Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah pays tribute to former Prime Minister, a great leader of the farmers and Bharat Ratna Chaudhary Charan Singh Ji on his birth anniversary
Chaudhary Charan Singh's life was dedicated to the upliftment of the agricultural system, the welfare of farmers and social service
He courageously placed farmers and agriculture at the center of governance and also played a significant role in overthrowing the Emergency and the dictatorial regime
23 DEC 2025 11:27AM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah paid tribute to former Prime Minister, great farmer leader and Bharat Ratna Chaudhary Charan Singh on his birth anniversary.
In a post on ‘X’, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said, tribute to former Prime Minister, a great leader of the farmers and Bharat Ratna Chaudhary Charan Singh Ji on his birth anniversary. He said that Chaudhary Charan Singh's life was dedicated to the upliftment of the agricultural system, the welfare of farmers and social service. Shri Shah said that he courageously placed farmers and agriculture at the center of governance and also played a significant role in overthrowing the Emergency and the dictatorial regime.

ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਸਾਬਕਾ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਮਹਾਨ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਨੇਤਾ, ਭਾਰਤ ਰਤਨ ਚੌਧਰੀ ਚਰਨ ਸਿੰਘ ਜੀ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਜਨਮ ਵਰ੍ਹੇਗੰਢ ‘ਤੇ ਨਮਨ ਕੀਤਾ
ਚੌਧਰੀ ਚਰਨ ਸਿੰਘ ਜੀ ਦਾ ਜੀਵਨ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਦੇ ਉਥਾਨ, ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਭਲਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਜ ਸੇਵਾ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਰਿਹਾ ਸੀ
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨੀ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਦੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖਣ ਦਾ ਸਾਹਸੀ ਕਾਰਜ ਕੀਤਾ, ਐਮਰਜੈਂਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਤਾਨਾਸ਼ਾਹੀ ਸੱਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਉਖਾੜ ਕੇ ਸੁੱਟਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਵੱਡੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਰਹੀ ਸੀ
23 DEC 2025 11:27AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਸਾਬਕਾ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਮਹਾਨ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਨੇਤਾ, ਭਾਰਤ ਰਤਨ ਚੌਧਰੀ ਚਰਨ ਸਿੰਘ ਜੀ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਜਯੰਤੀ ‘ਤੇ ਨਮਨ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਐਕਸ ‘ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਪੋਸਟ ਵਿੱਚ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, “ਸਾਬਕਾ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਮਹਾਨ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਨੇਤਾ, ਭਾਰਤ ਰਤਨ ਚੌਧਰੀ ਚਰਨ ਸਿੰਘ ਜੀ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਜਯੰਤੀ ‘ਤੇ ਨਮਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ। ਚੌਧਰੀ ਚਰਨ ਸਿੰਘ ਜੀ ਦਾ ਜੀਵਨ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਦੇ ਉਥਾਨ, ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਭਲਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਜ ਸੇਵਾ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਰਿਹਾ ਸੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਰਸਾਣੀ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਦੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖਣ ਦਾ ਸਾਹਸੀ ਕਾਰਜ ਕੀਤਾ। ਐਮਰਜੈਂਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਤਾਨਾਸ਼ਾਹੀ ਸੱਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਉਖਾੜ ਕੇ ਸੁੱਟਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਵੱਡੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਰਹੀ ਸੀ