Ministry of Science & Technology
LoI signed to establish Centre of Excellence for CRISPR Innovation and Translation (CoE-CIT)
22 DEC 2025 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
A new Letter of Intent (LoI) has been signed to establish a new Centre of Excellence for CRISPR Innovation and Translation (CoE-CIT) as a dedicated hub to harness cutting-edge CRISPR technologies to facilitate translation of scientific discoveries in a laboratory into real-world clinical applications.
The Jawaharlal Nehru Centre for Advanced Scientific Research (JNCASR), Bengaluru an autonomous institute of Department of Science and Technology (DST) and CRISPRBITS Private Limited (CrisprBits) based in Delhi, focused on Biotechnology using CRISPR gene-editing technology for developing affordable diagnostics, has announced the signing of a Letter of Intent (LOI) to jointly establish the CoE-CIT, in a landmark public–private partnership between academia and industry which is among the first of its kind in India.
The CoE-CIT is envisioned to bridge the bench to bed gap leading and have therapeutic impact by combining JNCASR’s strengths in fundamental biomedical sciences with CrisprBits’ expertise in applied gene-editing and translational platforms. Demonstrating how Indian scientific innovation can be effectively translated into societal and clinical benefit, the CoE will serve as a replicable national model for academic–industry partnerships to strengthen India’s biotechnology and innovation ecosystem.
“It is an exciting landmark event for JNCASR to plan this CoE on its campus partnering with CRISPRBITS, known for building intelligent molecular platforms for development of scalable, affordable innovative solutions in health sciences. Synergizing the mutual strengths in genetics, molecular and chemical biology, and computational biology, this unique partnership will open a new route to impact society and national missions,” says Umesh Waghmare, President of JNCASR.
Fig 1: Prof. Umesh V Waghmare, President, JNCASR and Dr. Vijay Chandru, Co-Founder & CEO, CRISPRBITS Pvt. Ltd. soon after the signing and exchange of the Expression of Interest document
Fig 2: Group photo of the members of the JNCASR and CRISPRBITS Pvt. Ltd. team, after signing the Partnership document.

அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
மரபணு திருத்த பகுப்பாய்வு தொடர்பான சீர்மிகு மையத்தை உருவாக்குவதற்கான ஒப்பந்தம்
22 DEC 2025 5:31PM by PIB Chennai
ஆய்வக சோதனை நடைமுறைகளின்போது மரபணு மூலக்கூறுகளை மாற்றியமைப்பதற்கான தொழில்நுட்பம் தொடர்பான ஆராய்ச்சி நடவடிக்கைகளுக்காக புதிய சீர்மிகு மையத்தை ஏற்படுத்துவதற்கு, பெங்களுரில் உள்ள ஜவஹர்லால் நேரு நவீன அறிவியில் ஆராய்ச்சி மையம் மற்றும் தில்லியில் உள்ள கிறிஸ்பர்பிட்ஸ் தனியார் நிறுவனத்துடன் ஒப்பந்தம் ஒன்றில் கையெழுத்திட்டுள்ளது.
இதன்மூலம் உயிரி தொழில்நுட்பங்களை பயன்படுத்தி, டிஎன்ஏ மரபணுவை திருத்தியமைக்கும் தொழில்நுட்பத்தை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கு வகை செய்கிறது.
பொதுத்துறை – தனியார் துறை இணைந்து இந்த பகுப்பாய்வு பணிகளை மேற்கொள்வதற்கு இந்த ஒப்பந்தம் வகை செய்கிறது.
இந்தியாவில் முதன்முறையாக தொழில்துறையும் கல்வி நிறுவனமும் இணைந்து இந்த ஆய்வுப் பணியில் ஈடுபட உள்ளது குறிப்பிடத்தக்கது.
மரபணு திருத்தம் மற்றும் மாற்றியமைக்கும் தொழில்நுட்பத்தில் நிபுணத்துவம் கொண்ட கிறிஸ்பர்பிட்ஸ் நிறுவனத்துடன் ஜவஹர்லால் நேரு நவீன அறிவியில் ஆராய்ச்சி மையமும் இணைந்து அடிப்படை உயிரி மருத்துவ அறிவியல் ஆய்வுப் பணிகளை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கான நடவடிக்கைகளில் ஈடுபட உள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2207454&reg=3&lang=1