PIB Backgrounder
India – New Zealand Free Trade Agreement
One of India’s fastest-concluded FTAs
22 DEC 2025 10:20PM by PIB Delhi
Key Takeaways
• India- New Zealand FTA eliminates duty on 100% of Indian Exports
• USD 20 billion investment commitment over 15 years, strengthening long-term economic and strategic cooperation.
• India protects its key interests in dairy and agriculture ; Huge win for labour intensive sectors like textile and leather.
• New Zealand signs Annex on Health and Traditional Medicine Services for the first time.
• Student Mobility and Post Study Work Visa for STEM Graduates, Skilled Professionals ; opens new visa pathway for 5,000 skilled occupations.
Introduction
India has steadily expanded its global trade partnerships to strengthen economic growth, create jobs, and enhance its global standing. After signing six Free Trade Agreements in the last five years, the latest being with Oman this month, India and New Zealand have just concluded negotiations for a forward-looking FTA, marking a historic milestone in bilateral economic relations. The Agreement delivers unprecedented duty-free access for Indian exports to New Zealand while safeguarding India’s sensitive sectors, strengthening economic resilience, and promoting inclusive growth aligned with India’s national priorities.
India and New Zealand announced negotiations for a Free Trade Agreement (FTA) In March 2025. Following several rounds of negotiations, the India-New Zealand FTA was concluded in December 2025, becoming one of India’s fastest-concluded FTAs. This FTA enhances market access and tariff preferences for Indian exports to New Zealand, while serving as a gateway to the wider Oceania and Pacific Island markets. The agreement opens opportunities for India to emerge as a key supplier of skilled workforce, alongside prospects for future cooperation in areas such as AYUSH and services such as Yoga Instructors, Indian Chefs, and Music Teachers, and services under sector of interests like IT, Engineering, Healthcare, Education, and Construction.
A close-up of hands shaking
Overall, the agreement establishes establishes a predictable, transparent framework that expands market access, enhances trade in services, creates mobility pathways, encourages long-term investment, and builds agriculture productivity.
India – New Zealand: Bilateral Trade Ties
India’s partnership with New Zealand is shaped by both economic realities and strong people-to-people ties. Currently, New Zealand is India’s second-largest trading partner in Oceania.
At USD 49,380, New Zealand is among the higher-income economies in Oceania. In 2024, New Zealand’s imports stood at USD 47 billion, while exports were USD 42 billion. New Zealand invests nearly 8% of its GDP annually overseas, with total overseas investment valued at USD 422.6 billion as of March 2025.
Around 300,000 persons of Indian origin and NRIs live in New Zealand, making up nearly 5% of its population. This diaspora acts as a cultural and economic bridge, supporting stronger bilateral ties and demand for Indian goods and services.
This FTA builds on the socio-economic foundation aimed at creating new opportunities.
• Merchandise Trade: Grew from USD 873 million in 2023–24 to USD 1.3 billion in 2024–25, registering a 49% growth.
• Merchandise Exports to New Zealand: Rose to USD 711 million in 2024–25, showing a positive trend of 32%.
• Services Trade: India’s services exports to New Zealand grew by 13% in 2024, reaching USD 634 million. Major sectors include travel, IT, and business services.
• India and New Zealand merchandise bilateral trade increased from USD 855 Million in 2015-2016 to USD 1298 Million in 2024-2025. The exports increased by 130% whereas imports only increased by 7.21% in 10 years. In 2024-25, the exports from India to New Zealand was higher than imports from New Zealand, maintaining positive trade balance with the country.
A graph showing the trade of foreign tradeAI-generated content may be incorrect.
Salient Features of the FTA
• The FTA eliminates duty on 100% of Indian Exports
• A USD 20 billion investment commitment over 15 years strengthens long-term economic and strategic cooperation.
• Through Agricultural Productivity Partnership, the FTA collaborates with farmers to boost productivity and integrate them in the global value chains.
• The FTA boosts MSMEs and Jobs through Zero-duty access for labour-intensive sectors including textiles, apparel, leather, footwear, gems & jewellery, engineering goods and processed foods.
• India has offered market access in 70.03% of the tariff lines while keeping 29.97 % tariff lines in exclusion. Immediate Elimination (EIF) on 30%, Rest is phased.
• Certain products are kept in exclusion such as Dairy (milk, cream, whey, yoghurt, cheese etc.), animal products (other than sheep meat), vegetable products (onions, chana, peas, corn, almonds etc.), sugar, artificial honey, Animal, vegetable or microbial fats and oils, Arms and Ammunition, Gems and Jewellery, Copper and Articles (Cathodes, Cartridges, Rods, Bars, Coils etc.), Aluminium and articles thereof (Ingots, billets, wire bars) among others.
• 30.00% of tariff lines will have immediate duty elimination, covering wood, wool, sheep meat, leather-raw hides etc
• 35.60% of tariffs are subject to phased elimination over 3, 5, 7, and 10 years,including petroleum oil, malt extract, vegetable oils, and selected electrical and mechanical machinery, peptones etc.
• 4.37% of products face tariff reductions, such as wine, pharmaceutical drugs, polymers, aluminium, iron and steel articles etc
• 0.06% fall under tariff rate quotas, including honey, apples, kiwi fruit, and albumins including milk albumin.
Enhanced Market Access for Indian Goods
Gains to India from FTA
• New Zealand’s market access offer covers immediate elimination of duties (zero duty) on 100% of tariff lines of New Zealand (8,284 tariff lines), from Entry into Force.
• New Zealand maintained tariffs around 10% in around 450 lines of key Indian exports in products including textile/apparel products, leather and headgear, ceramics, carpets, ⁠automobiles and auto components. Additionally, the average applied tariff at 2.2% in 2025 will become zero from EIF.
• The offer extends gains to several products and sectors
o Labour intensive sectors like textiles and clothing, leather and footwear;
• Emerging and advanced engineering sectors like transport/auto, pharmaceuticals, plastic & rubber, electrical & electronic machinery, mechanical machinery, chemicals and;
o Agri Products like fruits and vegetables, coffee, spices, cereals, processed foods
• Gains from import to support domestic industries: wooden logs, coking coal, waste and scrap of ferrous, non-ferrous metals
Gains for Agriculture, Technology Cooperation, and Farmer Income Growth
• New Zealand have agreed on focused Action Plans for kiwifruit, apples, and honey to improve productivity, quality, and sectoral capabilities of these fruits growers in India
• The cooperation includes the establishment of Centres of Excellence, improved planting material, capacity building for growers, technical support for orchard management, post-harvest practices, supply chains and food safety.
