Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah pays tribute to former Prime Minister, a great leader of the farmers and Bharat Ratna Chaudhary Charan Singh Ji on his birth anniversary
Chaudhary Charan Singh's life was dedicated to the upliftment of the agricultural system, the welfare of farmers and social service
He courageously placed farmers and agriculture at the center of governance and also played a significant role in overthrowing the Emergency and the dictatorial regime
23 DEC 2025 11:27AM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah paid tribute to former Prime Minister, great farmer leader and Bharat Ratna Chaudhary Charan Singh on his birth anniversary.
In a post on ‘X’, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said, tribute to former Prime Minister, a great leader of the farmers and Bharat Ratna Chaudhary Charan Singh Ji on his birth anniversary. He said that Chaudhary Charan Singh's life was dedicated to the upliftment of the agricultural system, the welfare of farmers and social service. Shri Shah said that he courageously placed farmers and agriculture at the center of governance and also played a significant role in overthrowing the Emergency and the dictatorial regime.

హోం మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
పూర్వ ప్రధానమంత్రి, రైతు లోక మహా నేత, భారత్ రత్న చౌధరీ చరణ్ సింగ్ గారి జయంతి.. కేంద్ర హోం, సహకార శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ అమిత్ షా నివాళులు
చౌధరీ చరణ్ సింగ్ జీవితం వ్యవసాయ వ్యవస్థ ఉన్నతికి, రైతుల సంక్షేమానికి, సామాజిక సేవకు అంకితమైంది
పరిపాలనలో రైతులకి, వ్యవసాయానికి అగ్ర ప్రాధాన్యాన్నిచ్చిన ధైర్యశాలి ఆయన..
అత్యవసర పరిస్థితిని, నియంతృత్వ పాలనని పారదోలడంలోనూ ఆయనది ముఖ్యపాత్ర
23 DEC 2025 11:27AM by PIB Hyderabad
పూర్వ ప్రధానమంత్రి, రైతు లోకానికి మహా నేత, భారత రత్న చౌధరీ చరణ్ సింగ్ గారి జయంతి సందర్భంగా కేంద్ర హోం, సహకార శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ అమిత్ షా ఆయనకు నివాళులు అర్పించారు.
సామాజిక మాధ్యమం ‘ఎక్స్’లో కేంద్ర హోం మంత్రి శ్రీ అమిత్ షా ఒక సందేశాన్ని పొందుపరుస్తూ, ఇలా పేర్కొన్నారు..: పూర్వ ప్రధానమంత్రి, రైతు లోక మహా నేత, భారత రత్న చౌధరీ చరణ్ సింగ్ గారి జయంతి సందర్భంగా ఆయనకు నివాళులు అర్పిస్తున్నాను. చౌధరీ చరణ్ సింగ్ తన జీవితాన్ని వ్యవసాయ వ్యవస్థ అభ్యున్నతికి, రైతుల సంక్షేమానికి, సామాజిక సేవ కి అంకితం చేశారు. పరిపాలనలో రైతులకి, వ్యవసాయానికి అగ్రప్రాధాన్యాన్ని ఇచ్చిన ధైర్యశాలి ఆయన. అత్యవసర పరిస్థితిని, నియంతృత్వ హయాంని పారదోలడంలో కూడా ఆయన ప్రముఖ పాత్రను పోషించారు.