Ministry of Defence
CISC underscores strategic importance of critical minerals for defence preparedness and Viksit Bharat 2047
23 DEC 2025 11:37AM by PIB Delhi
The Centre for Joint Warfare Studies (CENJOWS), in collaboration with IP Bazzaar, hosted Tech Talk, a high-level, closed-door roundtable discussion on the theme “Minerals That Matter: Geopolitics, Sovereignty & Value Chains” on 17 December 2025 in New Delhi. In his keynote address, Air Marshal Ashutosh Dixit, Chief of Integrated Defence Staff to Chairman Chiefs of Staff Committee (CISC) highlighted that critical minerals have emerged as a strategic enabler for national security, defence capability development, and technological sovereignty. He noted that modern defence systems including jet engines, missiles, precision munitions, radars, satellites, batteries, and semiconductors are intrinsically dependent on assured access to these minerals.
Air Marshal Dixit emphasised that global supply chains for critical minerals are highly concentrated and increasingly subject to export controls and geopolitical pressures, making excessive import dependence a strategic vulnerability. He observed that self-reliant defence manufacturing and operational readiness are inseparable from secure and resilient mineral supply chains, aligned with India’s vision of Viksit Bharat 2047 and Aatmanirbhar Bharat.
Addressing recent national efforts, the Air Marshal drew attention to India’s initiatives such as the identification of critical minerals, the establishment of the National Critical Mineral Mission, and the government’s push to enhance the entire value chain - from extraction to processing, manufacturing, and recycling. These efforts, he noted, are crucial for translating India’s policy intentions into concrete outcomes. As part of the event, he also inaugurated a collection of 30 technical reports on critical minerals, showcasing in-depth IP landscape studies and market analyses.
The invitation-only forum convened senior policymakers, defence experts, industry leaders, technology innovators, academia, and intellectual property (IP) professionals to explore India’s strategic approach to critical minerals in the context of a rapidly evolving global environment. The event received the gracious best wishes of Shri G. Kishan Reddy, Minister of Coal and Mines, Government of India.

وزارت دفاع
سی آئی ایس سی کا دفاعی تیاریوں اور وکست بھارت 2047 کے نقطہ نظر سے اہم معدنیات کی اسٹریٹجک ضرورت پر زور
23 DEC 2025 11:37AM by PIB Delhi
سینٹر فار جوائنٹ وارفیئر اسٹڈیز(سی ای این جے او ڈبلیو ایس) نےآئی پی بازار کے توسط سے 17 دسمبر 2025 کو نئی دہلی میں ’اہم معدنیات: جیوپولیٹکس، خودمختاری اور ویلیو چین‘ کے موضوع پربندکمرے میں ایک اعلیٰ سطحی گول میز کانفرنس ’ٹیک ٹاک‘ کا انعقاد کیا۔
چیف آف انٹیگریٹڈ ڈیفنس اسٹاف برائے چیئرمین چیفز آف اسٹاف کمیٹی(سی آئی ایس سی) ایئر مارشل آشوتوش دکشت نے اہم خطاب میں اجاگر کرتے ہوئے کہاکہ اہم معدنیات قومی سلامتی، دفاعی صلاحیت کی ترقی اور تکنیکی خودمختاری کے لیے ایک اسٹریٹجک سہولت کار کے طور پر ابھر کر سامنے آئی ہیں۔ انہوں نے نشاندہی کرتے ہوئے کہاکہ جیٹ انجن، میزائل، اچھے ہتھیار، ریڈار، سیٹلائٹس، بیٹریاں اور سیمی کنڈکٹر سمیت جدید دفاعی نظام براہِ راست ان معدنیات کی یقینی دستیابی پر منحصر ہیں۔
ایئر مارشل دکشت نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ اہم معدنیات کی عالمی سپلائی چینز انتہائی مرکوز ہیں اور برآمدی کنٹرول اور جیوپولیٹیکل دباؤ کے تابع ہوتی جا رہی ہیں، جس سے درآمد پر زیادہ انحصار اسٹریٹجک طور پر کمزوری بن جاتی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ خودمختار دفاعی پیداوار اور عملی تیاری محفوظ اور مضبوط معدنیات کی سپلائی چینز سے علاحدہ نہیں ہیں اور یہ ملک کے وکست بھارت 2047 اور آتم نربھر بھارت کے وژن سے مربوط ہیں۔
ایئر مارشل دکشت نے اس حوالے سے حالیہ قومی اقدامات کے بارے میں بتاتے ہوئے ہندوستان کی پہل کی طرف توجہ مبذول کرائی جن میں اہم معدنیات کی شناخت، نیشنل کرٹیکل مینرل (اہم معدنیات)مشن کا قیام اور حکومت کی جانب سے کان کنی سے لے کر پراسیسنگ، مینوفیکچرنگ اور ری سائیکلنگ تک مکمل ویلیو چین کو بہتر بنانے کی کوششیں شامل ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ اقدامات ہندوستان کے پالیسی اہداف کو ٹھوس نتائج میں بدلنے کے لیے انتہائی اہم ہیں۔ انہوں نے اس پروگرام کے دوران اہم معدنیات سے متعلق 30 تکنیکی رپورٹس کے مجموعے کا بھی اجرا کیا، جن میں دانشورانہ ملکیت (آئی پی) کے منظرنامے کا وسیع مطالعہ اوربازار کا تجزیہ پیش کیا گیا ہے۔
تیزی سے بدلتے ہوئے عالمی منظر نامے کے تناظر میں اہم معدنیات کے حوالے سے ہندوستان کے اسٹریٹجک نقطۂ نظر پر غور و خوض کے لیے خصوصی دعوتی بنیاد پر منعقد اس اجلاس میں سینئر پالیسی ساز، دفاعی ماہرین، صنعت کار، ٹیکنالوجی کے موجدین، علمی حلقے اور دانشورانہ ملکیت(آئی پی) کے پیشہ ور افراد شامل ہوئے۔ اس پروگرام کو حکومت ہندکے کوئلہ اور کان کنی کے وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی کی جانب سے دلی نیک خواہشات موصول ہوئیں۔