• Projects for premium apple cultivators and sustainable beekeeping practices will enhance production and quality standards.
• This is Paired with Market access for the selected agricultural products (Apples, Kiwifruit, Manuka Honey) from New Zealand in India.
• This access will be managed through a Tariff Rate Quota (TRQ) system with Minimum Import Price and seasonal imports, ensuring consumer choice while protecting domestic farmers.
• All TRQs are linked to Agri-technology Action Plans and monitored by a Joint Agriculture Productivity Council, balancing market access with protection of sensitive domestic agricultural sectors.
Enhanced Opportunities Beyond Goods
Services
• Best-Ever Offer by New Zealand: Commitment across 118 services sectors, with Most-Favoured Nation (MFN) treatment in 139 sectors.
• Health & Traditional Medicine Annex: For the first time, New Zealand has signed an annex to facilitate trade in Ayurveda, yoga, and other traditional medicine services with India. This landmark provision promotes the global recognition of India’s AYUSH systems,supports medical value travel, encourages collaboration in wellness services, and reinforces India’s position as a global hub for health, wellness, and traditional medicine services. It gives centre stage to India’s AYUSH disciplines (Ayurveda, Yoga & Naturopathy, Unani, Sowa-Rigpa, Siddha, and Homeopathy) alongside Maori Health practices
Mobility & Education
• Student Mobility: New Zealand signed Annex on Student Mobility and Post Study Work Visa for the first time with any country. Indian students can work up to 20 hours per week while studying, even if there are policy changes in future, with extended post-study work visas (STEM Bachelor: 3 yrs; Master’s: up to 3 yrs; Doctorate: up to 4 yrs).
• Professional Pathways: A quota of 5,000 visas for skilled Indians for stay upto 3 years in the sectors of interest to India which include Indian iconic occupations (AYUSH practitioners, Yoga Instructors, Indian Chefs, and Music Teachers) and Other sectors of interest - IT, Engineering, Healthcare, Education, and Construction
• Working Holiday Visa: 1,000 young Indians annually can avail multiple entry in New Zealand for a period of 12 months.
• These provisions create unprecedented opportunities for Indian youth and professionals to gain global exposure.
Investment and Economic Co-operation
FDI Commitment: New Zealand will invest USD 20 billion in India over 15 years, strengthening long-term economic ties.
Organic Primary Products: Mutual recognition of organic certification to be agreed between the two sides.
MSME Cooperation: Institutional linkages to help small businesses access trade-related information and global markets.
Technical Assistance: Cooperation has been agreed in AYUSH, audio visual industries, tourism, sports and traditional knowledge systems. The FTA promotes India’s AYUSH systems internationally, encourages medical value travel, and positions India as a global wellness hub.
Cultural & Traditional Knowledge
• Dedicated cooperation in Ayush and Indian traditional knowledge has been agreed.
• Engagement with New Zealand’s indigenous Maori communities to promote cultural exchange and mutual respect. This strengthens India’s soft power and global recognition of its heritage.
Regulatory & Institutional Provisions
• Pharmaceuticals & Medical Devices: Annexes for expedited regulatory pathways and recognition of inspections from trusted regulators (US, EU, UK, Canada).
• Intellectual Property Rights: Binding commitment by New Zealand to amend its laws within 18 months to provide EU-level protection for India’s Geographical Indications (GIs).
• Customs & Trade Facilitation: Advance rulings, electronic documentation, and faster clearance times (within 48 hours, 24 hours for perishables).
• Rules of Origin (ROO): Robust framework to prevent circumvention and ensure integrity of preferential access.
Way Forward
Subject to mutual agreement and in the interest of transparency, the negotiated texts may be published on an agreed date following the formal joint announcement. The Agreement will be signed upon completion of domestic processes in both countries and is expected to enter into force after ratification, with the timeline envisaged for next year.
Sectoral Highlights
The India–New Zealand FTA secures duty free or preferential access across a wide range of sectors. These gains are expected to boost India’s exports, create jobs, and strengthen the competitiveness of Indian industries in the Oceania region.
A diagram of an enhanced market access across sectors
Sector
India’s Exports
Tariff Coverage
Impact & Opportunity
Agriculture
USD 51.8 billion in 2024–25, up from USD 48.3 billion in 2023–24, 7.3% growth.
1,379 tariff lines, accounting for 17% of all product tariff lines
Elimination of tariffs at peak 5% (with tea already at zero duty)
Fruits and Vegetables: enhances access for fresh produce and horticultural exports.
Coffee, Tea, Cocoa, and Spices: supports exports of niche, premium, and value-added agri-products.
Cereals: improves the global competitiveness of Indian grain exports.
Processed Foods: benefits exports of ready-to-eat and processed food products, strengthening India’s food processing sector.
Marine
USD 7.0 billion in FY25, up from USD 6.8 billion in FY24.
Exports to New Zealand rose from USD 15.35 million to USD 15.89 million in the same period.
Marine sector covered across 363 tariff lines (4.4% of total).
Pre-FTA peaks up to 5%, now reduced to zero
New Zealand’s marine imports from the world averaged USD 0.26 billion.
Zero-duty access under the FTA supports higher market access and export growth.
Textiles & Clothing
USD 36.9 billion in 2024–25, up from
USD 34.8 billion in 2023–24, 6.1% growth.
Exports to New Zealand rose from USD 98.14 million to USD 103.14 million for the same period.
1,057 tariff lines, representing 13% of total tariff lines.
Pre-FTA peak tariffs were up to 10%, now fully eliminated, to ensure Zero-duty market access
New Zealand’s imports of textiles and clothing from the world averaged USD 1.90 billion over the last three years.
The move enhances India’s competitiveness and supports higher export growth in the New Zealand market.
Engineering Sector
USD 77.5 billion in FY25; up from USD 64.4 billion in FY24, 20.3% growth.
Exports to New Zealand rose from USD 47.76 million to USD 68.26 million for the same period.
Across 1,396 tariff lines (16.9% of total).
