Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
SAI Governing Body Approves Multiple Infrastructure Development and Upgradation Projects as Union Sports Minister Stresses Athlete-Centric Decisions to Support the Young Sports Ecosystem
Indian sports ecosystem is now in its youth, and it is the need of the hour to strengthen it in every possible way so that it has a bright future: Dr Mansukh Mandaviya
KSSR to get new laser shooting targets, new hockey turf for NSSC Bengaluru, synthetic track in SAI, Bhopal, among several projects approved
22 DEC 2025 7:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Governing Body (GB) of the Sports Authority of India (SAI), chaired by Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, approved a wide range of infrastructure development and upgradation projects across the country at a meeting held in New Delhi today.
"The Indian sports ecosystem is now in its youth, and it is the need of the hour to strengthen it in every possible way so that it has a bright future. The decisions we are taking today are athlete-centric and aimed at ensuring that players have the best infrastructure that they need so that the medal counts that we have in mind for CWG and Olympics are met," Dr. Mandaviya said in his address to the SAI Governing Body.
One of the key projects recommended by the GB is the procurement of Poligras Paris GT Zero hockey turf for SAI NSSC, Bengaluru, which serves as the training hub for the Indian men’s and women’s national and ‘A’ hockey teams.
The Governing Body also agreed to replace the existing electronic shooting targets with laser target systems at the Karni Singh Shooting Range (KSSR), the training ground of India's elite and emerging shooters.
In addition to these key decisions, the Governing Body also approved the construction of three multipurpose halls at SAI NCOE Chhatrapati Sambhajinagar (formerly SAI Aurangabad), SAI NSNIS Patiala, and SAI LNCPE Trivandrum to facilitate intensive training and comprehensive athlete development.
The facility at SAI NCEO Chatrapati Sambhajinagar will house a dedicated weather-proof boxing training zone, strength & conditioning area and designated indoor spaces for volleyball and badminton, whereas the indoor training hall at SAI NSNIS Patiala is expected to enhance the indoor training capacity of the facility and provide a modern, integrated ecosystem for sports performance, sports science support, conditioning and recovery.
India's premier academic institution and high-performance training centre, LNCPE Trivandrum, has also been given a new multipurpose hall to ensure uninterrupted year-round training and academic activities.
The GB also approved the construction of a 400-metre, 8-lane synthetic athletics track at SAI STC Jalpaiguri in West Bengal. The committee noted that SAI STC Jalpaiguri has emerged as a key centre for athletics training and, despite limited infrastructure, has consistently delivered commendable performances at both regional and national levels.
Besides SAI STC Jalpaiguri, the committee also approved the laying of a new synthetic track in SAI CRC, Bhopal. The centre, which has athletes of multiple sporting disciplines training in it, has consistently produced international-level athletes, including two Olympians.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
