Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Department of Social Justice & Empowerment and National Institute for Entrepreneurship and Small Business Development trains 25 transgender persons in entrepreneurship
Valedictory function of second batch of entrepreneurship development training for transgender persons organized by Department of Social Justice & Empowerment
25 transgender persons trained in entrepreneurship, more such trainings to be organized nation wide
23 DEC 2025 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
The second batch of entrepreneurship development training programme of 25 transgender candidates was completed and its valedictory was held today at Conference Room of Department of Social Justice & Empowerment, Shastri Bhawan, New Delhi. This training was sponsored by the Department of Social Justice & Empowerment and was organized by the National Institute of Entrepreneurship & Small Business Development (NIESBUD), an autonomous institution of Ministry of Skill and Entrepreneurship Development.
The valedictory function was chaired by Shri Sudhansh Pant, Secretary, Department of Social Justice & Empowerment, co-chaired by Ms Monali P Dhakate, Joint Secretary, Department of Social Justice & Empowerment and Dr. Poonam Sinha, Director General, National Institute of Entrepreneurship & Small Business Development. Ms. Abhina Aher, CEO, Tweet Foundation, the community based organization, mobilised for this batch of training programme was also present in the valedictory function.
Shri Brijesh Kumar, Joint Director, DoSJE briefed on the training conducted by NIESBUD. Participants Manvi, Ziyah Khan, Aryan, Rahat Singh and Katha given their feedback. While showing interest in taking up entrepreneurship as career to become job provider instead of job seeker, the participants praised the post-training handholding part of the training module. Some of the participants are already into small scale business of bakery, artificial jewellery etc. which they plan to take to higher level by the skills learnt during this training session. Ms Abhina Aher, CEO, Tweet Foundation thanked this collaborative training of NIESBUD and DoSJE and suggested that such to be replicated with convergent welfare plans of other Ministries and Departments as well.
Shri Sudhansh Pant, Secretary, DoSJE provided his insights on taking up entrepreneurship as career and the efforts government of India is making in mainstreaming and uplifting social status of the transgender persons. He said that this a small yet very important step in process of economic empowerment of transgender persons and such trainings are need to be organized in entire country. He suggested that the data of trained transgender persons must be maintained with NIESBUD and the trained candidates to be tracked timely for their career growth either in job or self-employment. The next batch of entrepreneurship development training for transgender persons has been planned at Mumbai.
Vote of thanks of the valedictory function were presented by Dr.Shivani Dey, Director, NIESBUD. The officials of DoSJE, NIESBUD and Tweet Foundation were present during the function.

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
सामाजिक न्याय एवं सशक्तिकरण विभाग और राष्ट्रीय उद्यमिता एवं लघु व्यवसाय विकास संस्थान ने 25 ट्रांसजेंडरों को उद्यमिता प्रशिक्षण दिया
सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता विभाग द्वारा आयोजित ट्रांसजेंडर व्यक्तियों के उद्यमिता विकास प्रशिक्षण का दूसरा बैच संपन्न
25 ट्रांसजेंडरों को उद्यमिता का प्रशिक्षण दिया गया, राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर इस तरह के और भी प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए जाएंगे
23 DEC 2025 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
25 ट्रांसजेंडरों को उद्यमिता विकास प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम के दूसरे बैच का समापन हो गया है। यह प्रशिक्षण सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता विभाग द्वारा प्रायोजित और कौशल एवं उद्यमिता विकास मंत्रालय के स्वायत्त संस्थान, राष्ट्रीय उद्यमिता एवं लघु व्यवसाय विकास संस्थान (एनआईईएसबीयूडी) द्वारा आयोजित किया गया। नई दिल्ली के शास्त्री भवन स्थित सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता विभाग के सम्मेलन कक्ष में आज इसके समापन समारोह की अध्यक्षता सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता सचिव श्री सुधांश पंत ने और सह-अध्यक्षता सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता विभाग की संयुक्त सचिव सुश्री मोनाली पी. ढाकाटे और राष्ट्रीय उद्यमिता एवं लघु व्यवसाय विकास संस्थान की महानिदेशक डॉ. पूनम सिन्हा ने की। प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम में सहयोग देने वाले सामुदायिक संगठन ट्वीट फाउंडेशन की मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी सुश्री अभिना अहेर भी समापन समारोह में उपस्थित रहीं।
एवं अधिकारिता विभाग के संयुक्त निदेशक श्री बृजेश कुमार ने राष्ट्रीय उद्यमिता एवं लघु व्यवसाय विकास संस्थान (एनआईईएसबीयूडी) द्वारा दिये गये प्रशिक्षण के बारे में जानकारी दी। इसमें भाग लेने वाली प्रतिभागियों मानवी, ज़िया खान, आर्यन, राहत सिंह और कथा ने अपने प्रशिक्षण अनुभव सुनाए। नौकरी चाहने की बजाय रोजगार देने वाले बनने के लिए उद्यमिता को जीवन वृत्ति के रूप में अपनाने में रुचि दिखाते हुए, प्रतिभागियों ने प्रशिक्षण मॉड्यूल के बाद दिए गए मार्गदर्शन की सराहना की। कुछ प्रतिभागी पहले से ही बेकरी, कृत्रिम आभूषण आदि के लघु व्यवसाय में शामिल हैं और वे इस प्रशिक्षण सत्र के दौरान प्राप्त कौशल द्वारा इसे और आगे ले जाने की योजना बना रहे हैं। ट्वीट फाउंडेशन की मुख्य कार्यकारी सुश्री अभिना अहेर ने एनआईईएसबीयूडी और सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता विभाग के इस संयुक्त प्रशिक्षण के लिए धन्यवाद देते हुए सुझाव दिया कि ऐसे प्रशिक्षण को अन्य मंत्रालयों और विभागों की कल्याणकारी योजनाओं में भी शामिल किया जाना चाहिए।
सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता सचिव श्री सुधांश पंत ने उद्यमिता को करियर के रूप में अपनाने और भारत सरकार द्वारा ट्रांसजेंडरों के सामाजिक स्तर को मुख्यधारा में लाने तथा उनके उत्थान के प्रयासों का उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने कहा कि ट्रांसजेंडरों के आर्थिक सशक्तिकरण की दिशा में यह छोटा लेकिन काफी अहम प्रयास है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस प्रकार के प्रशिक्षण पूरे देश में आयोजित होने चाहिए। उन्होंने प्रशिक्षित ट्रांसजेंडरों का डेटा एनआईईएसबीयूडी के पास रखने का सुझाव दिया और कहा कि प्रशिक्षित उम्मीदवारों की नौकरी या स्वरोजगार में प्रगति की समय-समय पर निगरानी रखी जानी चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि ट्रांसजेंडरों के उद्यमिता विकास प्रशिक्षण का अगला बैच मुंबई में आयोजित करने की योजना है।
समापन समारोह में एनआईएसईबीयूडी की निदेशक डॉ. शिवानी डे ने धन्यवाद ज्ञापन दिया। समारोह में डीओएसजेई, एनआईएसईबीयूडी और ट्वीट फाउंडेशन के अधिकारी उपस्थित हुए।