Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister shares an article on how India’s FTAs are part of a broader mission to strengthen the economy
23 DEC 2025 2:58PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today shared an article written by Union Minister, Shri Piyush Goyal which explains that India’s FTAs today go well beyond tariff reductions, forming part of a broader mission to strengthen the economy and improve the lives of millions."He highlights that the India-New Zealand FTA is a historic milestone as it is India’s first women-led FTA. Almost the entire negotiating team comprised women", Shri Modi stated.
Responding to a post by Union Minister, Shri Piyush Goyal on X, Shri Modi said:
"In this insightful article, Union Minister Shri @PiyushGoyal explains that India’s FTAs today go well beyond tariff reductions, forming part of a broader mission to strengthen the economy and improve the lives of millions.
He highlights that the India-New Zealand FTA is a historic milestone as it is India’s first women-led FTA. Almost the entire negotiating team comprised women."

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
ভারতের মুক্ত বাণিজ্য চুক্তিগুলি কিভাবে দেশের অর্থনীতিকে শক্তিশালী করার হাতিয়ার হয়ে উঠছে, তা নিয়ে লেখা একটি নিবন্ধ শেয়ার করলেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
23 DEC 2025 2:58PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৩ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২৫
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী শ্রী পীযূষ গোয়েলের লেখা একটি নিবন্ধ শেয়ার করেছেন।
এক্স হ্যান্ডলে শ্রী পীযূষ গোয়েলের একটি পোস্টের প্রত্যুত্তরে শ্রী মোদী লিখেছেন, “ভারতের মুক্ত বাণিজ্য চুক্তিগুলি বর্তমানে কিভাবে শুল্ক হ্রাসের সীমাকে ছাড়িয়ে গিয়ে অর্থনীতিকে শক্তিশালী করার বৃহত্তর লক্ষ্যের অংশ হয়ে উঠে লক্ষ লক্ষ মানুষের জীবনে উন্নয়ন আনছে, অন্তর্দৃষ্টিমূলক এই নিবন্ধে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী @PiyushGoyal তা ব্যাখ্যা করেছেন।
শ্রী গোয়েল দেখিয়েছেন, ভারত – নিউজিল্যান্ড মুক্ত বাণিজ্য চুক্তি এক ঐতিহাসিক মাইলফলক। কারণ, এটি ভারতের প্রথম মহিলা নেতৃত্বাধীন মুক্ত বাণিজ্য চুক্তি। আলোচনাকারী দলের প্রায় সকলেই ছিলেন মহিলা”।