एसएआई शासी निकाय ने अनेक अवसंरचना विकास और उन्नयन परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी दी, केंद्रीय खेल मंत्री ने युवा खेल परिवेश को समर्थन देने के लिए एथलीट केंद्रित फैसलों पर जोर दिया
भारतीय खेल परिवेश अब जवान हो चुका है, इसे हर संभव तरीके से मजबूत करना वक्त की जरूरत ताकि इसका भविष्य उज्जवल होः डॉ मनसुख मांडविया
केएसएसआर को नये लेजर शूटिंग टारगेट, एनएसएससी बेंगलूरू के लिए नया हॉकी टर्फ, एसएआई भोपाल में सिंथेटिक ट्रैक समेत अनेक परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी
22 DEC 2025 7:32PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय युवा मामले और खेल मंत्री डॉ मनसुख मांडविया की अध्यक्षता में भारतीय खेल प्राधिकरण (एसएआई) के शासी निकाय (जीबी) की आज नई दिल्ली में हुई बैठक में देश भर में अनेक अवसंरचना विकास और उन्नयन परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी दी गई।
डॉ मांडविया ने बैठक को संबोधित करते हुए कहा कि भारतीय खेल परिवेश अब अपनी युवावस्था में पहुंच चुका है। इसे हर संभव तरीके से मजबूत करना वक्त की जरूरत है ताकि इसका भविष्य उज्जवल हो। उन्होंने कहा, ‘‘हम आज जो फैसले कर रहे हैं वे एथलीट केंद्रित हैं। उनका लक्ष्य यह सुनिश्चित करना है कि खिलाड़ियों को उनकी जरूरत के अनुसार सर्वश्रेष्ठ अवसंरचना मिले ताकि हमने राष्ट्रमंडल खेलों और ओलंपिक के लिए पदकों का जो लक्ष्य सोचा है उस तक पहुंच सकें।’’
शासी निकाय ने जिन महत्वपूर्ण परियोजनाओं की सिफारिश की उनमें एसएआई नेताजी सुभाष दक्षिण केंद्र (एनएसएससी), बेंगलूरू के लिए पोलीग्रास पेरिस जीटी जीरो हॉकी टर्फ की खरीद शामिल है। एनएसएससी का उपयोग भारतीय पुरुष और महिला राष्ट्रीय और ‘ए’ हॉकी टीमों के प्रशिक्षण केंद्र के तौर पर किया जाता है।
शासी निकाय भारतीय दिग्गज और उदीयमान निशानेबाजों के प्रशिक्षण केंद्र कर्णी सिंह शूटिंग रेंज (केएसएसआर) में मौजूदा इलेक्ट्रॉनिक शूटिंग टारगेट की जगह लेजर टारगेट प्रणाली लगाने पर भी सहमत हुआ।
इन महत्वपूर्ण फैसलों के अलावा शासी निकाय ने गहन प्रशिक्षण और व्यापक एथलीट विकास के लिए एसएआई राष्ट्रीय उत्कृष्टता केंद्र (एनसीओई) छत्रपति संभाजीनगर, एसएआई नेताजी सुभाष राष्ट्रीय खेल संस्थान (एनएसएनआईएस) पटियाला और एसएआई लक्ष्मीबाई राष्ट्रीय शारीरिक शिक्षा महाविद्यालय (एलएनसीपीई) त्रिवेंद्रम में तीन बहुउद्देश्यीय हॉल के निर्माण को भी मंजूरी दी।
एसएआई एनसीओई छत्रपति संभाजीनगर में निर्मित हॉल में एक मौसमरोधी मुक्केबाजी प्रशिक्षण क्षेत्र, शक्ति और अनुकूलन क्षेत्र तथा वॉलीबॉल और बैडमिंटन के लिए इंडोर क्षेत्र होंगे। एसएआई एनएसएनआईएस पटियाला के हॉल से संस्थान की इंडोर प्रशिक्षण क्षमता बढ़ेगी तथा खेल प्रदर्शन, खेल विज्ञान सहयोग, अनूकूलन और स्वास्थ्यलाभ के लिए एक आधुनिक और समेकित परिवेश मिलेगा।
भारत के प्रमुख शैक्षिक संस्थान और उच्च प्रदर्शन प्रशिक्षण केंद्र एलएनसीपीई त्रिवेंद्रम को समूचे साल निर्बाध प्रशिक्षण और शिक्षण गतिविधियां सुनिश्चित करने के लिए एक नया बहुउद्देश्यीय हॉल प्रदान किया गया है।
शासी निकाय ने पश्चिम बंगाल के जलपाईगुड़ी में एसएआई प्रशिक्षण केंद्र (एसटीसी) में 400 मीटर के 8 लेन वाले सिंथेटिक एथलेटिक्स ट्रैक के निर्माण को भी मंजूरी दे दी। निकाय ने इस बात पर गौर किया कि एसटीसी जलपाईगुड़ी एथलीटों के प्रशिक्षण के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण केंद्र के रूप में उभरा है। इसने सीमित अवसंरचना के बावजूद क्षेत्रीय और राष्ट्रीय स्तरों पर लगातार सराहनीय प्रदर्शन किया है।
एसटीसी जलपाईगुड़ी के अलावा एसएआई मध्य क्षेत्रीय केंद्र (सीआरसी) भोपाल में भी नया सिंथेटिक ट्रैक लगाने को मंजूरी दी गई। इस केंद्र में कई खेलों से जुड़े एथलीट प्रशिक्षण प्राप्त करते हैं। यह देश को लगातार अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर के एथलीट देता रहा है जिनमें दो ओलंपियन भी शामिल हैं।