Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union MoS for Health and Family Welfare, Smt. Anupriya Patel Addresses 7th Convocation of Vardhman Mahavir Medical College & Safdarjung Hospital, New Delhi
Union Minister highlights transformation achieved in India’s Healthcare landscape in the last 11 years
In the last 11 years, the number of medical colleges in the country has increased from 387 to 819; UG seats have risen from 51,000 to 1,28,000, and PG seats from 31,000 to around 82,000 today: Smt. Anupriya Patel
More than 217 postgraduate students, 136 undergraduate students and 40 super-specialty students were awarded degrees
43 students awarded with medals in recognition of outstanding performance and dedication
22 DEC 2025 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Smt. Anupriya Patel addressed the 7th annual convocation ceremony of Vardhman Mahavir Medical College & Safdarjung Hospital, here today. Prof. (Dr.) Mahesh Verma, Vice Chancellor, GGSIPU and Dr Sunita Sharma, Director General of Health Services (DGHS) were also present.
Addressing the gathering, Smt. Patel congratulated the graduating students and emphasized the pivotal role of public medical institutions in strengthening India’s healthcare system. “The degrees you that you will receive today are more than certificates of merit. They are the qualities and traits of compassion, dedication, perseverance that you will follow from now onwards in your medical profession.” She urged the young doctors to uphold ethical medical practice, compassion and a strong commitment to serving underserved and marginalized communities.
Highlighting the progress achieved in India’s healthcare landscape in the last 11 years, Smt. Patel said that the government has transformed the entire pyramid of healthcare at the primary, secondary and tertiary levels. “At the primary level, there are more than 1.82 lakh Ayushman Arogya Mandirs operational in the country which are providing comprehensive primary care services to the people, the government is fixing up the critical gaps in secondary healthcare facilities like CHCs and district hospitals and we are also expanding the network of tertiary care facilities and reimagining medical education.
The Union Minister stated that “in the last 11 years, the number of medical colleges in the country has increased from 387 to 819. The number of AIIMS has increased from 7 to 23. Undergraduate medical seats have risen from 51,000 to 1,28,000, and postgraduate seats from 31,000 to around 82,000 today.”
She also informed that more than 62 crore people, accounting to over 40% of India’s population are being provided with free health coverage up to Rs 5 lakh under the Ayushman Bharat – PMJAY scheme, the largest health coverage scheme in the world. “There are also schemes like Pradhan Mantri Jan Aushadhi Pariyojana and Amrit Pharmacies which are providing medicines, medical devices and surgical implants at discounted rates”, she added.
The Union Minister said that “today, India is at the forefront of digital health and innovative technologies because we want to fulfil the larger goal of universal healthcare”. She concluded her address by encouraging graduating students to actively contribute to academics and research. “As doctors you have entered into a social contract, so that touch of humanity should not go anywhere”, she added.
On this occasion, more than 217 postgraduate students, 136 undergraduate students and 40 super-specialty students were awarded degrees, and 43 students were awarded with medals in recognition of their outstanding performance and dedication.
Prof. (Dr.) Sandeep Bansal, Director, VMMC & Safdarjung Hospital; Prof. (Dr.) Geetika Khanna, Principal, VMMC & Safdarjung Hospital; Prof. (Dr.) Charu Bamba, Medical Superintendent, VMMC & Safdarjung Hospital and senior officials of the Union Health Ministry were present in the event.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण राज्यमंत्री श्रीमती अनुप्रिया पटेल ने नई दिल्ली स्थित वर्धमान महावीर मेडिकल कॉलेज एवं सफदरजंग अस्पताल के 7वें दीक्षांत समारोह को संबोधित किया
केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने पिछले 11 वर्षों में भारत के स्वास्थ्य सेवा के क्षेत्र में हुए बदलावों को रेखांकित किया
पिछले 11 वर्षों में, देश में मेडिकल कॉलेजों की संख्या 387 से बढ़कर 819 हो गई है; यूजी सीटें 51,000 से बढ़कर 1,28,000 और पीजी सीटें 31,000 से बढ़कर आज लगभग 82,000 हो गई हैं: श्रीमती अनुप्रिया पटेल
217 से अधिक पोस्टग्रेजुएट छात्रों, 136 अंडरग्रेजुएट छात्रों और 40 सुपर-स्पेशियलिटी छात्रों को डिग्रियां दी गईं
43 छात्रों को उत्कृष्ट प्रदर्शन और समर्पण के लिए पदकों से सम्मानित किया गया
22 DEC 2025 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण राज्यमंत्री श्रीमती अनुप्रिया पटेल ने आज यहां वर्धमान महावीर मेडिकल कॉलेज एवं सफदरजंग अस्पताल के 7वें वार्षिक दीक्षांत समारोह को संबोधित किया। जीजीएसआईपीयू के कुलपति प्रोफेसर (डॉ.) महेश वर्मा और स्वास्थ्य सेवा महानिदेशक (डीजीएचएस) डॉ. सुनीता शर्मा भी इस अवसर पर मौजूद थीं।
सभा को संबोधित करते हुए, श्रीमती पटेल ने उत्तीर्ण होने वाले छात्रों को बधाई दी और भारत की स्वास्थ्य सेवा प्रणाली को मजबूत बनाने में सार्वजनिक चिकित्सा संस्थानों की अहम भूमिका पर जोर दिया। “आज आपको जो डिग्रियां मिलेंगी, वे योग्यता प्रमाण पत्र से कहीं बढ़कर हैं। वे करुणा, समर्पण और लगन जैसे गुण एवं विशेषताएं हैं, जिन्हें आप अब से अपने चिकित्सा के पेशे में अपनायेंगे।” उन्होंने युवा डॉक्टरों से नैतिक चिकित्सीय कार्यप्रणाली, करूणा और जरूरतमंद एवं हाशिये पर पड़े समुदायों की सेवा करने के प्रति मजबूत प्रतिबद्धता बनाए रखने का आग्रह किया।
पिछले 11 वर्षों के दौरान देश की स्वास्थ्य सेवा के क्षेत्र में हुई प्रगति को रेखांकित करते हुए, श्रीमती पटेल ने कहा कि सरकार ने प्राथमिक, द्वितीयक और तृतीयक स्तर की स्वास्थ्य सेवा की पूरी प्रणाली को बदल दिया है। उन्होंने कहा, “प्राथमिक स्तर पर, देश में 1.82 लाख से अधिक आयुष्मान आरोग्य मंदिर काम कर रहे हैं जो लोगों को प्राथमिक स्तर की देखभाल की पूरी सेवाएं दे रहे हैं, सरकार सीएचसी व जिला अस्पतालों जैसी द्वितीयक स्तर की स्वास्थ्य सुविधाओं में जरूरी कमियों को ठीक कर रही है और हम तृतीयक स्तर की स्वास्थ्य सुविधाओं के नेटवर्क का विस्तार कर रहे हैं तथा चिकित्सा शिक्षा के बारे में भी नए सिरे से सोच रहे हैं।”
केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि “पिछले 11 वर्षों में, देश में मेडिकल कॉलेजों की संख्या 387 से बढ़कर 819 हो गई है। एम्स की संख्या 7 से बढ़कर 23 हो गई है। अंडरग्रेजुएट मेडिकल सीटें 51,000 से बढ़कर 1,28,000 हो गई हैं और पोस्टग्रेजुएट सीटें 31,000 से बढ़कर आज लगभग 82,000 हो गई हैं।”
उन्होंने यह भी बताया कि आयुष्मान भारत–पीएमजेएवाई योजना के तहत 62 करोड़ से अधिक लोगों को, जो भारत की आबादी का 40 प्रतिशत से अधिक हैं, 5 लाख रुपये तक का मुफ्त स्वास्थ्य कवरेज दिया जा रहा है। यह दुनिया की सबसे बड़ी स्वास्थ्य कवरेज योजना है। उन्होंने आगे कहा, “प्रधानमंत्री जन औषधि परियोजना और अमृत फार्मेसी जैसी योजनाएं भी हैं जो दवाएं, चिकित्सीय उपकरण और सर्जिकल इम्प्लांट रियायती दरों पर प्रदान कर रही हैं।”
केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि “आज, भारत डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य और अत्याधुनिक तकनीक के मामले में सबसे आगे है क्योंकि हम सार्वभौमिक स्वास्थ्य सेवा के बड़े लक्ष्य को पूरा करना चाहते हैं"। अपने भाषण का समापन करते हुए, उन्होंने उत्तीर्ण होने वाले छात्रों को अकादमिक और अनुसंधान के क्षेत्र में सक्रिय रूप से योगदान देने हेतु प्रोत्साहित किया। उन्होंने आगे कहा, “चिकित्सक के तौर पर आपने एक सामाजिक अनुबंध किया है, इसलिए मानवीयता का वह स्पर्श कहीं खोना नहीं चाहिए”।
इस अवसर पर, 217 से अधिक पोस्टग्रेजुएट छात्रों, 136 अंडरग्रेजुएट छात्रों एवं 40 सुपर-स्पेशियलिटी छात्रों को डिग्रियां दी गईं और 43 छात्रों को उनके उत्कृष्ट प्रदर्शन एवं समर्पण के लिए पदकों से सम्मानित किया गया।
इस कार्यक्रम में केन्द्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय के संयुक्त सचिव डॉ. मनस्वी कुमार; वीएमएमसी एवं सफदरजंग अस्पताल के निदेशक प्रोफेसर (डॉ.) संदीप बंसल; वीएमएमसी एवं सफदरजंग अस्पताल की प्राचार्या प्रोफेसर (डॉ.) गीतिका खन्ना; वीएमएमसी एवं सफदरजंग अस्पताल की चिकित्सा अधीक्षक प्रोफेसर (डॉ.) चारू बंबा तथा केन्द्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी मौजूद थे।