Ministry of Power
Shri Manohar Lal Inaugurates Commercial Operation of the first Unit of Country's Largest Hydropower Project
23 DEC 2025 5:37PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Manohar Lal, Union Minister of Power, Housing & Urban Affairs, inaugurated today the commercial operation of Unit–2 (250 MW) of the 2000 MW (8×250 MW) Subansiri Lower Hydroelectric Project through virtual mode. He stated that the commissioning of this unit is “not just a technical achievement, but a testament to years of hard work, dedication, and teamwork.” He further emphasized that the Subansiri Project stands as a symbol of India’s commitment to clean and sustainable energy, supporting North-East India’s growth, strengthening the national grid and advancing India’s ambitious Net Zero goals.
The event was also attended by Shri Pankaj Agarwal, Secretary (Power), Shri Bhupender Gupta, CMD, NHPC, and other officers of the Ministry of Power and NHPC.
Shri Pankaj Agarwal lauded NHPC’s achievement, highlighting that the Subansiri Lower Project will greatly improve energy supply in the North-East and serve as a testament to India’s commitment to state-of-the-art, sustainable power systems. He emphasized timely commissioning of the remaining units, noting that the Subansiri Project will continue to play a pivotal role in India’s transition to a Net Zero energy future while generating substantial socio-economic benefits for local communities.
Shri Bhupender Gupta, CMD, NHPC, expressed his heartfelt gratitude to the Ministry of Power, the Governments of Arunachal Pradesh and Assam, former NHPC leadership, the entire Subansiri Project team, all key stakeholders and partners for their dedicated support in making this milestone achievement possible. He further stated that the project will strengthen the national grid, support sustainable development in the North-East and provide reliable renewable energy to meet growing demand.
With the commissioning of Unit # 2, the Project is moving swiftly towards commissioning of 3 Units of 250 MW each shortly, followed by phased commissioning of the remaining four units during 2026-27. Upon full commissioning, the 2000 MW Subansiri Lower Hydroelectric Project will make a significant contribution to India’s renewable energy capacity, enhance national grid resilience and usher in a new era in massive clean energy contribution.
As India’s largest hydropower project, the Subansiri Lower Project comprises 8 units of 250 MW each and is designed as a Run-of-the-River scheme with small pondage, diverting water through eight Head Race Tunnels (HRTs) to generate 7,422 million units (MU) of renewable electricity annually contributing significantly to India’s green energy future. The project features the largest dam in North-East India, a 116-metre-high concrete gravity dam, which not only strengthens regional infrastructure and grid resilience but also enhances flood moderation and water management in the Subansiri River basin.
The Subansiri Lower H.E. Project exemplifies engineering excellence, featuring India’s heaviest hydro generator rotors, largest stators and biggest main inlet valves, along with innovations such as the nation’s largest aggregate processing plants, highest-capacity batching plant and first-ever use of Rotec’s Tower Belt for dam concreting in India. As the first cascaded dam on the Subansiri River, it provides flood moderation with a 442 million cubic metre flood cushion. With a gross reservoir storage of 1,365 million cubic metres at FRL, about one-third remains empty during floods to absorb excess water and protect downstream communities.
NHPC has implemented extensive riverbank protection and erosion control measures along the Subansiri River, completing works up to 30 km downstream and extending them up to 60 km. with an investment of about ₹522 crore. This has effectively stabilized the riverbanks for over five years. In addition, NHPC is supporting downstream community development through livelihood programs in piggery, sericulture and handloom, developed with IRMA. These initiatives, now in production, benefit around 5,000 women farmers and promote sustainable socio-economic development in the region.
Apart from supplying electricity to 16 beneficiary states across India, the Subansiri Lower H.E. Project will provide free power allocations to Arunachal Pradesh and Assam, while the North-East region will receive 1,000 MW from the project, significantly strengthening regional energy availability.
