Ministry of Power
Shri Manohar Lal Inaugurates Commercial Operation of the first Unit of Country's Largest Hydropower Project
23 DEC 2025 5:37PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Manohar Lal, Union Minister of Power, Housing & Urban Affairs, inaugurated today the commercial operation of Unit–2 (250 MW) of the 2000 MW (8×250 MW) Subansiri Lower Hydroelectric Project through virtual mode. He stated that the commissioning of this unit is “not just a technical achievement, but a testament to years of hard work, dedication, and teamwork.” He further emphasized that the Subansiri Project stands as a symbol of India’s commitment to clean and sustainable energy, supporting North-East India’s growth, strengthening the national grid and advancing India’s ambitious Net Zero goals.
The event was also attended by Shri Pankaj Agarwal, Secretary (Power), Shri Bhupender Gupta, CMD, NHPC, and other officers of the Ministry of Power and NHPC.
Shri Pankaj Agarwal lauded NHPC’s achievement, highlighting that the Subansiri Lower Project will greatly improve energy supply in the North-East and serve as a testament to India’s commitment to state-of-the-art, sustainable power systems. He emphasized timely commissioning of the remaining units, noting that the Subansiri Project will continue to play a pivotal role in India’s transition to a Net Zero energy future while generating substantial socio-economic benefits for local communities.
Shri Bhupender Gupta, CMD, NHPC, expressed his heartfelt gratitude to the Ministry of Power, the Governments of Arunachal Pradesh and Assam, former NHPC leadership, the entire Subansiri Project team, all key stakeholders and partners for their dedicated support in making this milestone achievement possible. He further stated that the project will strengthen the national grid, support sustainable development in the North-East and provide reliable renewable energy to meet growing demand.
With the commissioning of Unit # 2, the Project is moving swiftly towards commissioning of 3 Units of 250 MW each shortly, followed by phased commissioning of the remaining four units during 2026-27. Upon full commissioning, the 2000 MW Subansiri Lower Hydroelectric Project will make a significant contribution to India’s renewable energy capacity, enhance national grid resilience and usher in a new era in massive clean energy contribution.
As India’s largest hydropower project, the Subansiri Lower Project comprises 8 units of 250 MW each and is designed as a Run-of-the-River scheme with small pondage, diverting water through eight Head Race Tunnels (HRTs) to generate 7,422 million units (MU) of renewable electricity annually contributing significantly to India’s green energy future. The project features the largest dam in North-East India, a 116-metre-high concrete gravity dam, which not only strengthens regional infrastructure and grid resilience but also enhances flood moderation and water management in the Subansiri River basin.
The Subansiri Lower H.E. Project exemplifies engineering excellence, featuring India’s heaviest hydro generator rotors, largest stators and biggest main inlet valves, along with innovations such as the nation’s largest aggregate processing plants, highest-capacity batching plant and first-ever use of Rotec’s Tower Belt for dam concreting in India. As the first cascaded dam on the Subansiri River, it provides flood moderation with a 442 million cubic metre flood cushion. With a gross reservoir storage of 1,365 million cubic metres at FRL, about one-third remains empty during floods to absorb excess water and protect downstream communities.
NHPC has implemented extensive riverbank protection and erosion control measures along the Subansiri River, completing works up to 30 km downstream and extending them up to 60 km. with an investment of about ₹522 crore. This has effectively stabilized the riverbanks for over five years. In addition, NHPC is supporting downstream community development through livelihood programs in piggery, sericulture and handloom, developed with IRMA. These initiatives, now in production, benefit around 5,000 women farmers and promote sustainable socio-economic development in the region.
Apart from supplying electricity to 16 beneficiary states across India, the Subansiri Lower H.E. Project will provide free power allocations to Arunachal Pradesh and Assam, while the North-East region will receive 1,000 MW from the project, significantly strengthening regional energy availability.
The project has generated strong socio-economic benefits for the region by engaging around 7,000 local people daily during its construction phase and creating numerous direct and indirect jobs through contractors, service providers and local markets. With the commissioning of the project and the availability of continuous power, new small-scale industries are expected to emerge, further expanding employment and business opportunities while helping reduce outmigration. Additionally, the project is expected to boost tourism and enhance river navigation, contributing to long-term regional development and prosperity.