Pre-FTA average duty peaks up to 10%, now eliminated.
New Zealand’s engineering imports from the world averaged USD 11 billion in the last three years.
Zero-duty access under the FTA supports higher market access and export growth.
Leather & Footwear
USD 5.5 billion in 2024–25, up from 5.3 billion in 2023–24.
Exports to New Zealand stood at USD 8.52 million in 2024–25
Removal of tariffs across 181 tariff lines covering footwear, leather goods, and accessories;
Pre-FTA peak tariffs up to 10%, now reduced to zero.
New Zealand’s imports of leather, footwear, and related products from the world averaged USD 0.51 billion over the last three years;
The move enhances India’s market access and supports higher exports in mid- to high-value segments, including leather footwear, finished leather, bags, belts, wallets, and fashion accessories
Pharmaceuticals
USD 24.5 billion in 2024–25, up from USD 22.1 billion in 2023-24, 10.8% growth.
Exports to New Zealand stands at USD 57.52 million in 2024–25.
Across 90 tariff lines; pre-FTA peaks up to 5%, now reduced to zero.
New Zealand’s pharmaceutical imports from the world averaged USD 1.4 billion in the last three years.
The move expands market access and boosts export growth.
Plastic & Rubber
USD 13 billion in FY25, up from USD 12 billion in FY24.
Exports to New Zealand rose from USD 18.87 million to USD 23.66 million during the same period.
Across 397 tariff lines (4.8% of total tariff lines)
Pre-FTA average duty peaks up to 10%, now eliminated.
New Zealand’s plastics and rubber imports from the world averaged USD 2.05 billion in the last three years.
Zero-duty access under the FTA supports higher market access and export growth.
India’s Global Trade Networks
Free Trade Agreements are designed to open new opportunities for Indian businesses, farmers, students, and professionals, while also strengthening India’s role in global value chains. It is an agreement between two or more countries where the countries agree on certain obligations that affect trade in goods and services, and protections for investors and intellectual property rights, among other topics.
India’s FTA with other countries enhances competitiveness by reducing or eliminating tariffs and by improving market access for goods and services. They strengthen intellectual property protection, enable participation in standards setting and government procurement, and ensure fair treatment for investors. Overall, FTAs create a more predictable and level playing field for businesses operating across borders.
With the continued expansion of its global economic footprint, India has increasingly emerged as a preferred partner for enhanced trade and economic cooperation.
• India -Oman Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement (CEPA), 2025
• India -UK Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement (CETA), 2025
• India-EFTA Trade & Economic Partnership Agreement (TEPA) with Switzerland, Norway, Iceland, and Liechtenstein, 2024
• India- United Arab Emirates Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement (CEPA), 2022
• India- Australia Economic Cooperation and Trade Agreement (ECTA), 2022
• India – Mauritius Comprehensive Economic Cooperation and Partnership (CECPA), 2021
Conclusion
The India–New Zealand Free Trade Agreement reflects a defining moment in India’s trade diplomacy, opening new avenues for comprehensive economic cooperation. By securing improved market access for Indian goods, expanding opportunities in services and mobility, and deepening collaboration in agriculture, investment and emerging sectors, the Agreement delivers tangible and wide-ranging benefits across the economy.
