Ministry of Panchayati Raj
PESA Mahotsav begins in Visakhapatnam with energetic PESA Run and day-long tribal sports, cultural and grassroots engagements
23 DEC 2025 4:47PM by PIB Hyderabad
Visakhapatnam, 23rd December 2025
The two-day PESA Mahotsav (23–24 December 2025) commenced today in Visakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh, with the PESA Run along the iconic Ramakrishna (R.K.) Beach, marking a vibrant start to the celebrations around the Panchayats (Extension to Scheduled Areas) Act, 1996 (PESA).
The early-morning PESA Run witnessed enthusiastic participation from people across all age groups, especially the tribal youth. The run was flagged off by Arjuna Awardee and renowned Indian archer Ms. Jyothi Surekha Vennam in the presence of Smt. Mukta Shekhar, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj; Shri Mutyalaraju Revu, Commissioner, APSIRD≺ Shri V. R. Krishna Teja Mylavarapu, Commissioner & Director (Panchayat Raj & Rural Development); Dr. M. Sudhakar Rao, Additional Commissioner (PR); and other senior officials, who also addressed the participants. The speakers highlighted the spirit of PESA and its role in empowering Gram Sabhas and safeguarding the rights, community resources and cultural identity of tribal communities in Scheduled Areas.
Following the PESA Run, the PESA Mahotsav was formally inaugurated by Smt. Mukta Shekhar, Joint Secretary, MoPR, Dr. Bijaya Kumar Behera, Economic Adviser, MoPR and Shri V. R. Krishna Teja Mylavarapu, Commissioner & Director (Panchayat Raj & Rural Development), Government of Andhra Pradesh, and a series of activities were organised throughout the day. Exhibition stalls, including a Craft Bazaar and Food Festival, showcased tribal handicrafts and local cuisines. Competitive events in Kabaddi and Archery were conducted, with Kabaddi semi-final matches held during the day and archery competitions progressing through qualifying, elimination and medal rounds.
The 2nd half of the 1st day event featured vibrant Tribal Demo Games by teams from several PESA States, presenting traditional indigenous games such as Cholo, Yedu Penkulata, Gedi Doud, Rasa Kashi, Uppanna Barelu, Pithool, Sikor, Mallakhamba and Chakki Khel, reflecting the rich sporting heritage of tribal communities.