The project has generated strong socio-economic benefits for the region by engaging around 7,000 local people daily during its construction phase and creating numerous direct and indirect jobs through contractors, service providers and local markets. With the commissioning of the project and the availability of continuous power, new small-scale industries are expected to emerge, further expanding employment and business opportunities while helping reduce outmigration. Additionally, the project is expected to boost tourism and enhance river navigation, contributing to long-term regional development and prosperity.
NHPC has invested around ₹155 crore in CSR initiatives across Arunachal Pradesh and Assam. Key works include constructing 3,129 toilets under Swachh Vidyalaya Abhiyaan, establishing a Vivekananda Kendra Vidyalaya in Dollungmukh serving 250 students, providing safe drinking water facilities at 1,841 locations and RO water with sanitation at 9 locations and executing multiple rural development projects such as community halls, meeting halls, causeways and water supply schemes in nearby areas.
Over the last five decades, NHPC has successfully executed hydropower projects in some of the most challenging terrains and has diversified into solar, wind, and green hydrogen, reinforcing its position as a 100% Green Energy Company. With an installed capacity of 8333 MW from 30 power stations and 14 projects totaling 9704 MW currently under construction, NHPC continues to play a vital role in advancing India’s clean energy transition and strengthening national energy security.

विद्युत मंत्रालय
श्री मनोहर लाल ने देश की सबसे बड़ी जलविद्युत परियोजना की पहली इकाई के वाणिज्यिक परिचालन का उद्घाटन किया
23 DEC 2025 5:37PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विद्युत, आवास और शहरी कार्य के मंत्री श्री मनोहर लाल ने आज वर्चुअल मोड के माध्यम से 2000 मेगावाट (8×250 मेगावाट) सुबनसिरी लोअर जलविद्युत परियोजना की इकाई-2 (250 मेगावाट) के वाणिज्यिक परिचालन का उद्घाटन किया। उन्होंने कहा कि इस इकाई का चालू होना न केवल एक तकनीकी उपलब्धि है, बल्कि वर्षों की कड़ी मेहनत, समर्पण और टीम वर्क का प्रमाण है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि सुबनसिरी परियोजना स्वच्छ और सतत ऊर्जा के प्रति भारत की प्रतिबद्धता का प्रतीक है। यह उत्तर-पूर्वी भारत के विकास में सहयोग करती है, राष्ट्रीय ग्रिड को मजबूत करती है तथा देश के महत्वाकांक्षी कार्बन उत्‍सर्जन के शून्‍य स्‍तर (नेट ज़ीरो) पर लाने के लक्ष्यों को आगे बढ़ाती है।
विद्युत सचिव श्री पंकज अग्रवाल, एनएचपीसी के सीएमडी श्री भूपेंद्र गुप्ता और विद्युत मंत्रालय तथा एनएचपीसी के अन्य अधिकारी भी इस कार्यक्रम में उपस्थित थे।