From farmers and MSMEs to students and skilled professionals, the gains from this Agreement are expected to be broad-based, reinforcing India’s position as a trusted, forward-looking global partner and advancing the vision of a globally integrated Viksit Bharat 2047.
References
Ministry of Commerce and Industry
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2207300&lang=2&reg=3
International Trade Administration
https://www.trade.gov/free-trade-agreement-overview
PIB Achieves
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2206194&reg=3&lang=1
Click here to see in PDF
PIB Research

PIB Backgrounder
بھارت-نیوزی لینڈ آزاد تجارتی معاہدہ
بھارت کے سب سے تیزی سے مکمل ہونے والا معاہدہ
22 DEC 2025 10:20PM by PIB Delhi
کلیدی نکات
• بھارت-نیوزی لینڈ ایف ٹی اے کے تحت 100 فیصد بھارتی برآمدات کو ڈیوٹی فری کیا گیا
• 15 سال میں 20 ارب امریکی ڈالر کی سرمایہ کاری کا عزم کیا گیا،تاکہ طویل مدتی اقتصادی اور اسٹریٹجک تعاون کو تقویت دی جائے۔
• بھارت ڈیری اور زراعت میں اپنے کلیدی مفادات کا تحفظ کرتا ہے ؛ ٹیکسٹائل اور چمڑے جیسے مزدوروں پر مبنی شعبوں کے لیے بہت بڑی کامیابی
• نیوزی لینڈ نے پہلی بار صحت اور روایتی طریقۂ علاج کی خدمات سے متعلق ضمیمہ پر دستخط کیے۔
• طلباء کی نقل حرکت اور ایس ٹی ای ایم گریجویٹس، ہنر مند پیشہ ور افراد کے لیے تعلیم مکمل کرنے کے بعد کام کے لیے ویزا فراہم کیا جائے گا۔ اس معاہدہ سے 5000 ہنر مند پیشوں کے لیے ویزا کا نیا راستہ کھلے گا۔
تعارف
بھارت نے اقتصادی ترقی کو مستحکم کرنے، روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنے اور اپنی عالمی حیثیت کو مزید بڑھانے کے لیے اپنی عالمی تجارتی شراکت داری کو مسلسل بڑھایا ہے۔ پچھلے پانچ سال میں چھ آزاد تجارتی معاہدوں پر دستخط کرنے کے بعد، اس مہینے عمان کے ساتھ تازہ ترین معاہدہ ہوا اور حال ہی میں بھارت اور نیوزی لینڈ نے مستقبل پر مبنی ایف ٹی اے کے لیے مذاکرات مکمل کیے ہیں، جو دو طرفہ اقتصادی تعلقات میں ایک تاریخی سنگ میل ہے۔ یہ معاہدہ نیوزی لینڈ کو بھارتی برآمدات کے لیے غیر معمولی ڈیوٹی فری رسائی فراہم کرے گاساتھ ہی بھارت کے حساس شعبوں کا تحفظ فراہم کرے گا، اقتصادی لچیلے پن کو مضبوط بنائے گا اور بھارت کی قومی ترجیحات کے مطابق شمولیاتی ترقی کو فروغ دے گا۔
بھارت اور نیوزی لینڈ نے مارچ 2025 میں آزاد تجارتی معاہدے (ایف ٹی اے) کے لیے مذاکرات کا اعلان کیا۔ کئی دور کے مذاکرات کے بعد، بھارت-نیوزی لینڈ ایف ٹی اے دسمبر 2025 میں مکمل ہوا، جو بھارت کے سب سے تیزی سے مکمل ہونے والے ایف ٹی اے میں سے ایک بن گیا۔ اس ایف ٹی اے سے نیوزی لینڈ میں بھارتی برآمدات کے لیے مارکیٹ تک رسائی اور ٹیرف کی ترجیحات بڑھیں گی، ساتھ ہی یہ،وسیع تر اوشیانا اور پیسیفک جزیرے کے بازاروں کے لیے گیٹ وے کے طور پر کام کرے گا۔ یہ معاہدہ بھارت کے لیے ہنر مند افرادی قوت کے کلیدی فراہم کنندہ کے طور پر ابھرنے کے مواقع کھولے گا، ساتھ ہی اس سے آیوش اور یوگا انسٹرکٹرز، بھارتی شیف اور میوزک ٹیچرز جیسی خدمات اور آئی ٹی، انجینئرنگ، ہیلتھ کیئر، تعلیم اور تعمیرات جیسے مفادات کے شعبے کے تحت خدمات جیسے شعبوں میں مستقبل کے تعاون کے امکانات بڑھیں گے۔
مجموعی طور پر، اس معاہدہ سے ایک متوقع، شفاف فریم ورک قائم ہوگا جو بازار رسائی کو بڑھائے گا، خدمات میں تجارت کو بڑھائے گا، نقل و حرکت کے راستے پیدا کرے گا، طویل مدتی سرمایہ کاری کی حوصلہ افزائی کرے گا اور زرعی پیداواریت کو بڑھائے گا۔
بھارت-نیوزی لینڈ: دو طرفہ تجارتی تعلقات
نیوزی لینڈ کے ساتھ بھارت کی شراکت داری معاشی حقائق اور عوام سے عوام کے مضبوط تعلقات دونوں کی بنیاد پر تشکیل دی گئی ہے۔ فی الحال نیوزی لینڈ اوشیانا میں بھارت کا دوسرا سب سے بڑا تجارتی شراکت دار ہے۔
نیوزی لینڈ49،380 امریکی ڈالر کے ساتھ اوشیانا کی اعلیٰ آمدنی والی معیشتوں میں سے ایک ہے۔ 2024 میں نیوزی لینڈ کی درآمدات 47 ارب امریکی ڈالر تھیں، جبکہ برآمدات 42 ارب امریکی ڈالر تھیں۔ نیوزی لینڈ اپنی جی ڈی پی کے سالانہ تقریبا 8 فیصدحصہ کی بیرون ملک سرمایہ کاری کرتا ہے۔اس نے مارچ 2025 تک 422.6 ارب ڈالر کی سرمایہ کاری کی۔
نیوزی لینڈ میں بھارتی نژاد اور این آر آئی کے تقریبا 300، 000 افراد رہتے ہیں، جو اس کی آبادی کا تقریبا 5فیصد ہیں۔ یہ طبقہ ایک ثقافتی اور اقتصادی پل کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے، جو مضبوط دو طرفہ تعلقات اور بھارتی اشیا و خدمات کی مانگ میں تعاون کرتا ہے۔