NHPC has invested around ₹155 crore in CSR initiatives across Arunachal Pradesh and Assam. Key works include constructing 3,129 toilets under Swachh Vidyalaya Abhiyaan, establishing a Vivekananda Kendra Vidyalaya in Dollungmukh serving 250 students, providing safe drinking water facilities at 1,841 locations and RO water with sanitation at 9 locations and executing multiple rural development projects such as community halls, meeting halls, causeways and water supply schemes in nearby areas.
Over the last five decades, NHPC has successfully executed hydropower projects in some of the most challenging terrains and has diversified into solar, wind, and green hydrogen, reinforcing its position as a 100% Green Energy Company. With an installed capacity of 8333 MW from 30 power stations and 14 projects totaling 9704 MW currently under construction, NHPC continues to play a vital role in advancing India’s clean energy transition and strengthening national energy security.

শক্তি মন্ত্ৰালয়
শ্ৰী মনোহৰ লালে দেশৰ সৰ্ববৃহৎ জলবিদ্যুৎ প্ৰকল্পৰ প্ৰথম ইউনিটৰ বাণিজ্যিক পৰিচালনাৰ শুভাৰম্ভ কৰে
23 DEC 2025 5:37PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় শক্তি, গৃহ নিৰ্মাণ আৰু নগৰ পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী মনোহৰ লালে আজি ভাৰ্চুৱেল মোডৰ জৰিয়তে ২০০০ মেগাৱাট (৮×২৫০ মেগাৱাট) সোৱণশিৰি নিম্ন জলবিদ্যুত প্ৰকল্পৰ ইউনিট–২ (২৫০ মেগাৱাট)ৰ বাণিজ্যিক পৰিচালনাৰ শুভাৰম্ভ কৰে। তেওঁ কয় যে এই ইউনিটটোৰ কমিচনিং “কেৱল কাৰিকৰী কৃতিত্ব নহয়, বৰঞ্চ বছৰ বছৰ ধৰি কৰা কঠোৰ পৰিশ্ৰম, নিষ্ঠা আৰু দলীয় কামৰ প্ৰমাণ।” তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে সোৱণশিৰি প্ৰকল্পই ভাৰতৰ স্বচ্ছ আৰু বহনক্ষম শক্তিৰ প্ৰতি দায়বদ্ধতাৰ প্ৰতীক হিচাপে থিয় দিছে, উত্তৰ-পূব ভাৰতৰ বৃদ্ধিত সহায় কৰিছে, ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় গ্ৰীড শক্তিশালী কৰিছে আৰু ভাৰতৰ অভিলাষী নেট জিৰ’ লক্ষ্যসমূহ আগুৱাই লৈ গৈছে।
অনুষ্ঠানত সচিব (শক্তি) শ্ৰীযুত পংকজ আগৰৱালা, এন এইচ পি চিৰ চি এম ডি শ্ৰী ভূপেন্দৰ গুপ্তাৰ লগতে শক্তি মন্ত্ৰালয় আৰু এন এইচ পি চিৰ অন্যান্য বিষয়াসকলো উপস্থিত থাকে।
