Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Chief Minister, Tripura chairs 3rd Meeting of High-Level Task Force on Infrastructure, Logistics Cost and Connectivity in NER
Union Minister Jyotiraditya Scindia Participates in High-Level Task Force Meet to Advance Infrastructure, Logistics and Connectivity across the Northeast
Northeast Poised to Become India’s Engine of Growth and Gateway to Southeast Asia
22 DEC 2025 7:49PM by PIB Delhi
Chief Minister of Tripura, Prof. (Dr.) Manik Saha, chaired the 3rd meeting of the High-Level Task Force (HLTF) on Infrastructure, Logistics Cost and Connectivity in the North Eastern Region (NER) on 22nd December, 2025. Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia, Hon'ble Union Minister of MDoNER, participated in the meeting along with Shri Lalduhoma, Hon'ble Chief Minister of Mizoram; and senior officials from Central Ministries and other North Eastern States.
The HLTF reviewed regional logistics and connectivity challenges, assessed short, medium and long-term infrastructure priorities and discussed institutional mechanisms and inter-ministerial coordination for effective implementation across the NER.
Chief Minister, Tripura presented a comprehensive, phase-wise roadmap for strengthening logistics, multimodal connectivity, cross-border trade corridors, digital and power enablers, and institutional and financial mechanisms. Emphasising the need to treat the Northeast as a unified region, he underscored close coordination among key Central Ministries, including Roads & Highways; Railways; Civil Aviation; Port, Shipping and & Waterways; Power; IT & Telecom and Petroleum & Natural Gas. He also highlighted the need for proactive resolution of forest and environmental clearance challenges.
The Chief Minister of Mizoram highlighted that Mizoram could act as a regional gateway to neighbouring countries under Act East Policy. He recommended for accelerated deliberations on key connectivity projects such as the Kaladan Multi Modal Transit Transport Project. He further emphasized the important role of Border Trade, Logistics and Institutional support towards achieving the desired objectives of the Task force.
The Union Minister, MDoNER, appreciated the roadmap proposed by the Chief Minister, Tripura, in consultation with other members of the HLTF, as a comprehensive strategy for enhancing logistics and connectivity in the NER and observed that its effective execution would require active collaboration between Central Ministries and State Governments of NER. He suggested that, given the multi-sectoral nature of the framework proposed by the Task force, inputs of the concerned Line Ministries such as MoRTH, M/o Power, M/o Railways and the NITI Aayog may be sought before finalizing the report of the Task Force.
Earlier this year, the MDoNER formed Eight High-Level Task Force, each headed by the Chief Ministers of one of the NE States, with Union Minister (MDoNER) and three Chief Ministers of other NE States as Members. The initiative stems from a consensus reached during the 72nd Plenary Session of the North Eastern Council (NEC), held on December 21, 2024, in Agartala.

पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय
त्रिपुरा के मुख्यमंत्री ने उत्तर-पूर्वी क्षेत्र में अवसंरचना, रसद लागत एवं कनेक्टिविटी पर उच्च स्तरीय कार्य बल की तीसरी बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