یہ ایف ٹی اے سماجی و اقتصادی بنیاد استوار کرے گا جس کا مقصد نئے مواقع پیدا کرنا ہے۔
• تجارتی اشیا کی تجارت: 2023-24 میں 873 ملین امریکی ڈالر سے بڑھ کر 2024-25 میں 1.3 ارب امریکی ڈالر ہو گئی، جس میں 49فیصد اضافہ ریکارڈ کیا گیا۔
• نیوزی لینڈ کو تجارتی سامان کی برآمدات: 2024-25 میں 711 ملین امریکی ڈالر تک پہنچ گئی، جس میں 32فیصد کا مثبت رجحان ظاہر ہوتا ہے۔
• خدمات کی تجارت: نیوزی لینڈ کو بھارت کی خدمات کی برآمدات میں 2024 میں 13فیصد کا اضافہ ہوا، جو 634 ملین امریکی ڈالر تک پہنچ گئی۔ بڑے شعبوں میں سفر، آئی ٹی اور کاروباری خدمات شامل ہیں۔
• بھارت اور نیوزی لینڈ کی تجارتی اشیاء کی دو طرفہ تجارت 2015-2016 میں 855 ملین امریکی ڈالر سے بڑھ کر 2024-2025 میں 1298 ملین امریکی ڈالر ہو گئی۔ برآمدات میں 130فیصد کا اضافہ ہوا جبکہ درآمدات میں 10 سال میں صرف 7.21فیصد کا اضافہ ہوا۔ 2024-25 میں بھارت سے نیوزی لینڈ کے لیے برآمدات نیوزی لینڈ سے درآمدات سے زیادہ تھیں، جس سے ملک کے ساتھ مثبت تجارتی توازن برقرار رہا۔
ایف ٹی اے کی نمایاں خصوصیات
ایف ٹی اے کے تحت 100فیصد بھارتی برآمدات پر ڈیوٹی ختم کردی گئی
• 15 سال میں 20 ارب امریکی ڈالر کی سرمایہ کاری کے عزم سے طویل مدتی اقتصادی اور اسٹریٹجک تعاون کو تقویت ملے گی۔
• زرعی پیداواریت کی شراکت داری کے ذریعے، ایف ٹی اے کسانوں کے ساتھ پیداواری صلاحیت کو بڑھانے اور انہیں عالمی ویلیو چین میں مربوط کرنے کے لیے تعاون کرے گا۔
• اس ایف ٹی اے سے ٹیکسٹائل، ملبوسات، چمڑے، جوتے، جواہرات اور زیورات، انجینئرنگ کے سامان اور پراسیسڈ فوڈ سمیت محنت پر مبنی شعبوں کے لیے صفر ڈیوٹی رسائی کے ذریعے ایم ایس ایم ای اور ملازمتوں کو فروغ ملے گا۔
• بھارت نے 70.03 فیصد ٹیرف لائنوں میں مارکیٹ تک رسائی کی پیشکش کی ہے ساتھ ہی 29.97 فیصد ٹیرف لائنوں کو الگ کر دیا ہے۔ فوری خاتمے (ای آئی ایف) پر، باقی مرحلہ وار ہے۔
• کچھ مصنوعات کو مستثنیٰ رکھا گیا ہے جیسے ڈیری (دودھ، کریم، چھینے، دہی، پنیر وغیرہ)، جانوروں کی مصنوعات (بھیڑ کے گوشت کے علاوہ)، سبزیوں کی مصنوعات (پیاز، چنا، مٹر، مکئی، بادام وغیرہ۔)، چینی، مصنوعی شہد، جانور، سبزی یا مائکروبیل چربی اور تیل، اسلحہ اور گولہ بارود، جواہرات اور زیورات، تانبے اور اشیاء (کیتھوڈ، کارتوس، راڈ، بار، کوئل وغیرہ)، ایلومینیم اور اس کی اشیاء (انگوٹس، بلٹس، تار سلاخوں) و دیگر۔
• 30.00 فیصد ٹیرف لائنوں پر فوری ڈیوٹی کا خاتمہ ہوگا، جس میں لکڑی، اون، بھیڑ کا گوشت، چمڑے کی را کی کھالیں وغیرہ شامل ہوں گی۔
• ٹیرف کا 35.60 فیصد 3، 5، 7، اور 10 سال میں مرحلہ وار خاتمے سے مشروط ہے، بشمول پٹرولیم تیل، مالٹ ایکسٹریکٹ، سبزیوں کے تیل اور منتخب برقی اور مکینیکل مشینری، پیپٹن وغیرہ۔
• 4.37 فیصد مصنوعات پر ٹیرف میں کمی کی جائے گی، جیسے شراب، دواسازی کی دوائیں، پولیمر، ایلومینیم، لوہا اور اسٹیل کے سامان وغیرہ۔
• 0.06 فیصد ٹیرف ریٹ کوٹے کے تحت آتا ہے، بشمول شہد، سیب، کیوی پھل اور البیومین بشمول دودھ البیومین۔
بھارتی اشیا کے لیے بازاررسائی میں اضافہ
ایف ٹی اے سے بھارت کو حاصل ہونے والے فوائد
• نیوزی لینڈ کی مارکیٹ تک رسائی کی پیش کش میں نیوزی لینڈ کی 100فیصد ٹیرف لائنوں (8,284 ٹیرف لائنز) پر فوری طور پر ڈیوٹی (صفر ڈیوٹی) ختم کیا جانا شامل ہے۔
• نیوزی لینڈ نے ٹیکسٹائل/ملبوسات کی مصنوعات، چمڑے اور ہیڈ گیئر، سیرامکس، قالین، آٹوموبائل اور آٹو اجزاء سمیت مصنوعات میں تقریبا 450 اہم بھارتی برآمدات میں تقریبا 10 فیصد محصولات برقرار رکھے۔ مزید برآں، ای آئی ایف پر 2025 میں 2.2 فیصد پر نافذ اوسط ٹیرف صفر ہوجائے گا۔
• یہ پیشکش کئی مصنوعات اور شعبوں کو فائدہ ہوگا جیسے
• محنت پر مبنی شعبوں جیسے ٹیکسٹائل اور لباس، چمڑے اور جوتے
• ابھرتے ہوئے اور جدید انجینئرنگ کے شعبے جیسے ٹرانسپورٹ/آٹو، دواسازی، پلاسٹک اور ربڑ، الیکٹریکل اور الیکٹرانک مشینری، مکینیکل مشینری، کیمیکل اور
• زرعی مصنوعات جیسے پھل اور سبزیاں، کافی، مصالحے، اناج، پروسیسرڈ فوڈز
• گھریلو صنعتوں کی مدد کے لیے درآمدات سے حاصل ہونے والے فوائد: لکڑی کے لاگ، کوکنگ کوئلہ، آہنی اور غیر آہنی دھاتوں کے باقیات اور اسکریپ
زراعت، ٹیکنالوجی تعاون اور کسانوں کی آمدنی میں اضافے کے فوائد