শ্ৰী পংকজ আগৰৱালাই এন এইচ পি চিৰ এই সাফল্যৰ প্ৰশংসা কৰি এই কথা উল্লেখ কৰে যে সোৱণশিৰি নিম্ন প্ৰকল্পই উত্তৰ-পূবত শক্তি যোগানৰ বহুখিনি উন্নতি সাধন কৰিব আৰু অত্যাধুনিক, বহনক্ষম শক্তি ব্যৱস্থাৰ প্ৰতি ভাৰতৰ দায়বদ্ধতাৰ প্ৰমাণ হিচাপে কাম কৰিব। তেওঁ বাকী থকা ইউনিটসমূহ সময়মতে কমিচন দিয়াৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰি কয় যে সোৱণশিৰি প্ৰকল্পই ভাৰতৰ নেট জিৰ’ শক্তিৰ ভৱিষ্যতলৈ পৰিৱৰ্তনত গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকা পালন কৰি যাব আৰু লগতে স্থানীয় জনগোষ্ঠীসমূহৰ বাবে যথেষ্ট আৰ্থ-সামাজিক লাভৰ সৃষ্টি কৰিব।
এন এইচ পি চিৰ চি এম ডি শ্ৰী ভূপেন্দৰ গুপ্তাই শক্তি মন্ত্ৰালয়, অৰুণাচল প্ৰদেশ আৰু অসম চৰকাৰ, এন এইচ পি চিৰ প্ৰাক্তন নেতৃত্ব, সমগ্ৰ সোৱণশিৰি প্ৰকল্পৰ সৈতে জড়িত দল, সকলো গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ অংশীদাৰ আৰু অংশীদাৰৰ প্ৰতি এই মাইলৰ খুঁটি কৃতিত্ব সম্ভৱপৰ কৰি তোলাৰ বাবে তেওঁলোকৰ নিষ্ঠা সহযোগিতাৰ বাবে আন্তৰিক ধন্যবাদ জ্ঞাপন কৰে। তেওঁ আৰু কয় যে এই প্ৰকল্পই ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় গ্ৰীড শক্তিশালী কৰিব, উত্তৰ-পূবৰ বহনক্ষম উন্নয়নত সহায় কৰিব আৰু ক্ৰমবৰ্ধমান চাহিদা পূৰণৰ বাবে নিৰ্ভৰযোগ্য নবীকৰণযোগ্য শক্তি প্ৰদান কৰিব।
ইউনিট ২ আৰম্ভ হোৱাৰ লগে লগে প্ৰকল্পটোৱে অতি সোনকালেই ২৫০ মেগাৱাটৰ ৩টা ইউনিট আৰম্ভ কৰাৰ দিশত দ্ৰুতগতিত আগবাঢ়িছে, তাৰ পিছত ২০২৬-২৭ চনৰ ভিতৰত বাকী চাৰিটা ইউনিট পৰ্যায়ক্ৰমে আৰম্ভ কৰা হৈছে। সম্পূৰ্ণ কাৰ্যক্ষম হোৱাৰ পিছত ২০০০ মেগাৱাট শক্তিৰ সুবনশিৰি নিম্ন জলবিদ্যুৎ প্ৰকল্পই ভাৰতৰ নবীকৰণযোগ্য শক্তি ক্ষমতাত উল্লেখযোগ্য অৱদান আগবঢ়াব, ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় গ্ৰীডৰ স্থিতিস্থাপকতা বৃদ্ধি কৰিব আৰু ব্যাপক স্বচ্ছ শক্তিৰ অৱদানৰ এক নতুন যুগৰ সূচনা কৰিব।
ভাৰতৰ সৰ্ববৃহৎ জলবিদ্যুৎ প্ৰকল্প হিচাপে সুবনশিৰি নিম্ন প্ৰকল্পত ২৫০ মেগাৱাটকৈ ৮ ইউনিট আছে আৰু ইয়াক ৰান অৱ দ্য ৰিভাৰ আঁচনি হিচাপে ডিজাইন কৰা হৈছে, আঠটা হেড ৰেচ টানেল (এইচ আৰ টি)ৰ জৰিয়তে পানীক ডাইভাৰ্ট কৰি বছৰি ৭,৪২২ মিলিয়ন ইউনিট (এম ইউ) নবীকৰণযোগ্য বিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদন কৰি ভাৰতৰ সেউজ শক্তিৰ ভৱিষ্যতত যথেষ্ট অৰিহণা যোগোৱা হৈছে। এই প্ৰকল্পত উত্তৰ-পূব ভাৰতৰ সৰ্ববৃহৎ বান্ধ, ১১৬ মিটাৰ উচ্চতাৰ পকী মাধ্যাকৰ্ষণ বান্ধ, যিয়ে আঞ্চলিক আন্তঃগাঁথনি আৰু গ্ৰীডৰ স্থিতিস্থাপকতা শক্তিশালী কৰাই নহয়, সুবনশিৰি নদী অৱবাহিকাত বান মডাৰেচন আৰু পানী ব্যৱস্থাপনাও বৃদ্ধি কৰে।
