Ministry of Electronics & IT
Modern Technologies are playing a crucial role in generating employment: Union Minister of State Shri Jitin Prasada
Shri Jitin Prasada addresses the “Technology and Skill Development Conference”, emphasizes NIELIT’s Role in taking advanced technical education and skill development to remote areas of the country
22 DEC 2025 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Electronics and Information Technology and Commerce & Industry, Shri Jitin Prasada, said that emerging technologies such as drone technology, Internet of Things (IoT) and cybersecurity are playing a significant role in creating new employment opportunities. He was addressing the “Technology and Skill Development Conference” held at the Atal Bihari Vajpayee NIELIT Extension Centre campus in Pilibhit, Uttar Pradesh on 21 December 2025. Shri Jitin Prasada attended the conference as the Chief Guest. The objective of the conference was to promote technology-based skill development, innovation, and entrepreneurship among youth.
Referring to the vision of Digital India and Atmanirbhar Bharat, the Minister of State said that institutions like NIELIT are acting as a bridge between policy formulation and implementation, and are playing a vital role in taking advanced technical education and skill development to remote and semi-urban areas of the country. He also emphasized that skill development aligned with industry requirements will lead India towards global leadership in technology.
The conference was attended by Members of the Legislative Assembly, senior district and administrative officials, representatives from academia and industry, startup entrepreneurs, and officials of NIELIT. A large number of students, trainees, and local youth actively participated in the event.
A key attraction of the conference was the technology exhibition by startup companies working in the field of Drone Technologies. These startups showcased innovative drone-based solutions for agriculture, crop monitoring, pesticide spraying, land surveying, mapping, disaster management, surveillance, and logistics. The exhibition provided participants with practical insights into real-world applications of drone technology and demonstrated the growing role of startups in driving technological innovation.
On this occasion, the Minister also inaugurated a state-of-the-art Internet of Things (IoT) Laboratory at NIELIT Pilibhit. The newly established IoT Lab is aimed at providing hands-on, industry-oriented training to students from Pilibhit and surrounding regions. The laboratory will enable learners to gain practical exposure to smart sensors, embedded systems, automation, and real-time IoT applications, thereby enhancing their employability and technical competence.
The IoT Laboratory is expected to play a significant role in bridging the gap between academia and industry, promoting innovation-led learning, and encouraging entrepreneurship among local youth. The initiative will also support startups and innovators by providing access to modern infrastructure and technical guidance.
The conference also featured a special workshop on Cyber Security, wherein experts deliberated on topics such as cybercrime awareness, prevention of digital fraud, data privacy, safe use of the internet, and emerging cyber threats. The workshop proved highly informative and beneficial for students, teachers, government officials, and citizens, enhancing awareness about secure and responsible digital practices.
In addition, technical sessions, interactive discussions, and awareness programs were organized to disseminate information on emerging technologies, government skill development initiatives, and opportunities in the electronics and IT sector.
The Technology and Skill Development Conference concluded with a reaffirmation of NIELIT’s commitment to strengthening the digital and technological ecosystem in rural and semi-urban regions and empowering youth through skill development, innovation, and entrepreneurship.
About NIELIT
The National Institute of Electronics and Information Technology (NIELIT) is an autonomous scientific institution under the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology, Government of India, playing a leading role in skill development and digital empowerment.
With a wide presence through 56 NIELIT centres, over 750 accredited institutes, and more than 8,500 facilitation centres, NIELIT has imparted skills and certified millions of students in emerging technologies in the fields of Electronics and ICT.
NIELIT has been accorded the status of a “Deemed to be University” under the distinct category by the Ministry of Education. Its main campus is located in Ropar (Punjab), with eleven constituent campuses at Aizawl, Agartala, Aurangabad, Calicut, Gorakhpur, Imphal, Itanagar, Ajmer (Kekri), Kohima, Patna, and Srinagar. The objective of NIELIT is to bring transformative changes in higher education in the field of Electronics and Information & Communication Technology through the use of digital technologies.

ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੌਨਿਕਸ ਅਤੇ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀਆਂ ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਸਿਰਜਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ: ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜਿਤਿਨ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਦ
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜਿਤਿਨ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਦ ਨੇ "ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਅਤੇ ਹੁਨਰ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ" ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਦੂਰ-ਦੁਰਾਡੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਉੱਨਤ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਹੁਨਰ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਐੱਨਆਈਈਐੱਲਆਈਟੀ ਦੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ
22 DEC 2025 5:30PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੌਨਿਕਸ ਅਤੇ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਅਤੇ ਵਣਜ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜਿਤਿਨ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਦ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਡ੍ਰੋਨ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ, ਇੰਟਰਨੈੱਟ ਆਫ਼ ਥਿੰਗਜ਼ (ਆਈਓਟੀ) ਅਤੇ ਸਾਈਬਰ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਉੱਭਰ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀਆਂ ਨਵੇਂ ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੁੱਖ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਉਹ 21 ਦਸੰਬਰ, 2025 ਨੂੰ ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਪੀਲੀਭੀਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਟਲ ਬਿਹਾਰੀ ਵਾਜਪੇਈ ਐੱਨਆਈਈਐੱਲਆਈਟੀ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਕੈਂਪਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ "ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਅਤੇ ਹੁਨਰ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ" ਨੂੰ ਮੁੱਖ ਮਹਿਮਾਨ ਵਜੋਂ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਸਨ। ਇਸ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ-ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਹੁਨਰ ਵਿਕਾਸ, ਨਵੀਨਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਦਮਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਸੀ।
ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਅਤੇ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਦਾ ਹਵਾਲਾ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਜਿਤਿਨ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਦ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਐੱਨਆਈਈਐੱਲਆਈਟੀ ਜਿਹੇ ਸੰਸਥਾਨ ਨੀਤੀ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਅਤੇ ਉਸ ਦੇ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਇੱਕ ਪੁਲ ਵਜੋਂ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਦੂਰ-ਦੁਰਾਡੇ ਅਤੇ ਅਰਧ-ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਉੱਨਤ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਹੁਨਰ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ 'ਤੇ ਵੀ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਕਿ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਦੀਆਂ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਹੁਨਰ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਵਿਆਪੀ ਲੀਡਰਸ਼ਿਪ ਵੱਲ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਿਤ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
ਇਸ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਧਾਇਕ, ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨਿਕ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ, ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀ, ਸਟਾਰਟਅੱਪ ਉੱਦਮੀ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਨਆਈਈਐੱਲਆਈਟੀ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਸਨ। ਵੱਡੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ, ਟ੍ਰੇਨੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਗਰਮੀ ਨਾਲ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ।
ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਮੁੱਖ ਆਕਰਸ਼ਣ ਡ੍ਰੋਨ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਸਟਾਰਟਅੱਪ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨੀ ਸੀ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਟਾਰਟਅੱਪ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ, ਫਸਲ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ, ਕੀਟਨਾਸ਼ਕ ਛਿੜਕਾਅ, ਭੂਮੀ ਸਰਵੇਖਣ, ਮੈਪਿੰਗ, ਆਫ਼ਤ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ, ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਅਤੇ ਲੌਜਿਸਟਿਕਸ ਲਈ ਨਵੀਨਤਮ ਡ੍ਰੋਨ-ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਹੱਲ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ। ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨੀ ਨੇ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਡ੍ਰੋਨ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਦੇ ਅਸਲ-ਸੰਸਾਰ ਉਪਯੋਗਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਹਾਰਕ ਸੂਝ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਨਵੀਨਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਟਾਰਟਅੱਪ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਵਧਦੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ 'ਤੇ, ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਐੱਨਆਈਈਐੱਲਆਈਟੀ ਪੀਲੀਭੀਤ ਵਿਖੇ ਅਤਿ-ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਇੰਟਰਨੈੱਟ ਆਫ਼ ਥਿੰਗਜ਼ (ਆਈਓਟੀ) ਪ੍ਰਯੋਗਸ਼ਾਲਾ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਵੀ ਕੀਤਾ। ਨਵੀਂ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਆਈਓਟੀ ਲੈਬ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਪੀਲੀਭੀਤ ਅਤੇ ਆਸ-ਪਾਸ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਹਾਰਕ, ਉਦਯੋਗ-ਮੁਖੀ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਲੈਬ ਸਿਖਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਾਰਟ ਸੈਂਸਰਾਂ, ਐਮਬੈਡੇਡ ਸਿਸਟਮਾਂ, ਆਟੋਮੇਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਰੀਅਲ-ਟਾਈਮ ਆਈਓਟੀ ਐਪਲੀਕੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਵਿਹਾਰਕ ਅਨੁਭਵ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਯੋਗ ਬਣਾਏਗੀ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਅਤੇ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਮੁਹਾਰਤ ਵਧੇਗੀ।
