Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah pays tribute to former Prime Minister, a great leader of the farmers and Bharat Ratna Chaudhary Charan Singh Ji on his birth anniversary
Chaudhary Charan Singh's life was dedicated to the upliftment of the agricultural system, the welfare of farmers and social service
He courageously placed farmers and agriculture at the center of governance and also played a significant role in overthrowing the Emergency and the dictatorial regime
23 DEC 2025 11:27AM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah paid tribute to former Prime Minister, great farmer leader and Bharat Ratna Chaudhary Charan Singh on his birth anniversary.
In a post on ‘X’, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said, tribute to former Prime Minister, a great leader of the farmers and Bharat Ratna Chaudhary Charan Singh Ji on his birth anniversary. He said that Chaudhary Charan Singh's life was dedicated to the upliftment of the agricultural system, the welfare of farmers and social service. Shri Shah said that he courageously placed farmers and agriculture at the center of governance and also played a significant role in overthrowing the Emergency and the dictatorial regime.

ಗೃಹ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಮಾಜಿ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ, ರೈತರ ಮಹಾನ್ ನಾಯಕ ಮತ್ತು ಭಾರತ ರತ್ನ ಚೌಧರಿ ಚರಣ್ ಸಿಂಗ್ ಅವರ ಜನ್ಮದಿನದಂದು ಅವರಿಗೆ ಗೌರವ ನಮನ ಸಲ್ಲಿಸಿದ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಗೃಹ ಸಚಿವರಾದ ಶ್ರೀ ಅಮಿತ್ ಶಾ
ಚೌಧರಿ ಚರಣ್ ಸಿಂಗ್ ಅವರ ಜೀವನವು ಕೃಷಿ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಯ ಉನ್ನತಿ, ರೈತರ ಕಲ್ಯಾಣ ಮತ್ತು ಸಮಾಜ ಸೇವೆಗಾಗಿ ಮುಡಿಪಾಗಿತ್ತು
ಅವರು ಧೈರ್ಯದಿಂದ ರೈತರು ಮತ್ತು ಕೃಷಿಯನ್ನು ಆಡಳಿತದ ಕೇಂದ್ರದಲ್ಲಿ ಇರಿಸಿದರು ಮತ್ತು ತುರ್ತು ಪರಿಸ್ಥಿತಿ ಮತ್ತು ಸರ್ವಾಧಿಕಾರ ಆಡಳಿತವನ್ನು ಕಿತ್ತೊಗೆಯುವಲ್ಲಿ ಮಹತ್ವದ ಪಾತ್ರ ವಹಿಸಿದರು
23 DEC 2025 11:27AM by PIB Bengaluru
ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಗೃಹ ಮತ್ತು ಸಹಕಾರ ಸಚಿವರಾದ ಶ್ರೀ ಅಮಿತ್ ಶಾ ಅವರು ಮಾಜಿ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ, ಮಹಾನ್ ರೈತ ನಾಯಕ ಮತ್ತು ಭಾರತ ರತ್ನ ಚೌಧರಿ ಚರಣ್ ಸಿಂಗ್ ಅವರ ಜನ್ಮದಿನದಂದು ಅವರಿಗೆ ಗೌರವ ನಮನ ಸಲ್ಲಿಸಿದರು.
ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಗೃಹ ಸಚಿವರಾದ ಶ್ರೀ ಅಮಿತ್ ಶಾ ಅವರು 'ಎಕ್ಸ್' ನಲ್ಲಿ ಈ ಸಂಬಂಧ ಹಂಚಿಕೊಂಡಿದ್ದು, ಮಾಜಿ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ, ರೈತರ ಮಹಾನ್ ನಾಯಕ ಮತ್ತು ಭಾರತ ರತ್ನ ಚೌಧರಿ ಚರಣ್ ಸಿಂಗ್ ಅವರ ಜನ್ಮದಿನದಂದು ಅವರಿಗೆ ಗೌರವ ನಮನಗಳು. ಚೌಧರಿ ಚರಣ್ ಸಿಂಗ್ ಅವರ ಜೀವನವು ಕೃಷಿ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಯ ಉನ್ನತಿ, ರೈತರ ಕಲ್ಯಾಣ ಮತ್ತು ಸಮಾಜ ಸೇವೆಗಾಗಿ ಮುಡಿಪಾಗಿತ್ತು ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಅವರು ಧೈರ್ಯದಿಂದ ರೈತರು ಮತ್ತು ಕೃಷಿಯನ್ನು ಆಡಳಿತದ ಕೇಂದ್ರದಲ್ಲಿ ಇರಿಸಿದರು ಮತ್ತು ತುರ್ತು ಪರಿಸ್ಥಿತಿ ಮತ್ತು ಸರ್ವಾಧಿಕಾರ ಆಡಳಿತವನ್ನು ಕಿತ್ತೊಗೆಯುವಲ್ಲಿ ಮಹತ್ವದ ಪಾತ್ರ ವಹಿಸಿದರು.