Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Ministry’s Two-day Influenza Chintan Shivir Strengthens Inter-Ministerial Convergence for Preparedness and Response ahead of the flu season
Leads to Development of a Comprehensive, Structured Influenza Preparedness Checklist Covering Surveillance, Early Warning, Risk Assessment, Laboratory Systems, Clinical Response, and One Health Coordination
Chintan Shivir concludes with a consensus on adopting a whole-of-Government and One Health approach to address seasonal and zoonotic influenza
Ministries Reaffirm Commitment to Integrated Surveillance, Strengthened Laboratories, and Coordinated Pandemic Preparedness
23 DEC 2025 3:39PM by PIB Delhi
The National Centre for Disease Control (NCDC), on behalf of the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare (MoHFW), in collaboration with the World Health Organization (WHO) India organised a two-day Influenza Chintan Shivir from 22–23 December 2025 in New Delhi on the theme “Strengthening Inter-ministerial and Inter-sectoral Convergence for Influenza Preparedness and Response.” Stakeholders from the Disaster Management (DM) Cell of MoHFW, Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR), Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying (DAHD), and the National Institute of High Security Animal Diseases (NIHSAD) participated in this Chintan Shivir. The Shivir provided a structured platform for deliberations to strengthen preparedness and response mechanisms ahead of the upcoming influenza season.
The inaugural session was inaugurated by Union Health Minister, Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda, through a video message. He emphasized the importance of aligned preparedness and response measures, including surge capacity planning, to build country’s resilience against influenza. He highlighted the critical role of the Integrated Disease Surveillance Programme (IDSP) and stressed the need for coordinated efforts between the Centre and States to ensure robust and collaborative surveillance systems.
The Chintan Shivir witnessed participation from around 100 eminent representatives from multiple ministries, including Health, Animal Husbandry, Agriculture, and Environment, along with premier research institutions, State Governments, and international partners— furthering the Government’s One Health and whole-of-Government approach. Eleven States with a history of reporting Influenza Cases participated in person, while IDSP officials from State & District Surveillance Units joined virtually. This inclusion enabled cross-learning by sharing best practices. The deliberations included technical presentations, panel discussions, group work sessions, and State presentations.
Influenza still continues to pose a significant public health challenge, particularly for vulnerable populations such as young children, older adults, pregnant women, and individuals with chronic illnesses. The Ministry of Health and Family Welfare continues to monitor seasonal influenza trends across States and Union Territories in real time through the IDSP network. Deliberations reiterated that influenza preparedness must be supported through effective inter-sectoral convergence, with MoHFW further strengthening surveillance, laboratory capacity, and clinical preparedness for early detection and timely response to seasonal and zoonotic influenza outbreaks.
A key outcome of the Chintan Shivir was the development of a structured influenza preparedness checklist after detailed deliberations during these two days. The checklist is intended to guide the Centre, States and Districts in preparedness planning across four key domains:
• Surveillance, Early Warning, and Risk Assessment
• Laboratory Systems Strengthening
• Hospital Preparedness and Clinical Response
• One Health Coordination and Risk Communication & Community Engagement (RCCE)
The Chintan Shivir concluded with a consensus on adopting a whole-of-Government and One Health approach to address seasonal and zoonotic influenza. Ministries agreed to strengthen integrated surveillance across human, animal, and wildlife sectors; enhance laboratory and genomic capacities; ensure timely data sharing; and align sectoral action plans with the national pandemic preparedness framework. The deliberations reaffirmed India’s commitment to coordinated national action to prevent, detect, and respond effectively to influenza and other respiratory viral threats.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
फ्लू पसरण्याची शक्यता असलेला आगामी काळ लक्षात घेऊन त्यासाठी सज्जता आणि प्रतिसादासाठी केंद्र सरकारच्या आंतर-मंत्रालयीन समन्वयाला बळकटी देण्यासाठी केंद्रीय आरोग्य मंत्रालयाकडून दोन दिवसीय 'इन्फ्लूएंझा चिंतन शिबिराचे आयोजन
एकात्मिक देखरेख, सुसज्ज प्रयोगशाळा आणि महामारी सज्जतेसाठीच्या समन्वयासंदर्भात मंत्रालयांनी आपल्या वचनबद्धतेचा केला पुनरुच्चार
23 DEC 2025 8:23PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 23 डिसेंबर 2025
आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालयाच्या वतीने राष्ट्रीय रोग नियंत्रण केंद्र आणि जागतिक आरोग्य संघटनेचे भारतातील कार्यालय यांनी संयुक्तपणे 22-23 डिसेंबर 2025 रोजी नवी दिल्ली येथे दोन दिवसीय 'इन्फ्लूएंझा चिंतन शिबिर' आयोजित केले. "इन्फ्लूएंझा सज्जता आणि प्रतिसादासाठी आंतर-मंत्रालयीन आणि आंतर-क्षेत्रीय समन्वय बळकट करणे" या विषयावर या शिबिराचे आयोजन करण्यात आले. फ्लू पसरण्याची शक्यता असलेला आगामी काळ लक्षात घेऊन त्यादृष्टीने सज्जता आणि प्रतिसाद यंत्रणा अधिक मजबूत करण्यासाठी विचारमंथन करण्याच्या उद्देशाने हे शिबिर एक सुनियोजित व्यासपीठ ठरले.
