PIB Headquarters
From Fields to Futures
How Good Governance Is Rewriting India’s Agricultural Story
23 DEC 2025 5:06PM by PIB Delhi
In Dabhadi village of Nashik district, Maharashtra, Mrs. Bhavana Nilkanth Nikam chose agriculture as a profession despite being a graduate. Through structured capacity-building interventions provided by the Krishi Vigyan Kendra (KVK) and support under various agricultural department programmes, she established a 2,000 sq. m polyhouse, adopting modern practices such as drip irrigation, farm mechanisation, and the integration of allied activities, including fishery and poultry farming. Her farm currently produces high-value crops such as capsicum, tomatoes, beans, and grapes, supported by rainwater harvesting ponds that ensure assured irrigation during dry periods. In recognition of her innovative approach, she received several honours, including the Innovative Woman Farmer Samman Patra award by the Government of Maharashtra in 2021. The transformation of her farm into a model integrated farming system has enhanced and diversified her household income, and it has also emerged as a demonstration and learning site for farmers from neighbouring villages, many of whom have replicated similar practices after observing its outcomes.
Hundreds of kilometres away in the Banka district of Bihar, Mrs. Binita Kumari transformed a modest intervention into a scalable livelihood opportunity. Belonging to a farming household, she received training in mushroom cultivation and spawn production from KVK Banka. Starting with just 25 mushroom bags, she gradually expanded her enterprise by introducing multiple mushroom varieties and adopting year-round production practices. Today, she earns Rs. 2.5-3 lakh annually from the sale of fresh mushrooms and spawn, and also supplies spawn to other farmers. She now aspires to establish a well-equipped mushroom spawn laboratory to cater to the requirements of neighbouring villages. Her initiative has enabled nearly 300 women farmers from nearby villages to adopt mushroom cultivation as a sustainable source of income, demonstrating how targeted skill training and institutional support can generate broader community-level impacts beyond individual households.
Together, these narratives reflect the broader trajectory of Indian agriculture. According to the Economic Survey 2024-25, the ‘Agriculture and Allied Activities’ sector remains the backbone of the Indian economy, contributing approximately 16 percent of the country’s GDP for FY24 (Provisional Estimates) at current prices and providing livelihoods to nearly 46.1 percent of the population. Beyond its central role in ensuring food security, the sector exerts a significant influence on allied and downstream industries, thereby supporting overall economic growth. Consequently, governance reforms have increasingly prioritized the creation of a comprehensive ecosystem encompassing income support, infrastructure development, irrigation expansion, risk mitigation mechanisms, improved market access, and sustainability-oriented interventions.
To illustrate, initiatives such as the PM-Kisan Samman Nidhi have provided direct income support to millions of farmers, enabling them to cover input costs and plan their agricultural activities more effectively. To date, Rs. 3.88 lakh crore has been released through 21 installments. Investments under the Agriculture Infrastructure Fund have strengthened post-harvest management and storage facilities, thereby reducing the need for distress sales. As of December 23, 2025, it has more than 2.87 lakh registered beneficiaries, with disbursements exceeding Rs. 57,000 crore. The Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchayee Yojana has expanded irrigation coverage and promoted micro-irrigation, enabling farmers to shift towards higher-value and less water-intensive crops. The government has also implemented the Rashtriya Krishi Vikas Yojana (RKVY), a centrally sponsored scheme comprising seven components, including the Per Drop More Crop (PDMC) initiative, the Sub-Mission on Agricultural Mechanization, Soil Health and Fertility, Rainfed Area Development, Crop Diversification, an Accelerated Fund for Agri Start-ups, and others. In parallel, e-NAM (e-National Agriculture Market) has improved market access and price transparency, while the Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana has provided a safety net against crop losses. As of December 23, 2025, a total of 16.06 lakh farmers benefited by this scheme, for the Kharif and Rabi crop of 2025, receiving claims amounting to Rs. 3.60 lakh. Additionally, the Soil Health Card scheme has promoted the use of balanced fertilizers, supporting long-term soil productivity and sustainability.
The impact of these initiatives is significantly enhanced by their convergence at the farm level, supported by institutions such as NABARD and the Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR). When interventions related to irrigation, income support, infrastructure development, insurance, extension services, and market access operate in an integrated manner, the agricultural system becomes more resilient and less susceptible to external shocks. The numerous success stories of individual farmers and women-led collectives engaged in value addition demonstrate that governance outcomes are most effective and visible when policy measures translate into concrete and measurable improvements in the farmers' livelihoods.