ਆਈਓਟੀ ਲੈਬ ਤੋਂ ਅਕਾਦਮਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਦੇ ਪਾੜੇ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ, ਨਵੀਨਤਾ-ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਉੱਦਮਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੁੱਖ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਉਮੀਦ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਅਤੇ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਮਾਰਗਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਕੇ ਸਟਾਰਟਅੱਪਸ ਅਤੇ ਨਵੀਨਤਾਕਾਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਵੀ ਕਰੇਗੀ।
ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਈਬਰ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ 'ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਵਰਕਸ਼ਾਪ ਵੀ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ, ਜਿੱਥੇ ਮਾਹਿਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਸਾਈਬਰ ਅਪਰਾਧ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ, ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਧੋਖਾਧੜੀ ਦੀ ਰੋਕਥਾਮ, ਡੇਟਾ ਗੋਪਨੀਯਤਾ, ਇੰਟਰਨੈਟ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਭਰ ਰਹੇ ਸਾਈਬਰ ਖ਼ਤਰਿਆਂ ਜਿਹੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਿਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ-ਵਟਾਂਦਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ। ਇਹ ਵਰਕਸ਼ਾਪ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ, ਅਧਿਆਪਕਾਂ, ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਲਈ ਬਹੁਤ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਭਰਪੂਰ ਅਤੇ ਲਾਭਦਾਇਕ ਸਾਬਤ ਹੋਈ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਅਤੇ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਵਾਰ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਅਭਿਆਸਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਵਧੀ।
ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਉੱਭਰ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀਆਂ, ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਹੁਨਰ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੌਨਿਕਸ ਅਤੇ ਆਈਟੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੌਕਿਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ, ਇੰਟਰਐਕਟਿਵ ਵਿਚਾਰ-ਵਟਾਂਦਰੇ ਅਤੇ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ।
ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਅਤੇ ਹੁਨਰ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਦਾ ਸਮਾਪਨ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਅਤੇ ਅਰਧ-ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਅਤੇ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਈਕੋਸਿਸਟਮ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਹੁਨਰ ਵਿਕਾਸ, ਨਵੀਨਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਦਮਤਾ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਸ਼ਕਤ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਐੱਨਆਈਈਐੱਲਆਈਟੀ ਦੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਦੁਹਰਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੋਇਆ।
ਐੱਨਆਈਈਐੱਲਆਈਟੀ ਬਾਰੇ
ਇਹ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਇੰਸਟੀਚਿਊਟ ਆਫ਼ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੌਨਿਕਸ ਐਂਡ ਇਨਫੋਰਮੇਸ਼ਨ ਟੈਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ, ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੌਨਿਕਸ ਐਂਡ ਇਨਫੋਰਮੇਸ਼ਨ ਟੈਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਇੱਕ ਖੁਦਮੁਖਤਿਆਰ ਵਿਗਿਆਨਕ ਸੰਸਥਾਨ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਹੁਨਰ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੋਹਰੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
56 ਐੱਨਆਈਈਐੱਲਆਈਟੀ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ, 750 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਮਾਨਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ 8,500 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਾਲ ਨੈਟਵਰਕ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ, ਐੱਨਆਈਈਐੱਲਆਈਟੀ ਨੇ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੌਨਿਕਸ ਅਤੇ ਆਈਸੀਟੀ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਉੱਭਰ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੱਖਾਂ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਨਰ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਕੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣਪੱਤਰ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਹਨ।
ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਐੱਨਆਈਈਐੱਲਆਈਟੀ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ "ਡੀਮਡ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀ" ਦਾ ਦਰਜਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦਾ ਮੁੱਖ ਕੈਂਪਸ ਰੋਪੜ (ਪੰਜਾਬ) ਵਿੱਚ ਸਥਿਤ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਗਿਆਰਾਂ ਕੌਂਸਟੀਟਿਊਐਂਟ ਕੈਂਪਸ ਆਈਜ਼ੌਲ, ਅਗਰਤਲਾ, ਔਰੰਗਾਬਾਦ, ਕਾਲੀਕਟ, ਗੋਰਖਪੁਰ, ਇੰਫਾਲ, ਈਟਾਨਗਰ, ਅਜਮੇਰ (ਕੇਕਰੀ), ਕੋਹਿਮਾ, ਪਟਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਸ੍ਰੀਨਗਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਥਿਤ ਹਨ। ਐੱਨਆਈਈਐੱਲਆਈਟੀ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੌਨਿਕਸ ਅਤੇ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਚਾਰ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਉੱਚ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨਸ਼ੀਲ ਤਬਦੀਲੀ ਲਿਆਉਣਾ ਹੈ।