Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Celebration of Intergenerational Bonds
23 DEC 2025 4:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Social Justice & Empowerment, Government of India, organized a programme titled “Celebration of Intergenerational Bonds” on 22 December 2025 at Old Tehsil Complex, Mehal Gate, District Chhatarpur, Madhya Pradesh, with the objective of strengthening emotional, social, and cultural bonding between different generations and promoting active and dignified ageing.
The event was graced by Shri Virendra Kumar, Hon’ble Union Minister for Social Justice & Empowerment, Government of India. Senior government officers, representatives of social organizations, and a large number of students, and family members, including grandparents of the children, were also present in large numbers.
The programme aimed to further strengthen the spirit of affection, dialogue, cooperation, and mutual respect between generations. Such initiatives play a vital role in connecting society, carrying forward values and traditions, and strengthening collective social consciousness.
The event reaffirmed the Government of India’s commitment to building an inclusive and elder-friendly society by encouraging intergenerational engagement, community participation, and active ageing. It highlighted how the experiences, wisdom, and values of senior citizens, when combined with the energy, creativity, and curiosity of children and youth, contribute to the creation of a balanced, sensitive, and progressive society.
The programme at Old Tehsil Complex featured a wide range of activities designed to promote intergenerational harmony and social cohesion as Cultural performances by students, Interactive session with senior citizens, Collective pledge-taking programme and Walkathon led by the Hon’ble Union Minister for Social Justice & Empowerment.
In his address, Shri Virendra Kumar, Hon’ble Union Minister of Social Justice & Empowerment, emphasized that senior citizens are the custodians of experience, tradition, and values, and are an invaluable strength of the nation. He underlined the importance of promoting active, healthy, and dignified ageing through community-based initiatives and intergenerational engagement.
The Hon’ble Minister highlighted several key initiatives of the Ministry, including, Rashtriya Vayoshri Yojana (RVY), under which assistive devices related to mobility, vision, and hearing are provided to senior citizens, enabling them to lead independent and confident lives with dignity. He informed that over 7.28 lakh senior citizens across the country have benefited from the scheme so far. Strengthening of Elderline 14567, which has received more than 27 lakh calls, providing support, guidance, and emergency assistance to senior citizens. Promotion of intergenerational bonding through cultural, community, and outreach programmes across the country, and the provision of celebration of grandparents’ day at school.
The Celebration of this program at Old Tehsil Complex, Mehal Gate, Chhatarpur, successfully brought together senior citizens, children, youth, and the community on a shared platform of respect, participation, and cooperation. Through cultural expression, dialogue, physical activity, and collective commitment, the event reinforced the message that intergenerational harmony is essential for building a healthy, inclusive, and compassionate society.
Aligned with the vision of Viksit Bharat@2047, the programme underscored the pivotal role of senior citizens as mentors and role models, while encouraging the younger generation to learn from their experiences and contribute actively to nation-building. The event marked another meaningful step in advancing the national agenda on senior citizen welfare and fostering a harmonious, empowered, and inclusive India.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