In Sangareddy district of Telangana, tribal farming households addressed chronic dependence on rainfall and persistently low incomes through the adoption of diversified horticulture under an integrated development project supported by NABARD grant assistance. The intervention promoted mango cultivation combined with intercropping of pulses and vegetables, alongside the creation of irrigation infrastructure, including ring tanks and submersible pumps, and convergence with schemes providing agricultural inputs and wage employment. As a result, over 500 acres were brought under horticulture, an additional 115 acres received assured irrigation, and beneficiary households recorded incremental annual mango incomes of Rs.50,000 - Rs.70,000 by the fourth year. Overall average household incomes increased from Rs.0.3-Rs.0.4 lakh to Rs.1.01-Rs.1.68 lakh. The initiative also contributed to a reduction in out-migration from 30% to 20% and strengthened community institutions, including self-help groups and farmers’ clubs.
Another illustrative case emerges from the Rewari district of Haryana, where the Dharchana Farmer Producer Company Limited (FPC) transformed local oilseed cultivation into a sustainable, collective enterprise benefiting more than 500 farmers, with women constituting nearly 90% of its membership. By aggregating and procuring oilseeds through the FPO, eliminating intermediaries, and providing value-added services such as decentralized procurement and mobile collection, members realized an additional income of approximately Rs.200 per quintal by reducing mandi charges and transportation costs. Concurrently, the FPC recorded a turnover of Rs.58.8 lakh and a profit of Rs.50,000 in FY 2022–23. This experience underscores how the institutionalization of market linkages and value-chain services through producer organizations can enhance farm incomes while strengthening farmers’ participation in agribusiness activities.
As India observes Good Governance Day, these field-level experiences underscore a fundamental insight: effective governance in agriculture extends beyond achieving higher yields. It is about restoring confidence in farming as a viable and dignified livelihood, where individual effort is reinforced by supportive systems, risks are mitigated through robust institutions, and future outcomes can be planned with greater certainty. From fields to futures, India’s agricultural narrative is being reshaped by farmers whose achievements are firmly anchored in policy coherence, participatory approaches, and demonstrable outcomes.
References
Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare
Ministry of Finance
Click here to see pdf

PIB Headquarters
कृषि से भविष्य तक
सुशासन कैसे भारत की कृषि कहानी को फिर से लिख रहा है
23 DEC 2025 5:06PM by PIB Delhi
महाराष्ट्र के नासिक जिले के दाभाड़ी गांव की, श्रीमती भावना नीलकंठ निकम ने स्नातक होने के बावजूद कृषि को व्यवसाय के रूप में चुना। कृषि विज्ञान केंद्र द्वारा प्रदान किए गए संरचित क्षमता-निर्माण हस्तक्षेप और विभिन्न कृषि विभाग कार्यक्रमों के अंतर्गत प्राप्त समर्थन के माध्यम से, उन्होंने 2,000 वर्ग मीटर पॉलीहाउस की स्थापना की जिसमें ड्रिप सिंचाई , कृषि मशीनीकरण , और मत्स्य पालन और मुर्गी पालन सहित संबद्ध गतिविधियों का एकीकरण जैसी आधुनिक प्रथाओं को अपनाया। । वर्षा जल संचयन तालाबों का उपयोग करते हुए उनके खेत में वर्तमान में शिमला मिर्च, टमाटर, सेम और अंगूर जैसी उच्च मूल्य वाली फसलें उगाई जाती है जो शुष्क अवधि के दौरान सिंचाई सुनिश्चित करते हैं। उनके इस अभिनव उपाय को ध्यान रखते हुए वर्ष 2021 में महाराष्ट्र सरकार द्वारा इनोवेटिव महिला किसान सम्मान पत्र पुरस्कार सहित कई सम्मान मिले हैं। उनके खेत को एक आदर्श एकीकृत कृषि प्रणाली में बदलने से उनकी घरेलू आय में वृद्धि और विविधता आई है और यह पड़ोसी गांवों के किसानों के लिए एक देखने योग्य कृषि और सीखने की जगह के रूप में भी उभरा है। कई किसानों ने इसके परिणामों को देखने के बाद इसी तरह की प्रथाओं को दोहराया है।
