Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
SAI Governing Body Approves Multiple Infrastructure Development and Upgradation Projects as Union Sports Minister Stresses Athlete-Centric Decisions to Support the Young Sports Ecosystem
Indian sports ecosystem is now in its youth, and it is the need of the hour to strengthen it in every possible way so that it has a bright future: Dr Mansukh Mandaviya
KSSR to get new laser shooting targets, new hockey turf for NSSC Bengaluru, synthetic track in SAI, Bhopal, among several projects approved
22 DEC 2025 7:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Governing Body (GB) of the Sports Authority of India (SAI), chaired by Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, approved a wide range of infrastructure development and upgradation projects across the country at a meeting held in New Delhi today.
"The Indian sports ecosystem is now in its youth, and it is the need of the hour to strengthen it in every possible way so that it has a bright future. The decisions we are taking today are athlete-centric and aimed at ensuring that players have the best infrastructure that they need so that the medal counts that we have in mind for CWG and Olympics are met," Dr. Mandaviya said in his address to the SAI Governing Body.
One of the key projects recommended by the GB is the procurement of Poligras Paris GT Zero hockey turf for SAI NSSC, Bengaluru, which serves as the training hub for the Indian men’s and women’s national and ‘A’ hockey teams.
The Governing Body also agreed to replace the existing electronic shooting targets with laser target systems at the Karni Singh Shooting Range (KSSR), the training ground of India's elite and emerging shooters.
In addition to these key decisions, the Governing Body also approved the construction of three multipurpose halls at SAI NCOE Chhatrapati Sambhajinagar (formerly SAI Aurangabad), SAI NSNIS Patiala, and SAI LNCPE Trivandrum to facilitate intensive training and comprehensive athlete development.
The facility at SAI NCEO Chatrapati Sambhajinagar will house a dedicated weather-proof boxing training zone, strength & conditioning area and designated indoor spaces for volleyball and badminton, whereas the indoor training hall at SAI NSNIS Patiala is expected to enhance the indoor training capacity of the facility and provide a modern, integrated ecosystem for sports performance, sports science support, conditioning and recovery.
India's premier academic institution and high-performance training centre, LNCPE Trivandrum, has also been given a new multipurpose hall to ensure uninterrupted year-round training and academic activities.
The GB also approved the construction of a 400-metre, 8-lane synthetic athletics track at SAI STC Jalpaiguri in West Bengal. The committee noted that SAI STC Jalpaiguri has emerged as a key centre for athletics training and, despite limited infrastructure, has consistently delivered commendable performances at both regional and national levels.
Besides SAI STC Jalpaiguri, the committee also approved the laying of a new synthetic track in SAI CRC, Bhopal. The centre, which has athletes of multiple sporting disciplines training in it, has consistently produced international-level athletes, including two Olympians.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
