادت کی طرف لے جائے گی ۔
کانفرنس میں قانون ساز اسمبلی کے اراکین ، سینئر ضلعی اور انتظامی عہدیداروں ، تعلیمی اور صنعت کے نمائندوں ، اسٹارٹ اپ کاروباریوں اور این آئی ای ایل آئی ٹی کے عہدیداروں نے شرکت کی ۔ اس تقریب میں بڑی تعداد میں طلباء ، زیر تربیت افراد اور مقامی نوجوانوں نے فعال طور پر حصہ لیا ۔
کانفرنس کی ایک اہم کشش ڈرون ٹیکنالوجیز کے شعبے میں کام کرنے والی اسٹارٹ اپ کمپنیوں کی ٹیکنالوجی کی نمائش تھی ۔ ان اسٹارٹ اپس نے زراعت ، فصلوں کی نگرانی ، کیڑے مار ادویات کا چھڑکاؤ ، زمین کا سروے ، نقشہ سازی ، آفات کے انتظام ، نگرانی اور رسد کے لیے ڈرون پر مبنی اختراعی حل پیش کیے ۔ نمائش نے شرکاء کو ڈرون ٹیکنالوجی کی حقیقی دنیا میں عملی استعمال کے بارے میں عملی بصیرت فراہم کی اور تکنیکی اختراع کو آگے بڑھانے میں اسٹارٹ اپس کے بڑھتے ہوئے کردار کو اجاگر کیا ۔
اس موقع پر وزیر موصوف نے این آئی ای ایل آئی ٹی پیلی بھیت میں ایک جدید ترین انٹرنیٹ آف تھنگز (آئی او ٹی) لیبارٹری کا بھی افتتاح کیا ۔ نئی قائم کردہ آئی او ٹی لیب کا مقصد پیلی بھیت اور آس پاس کے علاقوں کے طلباء کو صنعت پر مبنی عملی تربیت فراہم کرنا ہے ۔ لیبارٹری سیکھنے والوں کو اسمارٹ سینسرز ، ایمبیڈڈ سسٹمز ، آٹومیشن اور ریئل ٹائم آئی او ٹی ایپلی کیشنز کے لیے عملی نمائش حاصل کرنے کے قابل بنائے گی ، جس سے ان کی ملازمت اور تکنیکی صلاحیت میں اضافہ ہوگا ۔
توقع ہے کہ آئی او ٹی لیبارٹری تعلیمی اداروں اور صنعت کے درمیان فرق کو ختم کرنے ، اختراع پر مبنی تعلیم کو فروغ دینے اور مقامی نوجوانوں میں صنعت کاری کی حوصلہ افزائی میں اہم کردار ادا کرے گی ۔ یہ پہل جدید بنیادی ڈھانچے اور تکنیکی رہنمائی تک رسائی فراہم کرکے اسٹارٹ اپس اور اختراع کاروں کی بھی مدد کرے گی ۔
کانفرنس میں سائبر سیکورٹی پر ایک خصوصی ورکشاپ بھی پیش کی گئی ، جس میں ماہرین نے سائبر کرائم کے بارے میں بیدار ، ڈیجیٹل فراڈ کی روک تھام ، ڈیٹا پرائیویسی ، انٹرنیٹ کے محفوظ استعمال اور ابھرتے ہوئے سائبر خطرات جیسے موضوعات پر تبادلہ خیال کیا ۔یہ ورکشاپ طلباء ، اساتذہ ، سرکاری اہلکاروں اور شہریوں کے لیے انتہائی معلوماتی اور فائدہ مند ثابت ہوئی ، جس سے محفوظ اور ذمہ دار ڈیجیٹل طریقوں کے بارے میں بیداری میں اضافہ ہوا ۔
اس کے علاوہ ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز ، حکومت کے ہنر مندی کے فروغ کے اقدامات ، اور الیکٹرانکس اور آئی ٹی کے شعبے میں مواقع کے بارے میں معلومات کو کے فروغ کے لیے تکنیکی اجلاس ، باہمی مباحثے اور بیداری کے پروگرام منعقد کیے گئے ۔
ٹیکنالوجی اور ہنرمندی کی ترقی کی کانفرنس دیہی اور نیم شہری علاقوں میں ڈیجیٹل اور تکنیکی ماحولیاتی نظام کو مضبوط بنانے اور ہنرمندی کی ترقی ، اختراع اور صنعت کاری کے ذریعے نوجوانوں کو بااختیار بنانے کے لیے این آئی ای ایل آئی ٹی کے عزم کی توثیق کے ساتھ اختتام پذیر ہوئی ۔
این آئی ای ایل آئی ٹی کے بارے میں
نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف الیکٹرانکس اینڈ انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی (این آئی ای ایل آئی ٹی) حکومت ہند کی الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت کے تحت ایک خود مختار سائنسی ادارہ ہے ، جو ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور ڈیجیٹل بااختیار بنانے میں اہم کردار ادا کر رہا ہے ۔
56 این آئی ای ایل آئی ٹی مراکز ، 750 سے زیادہ تسلیم شدہ اداروں اور 8500 سے زیادہ سہولت مراکز کے ذریعے وسیع موجودگی کے ساتھ ، این آئی ای ایل آئی ٹی نے الیکٹرانکس اور آئی سی ٹی کے شعبوں میں ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز میں لاکھوں طلباء کو ہنر مند اور تصدیق فراہم کی ہے ۔
این آئی ای ایل آئی ٹی کو وزارت تعلیم نے الگ زمرے کے تحت ‘‘ڈیمڈ ٹو بی یونیورسٹی’’ کا درجہ دیا ہے ۔ اس کا مرکزی کیمپس روپڑ (پنجاب) میں واقع ہے جس کے گیارہ آئینی کیمپس ایزول ، اگرتلہ ، اورنگ آباد ، کالی کٹ ، گورکھپور ، امپھال ، ایٹا نگر ، اجمیر (کیکری) کوہیما ، پٹنہ اور سری نگر میں واقع ہیں ۔ این آئی ای ایل آئی ٹی کا مقصد ڈیجیٹل ٹیکنالوجی کے استعمال کے ذریعے الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعاتی اور مواصلاتی ٹیکنالوجی کے شعبے میں اعلی تعلیم میں تبدیلی لانے والی تبدیلیاں لانا ہے ۔