Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President Addresses the Flagship National Conclave on AI Evolution – The Mahakumbh of AI in New Delhi
AI Must Be Used Positively and Ethically for Human Welfare, Stresses Vice-President
Vice-President Releases AI Curricula; Says AI Should Be Part of School and College Curriculum
Educational Institutions Must Evolve as AI Knowledge Hubs: Vice-President
India Will Guide the World in Responsible AI Development: Vice-President
23 DEC 2025 4:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India Shri C.P.Radhakrishnan today participated in the Flagship National Conclave on “AI Evolution – The Mahakumbh of AI”, organised by Guru Gobind Singh Indraprastha University in collaboration with the All India Council for Technical Education (AICTE) and Outlook magazine, at Dr Ambedkar International Centre, New Delhi.
Addressing the gathering, the Vice-President highlighted that Artificial Intelligence is no longer a concept of the future but a reality of the present, influencing diverse sectors including healthcare diagnostics, climate modelling, governance, education, finance and national security, and reshaping how societies grow and how individuals live and work.
The Vice-President said that there is no need to be pessimistic about modern scientific and technological developments. Drawing a parallel with the advent of computers, which initially faced resistance but went on to reshape the world, he observed that every technological advancement brings both positive and negative aspects. He stressed that the responsibility lies in finding ways to harness technology in a positive and constructive manner.
The Vice-President said that India has emerged among the leading nations in Artificial Intelligence. Emphasising that the world is changing rapidly, he cautioned against stagnation and urged that India must not miss the race to keep pace with well-developed countries in the field of Artificial Intelligence.
The Vice-President also expressed satisfaction at launching the AI curricula on the occasion. He underlined that Artificial Intelligence should be an integral part of the curriculum in schools and colleges, adding that early exposure to AI would equip students with critical thinking, problem-solving skills and future-ready competencies essential for a technology-driven world. He further stressed that educational institutions must evolve continuously to keep pace with rapid technological changes and emerge as centres of excellence and innovation.
Highlighting India’s demographic advantage, the Vice-President noted that about 65 per cent of the population is under the age of 35. He said that this demographic dividend, if properly harnessed, can help India emerge as the world’s leading nation in Artificial Intelligence.
He stated that Artificial Intelligence has a crucial role to play in India’s journey towards a self-reliant, inclusive and technologically empowered Aatma Nirbhar and Viksit Bharat @ 2047.
Stressing the importance of responsible and ethical AI, the Vice-President said that no scientific advancement should harm humanity and that technology must ultimately help people live happier, more prosperous and dignified lives. He emphasised that Artificial Intelligence must augment human intelligence and be guided by ethical principles to advance social welfare and the public good.
Concluding his address, the Vice-President expressed confidence that India, with its talent, vision and values, will not only adopt Artificial Intelligence responsibly but also guide the world in shaping its future.
Shri Ashish Sood, Education Minister, Government of Delhi; Prof. (Dr.) Mahesh Verma, Vice-Chancellor, Guru Gobind Singh Indraprastha University; Prof. T. G. Sitaraman, AICTE; Shri Sandeep Ghosh from Outlook magazine, along with scientists, researchers, academicians and students, participated in the conclave.

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
उपराष्ट्रपति ने नई दिल्ली में एआई विकास पर आयोजित राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन - एआई का महाकुंभ - को संबोधित किया
मानव कल्याण के लिए एआई का सकारात्मक और नैतिक रूप से उपयोग किया जाना चाहिएः उपराष्ट्रपति
उपराष्ट्रपति ने एआई पाठ्यक्रम जारी किया; कहा कि एआई स्कूल और कॉलेज के पाठ्यक्रम का हिस्सा होना चाहिए
शैक्षणिक संस्थानों को एआई ज्ञान केंद्रों के रूप में विकसित होना चाहिएः उपराष्ट्रपति