श्री पंकज अग्रवाल ने एनएचपीसी की उपलब्धि की सराहना करते हुए कहा कि सुबनसिरी लोअर परियोजना से उत्तर-पूर्व में ऊर्जा आपूर्ति में काफी सुधार होगा और यह अत्याधुनिक, टिकाऊ विद्युत प्रणालियों के प्रति भारत की प्रतिबद्धता का प्रमाण है। उन्होंने शेष इकाइयों के समय पर चालू होने पर जोर देते हुए कहा कि सुबनसिरी परियोजना भारत के नेट ज़ीरो ऊर्जा लक्ष्य की ओर अग्रसर होने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाती रहेगी और साथ ही स्थानीय समुदायों के लिए पर्याप्त सामाजिक-आर्थिक लाभ भी उत्पन्न करेगी।
एनएचपीसी के सीएमडी श्री भूपेंद्र गुप्ता ने विद्युत मंत्रालय, अरुणाचल प्रदेश और असम की सरकारों, एनएचपीसी के पूर्व नेतृत्व, सुबनसिरी परियोजना की पूरी टीम, सभी प्रमुख हितधारकों और भागीदारों को इस ऐतिहासिक उपलब्धि को संभव बनाने में उनके समर्पित सहयोग के लिए हार्दिक आभार व्यक्त किया। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि यह परियोजना राष्ट्रीय ग्रिड को मजबूत करेगी, उत्तर-पूर्व में सतत विकास को बढ़ावा देगी और बढ़ती मांग को पूरा करने के लिए विश्वसनीय नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा प्रदान करेगी।
यूनिट नंबर 2 के चालू होने के साथ ही, परियोजना 250 मेगावाट की तीन इकाइयों को जल्द ही चालू करने की दिशा में तेजी से आगे बढ़ रही है। इसके बाद शेष चार इकाइयों को 2026-27 के दौरान चरणबद्ध तरीके से चालू किया जाएगा। पूर्ण रूप से चालू होने पर, 2000 मेगावाट की सुबनसिरी लोअर हाइड्रोइलेक्ट्रिक परियोजना भारत की नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा क्षमता में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान देगी, राष्ट्रीय ग्रिड की मजबूती बढ़ाएगी और स्वच्छ ऊर्जा के व्यापक योगदान के एक नए युग की शुरुआत करेगी।
देश की सबसे बड़ी जलविद्युत परियोजना, सुबनसिरी लोअर परियोजना में 250 मेगावाट की आठ इकाइयां शामिल हैं और इसे रन-ऑफ-द-रिवर योजना के रूप में डिज़ाइन किया गया है, इसमें छोटे तालाब हैं। यह आठ हेड रेस टनल (एचआरटी) के माध्यम से पानी के बहाव की दिशा बदलकर प्रतिवर्ष 7,422 मिलियन यूनिट (एमयू) नवीकरणीय बिजली उत्पन्न करती है। यह देश के हरित ऊर्जा भविष्य में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान देती है। इस परियोजना में उत्तर-पूर्वी भारत का सबसे बड़ा बांध, 116 मीटर ऊंचा कंक्रीट ग्रेविटी बांध शामिल है, जो न केवल क्षेत्रीय बुनियादी ढांचे और ग्रिड की मजबूती को बढ़ाता है, बल्कि सुबनसिरी नदी बेसिन में बाढ़ नियंत्रण और जल प्रबंधन को भी बेहतर बनाता है।
सुबनसिरी लोअर एचई परियोजना इंजीनियरिंग उत्कृष्टता का सर्वश्रेष्‍ठ उदाहरण है, इसमें भारत के सबसे भारी हाइड्रो जनरेटर रोटर, सबसे बड़े स्टेटर और सबसे बड़े मुख्य इनलेट वाल्व के साथ-साथ देश के सबसे बड़े एग्रीगेट प्रोसेसिंग प्लांट, उच्चतम क्षमता वाले बैचिंग प्लांट और देश में बांध के कंक्रीटीकरण के लिए रोटेक के टावर बेल्ट का पहली बार उपयोग जैसी नवीनताएं शामिल हैं। सुबनसिरी नदी पर बने पहले कैस्केडेड बांध के रूप में, यह 442 मिलियन घन मीटर के बाढ़ नियंत्रण के साथ बाढ़ को नियंत्रित करता है। एफआरएल पर 1,365 मिलियन घन मीटर के कुल जलाशय भंडारण के साथ, बाढ़ के दौरान लगभग एक तिहाई हिस्सा अतिरिक्त पानी को अवशोषित करने और निचले इलाकों की रक्षा करने के लिए खाली रहता है।