সুবনশিৰি লৱাৰ এইচ.ই. প্ৰকল্পটোৱে অভিযান্ত্ৰিক উৎকৃষ্টতাৰ উদাহৰণ দাঙি ধৰে, ভাৰতৰ আটাইতকৈ গধুৰ হাইড্ৰ’ জেনেৰেটৰ ৰ’টাৰ, সৰ্ববৃহৎ ষ্টেটাৰ আৰু আটাইতকৈ ডাঙৰ মূল ইনলেট ভালভৰ লগতে দেশৰ সৰ্ববৃহৎ এগ্ৰিগেট প্ৰচেছিং প্লাণ্ট, সৰ্বোচ্চ ক্ষমতাসম্পন্ন বেচিং প্লাণ্ট আৰু ভাৰতত বান্ধ কংক্ৰিটিঙৰ বাবে ৰ’টেকৰ টাৱাৰ বেল্টৰ প্ৰথম ব্যৱহাৰৰ দৰে উদ্ভাৱন। সোৱণশিৰি নদীৰ প্ৰথমটো কেছকেড বান্ধ হিচাপে ই ৪৪২ মিলিয়ন ঘনমিটাৰ বানপানীৰ কুশ্বনৰ সৈতে বান মডাৰেচন প্ৰদান কৰে। এফ আৰ এলত ১৩৬৫ মিলিয়ন ঘনমিটাৰ জলাশয়ৰ মজুত থকাৰ বাবে অতিৰিক্ত পানী শোষণ কৰিবলৈ আৰু তলৰ জনগোষ্ঠীসমূহক সুৰক্ষা দিবলৈ বানপানীৰ সময়ত প্ৰায় এক তৃতীয়াংশ খালী হৈ থাকে।
এন এইচ পি চিয়ে সোৱণশিৰি নদীৰ কাষত নদীৰ পাৰ সুৰক্ষা আৰু খহনীয়া নিয়ন্ত্ৰণৰ ব্যাপক ব্যৱস্থা ৰূপায়ণ কৰি ৩০ কিলোমিটাৰ তললৈ কাম সম্পূৰ্ণ কৰি ৬০ কিলোমিটাৰ পৰ্যন্ত সম্প্ৰসাৰণ কৰিছে। প্ৰায় ৫২২ কোটি টকাৰ বিনিয়োগেৰে। ইয়াৰ ফলত পাঁচ বছৰতকৈও অধিক সময় ধৰি নদীৰ পাৰবোৰ ফলপ্ৰসূভাৱে সুস্থিৰ হৈ পৰিছে। ইয়াৰ উপৰি এন এইচ পি চিয়ে আই আৰ এম এৰ সৈতে বিকশিত কৰা গাহৰি, ছিৰিকালচাৰ আৰু হস্ততাঁতশালাৰ জীৱিকা কাৰ্যসূচীৰ জৰিয়তে তলৰ স্তৰৰ সম্প্ৰদায় উন্নয়নত সহায় কৰি আছে। বৰ্তমান উৎপাদনত থকা এই পদক্ষেপসমূহে প্ৰায় ৫ হাজাৰ মহিলা কৃষকক উপকৃত কৰে আৰু অঞ্চলটোৰ বহনক্ষম আৰ্থ-সামাজিক উন্নয়নক প্ৰসাৰিত কৰে।
সমগ্ৰ ভাৰতৰ ১৬খন হিতাধিকাৰী ৰাজ্যলৈ বিদ্যুৎ যোগান ধৰাৰ উপৰি সোৱণশিৰি নিম্ন এইচ.ই. প্ৰকল্পটোৱে অৰুণাচল প্ৰদেশ আৰু অসমলৈ বিনামূলীয়া বিদ্যুৎ আবণ্টন প্ৰদান কৰাৰ বিপৰীতে উত্তৰ-পূব অঞ্চলে প্ৰকল্পটোৰ পৰা ১০০০ মেগাৱাট শক্তি লাভ কৰিব, যাৰ ফলত আঞ্চলিক শক্তিৰ উপলব্ধতা যথেষ্ট শক্তিশালী হ’ব।
প্ৰকল্পটোৱে নিৰ্মাণ পৰ্যায়ত দৈনিক প্ৰায় ৭,০০০ স্থানীয় লোকক জড়িত কৰি ঠিকাদাৰ, সেৱা প্ৰদানকাৰী আৰু স্থানীয় বজাৰৰ জৰিয়তে অসংখ্য প্ৰত্যক্ষ আৰু পৰোক্ষ চাকৰিৰ সৃষ্টি কৰি অঞ্চলটোৰ বাবে শক্তিশালী আৰ্থ-সামাজিক সুবিধাৰ সৃষ্টি কৰিছে। প্ৰকল্পটো আৰম্ভ হোৱাৰ লগে লগে আৰু নিৰন্তৰ শক্তিৰ উপলব্ধতাৰ লগে লগে নতুন ক্ষুদ্ৰ উদ্যোগৰ উত্থান হোৱাৰ সম্ভাৱনা আছে, যিয়ে নিয়োগ আৰু ব্যৱসায়িক সুযোগ বৃদ্ধি কৰিব।