केंद्रीय मंत्री ज्योतिरादित्य सिंधिया उत्तर-पूर्वी क्षेत्र में अवसंरचना, रसद एवं कनेक्टिविटी को बढ़ावा देने के लिए गठित उच्च स्तरीय कार्य बल की बैठक में शामिल हुए
उत्तर-पूर्व देश के विकास का इंजन एवं दक्षिणपूर्व एशिया का प्रवेश द्वार बनने के लिए तैयार है
22 DEC 2025 7:49PM by PIB Delhi
त्रिपुरा के मुख्यमंत्री प्रो. (डॉ.) माणिक साहा ने 22 दिसंबर, 2025 को उत्तर-पूर्वी क्षेत्र में अवसंरचना, रसद लागत एवं कनेक्टिविटी पर उच्च स्तरीय कार्य बल (एचएलटीएफ) की तीसरी बैठक की अध्यक्षता की। बैठक में केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम. सिंधिया, मिजोरम के मुख्यमंत्री श्री लालदुहोमा और केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों तथा अन्य उत्तर-पूर्वी राज्यों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने भाग लिया।
एचएलटीएफ ने क्षेत्रीय रसद एवं कनेक्टिविटी चुनौतियों की समीक्षा की, अल्प, मध्यम और दीर्घकालिक अवसंरचना प्राथमिकताओं का आकलन किया और उत्तर-पूर्वी क्षेत्र में प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन के लिए संस्थागत तंत्र एवं अंतर-मंत्रालयी समन्वय पर चर्चा की।
प्रो. (डॉ.) माणिक साहा ने रसद, बहुआयामी कनेक्टिविटी, सीमा पार व्यापार गलियारों, डिजिटल एवं विद्युत सुविधाओं तथा संस्थागत एवं वित्तीय तंत्रों को मजबूत करने के लिए एक व्यापक, चरणबद्ध रोडमैप प्रस्तुत किया। उत्तर-पूर्व को एक एकीकृत क्षेत्र मानने की आवश्यकता पर बल देते हुए, त्रिपुरा के मुख्यमंत्री ने सड़क एवं राजमार्ग, रेलवे, नागरिक उड्डयन, बंदरगाह, जहाजरानी एवं जलमार्ग, विद्युत, सूचना एवं दूरसंचार तथा पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस सहित प्रमुख केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों के बीच घनिष्ठ समन्वय की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। उन्होंने वन एवं पर्यावरण मंजूरी से जुड़ी चुनौतियों का सक्रिय समाधान करने आवश्यकता पर भी बल दिया।
मिजोरम के मुख्यमंत्री ने कहा कि ‘’एक्ट ईस्ट पॉलिसी के अंतर्गत मिजोरम पड़ोसी देशों के लिए क्षेत्रीय प्रवेश द्वार के रूप में कार्य कर सकता है। उन्होंने कलादान मल्टी मॉडल ट्रांजिट ट्रांसपोर्ट प्रोजेक्ट जैसी प्रमुख कनेक्टिविटी परियोजनाओं पर त्वरित विचार-विमर्श करने सिफारिश की। उन्होंने कार्यबल के वांछित उद्देश्यों को प्राप्त करने में सीमा व्यापार, रसद एवं संस्थागत समर्थन की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर भी बल दिया।
केंद्रीय डोनर मंत्री ने त्रिपुरा के मुख्यमंत्री द्वारा एचएलटीएफ के अन्य सदस्यों के साथ परामर्श करके प्रस्तावित किए गए रोडमैप की सराहना की और इसे उत्तर-पूर्वी क्षेत्र में रसद एवं कनेक्टिविटी बढ़ाने की एक व्यापक रणनीति करार दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि इसके प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन के लिए केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों और उत्तर-पूर्वी क्षेत्र की राज्य सरकारों के बीच सक्रिय सहयोग बहुत आवश्यक है। उन्होंने सुझाव दिया कि कार्यबल द्वारा प्रस्तावित संरचना की बहुक्षेत्रीय प्रकृति के मद्देनजर कार्यबल की रिपोर्ट को अंतिम रूप प्रदान करने पहले संबंधित मंत्रालयों जैसे कि सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय, विद्युत मंत्रालय, रेल मंत्रालय और नीति आयोग से सुझाव मांगे जा सकते हैं।
2025 की शुरुआत में, डोनर मंत्रालय ने आठ उच्च-स्तरीय कार्य बलों का गठन किया और प्रत्येक की अध्यक्षता उत्तर-पूर्वी राज्यों के एक-एक मुख्यमंत्री करते हैं और केंद्रीय डोनर मंत्री तथा उत्तर-पूर्वी राज्यों के तीन मुख्यमंत्री सदस्य के रूप में शामिल हैं। इस पहल की शुरुआत 21 दिसंबर, 2024 को अगरतला में आयोजित पूर्वोत्तर परिषद (एनईसी) के 72वें पूर्ण सत्र के दौरान बनी सहमति के आधार पर की गई।