या उद्घाटनाच्या सत्राचे उद्घाटन केंद्रीय आरोग्य मंत्री जगत प्रकाश नड्डा यांनी एका व्हिडिओ संदेशाद्वारे केले. इन्फ्लूएंझा विरुद्ध देशाची प्रतिसाद क्षमता वाढवण्यासाठी, रुग्णांची संख्या अचानक वाढल्यास हाताळण्याच्या क्षमतेच्या नियोजनासह सुसंगत सज्जता आणि प्रतिसादात्मक उपायांच्या महत्त्वावर त्यांनी भर दिला. त्यांनी एकात्मिक रोग देखरेख कार्यक्रमाच्या महत्त्वपूर्ण भूमिकेवर प्रकाश टाकला आणि मजबूत तसेच सहयोगी देखरेख यंत्रणा सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी केंद्र आणि राज्यांमध्ये समन्वयित प्रयत्नांची गरज असल्यावर त्यांनी भर दिला.
या चिंतन शिबिरात विविध मंत्रालयांचे सुमारे 100 वरिष्ठ प्रतिनिधी सहभागी झाले होते. ज्या राज्यांमध्ये मागील काळात इन्फ्लूएंझा प्रकरणांची नोंद झाली आहे अशा 11 राज्यांतील प्रतिनिधी प्रत्यक्ष उपस्थित होते, तर राज्य आणि जिल्हा देखरेख युनिटमधील आयडीएसपी अधिकारी आभासी पद्धतीने सहभागी झाले होते.
इन्फ्लूएंझा अजूनही सार्वजनिक आरोग्यासाठी, विशेषतः लहान मुले, वृद्ध, गरोदर स्त्रिया आणि जुनाट आजार असलेल्या व्यक्तींसाठी मोठे आव्हान आहे. आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय आयडीएसपी नेटवर्कद्वारे राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांमधील इन्फ्लूएंझाच्या कलांवर रिअल-टाइम लक्ष ठेवून आहे.
दोन दिवसांच्या सविस्तर विचारमंथनानंतर 'इन्फ्लूएंझा सज्जता चेकलिस्ट' विकसित करणे हा या शिबिराची मुख्य फलनिष्पत्ती ठरली. ही चेकलिस्ट केंद्र, राज्य आणि जिल्ह्यांना पुढील चार प्रमुख क्षेत्रांमध्ये सज्जतेचे नियोजन करण्यासाठी मार्गदर्शन करेल:
• देखरेख, पूर्वसूचना आणि जोखीम मूल्यांकन
• प्रयोगशाळा यंत्रणा बळकट करणे
• रुग्णालय सज्जता आणि नैदानिक प्रतिसाद
• ग'वन हेल्थ' समन्वय आणि जोखीम संवाद आणि समुदाय सहभा
हंगामी आणि झुनोटिक (प्राण्यांकडून मानवात पसरणारे) इन्फ्लूएंझाचा मुकाबला करण्यासाठी 'संपूर्ण सरकार' आणि 'वन हेल्थ' दृष्टिकोनाचा अवलंब करण्यावर एकमत होऊन चिंतन शिबिराची सांगता झाली. मानव, प्राणी आणि वन्यजीव क्षेत्रांमध्ये एकात्मिक देखरेख मजबूत करणे; प्रयोगशाळा आणि जिनोमिक क्षमता वाढवणे; वेळेवर माहितीची देवाणघेवाण सुनिश्चित करणे; आणि क्षेत्रीय कृती आराखड्यांना राष्ट्रीय महामारी सज्जता आराखड्याशी सुसंगत करणे, यावर मंत्रालयांनी सहमती दर्शवली. या विचारमंथनाच्या माध्यमातून एन्फ्लूएंझा आणि इतर श्वसनविषयक विषाणूजन्य धोक्यांना प्रतिबंध करण्यासाठी, शोधण्यासाठी आणि प्रभावीपणे प्रतिसाद देण्यासाठी समन्वयाने राष्ट्रीय कृतीबाबत भारताच्या वचनबद्धतेचा पुनरुच्चार करण्यात आला.