Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah pays tribute to former Prime Minister, a great leader of the farmers and Bharat Ratna Chaudhary Charan Singh Ji on his birth anniversary
Chaudhary Charan Singh's life was dedicated to the upliftment of the agricultural system, the welfare of farmers and social service
He courageously placed farmers and agriculture at the center of governance and also played a significant role in overthrowing the Emergency and the dictatorial regime
23 DEC 2025 11:27AM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah paid tribute to former Prime Minister, great farmer leader and Bharat Ratna Chaudhary Charan Singh on his birth anniversary.
In a post on ‘X’, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said, tribute to former Prime Minister, a great leader of the farmers and Bharat Ratna Chaudhary Charan Singh Ji on his birth anniversary. He said that Chaudhary Charan Singh's life was dedicated to the upliftment of the agricultural system, the welfare of farmers and social service. Shri Shah said that he courageously placed farmers and agriculture at the center of governance and also played a significant role in overthrowing the Emergency and the dictatorial regime.

ആഭ്യന്തരകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
ചൗധരി ചരൺ സിംഗിന്റെ ജന്മവാർഷികത്തിൽ ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ അദ്ദേഹത്തിന് ആദരാഞ്ജലികൾ അർപ്പിച്ചു
23 DEC 2025 11:27AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര, സഹകരണ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ മുൻ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയും മഹാനായ കർഷക നേതാവുമായ ഭാരതരത്ന ചൗധരി ചരൺ സിംഗിന്റെ ജന്മവാർഷികത്തിൽ അദ്ദേഹത്തിന് ആദരാഞ്ജലികൾ അർപ്പിച്ചു.
ഒരു X പോസ്റ്റിൽ കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ ഇപ്രകാരം കുറിച്ചു :
"മുൻ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയും കർഷകരുടെ മഹാനായ നേതാവുമായ ഭാരതരത്ന ചൗധരി ചരൺ സിംഗ് ജിയുടെ ജന്മവാർഷികത്തിൽ അദ്ദേഹത്തിന് ആദരാഞ്ജലികൾ. കാർഷിക വ്യവസ്ഥയുടെ ഉന്നമനത്തിനും കർഷകരുടെ ക്ഷേമത്തിനും സാമൂഹിക സേവനത്തിനും വേണ്ടി ചൗധരി ചരൺ സിങ്ങിന്റെ ജീവിതം സമർപ്പിച്ചിരുന്നു. കർഷകരെയും കൃഷിയെയും ഭരണത്തിന്റെ കേന്ദ്രബിന്ദുവായി അദ്ദേഹം ധൈര്യപൂർവ്വം പ്രതിഷ്ഠിച്ചു, അടിയന്തരാവസ്ഥയും സ്വേച്ഛാധിപത്യ ഭരണകൂടവും അട്ടിമറിക്കുന്നതിൽ നിർണായക പങ്ക് വഹിച്ചു."