بین النسلی رشتوں کا جشن
23 DEC 2025 4:13PM by PIB Delhi
محکمہ سماجی انصاف و تفویضِ اختیارات، حکومتِ ہند نے 22 دسمبر 2025 کو مدھیہ پردیش کے ضلع چھترپور میں اولڈ تحصیل کمپلیکس، مہل گیٹ میں “بین النسلی رشتوں کے جشن” کے عنوان سے ایک پروگرام کا انعقاد کیا۔ اس پروگرام کا مقصد مختلف نسلوں کے درمیان جذباتی، سماجی اور ثقافتی رشتوں کو مضبوط بنانا اور فعال و باوقار بڑھاپے کو فروغ دینا تھا۔
اس تقریب میں حکومتِ ہند کے معزز مرکزی وزیر برائے سماجی انصاف و تفویضِ اختیارات، جناب وریندر کمار نے بطور مہمانِ خصوصی شرکت کی۔ اس موقع پر سینئر سرکاری افسران، سماجی تنظیموں کے نمائندگان، طلبہ کی بڑی تعداد اور بچوں کے اہلِ خانہ، بالخصوص ان کے دادا دادی اور نانا نانی، بڑی تعداد میں موجود تھے۔
اس پروگرام کا مقصد مختلف نسلوں کے درمیان محبت، مکالمے، تعاون اور باہمی احترام کے جذبے کو مزید مضبوط کرنا تھا۔ اس طرح کے اقدامات معاشرے کو جوڑنے، اقدار اور روایات کو آگے بڑھانے اور اجتماعی سماجی شعور کو مضبوط بنانے میں نہایت اہم کردار ادا کرتے ہیں۔
یہ تقریب نسلوں کے درمیان باہمی روابط، کمیونٹی کی شمولیت اور فعال بڑھاپے کو فروغ دے کر ایک جامع اور بزرگ دوست معاشرے کی تعمیر کے لیے حکومتِ ہند کے عزم کی توثیق تھی۔ اس موقع پر اس بات کو اجاگر کیا گیا کہ بزرگ شہریوں کے تجربات، دانش اور اقدار جب بچوں اور نوجوانوں کی توانائی، تخلیقی صلاحیتوں اور تجسس کے ساتھ ملتے ہیں تو ایک متوازن، حساس اور ترقی پسند معاشرے کی تشکیل ممکن ہوتی ہے۔
اولڈ تحصیل کمپلیکس میں منعقدہ اس پروگرام کے دوران بین النسلی ہم آہنگی اور سماجی یکجہتی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے متعدد سرگرمیوں کا اہتمام کیا گیا، جن میں طلبہ کی جانب سے ثقافتی پروگرام، بزرگ شہریوں کے ساتھ تعاملی نشست، اجتماعی حلف برداری کا پروگرام اور معزز مرکزی وزیر برائے سماجی انصاف و تفویضِ اختیارات کی قیادت میں واکاتھون شامل تھے۔
اپنے خطاب میں معزز مرکزی وزیر برائے سماجی انصاف و تفویضِ اختیارات، جناب وریندر کمار نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ بزرگ شہری تجربے، روایات اور اقدار کے امین ہوتے ہیں اور قوم کی ایک انمول طاقت ہیں۔ انہوں نے کمیونٹی پر مبنی اقدامات اور بین النسلی روابط کے ذریعے فعال، صحت مند اور باوقار بڑھاپے کو فروغ دینے کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالی۔
معزز وزیر نے وزارت کی کئی اہم اسکیموں اور اقدامات کا ذکر کیا، جن میں راشٹریہ وایوشری یوجنا (آر وی وائی) شامل ہے، جس کے تحت بزرگ شہریوں کو نقل و حرکت، بصارت اور سماعت سے متعلق معاون آلات فراہم کیے جاتے ہیں تاکہ وہ وقار کے ساتھ خودمختار اور پُراعتماد زندگی گزار سکیں۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ اب تک ملک بھر میں 7.28 لاکھ سے زائد بزرگ شہری اس اسکیم سے مستفید ہو چکے ہیں۔
انہوں نے ایلڈر لائن 14567 کو مزید مستحکم بنانے کی بھی بات کی، جس پر اب تک 27 لاکھ سے زائد کالز موصول ہو چکی ہیں، اور یہ سروس بزرگ شہریوں کو رہنمائی، معاونت اور ہنگامی مدد فراہم کرتی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ انہوں نے ملک بھر میں ثقافتی، کمیونٹی اور آؤٹ ریچ پروگراموں کے ذریعے بین النسلی رشتوں کے فروغ اور اسکولوں میں دادا دادی/نانا نانی کے دن کی تقریبات کے انعقاد کا بھی ذکر کیا۔
اولڈ تحصیل کمپلیکس، مہل گیٹ، چھترپور میں منعقدہ اس پروگرام کی تقریب نے بزرگ شہریوں، بچوں، نوجوانوں اور کمیونٹی کو احترام، شمولیت اور تعاون کے مشترکہ پلیٹ فارم پر کامیابی کے ساتھ یکجا کیا۔ ثقافتی اظہار، مکالمے، جسمانی سرگرمیوں اور اجتماعی عزم کے ذریعے اس تقریب نے یہ پیغام مضبوطی سے اجاگر کیا کہ بین النسلی ہم آہنگی ایک صحت مند، جامع اور ہمدرد معاشرے کی تعمیر کے لیے ناگزیر ہے۔
وِکست بھارت@2047 کے وژن سے ہم آہنگ اس پروگرام نے بزرگ شہریوں کے بطور سرپرست اور رول ماڈل اہم کردار کو اجاگر کیا، جبکہ نوجوان نسل کو ان کے تجربات سے سیکھنے اور قوم کی تعمیر میں فعال کردار ادا کرنے کی ترغیب دی۔ یہ تقریب بزرگ شہریوں کی فلاح و بہبود سے متعلق قومی ایجنڈے کو آگے بڑھانے اور ایک ہم آہنگ، بااختیار اور جامع بھارت کی تشکیل کی جانب ایک اور بامعنی قدم ثابت ہوئی۔