एनएचपीसी ने सुबनसिरी नदी के किनारे व्यापक नदी तट संरक्षण और कटाव नियंत्रण उपाय लागू किए हैं। इसके तहत 30 किलोमीटर तक का काम पूरा हो चुका है और इसे 60 किलोमीटर तक बढ़ाया जा रहा है। इस पर लगभग 522 करोड़ रुपये का निवेश किया गया है। इससे नदी के किनारे पिछले पांच वर्षों से अधिक समय से स्थिर बने हुए हैं। इसके अतिरिक्त, एनएचपीसी आईआरएमए के सहयोग से विकसित सुअर पालन, रेशम उत्पादन और हथकरघा जैसे आजीविका कार्यक्रमों के माध्यम से नदी के निचले इलाकों के सामुदायिक विकास में सहयोग कर रहा है। ये पहलें, लगभग 5,000 महिला किसानों को लाभ पहुंचा रही हैं और क्षेत्र में सतत सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास को बढ़ावा दे रही हैं।
देश भर के 16 लाभार्थी राज्यों को बिजली की आपूर्ति करने के अलावा , सुबनसिरी लोअर एचई परियोजना अरुणाचल प्रदेश और असम को मुफ्त बिजली आवंटन प्रदान करेगी, जबकि पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र को परियोजना से 1,000 मेगावाट बिजली प्राप्त होगी, इससे क्षेत्रीय ऊर्जा उपलब्धता में उल्लेखनीय मजबूती आएगी।
इस परियोजना ने निर्माण चरण के दौरान प्रतिदिन लगभग 7,000 स्थानीय लोगों को रोजगार प्रदान करके और ठेकेदारों, सेवा प्रदाताओं और स्थानीय बाजारों के माध्यम से प्रत्यक्ष और अप्रत्यक्ष रूप से अनेक रोजगार सृजित करके क्षेत्र के लिए मजबूत सामाजिक-आर्थिक लाभ उत्पन्न किए हैं। परियोजना के चालू होने और निरंतर बिजली की उपलब्धता के साथ, नए लघु उद्योगों के उभरने की उम्मीद है, जिससे रोजगार और व्यावसायिक अवसरों का और विस्तार होगा और पलायन को कम करने में मदद मिलेगी। इसके अतिरिक्त, परियोजना से पर्यटन को बढ़ावा मिलने और नदी परिवहन में सुधार होने की उम्मीद है, जो दीर्घकालिक क्षेत्रीय विकास और समृद्धि में योगदान देगा।
एनएचपीसी ने अरुणाचल प्रदेश और असम में सीएसआर पहलों में लगभग 155 करोड़ रुपये का निवेश किया है। प्रमुख कार्यों में स्वच्छ विद्यालय अभियान के तहत 3,129 शौचालयों का निर्माण, डोलुंगमुख में 250 छात्रों के लिए विवेकानंद केंद्र विद्यालय की स्थापना , 1,841 स्थानों पर सुरक्षित पेयजल की सुविधा और 9 स्थानों पर स्वच्छता के साथ आरओ जल की व्यवस्था , और आसपास के क्षेत्रों में सामुदायिक हॉल, सभा हॉल, पुल और जल आपूर्ति योजनाओं जैसी कई ग्रामीण विकास परियोजनाओं का क्रियान्वयन शामिल है।
एनएचपीसी ने पिछले पांच दशकों में, कुछ सबसे चुनौतीपूर्ण भूभागों में जलविद्युत परियोजनाओं को सफलतापूर्वक पूरा किया है और सौर, पवन और हरित हाइड्रोजन जैसे क्षेत्रों में विस्तार करते हुए एक 100 प्रतिशत हरित ऊर्जा कंपनी के रूप में अपनी स्थिति को और मजबूत किया है। 30 विद्युत स्टेशनों से प्राप्त 8333 मेगावाट की स्थापित क्षमता और वर्तमान में निर्माणाधीन 9704 मेगावाट की 14 परियोजनाओं के साथ, एनएचपीसी देश के स्वच्छ ऊर्जा परिवर्तन को आगे बढ़ाने और राष्ट्रीय ऊर्जा सुरक्षा को मजबूत करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा रही है।