सैकड़ों किलोमीटर दूर बिहार के बांका जिले में श्रीमती बिनीता कुमारी ने एक मामूली हस्तक्षेप को एक बड़े पैमाने पर आजीविका के अवसर में बदल दिया। किसान परिवार से सम्बन्ध रखने के कारण उन्होंने केवीके बांका से मशरूम की खेती और स्पॉन उत्पादन का प्रशिक्षण प्राप्त किया। केवल 25 मशरूम बैग से शुरुआत करते हुए उन्होंने धीरे-धीरे कई मशरूम किस्मों को पेश करके और साल भर उत्पादन प्रथाओं को अपनाकर अपने उद्यम का विस्तार किया। आज, वह ताजा मशरूम और स्पॉन की बिक्री से सालाना 2.5-3 लाख रुपये कमाती हैं और अन्य किसानों को भी स्पॉन की आपूर्ति करते हैं। अब वह पड़ोसी गांवों की जरूरतों को पूरा करने के लिए एक मशरूम स्पॉन प्रयोगशाला स्थापित करने की इच्छा रखती है। उनकी पहल ने आस-पास के गांवों की लगभग 300 महिला किसानों को मशरूम की खेती को आय के एक स्थायी स्रोत के रूप में अपनाने में सक्षम बनाया है जो यह दर्शाता है कि कैसे लक्षित कौशल प्रशिक्षण और संस्थागत समर्थन व्यक्तिगत घरों से अलग व्यापक सामुदायिक स्तर पर प्रभाव उत्पन्न कर सकते हैं।
कुल मिलाकर, ये आख्यान भारतीय कृषि के व्यापक प्रक्षेप पथ को दर्शाते हैं। आर्थिक सर्वेक्षण 2024-25 के अनुसार, 'कृषि और संबद्ध गतिविधियां' भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था की रीढ़ बना हुआ है , जो मौजूदा मूल्यों पर वित्त वर्ष 2014 (अनंतिम अनुमान) के लिए देश की सकल घरेलू उत्पाद में लगभग 16 प्रतिशत का योगदान देता है और लगभग 46.1 प्रतिशत आबादी को आजीविका प्रदान करता है। खाद्य सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने में अपनी केंद्रीय भूमिका से अलग यह क्षेत्र संबद्ध और अनुप्रवाह उद्योगों पर महत्वपूर्ण प्रभाव डालता है जिससे समग्र आर्थिक विकास को समर्थन मिलता है। नतीजतन, शासन सुधारों ने तेजी से एक व्यापक पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र के निर्माण को प्राथमिकता दी है जिसमें आय समर्थन, बुनियादी ढांचे का विकास, सिंचाई विस्तार, जोखिम शमन तंत्र, बेहतर बाजार पहुंच और स्थिरता-उन्मुख हस्तक्षेप शामिल हैं।
उदाहरण के लिए, पीएम-किसान सम्मान निधि जैसी पहल ने लाखों किसानों को प्रत्यक्ष आय सहायता प्रदान की है, जिससे वे लागत को कवर करने और अपनी कृषि गतिविधियों की अधिक प्रभावी ढंग से योजना बनाने में सक्षम हुए हैं। आज तक 21 किस्तों के माध्यम से 3.88 लाख करोड़ रुपए जारी किए गए हैं। कृषि अवसंरचना कोष के अंतर्गत निवेश ने फसल के बाद के प्रबंधन और भंडारण सुविधाओं को मजबूत किया है जिससे संकटकालीन बिक्री की आवश्यकता कम हो गई है। 23 दिसंबर, 2025 तक, इसमें 2.87 लाख से अधिक पंजीकृत लाभार्थी हैं, जिन्हें 57,000 करोड़ रुपए . वितरित किए जा चुके हैं। प्रधानमंत्री कृषि सिंचाई योजना ने सिंचाई क्षेत्र का विस्तार किया है और सूक्ष्म-सिंचाई को बढ़ावा दिया है जिससे किसानों को उच्च मूल्य वाली और कम पानी वाली फसलों की ओर बढ़ने में मदद मिली है। सरकार ने राष्ट्रीय कृषि विकास योजना (आरकेवीवाई) को भी लागू किया है। इस केंद्र प्रायोजित योजना में सात घटक शामिल हैं, जिनमें प्रति बूंद अधिक फसल (पीडीएमसी) पहल, कृषि मशीनीकरण पर उप-मिशन, मृदा स्वास्थ्य और उर्वरता, वर्षा आधारित क्षेत्र विकास, फसल विविधीकरण, कृषि स्टार्ट-अप के लिए त्वरित निधि और अन्य शामिल हैं। इसके साथ साथ, ई-एनएएम (ई-राष्ट्रीय कृषि बाजार) ने बाजार पहुंच और मूल्य पारदर्शिता में सुधार किया है, जबकि प्रधान मंत्री फसल बीमा योजना ने फसल के नुकसान के पर सुरक्षा प्रदान की है। 23 दिसंबर, 2025 तक, कुल 16.06 लाख किसान इस योजना से लाभान्वित हो चुके हैं। 2025 की खरीफ और रबी फसल के लिए, दावे प्राप्त हुए, जिनकी राशि 3.60 लाख रुपये थी। इसके अतिरिक्त, मृदा स्वास्थ्य कार्ड योजना ने दीर्घकालिक मृदा उत्पादकता और स्थिरता का समर्थन करते हुए संतुलित उर्वरकों के उपयोग को बढ़ावा दिया है।
