Ministry of Defence
CISC underscores strategic importance of critical minerals for defence preparedness and Viksit Bharat 2047
23 DEC 2025 11:37AM by PIB Delhi
The Centre for Joint Warfare Studies (CENJOWS), in collaboration with IP Bazzaar, hosted Tech Talk, a high-level, closed-door roundtable discussion on the theme “Minerals That Matter: Geopolitics, Sovereignty & Value Chains” on 17 December 2025 in New Delhi. In his keynote address, Air Marshal Ashutosh Dixit, Chief of Integrated Defence Staff to Chairman Chiefs of Staff Committee (CISC) highlighted that critical minerals have emerged as a strategic enabler for national security, defence capability development, and technological sovereignty. He noted that modern defence systems including jet engines, missiles, precision munitions, radars, satellites, batteries, and semiconductors are intrinsically dependent on assured access to these minerals.
Air Marshal Dixit emphasised that global supply chains for critical minerals are highly concentrated and increasingly subject to export controls and geopolitical pressures, making excessive import dependence a strategic vulnerability. He observed that self-reliant defence manufacturing and operational readiness are inseparable from secure and resilient mineral supply chains, aligned with India’s vision of Viksit Bharat 2047 and Aatmanirbhar Bharat.
Addressing recent national efforts, the Air Marshal drew attention to India’s initiatives such as the identification of critical minerals, the establishment of the National Critical Mineral Mission, and the government’s push to enhance the entire value chain - from extraction to processing, manufacturing, and recycling. These efforts, he noted, are crucial for translating India’s policy intentions into concrete outcomes. As part of the event, he also inaugurated a collection of 30 technical reports on critical minerals, showcasing in-depth IP landscape studies and market analyses.
The invitation-only forum convened senior policymakers, defence experts, industry leaders, technology innovators, academia, and intellectual property (IP) professionals to explore India’s strategic approach to critical minerals in the context of a rapidly evolving global environment. The event received the gracious best wishes of Shri G. Kishan Reddy, Minister of Coal and Mines, Government of India.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
வளர்ச்சியடைந்த இந்தியா மற்றும் பாதுகாப்புத் தயார் நிலைக்கான அரியவகை கனிமங்களின் முக்கியத்துவம்
23 DEC 2025 11:37AM by PIB Chennai
புவிசார் அரசியல், நாட்டின் இறையாண்மை மற்றும் மதிப்புச் சங்கிலி போன்ற அம்சங்களில் அரியவகை கனிமங்களின் பங்களிப்புக் குறித்து உயர்நிலை குழுக் கூட்டம் புதுதில்லியில் இம்மாதம் 17-ம் தேதி நடைபெற்றது. கூட்டுப் போர்த்திறனாய்வு மையத்தின சார்பில் நடைபெற்ற இந்த ஆலோசனைக் கூட்டத்தில் இந்திய விமானப்படை தளபதி ஏர் மார்ஷ்ல் அசுதோஷ் தீட்சித் கலந்து கொண்டு முக்கிய உரையாற்றினார். நாட்டின் பாதுகாப்பு, பாதுகாப்புப் படையின் திறன் மேம்பாடு, தொழில்நுட்பம் ஆகியவற்றுக்கான உத்திசார் நடவடிக்கைகளுக்கு அரியவகை கனிமங்களின் பயன்பாடு குறித்து விரிவாக எடுத்துரைத்தார். ஜெட் விமான என்ஜின்கள், ஏவுகனைகள், துல்லியமாக தாக்கி அழிக்கும் உபகரணங்கள், ரேடார்ஸ் செயற்கைக் கோள்கள் வான் பாதுகாப்பு அமைப்புகள் மற்றும் செமிக் கண்டக்டர் உட்பட நவீன பாதுகாப்பு அமைப்பு முறைகள் ஆகியவற்றின் உருவாக்கம் அரியவகை கனிமங்களைச் சார்ந்துள்ளது என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
உலக அளவில் அரியவகை கனிமங்களின் விநியோக நடவடிக்கைகள் ஏற்றுமதிக் கட்டுப்பாடுகள் மற்றும் புவிசார் அரசியல் அழுத்தங்களை சார்ந்திருப்பது குறித்தும், முக்கியத்துவம் வாய்ந்த தளவாட உற்பத்திக்கான மூலப்பொருட்களின் இறக்குமதி சார்ந்திருக்கும் நிலை குறித்தும் அவர் விரிவாக எடுத்துரைத்தார். பாதுகாப்புத் தளவாட உற்பத்தி மற்றும் செயல்பாட்டு தயார் நிலைக்கு ஏற்ப தன்னிறைவு பெறவேண்டும் என்பதை வலியுறுத்திய அவர், பாதுகாப்பான நெகிழ்வுத் தன்மையுடன் கூடிய அரியவகை கனிமங்களின் விநியோக நடைமுறைகளின் அவசியம் குறித்து விளக்கினார். வளர்ச்சியடைந்த இந்தியா மற்றும் தற்சார்பு இந்தியா ஆகியவற்றின் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வைக்கு ஏற்ப திட்டங்கள் வகுக்கப்பட்டு செயல்படுத்த வேண்டியதன் அவசியம் குறித்தும் ஏர் மார்ஷல் அசுதோஷ் தீட்சித் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2207631&reg=3&lang=1