NITI Aayog
NITI Aayog Releases Report on ‘Internationalisation of Higher Education in India’
22 DEC 2025 8:44PM by PIB Delhi
NITI Aayog today launched a comprehensive policy report titled ‘Internationalisation of Higher Education in India: Prospects, Potential, and Policy Recommendations’. The report was released by the senior leadership of NITI Aayog including Shri Suman Bery, Vice Chairman, Dr. V.K.Paul, Member (Education), Dr. Arvind Virmani, Member, and Shri B.V.R.Subrahmanyam, CEO. Dr. Vineet Joshi, Secretary, Department of Higher Education, and Prof. Sitharam, Chairman, AICTE also participated in the report launch.
The report, an outcome of a collaborative endeavour between NITI Aayog and an IIT Madras led consortium of knowledge partners, is a pioneering publication in the Global South. It focuses on ‘internationalisation at home’ as envisioned in NEP 2020. It examines approaches to internationalisation at the global, national, and institutional levels, along with temporal trends in academic mobility over the last 20 years. The report explores opportunities for enhanced student and faculty mobility, greater international academic and research collaborations, and the potential of establishing international branch campuses in India and campuses of Indian public and private universities overseas.
The report draws on extensive qualitative and quantitative analysis, including responses from 160 Indian HEIs across 24 States to a comprehensive survey comprising 100+ questions, and perspectives, ideas, and experiences from 140 national and international participants at a National Workshop organised at IIT Madras earlier this year. Key Informant Interviews were also conducted with experts from 30 international institutions across 16 countries, providing global perspectives.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Suman Bery said that there is a business case and a diplomatic case for promoting internationalisation of higher education in India, especially as an instrument of soft power.
Dr. Paul positioned the report in the context of NEP implementation and India's vision for Viksit Bharat 2047. He envisaged that India must target to host 1 lakh international students across Central and State Universities by 2030.
Dr. Virmani observed that international students who have benefitted from the Indian system can contribute to the growth of India and the world. He emphasised the need to strengthen India’s doctoral programmes through greater international collaborations.
Shri B.V.R.Subrahmanyam highlighted the many positive outcomes of internationalising the higher education system of the world’s 4th largest economy. It can improve the quality of courses and curriculum within Indian universities, have a positive effect in reducing forex outflow, and provide greater opportunities for research partnerships. He underscored the role of private universities in furthering internationalisation, the opportunity to leverage the 3.5 crore strong Indian diaspora, and the need for the government to play a catalytic role through ease of regulation.
Dr. Vineet Joshi said that for India to be a global hub of higher education, public and private universities need to work in tandem. Initiatives under NEP are the starting point, and UGC Regulations have been facilitators in attracting nearly 13 international universities to India. He expressed immense appreciation for the quality of the report and said that the 76 action pathways stated therein provide a robust roadmap to achieve the internationalisation targets of 2047.
AICTE Chairman Prof. Sitharam observed that India must become a talent magnet and attract more students from the Global South to its high quality programmes in engineering, technology, and management.
The Report presents 22 Policy Recommendations, 76 Action Pathways, 125 Performance Success Indicators, along with nearly 30 Indian and Global Practices currently pursued. The recommendations are aimed at improving 5 thematic areas including Strategy, Regulation, Finance, Branding, Communication & Outreach, and Curriculum & Culture for making India the global hub of higher education and research by 2047.
The policy report can be accessed at: https://niti.gov.in/sites/default/files/2025-12/Internationalisation_of_Higher_Education_in_India_Report.pdf
The policy brief can be accessed at: https://niti.gov.in/sites/default/files/2025-12/Internationalisation_of_Higher_Education_in_India_Policy_Brief.pdf

नीति आयोग
नीति आयोग ने ‘भारत में उच्च शिक्षा के अंतरराष्ट्रीयकरण’ पर रिपोर्ट जारी की
22 DEC 2025 8:44PM by PIB Delhi
नीति आयोग ने आज ‘भारत में उच्च शिक्षा का अंतरराष्ट्रीयकरण: संभावनाएं, अवसर और नीतिगत संस्तुतियां’ शीर्षक से एक व्यापक नीति रिपोर्ट का विमोचन किया। इस रिपोर्ट को नीति आयोग के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों—श्री सुमन बेरी, उपाध्यक्ष;डॉ. वी.के. पॉल, सदस्य (शिक्षा);डॉ. अरविंद विरमानी, सदस्य;तथा श्री बी.वी.आर. सुब्रह्मण्यम, सीईओ—द्वारा जारी किया गया। रिपोर्ट विमोचन कार्यक्रम में उच्च शिक्षा विभाग के सचिव डॉ. विनीत जोशी और एआईसीटीई के अध्यक्ष प्रो. सीताराम ने भी भाग लिया।
यह रिपोर्ट नीति आयोग और आईआईटी मद्रास के नेतृत्व वाले नॉलेज पार्टनर्स के एक संघ के बीच सहयोगात्मक प्रयास का परिणाम है और ग्लोबल साउथ में अपनी तरह का एक अग्रणी प्रकाशन है। यह राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति (एनईपी) 2020 में परिकल्पित ‘घर में अंतरराष्ट्रीयकरण’ पर केंद्रित है। यह रिपोर्ट वैश्विक, राष्ट्रीय और संस्थागत स्तरों पर अंतरराष्ट्रीयकरण के विभिन्न दृष्टिकोणों की जांच करती है, साथ ही पिछले 20 वर्षों में अकादमिक गतिशीलता के रुझानों का विश्लेषण भी करती है। इसमें छात्रों और शिक्षकों की बढ़ी हुई अंतरराष्ट्रीय गतिशीलता, अंतरराष्ट्रीय शैक्षणिक एवं शोध सहयोग को सुदृढ़ करने के अवसरों एवं भारत में अंतरराष्ट्रीय शाखा परिसरों और विदेशों में भारतीय सार्वजनिक एवं निजी विश्वविद्यालयों के परिसरों की स्थापना की संभावनाओं का भी पता लगाती है।
यह रिपोर्ट व्यापक स्तर पर गुणात्मक और मात्रात्मक विश्लेषण पर आधारित है, जिसमें 24 राज्यों के 160 भारतीय उच्च शिक्षण संस्थानों(HEIs) से प्राप्त 100 से अधिक सवालों वाले एक विस्तृत सर्वेक्षण के जवाब और इस वर्ष की शुरुआत में आईआईटी,मद्रास में आयोजित एक राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला में 140 राष्ट्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय प्रतिभागियों के दृष्टिकोण, विचार और अनुभव के आधार पर किए गए हैं। साथ ही, 16 देशों के 30 अंतरराष्ट्रीय संस्थानों के विशेषज्ञों के साथ प्रमुख जानकारी देने वाले साक्षात्कार भी किए गए, जिनसे वैश्विक परिप्रेक्ष्य प्राप्त हुआ।
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए श्री सुमन बेरी ने कहा कि भारत में उच्च शिक्षा के अंतरराष्ट्रीयकरण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक व्यावसायिक आधार के साथ-साथ एक कूटनीतिक आधार भी है, विशेषकर इसे सॉफ्ट पावर के एक प्रभावी साधन के रूप में देखा जाना चाहिए।
डॉ. पॉल ने रिपोर्ट को एनईपी के कार्यान्वयन और विकसित भारत 2047 के लिए भारत के विजन के संदर्भ में प्रस्तुत किया। उन्होंने परिकल्पना की कि भारत को वर्ष 2030 तक केंद्रीय और राज्य विश्वविद्यालयों में 1 लाख अंतरराष्ट्रीय छात्रों की मेजबानी करने का लक्ष्य रखना चाहिए।
डॉ. विरमानी ने कहा कि भारतीय शिक्षा प्रणाली से लाभान्वित होने वाले अंतरराष्ट्रीय छात्र भारत और विश्व की प्रगति में योगदान दे सकते हैं। उन्होंने अधिक अंतरराष्ट्रीय सहयोग के माध्यम से भारत के डॉक्टोरल कार्यक्रमों को सुदृढ़ करने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया।
श्री बी.वी.आर. सुब्रह्मण्यम ने दुनिया की चौथी सबसे बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्था की उच्च शिक्षा प्रणाली के अंतरराष्ट्रीयकरण से होने वाले अनेक सकारात्मक परिणामों को रेखांकित किया। इससे भारतीय विश्वविद्यालयों में पाठ्यक्रम और पाठ्यचर्या की गुणवत्ता में सुधार हो सकता है, विदेशी मुद्रा के बहिर्गमन में कमी आ सकती है तथा शोध साझेदारियों के लिए अधिक अवसर उपलब्ध हो सकते हैं। उन्होंने अंतरराष्ट्रीयकरण को आगे बढ़ाने में निजी विश्वविद्यालयों की भूमिका, 3.5 करोड़ की मजबूत भारतीय प्रवासी आबादी का लाभ उठाने के अवसर एवं सरकार को विनियमन में सरलता के माध्यम से प्रभावी उत्प्रेरक की भूमिका निभाने पर भी जोर दिया।
डॉ. विनीत जोशी ने कहा कि भारत को वैश्विक उच्च शिक्षा केंद्र बनाने के लिए सार्वजनिक और निजी विश्वविद्यालयों को मिलकर कार्य करना होगा। एनईपी के अंतर्गत शुरू की गई पहलें इस दिशा में एक मजबूत कदम है और यूजीसी विनियमों ने लगभग 13 अंतरराष्ट्रीय विश्वविद्यालयों को भारत में आकर्षित करने में सहायक भूमिका निभाई है। उन्होंने रिपोर्ट की गुणवत्ता की सराहना करते हुए कहा कि इसमें उल्लिखित 76- कार्य पथ वर्ष 2047 तक अंतरराष्ट्रीयकरण के लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने के लिए एक सुदृढ़ रोडमैप प्रदान करते हैं।
एआईसीटीई के अध्यक्ष प्रो. सीताराम ने कहा कि भारत को एक टैलेंट मैग्नेट बनना चाहिए और इंजीनियरिंग, प्रौद्योगिकी और प्रबंधन के उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले कार्यक्रमों में ग्लोबल साउथ से अधिक छात्रों को आकर्षित करना चाहिए।
रिपोर्ट में कुल 22 नीतिगत संस्तुतियां, 76 कार्य-पथ, 125 प्रदर्शन सफलता संकेतक, साथ ही अभी चल रहे लगभग 30 भारतीय और ग्लोबल तरीकों को प्रस्तुत किया गया है। ये सिफारिशें(संस्तुतियां) पांच प्रमुख विषयगत क्षेत्रों—रणनीति, विनियमन, वित्त, ब्रांडिंग, संचार एवं संपर्क तथा पाठ्यक्रम एवं संस्कृति—में सुधार पर केंद्रित हैं, ताकि वर्ष 2047 तक भारत को उच्च शिक्षा और अनुसंधान का वैश्विक केंद्र बनाया जा सके।
नीति की रिपोर्ट निम्नलिखित लिंक पर उपलब्ध है:https://niti.gov.in/sites/default/files/2025-12/Internationalisation_of_Higher_Education_in_India_Report.pdf
नीति के बारे में व्सतार से निम्नलिखित लिंक पर उपलब्ध है:https://niti.gov.in/sites/default/files/2025-12/Internationalisation_of_Higher_Education_in_India_Policy_Brief.pdf