ایس اے آئی کی گورننگ باڈی نے متعدد انفراسٹرکچر کی ترقی اور اپ گریڈیشن کے منصوبوں کی منظوری دی، جبکہ مرکزی وزیر کھیل نے ینگ اسپورٹس سسٹم کی معاونت کے لیے کھلاڑی مرکوز فیصلوں پر زور دیا
بھارتی کھیلوں کا نظام اس وقت اپنے ابتدائی مرحلے میں ہے اور وقت کی اہم ضرورت یہ ہے کہ اسے ہر ممکن طریقے سے مضبوط کیا جائے تاکہ اس کا مستقبل روشن ہو: ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویہ
کئی منصوبوں کو منظوری دی گئی جس میں کے ایس ایس آر میں لگائے جانے والے نئے لیزر شوٹنگ ٹارگیٹ، این ایس ایس سی، بنگلورو کے لیے نیا ہاکی ٹرف اور ایس اے آئی بھوپال میں سنتھیٹک ٹریک شامل ہیں
22 DEC 2025 7:32PM by PIB Delhi
اسپورٹس اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (ایس اے آئی) کی گورننگ باڈی نے، جس کی صدارت نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیلوں کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویہ نے کی، آج نئی دہلی میں منعقدہ ایک اجلاس میں ملک بھر میں انفراسٹرکچر کی ترقی اور اپ گریڈیشن سے متعلق متعدد منصوبوں کی منظوری دی۔
ڈاکٹر منڈاویہ نے ایس اے آئی گورننگ باڈی سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے کہا: ”بھارتی کھیلوں کا نظام اس وقت اپنے ابتدائی مرحلے میں ہے اور وقت کی اہم ضرورت یہ ہے کہ اسے ہر ممکن طریقے سے مضبوط کیا جائے تاکہ اس کا مستقبل روشن ہو۔ آج ہم جو فیصلے کر رہے ہیں وہ کھلاڑی مرکوز ہیں اور اس کا مقصد یہ یقینی بنانا ہے کہ کھلاڑیوں کو بہترین انفراسٹرکچر فراہم ہو جس کی انہیں ضرورت ہے، تاکہ دولت مشترکہ کھیلوں اور اولمپکس کے لیے ہمارے ذہن میں جو تمغوں کی تعداد ہے، وہ حاصل کی جا سکے۔“
گورننگ باڈی کی جانب سے سفارش کیے گئے اہم منصوبوں میں ایس اے آئی نیشنل اسپورٹس سائنس سنٹر، بنگلورو کے لیے ’پولی گراس پیرس جی ٹی زیرو‘ ہاکی ٹرف کی خریداری شامل ہے، جو بھارتی مرد و خواتین کی قومی ہاکی ٹیموں کے لیے تربیتی مرکز کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے۔
گورننگ باڈی نے کرنی سنگھ شوٹنگ رینج، جو بھارت کے اعلیٰ سطح اور ابھرتے ہوئے شوٹروں کی تربیت گاہ ہے، میں موجودہ الیکٹرانک شوٹنگ ٹارگٹس کی جگہ لیزر ٹارگٹ سسٹم لگانے پر بھی اتفاق کیا۔
ان اہم فیصلوں کے علاوہ گورننگ باڈی نے ایس اے آئی این سی او ای چھترپتی سمبھاجی نگر (سابقہ ایس اے آئی اورنگ آباد)، ایس اے آئی این ایس این آئی ایس پٹیالہ اور ایس اے آئی ایل این سی پی ای ترواندرم میں تین ملٹی پرپز ہال کی تعمیر کی بھی منظوری دی، تاکہ بھرپور تربیت اور کھلاڑیوں کی ہمہ جہت ترقی میں سہولت مل سکے۔
ایس اے آئی این سی او ای چھترپتی سمبھاجی نگر کی سہولت میں موسم سے محفوظ باکسنگ ٹریننگ زون، اسٹرینتھ اینڈ کنڈیشننگ ایریا اور والی بال و بیڈمنٹن کے لیے مخصوص اِن ڈور جگہیں شامل ہوں گی۔ جبکہ ایس اے آئی این ایس این آئی ایس پٹیالہ میں اِن ڈور ٹریننگ ہال سے توقع ہے کہ اس ادارے کی اِن ڈور تربیتی صلاحیت میں اضافہ ہوگا اور کھیلوں کی کارکردگی، اسپورٹس سائنس سپورٹ، کنڈیشننگ اور ریکوری کے لیے ایک جدید اور مربوط ایکو سسٹم میسر آئے گا۔
بھارت کے ممتاز تعلیمی ادارے اور ہائی پرفارمنس ٹریننگ سینٹر، ایل این سی پی ای ترواندرم کو بھی ایک نیا ملٹی پرپز ہال فراہم کرنے کی منظوری دی گئی ہے، تاکہ سال بھر بلا تعطل تربیت اور تعلیمی سرگرمیاں جاری رہ سکیں۔
گورننگ باڈی نے مغربی بنگال میں ایس اے آئی ایس ٹی سی جلپائی گڑی میں 400 میٹر، 8 لین پر مشتمل مصنوعی (سنتھیٹک) ایتھلیٹکس ٹریک کی تعمیر کی بھی منظوری دی۔ کمیٹی نے نوٹ کیا کہ ایس اے آئی ایس ٹی سی جلپائی گڑی ایتھلیٹکس ٹریننگ کے ایک اہم مرکز کے طور پر ابھر کر سامنے آیا ہے اور محدود انفراسٹرکچر کے باوجود اس نے علاقائی اور قومی دونوں سطحوں پر مسلسل قابل ستائش کارکردگیاں پیش کی ہیں۔
ایس اے آئی ایس ٹی سی جلپائی گڑی کے علاوہ کمیٹی نے ایس اے آئی سی آر سی بھوپال میں بھی نئے سنتھیٹک ٹریک بچھانے کی منظوری دی۔ یہ مرکز، جہاں کھیلوں کی متعدد اصناف سے تعلق رکھنے والے ایتھلیٹس تربیت حاصل کرتے ہیں، مسلسل بین الاقوامی سطح کے کھلاڑی تیار کرتا رہا ہے، جن میں دو اولمپین بھی شامل ہیں۔