• نیوزی لینڈ نے کیوی پھل، سیب اور شہد کے لیے مرکوز ایکشن پلان پر اتفاق کیا ہے تاکہ بھارت میں پیداواری صلاحیت، معیار اور ان پھلوں کے کاشتکاروں کی شعبہ جاتی صلاحیتوں کو بہتر بنایا جاسکے۔
• تعاون میں سینٹرز آف ایکسی لینس کا قیام، پودے لگانے کے بہتر مواد، کاشتکاروں کے لیے صلاحیت سازی، باغات کے انتظام کے لیے تکنیکی مدد، فصل کے بعد کے طریقوں، سپلائی چین اور فوڈ سیفٹی شامل ہیں۔
• اعلی درجے کے سیب کاشتکاروں اور شہد کی مکھی پالنے کے پائیدار طریقوں کے پروجیکٹوں سے پیداوار اور کوالٹی معیارات میں اضافہ ہوگا۔
• اسے بھارت میں نیوزی لینڈ سے منتخب زرعی مصنوعات (سیب، کیوی فروٹ، منوکا ہنی) کے لیے مارکیٹ تک رسائی کے ساتھ جوڑا گیا ہے۔
• اس رسائی کا انتظام کم از کم درآمدی قیمت اور موسمی درآمدات کے ساتھ ٹیرف ریٹ کوٹہ (ٹی آر کیو) نظام کے ذریعے کیا جائے گا، جس سے گھریلو کسانوں کا تحفظ کرتے ہوئے صارفین کے انتخاب کو یقینی بنایا جائے گا۔
• تمام ٹی آر کیو زرعی ٹیکنالوجی ایکشن پلان سے منسلک ہیں اور ان کی نگرانی ایک مشترکہ زرعی پیداواری کونسل کرتی ہے، جو حساس گھریلو زرعی شعبوں کے تحفظ کے ساتھ بازار رسائی کو متوازن کرتی ہے۔
اشیا سے بالاتر مواقع میں اضافہ
خدمات
• نیوزی لینڈ کی طرف سے اب تک کی بہترین پیشکش: 139 شعبوں میں سب سے زیادہ پسندیدہ ملک (ایم ایف این) کے ساتھ 118 خدمات کے شعبوں میں معاہدہ۔
• صحت اور روایتی ادویات ضمیمہ: پہلی بار نیوزی لینڈ نے بھارت کے ساتھ آیوروید، یوگ اور دیگر روایتی طریقۂ علاج کی خدمات میں تجارت کو آسان بنانے کے لیے ایک ضمیمہ پر دستخط کیے ہیں۔ اس تاریخی التزام سے بھارت کے آیوش نظام کی عالمی شناخت کو فروغ ملے گا، طبی قدر کے سفر میں تعاون ملے گا، تندرستی کی خدمات میں تعاون کی حوصلہ افزائی ہوگی اور صحت، تندرستی اور روایتی طریقۂ علاج کی خدمات کے عالمی مرکز کے طور پر بھارت کی پوزیشن کو تقویت ملے گی۔ یہ ماؤری صحت کے طریقوں کے ساتھ ساتھ بھارت کے آیوش کے شعبوں (آیوروید، یوگ اور نیچروپیتھی، یونانی، سووا-رگپا، سدھ، اور ہومیوپیتھی) کو مرکزی مقام فراہم کرے گا۔
نقل و حرکت اور تعلیم
• طلباء کی نقل و حرکت: نیوزی لینڈ نے پہلی بار کسی ملک کے ساتھ طلباء کی نقل و حرکت اور پوسٹ اسٹڈی ورک ویزا پر ضمیمہ پر دستخط کیے۔ بھارتی طلباء پڑھائی کے دوران ہر ہفتے 20 گھنٹے تک کام کر سکتے ہیں، چاہے مستقبل میں پالیسی تبدیلیاں ہوں، تو توسیع شدہ پوسٹ اسٹڈی ورک ویزا (ایس ٹی ای ایم بیچلر: 3 سال ؛ ماسٹر: 3 سال تک ؛ ڈاکٹریٹ: 4 سال تک)
• پیشہ ورانہ راستے: ہنر مند بھارتیوں کے لیے بھارت میں دلچسپی کے شعبوں میں 3 سال تک قیام کے لیے 5000 ویزوں کا کوٹہ جس میں بھارتی مشہور پیشے (آیوش پریکٹیشنرز، یوگا انسٹرکٹرز، بھارتی شیف اور میوزک ٹیچر) اور دلچسپی کے دیگر شعبے-آئی ٹی، انجینئرنگ، ہیلتھ کیئر، تعلیم اور تعمیراتی کام شامل ہیں۔
• ورکنگ ہالیڈے ویزا: سالانہ 1,000 نوجوان بھارتی 12 ماہ کی مدت کے لیے نیوزی لینڈ میں متعدد داخلے کا فائدہ اٹھا سکتے ہیں۔
• یہ التزامات بھارتی نوجوانوں اور پیشہ ور افراد کے لیے عالمی سطح پر نمائش حاصل کرنے کے بے مثال مواقع پیدا کریں گے۔
سرمایہ کاری اور اقتصادی تعاون
ایف ڈی آئی عزم: نیوزی لینڈ 15 سال کے دوران بھارت میں 20 ارب امریکی ڈالر کی سرمایہ کاری کرے گا، جس سے طویل مدتی اقتصادی تعلقات مضبوط ہوں گے۔
نامیاتی بنیادی مصنوعات: نامیاتی تصدیق کی باہمی شناخت پر دونوں فریقوں کے درمیان اتفاق کیا جائے گا۔
ایم ایس ایم ای تعاون: چھوٹے کاروباروں کو تجارت سے متعلق معلومات اور عالمی بازاروں تک رسائی میں مدد کے لیے ادارہ جاتی روابط۔
تکنیکی مدد: آیوش، آڈیو ویژول صنعتوں، سیاحت، کھیلوں اور روایتی علمی نظاموں میں تعاون پر اتفاق کیا گیا ہے۔ اس ایف ٹی اے سے بین الاقوامی سطح پر بھارت کے آیوش نظام کو فروغ ملے گا، طبی قدر کے سفر کی حوصلہ افزائی ہوگی اور بھارت کو عالمی فلاح و بہبود کے مرکز کے طور پر پوزیشن ملے گی۔
ثقافتی اور روایتی علم
• آیوش اور بھارتی روایتی علم میں خصوصی تعاون پر اتفاق کیا گیا ہے۔
• ثقافتی تبادلے اور باہمی احترام کو فروغ دینے کے لیے نیوزی لینڈ کی مقامی ماؤری برادریوں کے ساتھ رابطہ۔ اس سے بھارت کی سافٹ پاور اور اس کے ورثے کی عالمی پہچان کو تقویت ملے گی۔
انضباطی اور ادارہ جاتی التزامات
• دواسازی اور طبی آلات: تیزی سے انضباطی طریقوں اور قابل اعتمادانضباط کاروں (امریکہ، یورپی یونین، برطانیہ، کینیڈا) سے معائنے کی شناخت کے لیےانسلاکات