In parallel, Gram Sabhas were conducted in ten PESA Gram Panchayats under Alluri Sitharama Raju District with discussions on thematic areas, including strengthening of Gram Sabhas, prevention of land alienation, ownership of minor forest produce, control over minor minerals, management of community resources and minor water bodies, control over intoxicants and money lending, and preservation of customs, traditions and cultural identity.
The PESA Mahotsav continues tomorrow with technical sessions, launch of landmark initiatives, cultural events, prize distribution ceremony and valedictory sessions to mark the celebrations of PESA Day, reinforcing the message of participatory governance and strengthening grassroots democracy in Scheduled Areas.
YouTube: https://www.youtube.com/live/X6EGU9lBmmg?si=UZYMQZaYaXU114nt
Facebook: https://fb.watch/E9QNp8k3Pm/
Twitter: https://x.com/mopr_goi/status/2003320353259733118?s=20

ପଞ୍ଚାୟତିରାଜ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ବିଶାଖାପାଟଣାରେ ଆରମ୍ଭ ହେଲା ପେସା ମହୋତ୍ସବ
ପେସା ଦୌଡ଼, ଆଦିବାସୀ କ୍ରୀଡ଼ା ପ୍ରତିଯୋଗିତା, ସାଂସ୍କୃତିକ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ସାଜିଲା ମୁଖ୍ୟ ଆକର୍ଷଣ
23 DEC 2025 4:47PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଆନ୍ଧ୍ରପ୍ରଦେଶର ବିଶାଖାପାଟଣାରେ ଆଜିଠାରୁ ଆରମ୍ଭ ହୋଇଛି ଦୁଇ ଦିନିଆ ପେସା ମହୋତ୍ସବ। ଏହି ମହୋତ୍ସବ ଆଜି ଏବଂ ଆସନ୍ତାକାଲି (23-24 ଡିସେମ୍ବର) ଦୁଇ ଦିନ ଧରି ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ ହେବ। ପ୍ରସିଦ୍ଧ ରାମକୃଷ୍ଣ (ଆରକେ) ବେଳାଭୂମିରେ ପେସା ଦୌଡ଼ ସହିତ ମହୋତ୍ସବର ଶୁଭାରମ୍ଭ ହୋଇଥିଲା। ଅନୁସୂଚିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳରେ ପଞ୍ଚାୟତର ସମ୍ପ୍ରସାରଣ ଆଇନ (ପେସା) 1996 ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ସଚେତନତା ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିବା ଲାଗି ଆୟୋଜିତ ଏହି ମହୋତ୍ସବର ଉତ୍ସାହଜନକ ଆରମ୍ଭ ହୋଇଛି।
ସକାଳେ ଆରମ୍ଭ ହୋଇଥିବା ପେସା ଦୌଡ଼ରେ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ବୟସ ବର୍ଗର ପ୍ରତିଯୋଗୀ, ବିଶେଷ କରି ଆଦିବାସୀ ଯୁବକଯୁବତୀ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣ କରିଥିଲେ। ଅର୍ଜୁନ ପୁରସ୍କାର ବିଜେତା ପ୍ରସିଦ୍ଧ ଭାରତୀୟ ତୀରନ୍ଦାଜ୍‌ ସୁଶ୍ରୀ ଜ୍ୟୋତି ସୁରକ୍ଷା ଭେନମ୍‌ ଏହି ଦୌଡ଼କୁ ଶୁଭାରମ୍ଭ କରିଥିଲେ। ଏହି ଅବସରରେ ପଞ୍ଚାୟତିରାଜ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟର ଯୁଗ୍ମ ସଚିବ ଶ୍ରୀମତୀ ମୁକ୍ତା ଶେଖର, ଆନ୍ଧ୍ର ପ୍ରଦେଶ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ଗ୍ରାମୀଣ ବିକାଶ ଏବଂ ପଞ୍ଚାୟତି ରାଜ ବିଭାଗ ଆୟୁକ୍ତ ମୁତ୍ୟାଲାରାଜୁ ରେଭୁ, ବିଭାଗୀୟ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶକ ତଥା ଆୟୁକ୍ତ ଭିଆର କୃଷ୍ଣା, ଅତିରିକ୍ତ ଆୟୁକ୍ତ ଏମ ସୁଧାକର ରାଓଙ୍କ ସମେତ ବହୁ ବରିଷ୍ଠ ଅଧିକାରୀ ଉପସ୍ଥିତ ରହି ପ୍ରତିଯୋଗୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ସମ୍ବୋଧିତ କରିଥିଲେ। ବକ୍ତାମାନେ ପେସାର ଭାବନା ଏବଂ ଗ୍ରାମସଭାକୁ ସଶକ୍ତ କରିବା ତଥା ଅନୁସୂଚିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳର ଆଦିବାସୀ ସମ୍ପ୍ରଦାୟର ଅଧିକାର, ଗୋଷ୍ଠୀ ସମ୍ବଳ ଓ ସାଂସ୍କୃତିକ ପରିଚୟକୁ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ଦେବାରେ ଏହାର ଭୂମିକା ଉପରେ ଆଲୋକପାତ କରିଥିଲେ।