भारत जिम्मेदार एआई विकास में विश्व का मार्गदर्शन करेगाः उपराष्ट्रपति
23 DEC 2025 4:19PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री सी.पी. राधाकृष्णन ने आज गुरु गोविंद सिंह इंद्रप्रस्थ विश्वविद्यालय द्वारा अखिल भारतीय तकनीकी शिक्षा परिषद (एआईसीटीई) और आउटलुक पत्रिका के सहयोग से नई दिल्ली के डॉ. अंबेडकर अंतर्राष्ट्रीय केंद्र में आयोजित "एआई विकास - एआई का हाकुंभ" विषय पर आयोजित प्रमुख राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन में भाग लिया।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने सभा को संबोधित करते हुए रेखांकित किया कि कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता अब भविष्य की अवधारणा नहीं बल्कि वर्तमान की वास्तविकता है, जो स्वास्थ्य देखभाल निदान, जलवायु मॉडलिंग, शासन, शिक्षा, वित्त और राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा सहित विभिन्न सेक्टरों को प्रभावित कर रही है। यह समाज के विकास और व्यक्तियों के जीवन और कार्य करने के तरीके को नया आकार दे रही है।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि आधुनिक वैज्ञानिक और तकनीकी विकास को लेकर निराशावादी होने की कोई आवश्यकता नहीं है। उन्होंने कंप्यूटर के विकास का उदाहरण देते हुए कहा कि शुरुआत में तो इसका विरोध हुआ, लेकिन बाद में इसने दुनिया को पूरी तरह बदल दिया। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि हर प्रौद्योगिकीय प्रगति के सकारात्मक और नकारात्मक दोनों पहलू होते हैं। उन्होंने बल देते हुए कहा कि यह हमारा उत्तरदायित्व है कि हम प्रौद्योगिकी का सकारात्मक और रचनात्मक तरीके से उपयोग करने के तरीके खोजें।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि भारत कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता के क्षेत्र में अग्रणी देशों में से एक बनकर उभरा है। उन्होंने कहा कि दुनिया तेजी से बदल रही है। उन्होंने ठहराव के विरुद्ध चेतावनी दी और आग्रह किया कि भारत को कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता के क्षेत्र में विकसित देशों के साथ कदम मिलाकर चलने की दौड़ में पीछे नहीं रहना चाहिए।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने इस अवसर पर कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता (एआई) पाठ्यक्रम के शुभारंभ पर संतोष व्यक्त किया। उन्होंने इस बात पर बल दिया कि स्कूलों और कॉलेजों के पाठ्यक्रम में कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता को अभिन्न अंग बनाया जाना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि एआई से प्रारंभिक परिचय छात्रों को आलोचनात्मक सोच, समस्या-समाधान कौशल और प्रौद्योगिकी-चालित दुनिया के लिए आवश्यक भविष्य-तैयार योग्यताओं से सुसज्जित करेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि शिक्षा संस्थानों को तेजी से हो रहे प्रौद्योगिकीय परिवर्तनों के साथ तालमेल बनाए रखने और उत्कृष्टता एवं नवाचार के केंद्र के रूप में उभरने के लिए निरंतर विकसित होना चाहिए।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने भारत के जनसांख्यिकीय लाभ को रेखांकित करते हुए कहा कि लगभग 65 प्रतिशत आबादी 35 वर्ष से कम आयु की है। उन्होंने कहा कि यदि इस जनसांख्यिकीय लाभांश का सही ढंग से उपयोग किया जाए, तो भारत कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता के क्षेत्र में विश्व का अग्रणी राष्ट्र बनकर उभर सकता है।
उन्होंने कहा कि भारत के आत्मनिर्भर, समावेशी और प्रौद्योगिकीय रूप से सशक्त आत्मनिर्भर और विकसित भारत (2047) बनने की दिशा में कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका है।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने उत्तरदायी और नैतिक कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता के महत्व पर बल देते हुए कहा कि किसी भी वैज्ञानिक प्रगति से मानवता को नुकसान नहीं पहुंचना चाहिए और प्रौद्योगिकी का अंतिम लक्ष्य लोगों को अधिक सुखी, समृद्ध और गरिमापूर्ण जीवन जीने में मदद करना होना चाहिए। उन्होंने इस बात पर बल दिया कि कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता को मानवीय बुद्धि बढ़ाने में सहायक होना चाहिए और सामाजिक कल्याण तथा जनहित को बढ़ावा देने के लिए नैतिक सिद्धांतों द्वारा निर्देशित होना चाहिए।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने अपने संबोधन का समापन करते हुए विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि भारत अपनी प्रतिभा, दूरदृष्टि और मूल्यों के साथ न केवल कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता को जिम्मेदारी से अपनाएगा बल्कि विश्व के भविष्य को आकार देने में भी मार्गदर्शन करेगा।
दिल्ली सरकार के शिक्षा मंत्री श्री आशीष सूद; गुरु गोविंद सिंह इंद्रप्रस्थ विश्वविद्यालय के कुलपति प्रोफेसर (डॉ.) महेश वर्मा; एआईसीटीई के प्रोफेसर टीजी सीतारामन; आउटलुक पत्रिका से श्री संदीप घोष, वैज्ञानिकों, शोधकर्ताओं, शिक्षाविदों और छात्रों के साथ इस सम्मेलन में शामिल हुए।