इन पहलों का प्रभाव कृषि स्तर पर उनके अभिसरण से काफी बढ़ गया है, जो नाबार्ड और भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद (आईसीएआर) जैसे संस्थानों द्वारा समर्थित है। जब सिंचाई, आय सहायता, बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास, बीमा, विस्तार सेवाओं और बाजार पहुंच से संबंधित हस्तक्षेप एकीकृत तरीके से संचालित होते हैं, तो कृषि प्रणाली अधिक लचीली हो जाती है और बाहरी प्रभावों के प्रति कम संवेदनशील हो जाती है। मूल्य संवर्धन में लगे व्यक्तिगत किसानों और महिला नेतृत्व वाले समूहों की कई सफलता की कहानियां दर्शाती हैं कि शासन के परिणाम सबसे प्रभावी होते हैं जब नीतिगत उपाय किसानों की आजीविका में ठोस सुधार में तब्दील होते हैं।
तेलंगाना के संगारेड्डी जिले में, जनजातीय कृषि परिवारों ने नाबार्ड अनुदान सहायता द्वारा समर्थित एक एकीकृत विकास परियोजना के तहत विविधतापूर्ण बागवानी को अपनाने से वर्षा और लगातार कम आय पर निर्भरता को संबोधित किया। इस हस्तक्षेप ने रिंग टैंक और सबमर्सिबल पंप सहित सिंचाई बुनियादी ढांचे के निर्माण और कृषि लगत और मजदूरी रोजगार प्रदान करने वाली योजनाओं के साथ साथ दलहन और सब्जियों की सहफसली खेती के साथ आम की बागवानी को बढ़ावा दिया। इसके परिणामस्वरूप 500 एकड़ से अधिक को बागवानी के अंतर्गत लाया गया, अतिरिक्त 115 एकड़ को सुनिश्चित सिंचाई प्राप्त हुई, और लाभार्थी परिवारों ने चौथे वर्ष तक 50,000 रुपये - 70,000 रुपये की वार्षिक आम आय दर्ज की। कुल मिलाकर औसत घरेलू आय रु.0.3-रु.0.4 लाख से बढ़कर रु.1.01-रु.1.68 लाख हो गई। इस पहल ने बाहरी प्रवासन को 30% से घटाकर 20% करने में योगदान दिया और स्वयं सहायता समूहों और किसान क्लबों सहित सामुदायिक संस्थानों को मजबूत किया।
एक और उदाहरणात्मक मामला हरियाणा के रेवाड़ी जिले से सामने आया है, जहां धरचाना फार्मर प्रोड्यूसर कंपनी लिमिटेड (एफपीसी) ने स्थानीय तिलहन की खेती को एक टिकाऊ, सामूहिक उद्यम में बदल दिया, जिससे 500 से अधिक किसानों को लाभ हुआ, जिसमें लगभग 90% महिलाएं शामिल थीं। एफपीओ के माध्यम से तिलहनों का एकत्रीकरण और खरीद करके, बिचौलियों को खत्म करके, और विकेंद्रीकृत खरीद और मोबाइल संग्रह जैसी मूल्य वर्धित सेवाएं प्रदान करके, सदस्यों को मंडी शुल्क और परिवहन लागत को कम करके लगभग 200 रुपये प्रति क्विंटल की अतिरिक्त आय प्राप्त हुई। समवर्ती रूप से, एफपीसी ने 58.8 लाख रुपये का और वित्तीय वर्ष 2022-23 में 50,000 रुपए का लाभ प्राप्त हुआ। यह अनुभव रेखांकित करता है कि उत्पादक संगठनों के माध्यम से बाजार संबंधों और मूल्य-श्रृंखला सेवाओं का संस्थागतकरण कृषि व्यवसाय गतिविधियों में किसानों की भागीदारी को मजबूत करते हुए कृषि आय को कैसे बढ़ा सकता है।
जैसा कि भारत सुशासन दिवस मना रहा है, ये क्षेत्र-स्तरीय अनुभव एक मौलिक अंतर्दृष्टि को रेखांकित करते हैं: कृषि में प्रभावी शासन उच्च पैदावार प्राप्त करने से परे तक फैला हुआ है। यह एक व्यवहारीय और सम्मानजनक आजीविका के रूप में खेती में विश्वास बहाल करने के बारे में है, जहां व्यक्तिगत प्रयासों को सहायक प्रणालियों द्वारा सुदृढ़ किया जाता है, मजबूत संस्थानों के माध्यम से जोखिमों को कम किया जाता है, और भविष्य के परिणामों की अधिक निश्चितता के साथ योजना बनाई जा सकती है। खेतों से लेकर भविष्य तक, भारत की कृषि गाथा को किसानों द्वारा नया आकार दिया जा रहा है जिनकी उपलब्धियाँ नीतिगत सुसंगतता, भागीदारी दृष्टिकोण और प्रदर्शन योग्य परिणामों पर मजबूती से टिकी हुई हैं।
संदर्भ
कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय
वित्त मंत्रित्व
Click here to see pdf