• دانشورانہ املاک کے حقوق: نیوزی لینڈ کی طرف سے بھارت کے جغرافیائی اشاریوں (جی آئی) کے لیے یورپی یونین کی سطح کا تحفظ فراہم کرنے کے لیے 18 ماہ کے اندر اپنے قوانین میں ترمیم کرنے کا پختہ عزم۔
• کسٹم اور تجارتی سہولت: پیشگی فیصلے، الیکٹرانک دستاویزات اور تیزی سے کلیئرنس کے اوقات (48 گھنٹے کے اندر، جلد خراب ہونے والی اشیاء کے لیے 24 گھنٹے)
• رولز آف اوریجن (آر او او): خلاف ورزی کو روکنے اور ترجیحی رسائی کی سالمیت کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے مضبوط فریم ورک کا قیام
آگے کا راستہ
باہمی معاہدے پر مشروط اور شفافیت کے مفاد میں، زیر غور متن کو باضابطہ مشترکہ اعلان کے بعد متفقہ تاریخ پر شائع کیا جا سکتا ہے۔ اس معاہدے پر دونوں ممالک میں گھریلو عمل کی تکمیل کے بعد دستخط کیے جائیں گے اور توقع ہے کہ اس کی توثیق کے بعد اگلے سال کے لیے طے شدہ ٹائم لائن کے ساتھ اس پر عمل درآمد ہوگا۔
شعبہ کے لحاظ سے اہم نکات
بھارت-نیوزی لینڈ ایف ٹی اے مختلف شعبوں میں ڈیوٹی فری یا ترجیحی رسائی کی راہ ہموار کرے گا۔ توقع ہے کہ ان فوائد سے بھارت کی برآمدات میں اضافہ ہوگا، روزگار کے مواقع پیدا ہوں گے اور اوشیانا خطے میں بھارتی صنعتوں کی مسابقت کو تقویت ملے گی۔
شعبہ
بھارت کی برآمدات
ٹیرف کوریج
نتائج اور مواقع
زراعت
2024-25 میں 51.8 ارب امریکی ڈالر، 2023-24 میں 48.3 ارب امریکی ڈالر سے زیادہ، 7.3فیصد اضافہ۔
1,379 ٹیرف لائنز، جو تمام پروڈکٹ ٹیرف لائنوں کا 17فیصد ہے۔
5فیص پر ٹیرف کا خاتمہ (چائے پر پہلے ہی صفر ڈیوٹی ہے)
پھل اور سبزیاں: تازہ پیداوار اور باغبانی کی برآمدات تک رسائی بہتر ہوئی۔
کافی، چائے، کوکو اور مصالحے: طاق، پریمیم اور ویلیو ایڈڈ زرعی مصنوعات کی برآمدات میں تعاون ملا۔
اناج: بھارتی اناج کی برآمدات کی عالمی مسابقت بہترہوئی۔
ڈبہ بند خوراک: کھانے کے لیے تیار اور ڈبہ بند غذائی مصنوعات کی برآمدات میں فائدہ ہوا، جس سے بھارت کے ڈبہ بند خوراک کے شعبے کو تقویت ملا۔
میرین
مالی سال25 میں 7.0 ارب امریکی ڈالر، مالی سال 24 میں ارب امریکی ڈالر 6.8 سے زیادہ۔
اسی مدت میں نیوزی لینڈ کو برآمدات 15.35 ملین امریکی ڈالر سے بڑھ کر 15.89 ملین امریکی ڈالر تک پہنچ گئیں۔
میرین سیکٹر 363 ٹیرف لائنوں (کل کا 4.4فیصد) پر محیط ہے۔
پری ایف ٹی اے 5فیصد تک، اب کم ہو کر صفر ہو گئی ہے۔
دنیا سے نیوزی لینڈ کی سمندری درآمدات اوسطاً 0.26 ارب امریکی ڈالرہیں۔
ایف ٹی اے کے تحت زیرو ڈیوٹی رسائی زیادہ مارکیٹ رسائی اور برآمداتی ترقی میں معاون ۔
ٹیکسٹائل اور کپڑے
2024-25 میں 36.9 ارب امریکی ڈالر
2023-24 میں 34.8 ارب امریکی ڈالرسے زیادہ، 6.1فیصد نمو۔
اسی مدت میں نیوزی لینڈ کو برآمدات 98.14 ملین امریکی ڈالر سے بڑھ کر 103.14 ملین امریکی ڈالر تک پہنچ گئیں۔
1,057 ٹیرف لائنز، کل ٹیرف لائنوں کا 13فیصد نمائندگی کرتی ہیں۔
زیرو ڈیوٹی مارکیٹ رسائی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے پری ایف ٹی اے کے ٹیرف 10 فیصد تک تھے، اب مکمل طور پر ختم ہو گئے ہیں
نیوزی لینڈ کی دنیا سے ٹیکسٹائل اور کپڑوں کی درآمدات گزشتہ تین سالوں میں اوسطاً 1.90 بلین امریکی ڈالر رہی ہیں۔
اس اقدام سےبھارت کی مسابقت بڑھی اور نیوزی لینڈ کی مارکیٹ میں اعلیٰ برآمدی نمو میں تعاون ہوا۔
انجینئرنگ سیکٹر
مالی سال 25 میں 77.5 ارب امریکی ڈالر ؛ مالی سال 24 میں 64.4 ارب امریکی ڈالر سے زیادہ، 20.3فیصد نمو۔
اسی مدت میں نیوزی لینڈ کو برآمدات 47.76 ملین امریکی ڈالر سے بڑھ کر 68.26 ملین امریکی ڈالر تک پہنچ گئیں۔
1,396 ٹیرف لائنوں میں (کل کا 16.9فیصد)۔
پری ایف ٹی اے اوسط ڈیوٹی 10 فیصد تک پہنچ گئی، اب ختم کر دی گئی ہے۔
گزشتہ تین سال میں دنیا سے نیوزی لینڈ کی انجینئرنگ کی درآمدات اوسطاً 11 بلین امریکی ڈالر ہوجائیں گی۔
ایف ٹی اے کے تحت زیرو ڈیوٹی رسائی زیادہ مارکیٹ رسائی اور برآمداتی ترقی میں تعاون ہوا۔
چمڑے اور جوتے
2024-25 میں 5.5 ارب امریکی ڈالر، 2023-24 میں 5.3 ارب امریکی ڈالر سے زیادہ۔
نیوزی لینڈ کی برآمدات 2024-25 میں 8.52 ملین امریکی ڈالر رہی
181 ٹیرف لائنوں کے جوتے، چمڑے کے سامان اور لوازمات کا احاطہ کرنے والے ٹیرف کو ہٹانا؛
پری ایف ٹی اے اعلیٰ ٹیرف 10فیصد تک تھا، اب کم کر کے صفر کر دیا گیا ہے۔
نیوزی لینڈ کی دنیا سے چمڑے، جوتے اور متعلقہ مصنوعات کی درآمدات گزشتہ تین سال میں اوسطاً 0.51 ارب امریکی ڈالر رہی ہیں۔