ପେସା ଦୌଡ଼ ପରେ ପଞ୍ଚାୟତିରାଜ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟର ଯୁଗ୍ମ ସଚିବ ଶ୍ରୀମତୀ ମୁକ୍ତା ଶେଖର ପେସା ମହୋତ୍ସବକୁ ଔପଚାରିକ ଭାବେ ଉଦଘାଟନ କରିଥିଲେ। ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମରେ ଆନ୍ଧ୍ର ସରକାରଙ୍କ ବରିଷ୍ଠ ଅଧିକାରୀମାନେ ଯୋଗ ଦେିଥିଲେ। ପ୍ରଥମ ଦିନରେ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ପ୍ରକାର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ଆୟୋଜନ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା। ବିଭିନ୍ନ ପ୍ରକାର ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନୀ ଷ୍ଟଲଗୁଡ଼ିକ ପରିଦର୍ଶକଙ୍କୁ ଆକୃଷ୍ଟ କରିଥିଲା। ଏଥିରେ ଏକ ହସ୍ତଶିଳ୍ପ ବଜାର ଏବଂ ଖାଦ୍ୟ ମହୋତ୍ସବ ସାମିଲ ଥିଲା। ଏହାବ୍ୟତୀତ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନୀରେ ଆଦିବାସୀ ହସ୍ତଶିଳ୍ପ ଏବଂ ସ୍ଥାନୀୟ ଖାଦ୍ୟ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶିତ ହୋଇଥିଲା। କବାଡି ଏବଂ ତୀରନ୍ଦାଜୀରେ ପ୍ରତିଯୋଗିତା ମଧ୍ୟ ଆୟୋଜିତ ହୋଇଥିଲା। ପ୍ରଥମ ଦିନରେ କବାଡିର ସେମିଫାଇନାଲ ମ୍ୟାଚ୍ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ ହୋଇଥିଲା। ତୀରନ୍ଦାଜୀ ପ୍ରତିଯୋଗିତାରେ କୃତୀ ପ୍ରତିଯୋଗୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ପଦକ ବିତରଣ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା।
ପ୍ରଥମ ଦିନର ଦ୍ୱିତୀୟାର୍ଦ୍ଧରେ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ପେସା ରାଜ୍ୟର ଦଳଗୁଡ଼ିକ ଦ୍ୱାରା ପାରମ୍ପରିକ ଆଦିବାସୀ କ୍ରୀଡ଼ା ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶିତ ହୋଇଥିଲା ଯାହା ଆଦିବାସୀ ସମ୍ପ୍ରଦାୟର ସମୃଦ୍ଧ କ୍ରୀଡା ଐତିହ୍ୟକୁ ପ୍ରତିଫଳିତ କରିଥିଲା। ସେହିପରି, ଆଲୁରି ସୀତାରାମ ରାଜୁ ଜିଲ୍ଲା ଅନ୍ତର୍ଗତ ଦଶଟି ପେସା ଗ୍ରାମ ପଞ୍ଚାୟତରେ ଗ୍ରାମସଭା କରାଯାଇଥିଲା ଯେଉଁଥିରେ ଗ୍ରାମସଭାକୁ ସୁଦୃଢ଼ କରିବା, ଭୂମି କ୍ଷୟ ରୋକିବା, ଲଘୁ ବନ୍ୟଜାତ ଦ୍ରବ୍ୟର ମାଲିକାନା, ଲଘୁ ଖଣିଜ ପଦାର୍ଥ ଉପରେ ନିୟନ୍ତ୍ରଣ, ଗୋଷ୍ଠୀ ସମ୍ବଳ ଏବଂ କ୍ଷୁଦ୍ର ଜଳାଶୟର ପରିଚାଳନା, ନିଶାଦ୍ରବ୍ୟ ଓ ଟଙ୍କା ଋଣ ଉପରେ ନିୟନ୍ତ୍ରଣ, ଏବଂ ପ୍ରଥା, ପରମ୍ପରା ଓ ସାଂସ୍କୃତିକ ପରିଚୟର ସଂରକ୍ଷଣ ସମେତ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ବିଷୟବସ୍ତୁ ଉପରେ ଆଲୋଚନା କରାଯାଇଥିଲା।
ପେସା ମହୋତ୍ସବ ଆସନ୍ତାକାଲି ମଧ୍ୟ ଜାରି ରହିବ। ଦ୍ୱିତୀୟ ଦିନରେ ବୈଷୟିକ ଅଧିବେଶନ, ଐତିହାସିକ ଉପକ୍ରମଗୁଡ଼ିକର ଶୁଭାରମ୍ଭ, ସାଂସ୍କୃତିକ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ, ପୁରସ୍କାର ବିତରଣ ସମାରୋହ ଏବଂ ପେସା ଦିବସର ଉଦଯାପନୀ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ ହେବ। ଅନୁସୂଚୀତ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ସହଭାଗୀ ପ୍ରଶାସନର ବାର୍ତ୍ତାକୁ ମଜବୁତ କରିବା ଏବଂ ତୃଣମୂଳସ୍ତରରେ ଗଣତନ୍ତ୍ରକୁ ସୁଦୃଢ଼ କରିବା ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମର ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟ।