Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah pays tribute to former Prime Minister, a great leader of the farmers and Bharat Ratna Chaudhary Charan Singh Ji on his birth anniversary
Chaudhary Charan Singh's life was dedicated to the upliftment of the agricultural system, the welfare of farmers and social service
He courageously placed farmers and agriculture at the center of governance and also played a significant role in overthrowing the Emergency and the dictatorial regime
23 DEC 2025 11:27AM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah paid tribute to former Prime Minister, great farmer leader and Bharat Ratna Chaudhary Charan Singh on his birth anniversary.
In a post on ‘X’, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said, tribute to former Prime Minister, a great leader of the farmers and Bharat Ratna Chaudhary Charan Singh Ji on his birth anniversary. He said that Chaudhary Charan Singh's life was dedicated to the upliftment of the agricultural system, the welfare of farmers and social service. Shri Shah said that he courageously placed farmers and agriculture at the center of governance and also played a significant role in overthrowing the Emergency and the dictatorial regime.

உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
முன்னாள் பிரதமர் சௌத்ரி சரண் சிங்கின் பிறந்தநாளில் அவருக்கு மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா மரியாதை செலுத்தியுள்ளார்
23 DEC 2025 11:27AM by PIB Chennai
முன்னாள் பிரதமரும், விவசாயிகளின் சிறந்த தலைவருமான, பாரத ரத்னா சௌத்ரி சரண் சிங்கின் பிறந்தநாளை முன்னிட்டு, மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சரும், கூட்டுறவுத் துறை அமைச்சருமான திரு அமித் ஷா அவருக்கு மரியாதை செலுத்தியுள்ளார்.
இது குறித்து சமூக ஊடக எக்ஸ் தளத்தில் மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா வெளியிட்டுள்ள பதிவில், முன்னாள் பிரதமரும், விவசாயிகளின் சிறந்த தலைவருமான, பாரத ரத்னா சௌத்ரி சரண் சிங்கின் பிறந்தநாளில் அவருக்கு மரியாதை செலுத்துவதாக கூறியுள்ளார். சௌத்ரி சரண் சிங்கின் வாழ்க்கை, விவசாய மேம்பாட்டிற்கும், விவசாயிகளின் நலனுக்கும், சமூக சேவைக்கும் அர்ப்பணிக்கப்பட்டதாக இருந்தது என்று அவர் தெரிவித்துள்ளார். சௌத்ரி சரண் சிங், விவசாயிகளையும் விவசாயத்தையும் நிர்வாகத்தில் முக்கியமாக வைத்து இருந்ததாகவும், அவசர நிலையையும் சர்வாதிகார ஆட்சியையும் அகற்றுவதில் அவர் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க பங்கை ஆற்றியதாகவும் திரு அமித் ஷா குறிப்பிட்டுள்ளார்.