Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah pays tribute to former Prime Minister, a great leader of the farmers and Bharat Ratna Chaudhary Charan Singh Ji on his birth anniversary
Chaudhary Charan Singh's life was dedicated to the upliftment of the agricultural system, the welfare of farmers and social service
He courageously placed farmers and agriculture at the center of governance and also played a significant role in overthrowing the Emergency and the dictatorial regime
23 DEC 2025 11:27AM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah paid tribute to former Prime Minister, great farmer leader and Bharat Ratna Chaudhary Charan Singh on his birth anniversary.
In a post on ‘X’, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said, tribute to former Prime Minister, a great leader of the farmers and Bharat Ratna Chaudhary Charan Singh Ji on his birth anniversary. He said that Chaudhary Charan Singh's life was dedicated to the upliftment of the agricultural system, the welfare of farmers and social service. Shri Shah said that he courageously placed farmers and agriculture at the center of governance and also played a significant role in overthrowing the Emergency and the dictatorial regime.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
امور داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے مرکزی جناب امت شاہ نے سابق وزیر اعظم ،کسانوں کے عظیم رہنما اور بھارت رتن آنجہانی چودھری چرن سنگھ کو ان کے یوم پیدائش پر خراج عقیدت پیش کیا
چودھری چرن سنگھ کی زندگی زرعی نظام کی ترقی ، کسانوں کی فلاح و بہبود اور سماجی خدمت کے لیے وقف تھی
انہوں نے بے خوفی کے ساتھ کسانوں اور زراعت کو حکمرانی کے مرکز میں رکھا اورایمرجنسی اور آمریت کے دور کو ختم کرنے میں بھی اہم کردار ادا کیا
23 DEC 2025 11:27AM by PIB Delhi
امور داخلہ اور امداد باہم کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے سابق وزیر اعظم ،کسانوں کے عظیم رہنما اور بھارت رتن آنجہانی چودھری چرن سنگھ کو ان کے یوم پیدائش پر خراج عقیدت پیش کیا ۔
’ایکس‘ پر ایک پوسٹ میں مرکزی وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ سابق وزیر اعظم ، کسانوں کے عظیم رہنما اور بھارت رتن آنجہانی چودھری چرن سنگھ جی کو ان کے یوم پیدائش پر خراج عقیدت پیش کرتا ہوں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آنجہانی چودھری چرن سنگھ کی زندگی زرعی نظام کی ترقی ، کسانوں کی فلاح و بہبود اور سماجی خدمت کے لیے وقف تھی ۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ انہوں نے ہمت کے ساتھ کسانوں اور زراعت کو حکمرانی کے مرکز میں رکھا اور ایمرجنسی اور آمریت کے دورکوختم کرنے میں بھی اہم کردار ادا کیا۔