اس اقدام سےبھارت کی مارکیٹ رسائی بڑھی اور درمیانی سے اعلیٰ قدر والے حصوں میں اعلیٰ برآمدات تعاون ملا ہے، جس میں چمڑے کے جوتے، تیار چمڑے، بیگز، بیلٹ، بٹوے اور فیشن کے لوازمات شامل ہیں۔
دواسازی
2024-25 میں 24.5 ارب امریکی ڈالر، 2023-24 میں 22.1 ارب امریکی ڈالر سے زیادہ، 10.8فیصد نمو۔
نیوزی لینڈ کی برآمدات 2024-25 میں 57.52 ملین امریکی ڈالر رہیں۔
90 ٹیرف لائنوں میں؛ ایف ٹی اے سے پہلے کی اعلیٰ ترین 5فیصد تک تھی، اب کم ہو کر صفر ہو گئی ہے۔
نیوزی لینڈ کی دنیا سے ادویات کی درآمدات گزشتہ تین سال میں اوسطاً 1.4 ارب امریکی ڈالر رہی ہیں۔
یہ اقدام مارکیٹ تک رسائی کو بڑھاتا ہے اور برآمدات کی نمو کو بڑھاتا ہے۔
پلاسٹک اور ربڑ
مالی سال 25 میں 13 ارب امریکی ڈالر، مالی سال 24 میں 12 ارب امریکی ڈالر سے زیادہ۔
اسی مدت کے دوران نیوزی لینڈ کو برآمدات 18.87 ملین امریکی ڈالر سے بڑھ کر 23.66 ملین امریکی ڈالر تک پہنچ گئیں۔
397 ٹیرف لائنوں پر (کل ٹیرف لائنوں کا 4.8فیصد)
پری ایف ٹی اے اوسط ڈیوٹی 10 فیصد تک پہنچ گئی، اب ختم کر دی گئی ہے۔
نیوزی لینڈ کی دنیا سے پلاسٹک اور ربڑ کی درآمدات گزشتہ تین سالوں میں اوسطاً 2.05 ارب امریکی ڈالر رہی ہیں۔
ایف ٹی اے کے تحت زیرو ڈیوٹی رسائی زیادہ مارکیٹ رسائی اور برآمداتی ترقی میں معاون رہی۔
India’s Global Trade Networks
بھارت کے عالمی تجارتی نیٹ ورک
آزاد تجارتی معاہدے بھارتی کاروباروں، کسانوں، طلباء اور پیشہ ور افراد کے لیے نئے مواقع کھولنے کے ساتھ ساتھ عالمی ویلیو چین میں بھارت کے کردار کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے ترتیب دیے گئے ہیں۔ یہ دو یا دو سے زیادہ ممالک کے درمیان ایک معاہدہ ہے جہاں ممالک کچھ ذمہ داریوں پر متفق ہوتے ہیں جو سامان اور خدمات کی تجارت کو متاثر کرتے ہیں اور دیگر موضوعات کے علاوہ سرمایہ کاروں اور دانشورانہ املاک کے حقوق کے تحفظ پر بھی اتفاق کرتے ہیں۔
دوسرے ممالک کے ساتھ بھارت کا ایف ٹی اے محصولات کو کم یا ختم کرکے اور اشیا اور خدمات کے لیے بازار رسائی کو بہتر بنا کر مسابقت کو بڑھاتا ہے۔ اس قسم کے معاہدے دانشورانہ املاک کے تحفظ کو مضبوط کرتے ہیں، معیارات کی ترتیب اور سرکاری خرید میں شرکت کو قابل بناتے ہیں، اور سرمایہ کاروں کے ساتھ منصفانہ سلوک کو یقینی بناتے ہیں۔ مجموعی طور پر، ایف ٹی اے سرحدوں پر کام کرنے والے کاروباروں کے لیے ایک زیادہ متوقع اور مساوی مواقع پیدا کرتے ہیں۔
اپنے عالمی اقتصادی رسائی کی مسلسل توسیع کے ساتھ، بھارت تیزی سے تجارتی اور اقتصادی تعاون کو بڑھانے کے لیے ایک ترجیحی شراکت دار کے طور پر ابھرا ہے۔
• بھارت-عمان جامع اقتصادی شراکت داری معاہدہ (سی ای پی اے) 2025
• بھارت-برطانیہ جامع اقتصادی اور تجارتی معاہدہ (سی ای ٹی اے) 2025
• سوئٹزرلینڈ، ناروے، آئس لینڈ اور لیختینسٹین کے ساتھ بھارت-ای ایف ٹی اے تجارتی اور اقتصادی شراکت داری معاہدہ (ٹی ای پی اے)، 2024
• بھارت-متحدہ عرب امارات جامع اقتصادی شراکت داری معاہدہ (سی ای پی اے) 2022
• بھارت-آسٹریلیا اقتصادی تعاون اور تجارتی معاہدہ (ای سی ٹی اے) 2022
• بھارت-ماریشس جامع اقتصادی تعاون اور شراکت داری (سی ای سی پی اے) 2021
نتیجہ
بھارت-نیوزی لینڈ آزاد تجارتی معاہدہ بھارت کی تجارتی سفارت کاری میں ایک فیصلہ کن لمحے کی عکاسی کرتا ہے، جس سے جامع اقتصادی تعاون کے لیے نئی راہیں ہموار ہوں گی۔ بھارتی اشیا کے لیے مارکیٹ تک بہتر رسائی حاصل کرکے، خدمات اور نقل و حرکت میں مواقع کو بڑھا کر اور زراعت، سرمایہ کاری اور ابھرتے ہوئے شعبوں میں تعاون کو گہرا کرکے، یہ معاہدہ پوری معیشت میں ٹھوس اور وسیع پیمانے پر فوائد فراہم کرے گا۔
کسانوں اور ایم ایس ایم ای سے لے کر طلباء اور ہنر مند پیشہ ور افراد تک، اس معاہدے سے حاصل ہونے والے فوائد کی بنیاد وسیع ہونے کی امید ہے، جس سے ایک قابل اعتماد، مستقبل پر مبنی عالمی شراکت دار کے طور پر بھارت کی پوزیشن کو تقویت ملے گی اور عالمی سطح پر مربوط وکست بھارت 2047 کے وژن کا آگے بڑھایا جائے گا۔
حوالے
وزارت تجارت و صنعت
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2207300 &lang = 2 & reg = 3
انٹرنیشنل ٹریڈ ایڈمنسٹریشن
https://www.trade.gov/free-trade-agreement-overview
پی آئی بی آرکائیوز
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2206194&reg=3&lang=1
پی ڈی ایف میں دیکھنے کے لیے یہاں کلک کریں
پی آئی بی ریسرچ