Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying (DAHD) Calls for Integrated Value Chains in Sheep and Goat Sector
22 DEC 2025 8:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying (DAHD), Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying, Government of India, in collaboration with ICAR-Central Sheep Wool Research Institute (ICAR-CSWRI), organized a sheep symposium on 22nd December, 2025 at ICAR-CSWRI, Avikanagar, Rajasthan.
The event was graced by Shri. Naresh Pal Gangwar, Secretary, DAHD, Dr Praveen Malik, Animal Husbandry Commissioner, Dr Muthukumarsamy B., Joint Secretary, DAHD, Shri Ritesh Chauhan, Secretary, Department of Animal Husbandry, Govt of Himachal Pradesh along with officials from Government and CSWRI.
The event also witnessed countrywide participation from various State Animal Husbandry Departments, ICAR Institutes like ICAR-National Meat Research Institute, ICAR-National Institute of Natural Fibre Engineering and Technology, Central Wool Development Board, CCS-National Institute of Agricultural Marketing, National dairy Development Board, Industry groups, start-ups, Non-Government Organisations, experts, entrepreneurs and sheep farmers.
Dr. Arun Kumar Tomar, Director, ICAR-CSWRI delivered the welcome address acknowledging the presence of dignitaries and participants. He briefed about the status of sheep, mutton and wool sector in the country.
Dr. Muthukumarasamy B, Joint Secretary, Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying (DAHD), stated that the Department is giving special emphasis to sheep breed improvement programmes under the National Livestock Mission (NLM). Under the Entrepreneurship Development Programme (EDP) of NLM, capital subsidy of up to 50% (maximum ₹50 lakh) is being provided for projects with a capacity of 500 sheep/or goats. The response to scheme is overwhelming.
He added that under the Animal Husbandry Infrastructure Development Fund (AHIDF), DAHD is providing 3% interest subvention for activities such as waste-to-wealth initiatives, vaccine production units, and primary wool processing units. While highlighting the need for capacity building and skill development, he stressed upon the importance of private sector participation in training farmers and entrepreneurs.
He highlighted the genetic improvement initiatives of the Government and emphasized on need of reach of Artificial insemination services to rural households through mobile veterinary vans.
Dr Praveen Malik, Animal Husbandry Commissioner, GOI emphsasized the need of recognizing the resources and make policies accordingly.
Mr. Naresh Pal Gangwar, Secretary, Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying (DAHD), Government of India, informed that the dairy and poultry sectors in the country have successfully developed robust value chains through cooperatives and private enterprises, ensuring remunerative prices for farmers. He highlighted that India contributes nearly 25% of global milk production and ranks second in egg production globally.
Emphasising the untapped potential of the sheep and goat sector, he remarked that sheep and goats are often referred to as the “ATM of the poor”, underscoring their importance in rural livelihoods. He stressed the need to strengthen this sector through research-driven interventions, ensuring that outcomes of research reach farmers directly. He underlined the necessity of developing integrated value chains in the sheep sector, similar to those in the dairy sector.
On disease control, he stated that states must strengthen veterinary services, with the Government of India supporting them through PPR vaccination programmes, which is crucial given the high export potential and growing domestic demand–supply gap. He emphasised the need to enhance productivity in meat and wool and to develop high-performing breeds, especially in view of declining wool demand due to synthetic alternatives.
During the seminar, a newsletter on CSWRI at a Glance has also been released.
The symposium consisted of technical sessions on wool, mutton, milk, sheep genetic resources and entrepreneurship in sheep husbandry wherein the farmers, entrepreneurs, industry and experts had a threadbare discussions on the issues relating to sheep sector.

मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
पशुपालन और डेयरी विभाग (डीएएचडी) ने भेड़ और बकरी क्षेत्र में एकीकृत मूल्य शृंखला का आह्वान किया
22 DEC 2025 8:29PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय के पशुपालन और डेयरी विभाग (डीएएचडी) ने आईसीएआर-केंद्रीय भेड़ ऊन अनुसंधान संस्थान (आईसीएआर-सीएसडब्ल्यूआरआई) के सहयोग से 22 दिसंबर, 2025 को आईसीएआर-सीएसडब्ल्यूआरआई, अविकानगर, राजस्थान में भेड़ों पर संगोष्ठी का आयोजन किया। इस कार्यक्रम में डीएएचडी के सचिव श्री नरेश पाल गंगवार, पशुपालन आयुक्त डॉ. प्रवीण मलिक, डीएएचडी के संयुक्त सचिव डॉ मुथुकुमारसामी बी, हिमाचल प्रदेश सरकार के पशुपालन विभाग के सचिव श्री रितेश चौहान समेत सरकार और सीएसडब्ल्यूआरआई के अधिकारी भी उपस्थित थे।
इस कार्यक्रम में विभिन्न राज्यों के पशुपालन विभागों, आईसीएआर संस्थानों जैसे आईसीएआर-राष्ट्रीय मीट अनुसंधान संस्थान, आईसीएआर-राष्ट्रीय प्राकृतिक फाइबर इंजीनियरिंग और प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान, केंद्रीय ऊन विकास बोर्ड, सीसीएस-राष्ट्रीय कृषि विपणन संस्थान, राष्ट्रीय डेयरी विकास बोर्ड, उद्योग समूहों, स्टार्ट-अप, गैर-सरकारी संगठनों, विशेषज्ञों, उद्यमियों और भेड़ किसानों की देशव्यापी भागीदारी भी देखी गई।
आईसीएआर-सीएसडब्लूआरआई के निदेशक डॉ. अरुण कुमार तोमर ने उपस्थित गणमान्य व्यक्तियों और प्रतिभागियों का स्वागत करते हुए अपना संबोधन दिया। उन्होंने देश में भेड़, मटन और ऊन क्षेत्र की स्थिति के बारे में संक्षिप्त जानकारी दी।
पशुपालन और डेयरी विभाग (डीएएचडी) के संयुक्त सचिव डॉ. मुथुकुमारसामी बी ने कहा कि विभाग राष्ट्रीय पशुधन मिशन (एनएलएम) के तहत भेड़ नस्ल सुधार कार्यक्रमों पर विशेष जोर दे रहा है। राष्ट्रीय श्रम मंत्रालय (एनएलएम) के उद्यमिता विकास कार्यक्रम (ईडीपी) के तहत 500 भेड़/बकरियों की क्षमता वाली परियोजनाओं के लिए 50% तक (अधिकतम 50 लाख रुपये) की पूंजी सब्सिडी प्रदान की जा रही है। इस योजना को लेकर लोगों से जबरदस्त प्रतिक्रिया मिल रही है।
उन्होंने आगे कहा कि पशुपालन अवसंरचना विकास कोष (एएचआईडीएफ) के तहत डीएएचडी अपशिष्ट से धन सृजन की पहल, वैक्सीन उत्पादन इकाइयों और प्राथमिक ऊन प्रसंस्करण इकाइयों जैसी गतिविधियों के लिए 3% ब्याज सब्सिडी प्रदान कर रहा है। क्षमता निर्माण और कौशल विकास की आवश्यकता पर प्रकाश डालते हुए उन्होंने किसानों और उद्यमियों के प्रशिक्षण में निजी क्षेत्र की भागीदारी के महत्व पर बल दिया।
उन्होंने सरकार की आनुवंशिक सुधार पहलों पर प्रकाश डाला और मोबाइल पशु चिकित्सा वैन के माध्यम से ग्रामीण परिवारों तक कृत्रिम गर्भाधान सेवाओं की पहुंच की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया।
भारत सरकार के पशुपालन आयुक्त डॉ. प्रवीण मलिक ने संसाधनों को पहचानने और उसके अनुसार नीतियां बनाने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया।
भारत सरकार के पशुपालन और डेयरी विभाग (डीएएचडी) के सचिव श्री नरेश पाल गंगवार ने बताया कि देश में डेयरी और पोल्ट्री क्षेत्रों ने सहकारी समितियों और निजी उद्यमों के माध्यम से मजबूत मूल्य शृंखलाओं को सफलतापूर्वक विकसित किया है, जिससे किसानों के लिए लाभकारी मूल्य सुनिश्चित हुए हैं। उन्होंने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि भारत वैश्विक दूध उत्पादन में लगभग 25% का योगदान देता है और अंडा उत्पादन में विश्व स्तर पर दूसरे स्थान पर है।
भेड़ और बकरी क्षेत्र की अप्रयुक्त क्षमता पर जोर देते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि भेड़ और बकरियों को अक्सर 'गरीबों का एटीएम' कहा जाता है, जो ग्रामीण आजीविका में उनके महत्व को रेखांकित करता है। उन्होंने शोध आधारित उपायों के माध्यम से इस क्षेत्र को मजबूत करने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया, यह सुनिश्चित करते हुए कि शोध के परिणाम सीधे किसानों तक पहुंचें। उन्होंने डेयरी क्षेत्र की तरह ही भेड़ पालन क्षेत्र में भी एकीकृत मूल्य शृंखला विकसित करने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया।
रोग नियंत्रण के संबंध में उन्होंने कहा कि राज्यों को पशु चिकित्सा सेवाओं को मजबूत करना चाहिए, और भारत सरकार को पीपीआर टीकाकरण कार्यक्रमों के माध्यम से उनका सहयोग करना चाहिए, जो उच्च निर्यात क्षमता और बढ़ती घरेलू मांग-आपूर्ति के अंतर को देखते हुए महत्वपूर्ण है। कृत्रिम विकल्पों के कारण ऊन की घटती मांग को देखते हुए उन्होंने मांस और ऊन की उत्पादकता बढ़ाने और उच्च प्रदर्शन वाली नस्लों को विकसित करने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया।
सेमिनार के दौरान सीएसडब्ल्यूआरआई एट ए ग्लांस नामक एक न्यूजलेटर भी जारी किया गया।
इस संगोष्ठी में ऊन, मटन, दूध, भेड़ के आनुवंशिक संसाधनों और भेड़ पालन में उद्यमिता पर तकनीकी सत्र आयोजित किए गए। इसमें किसानों, उद्यमियों, उद्योग जगत के प्रतिनिधियों और विशेषज्ञों ने भेड़ क्षेत्र से संबंधित मुद्दों पर गहन चर्चा की।