Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah pays tribute to former Prime Minister, a great leader of the farmers and Bharat Ratna Chaudhary Charan Singh Ji on his birth anniversary
Chaudhary Charan Singh's life was dedicated to the upliftment of the agricultural system, the welfare of farmers and social service
He courageously placed farmers and agriculture at the center of governance and also played a significant role in overthrowing the Emergency and the dictatorial regime
23 DEC 2025 11:27AM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah paid tribute to former Prime Minister, great farmer leader and Bharat Ratna Chaudhary Charan Singh on his birth anniversary.
In a post on ‘X’, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said, tribute to former Prime Minister, a great leader of the farmers and Bharat Ratna Chaudhary Charan Singh Ji on his birth anniversary. He said that Chaudhary Charan Singh's life was dedicated to the upliftment of the agricultural system, the welfare of farmers and social service. Shri Shah said that he courageously placed farmers and agriculture at the center of governance and also played a significant role in overthrowing the Emergency and the dictatorial regime.

गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने पूर्व प्रधानमंत्री, महान किसान नेता, भारत रत्न चौधरी चरण सिंह जी को उनकी जयंती पर नमन किया
चौधरी चरण सिंह जी का जीवन कृषि व्यवस्था के उत्थान, किसानों के कल्याण और समाजसेवा को समर्पित रहा था
उन्होंने किसान और किसानी को शासन के केंद्र में स्थापित करने का साहसिक कार्य किया, आपातकाल और तानाशाही सत्ता को उखाड़ फेंकने में भी उनकी बड़ी भूमिका रही थी
23 DEC 2025 11:27AM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने पूर्व प्रधानमंत्री, महान किसान नेता, भारत रत्न चौधरी चरण सिंह जी को उनकी जयंती पर नमन किया।
X प्लेटफॉर्म पर एक पोस्ट में केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने कहा “पूर्व प्रधानमंत्री, महान किसान नेता, भारत रत्न चौधरी चरण सिंह जी को उनकी जयंती पर नमन करता हूँ। चौधरी चरण सिंह जी का जीवन कृषि व्यवस्था के उत्थान, किसानों के कल्याण और समाजसेवा को समर्पित रहा था। उन्होंने किसान और किसानी को शासन के केंद्र में स्थापित करने का साहसिक कार्य किया। आपातकाल और तानाशाही सत्ता को उखाड़ फेंकने में भी उनकी बड़ी भूमिका रही थी।”