Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Department of Social Justice & Empowerment and National Institute for Entrepreneurship and Small Business Development trains 25 transgender persons in entrepreneurship
Valedictory function of second batch of entrepreneurship development training for transgender persons organized by Department of Social Justice & Empowerment
25 transgender persons trained in entrepreneurship, more such trainings to be organized nation wide
23 DEC 2025 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
The second batch of entrepreneurship development training programme of 25 transgender candidates was completed and its valedictory was held today at Conference Room of Department of Social Justice & Empowerment, Shastri Bhawan, New Delhi. This training was sponsored by the Department of Social Justice & Empowerment and was organized by the National Institute of Entrepreneurship & Small Business Development (NIESBUD), an autonomous institution of Ministry of Skill and Entrepreneurship Development.
The valedictory function was chaired by Shri Sudhansh Pant, Secretary, Department of Social Justice & Empowerment, co-chaired by Ms Monali P Dhakate, Joint Secretary, Department of Social Justice & Empowerment and Dr. Poonam Sinha, Director General, National Institute of Entrepreneurship & Small Business Development. Ms. Abhina Aher, CEO, Tweet Foundation, the community based organization, mobilised for this batch of training programme was also present in the valedictory function.
Shri Brijesh Kumar, Joint Director, DoSJE briefed on the training conducted by NIESBUD. Participants Manvi, Ziyah Khan, Aryan, Rahat Singh and Katha given their feedback. While showing interest in taking up entrepreneurship as career to become job provider instead of job seeker, the participants praised the post-training handholding part of the training module. Some of the participants are already into small scale business of bakery, artificial jewellery etc. which they plan to take to higher level by the skills learnt during this training session. Ms Abhina Aher, CEO, Tweet Foundation thanked this collaborative training of NIESBUD and DoSJE and suggested that such to be replicated with convergent welfare plans of other Ministries and Departments as well.
Shri Sudhansh Pant, Secretary, DoSJE provided his insights on taking up entrepreneurship as career and the efforts government of India is making in mainstreaming and uplifting social status of the transgender persons. He said that this a small yet very important step in process of economic empowerment of transgender persons and such trainings are need to be organized in entire country. He suggested that the data of trained transgender persons must be maintained with NIESBUD and the trained candidates to be tracked timely for their career growth either in job or self-employment. The next batch of entrepreneurship development training for transgender persons has been planned at Mumbai.
Vote of thanks of the valedictory function were presented by Dr.Shivani Dey, Director, NIESBUD. The officials of DoSJE, NIESBUD and Tweet Foundation were present during the function.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کے محکمے اور قومی ادارہ برائے صنعت کاری اور چھوٹے کاروباری اداروں کی ترقی نے 25 خواجہ سراؤں کو صنعت کاری میں تربیت فراہم کی
سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کے محکمے کے زیر اہتمام خواجہ سرا افرادکے لیے صنعت کاری ترقیاتی پروگرام کے دوسرے بیچ کی اختتامی تقریب کا اہتمام کیا گیا
25 خواجہ سرا افراد کو صنعت کاری میں تربیت فراہم کی گئی، اس طرح کی مزید تربیتی پروگراموں کا اہتمام ملک بھر میں کیا جائے گا
23 DEC 2025 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
25 خواجہ سرا امیدواروں کے صنعت کاری ترقیاتی تربیتی پروگرام کا دوسرا بیچ مکمل ہو گیا اور اس کی اختتامی تقریب آج سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کے محکمہ کے کانفرنس روم، شاستری بھون، نئی دہلی میں منعقد ہوئی۔ اس تربیت کو سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کے محکمے نے اسپانسر کیا تھا اور اس کا اہتمام نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف انٹرپرینیورشپ اینڈ اسمال بزنس ڈیولپمنٹ (این آئی ای ایس بی یو ڈی) نے کیا تھا، جو کہ ہنر اور کاروباری ترقی کی وزارت کا ایک خود مختار ادارہ ہے۔
اختتامی تقریب کی صدارت سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کے محکمے کے سکریٹری جناب سُدھانش پنت نے کی ، جبکہ مشترکہ صدارت کے فرائض سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کے محکمے کی جوائنٹ سکریٹری محترمہ مونالی پی دھکاتے اور صنعت کاری اور چھوٹے کاروباری اداروں کی ترقی کے قومی ادارے کی ڈائرکٹر جنرل ڈاکٹر پونم سنہا نے انجام دیے۔ اس تربیتی پروگرام میں اہم تعاون دینے والی کمیونٹی پر مبنی تنظیم، ٹوئیٹ فاؤنڈیشن کی سی ای او محترمہ ابھینا اہیر نے بھی اختتامی تقریب میں شرکت کی۔
جناب برجیش کمار، جوائنٹ ڈائریکٹر، ڈی او ایس جے ای نے این آئی ای ایس بی یو ڈی کی جانب سے منعقد کی گئی تربیت کے بارے میں بتایا۔ شرکاء مانوی، جیا خان، آرین، راحت سنگھ اور کتھا نے اپنے سجھاؤ دیے۔ ملازمت کے متلاشی کے بجائے ملازمت فراہم کرنے والے بننے کے لیے انٹرپرینیورشپ کو کیریئر کے طور پر اپنانے میں دلچسپی ظاہر کرتے ہوئے، شرکاء نے ٹریننگ ماڈیول کے پوسٹ ٹریننگ ہینڈ ہولڈنگ حصے کی تعریف کی۔ شرکاء میں سے کچھ پہلے ہی بیکری، مصنوعی زیورات وغیرہ کے چھوٹے پیمانے پر کاروبار میں ہیں جسے وہ اس تربیتی سیشن کے دوران سیکھی گئی مہارتوں کے ذریعے اعلیٰ سطح پر لے جانے کا ارادہ رکھتے ہیں۔ محترمہ ابھینا آہر، سی ای او، ٹویٹ فاؤنڈیشن نے این آئی ای ایس بی یو ڈی اور ڈی او ایس جے ای کی اس تعاون پر مبنی تربیت کا شکریہ ادا کیا اور تجویز پیش کی کہ اس طرح کی کوششوں کو دیگر وزارتوں اور محکموں کے متضاد فلاحی منصوبوں کے ساتھ دوہرایا جائے۔
جناب سدھانش پنت، سکریٹری، ڈی او ایس جے ای نے صنعت کاری کو کریئر کے طور پر اپنانے کے بارے میں اپنی بصیرت فراہم کی اور ہندوستان کی حکومت خواجہ سراؤں کی سماجی حیثیت کو مرکزی دھارے میں لانے اور ان کو بلند کرنے کے لیے کوششیں کر رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ خواجہ سراؤں کو معاشی طور پر بااختیار بنانے کے عمل میں یہ ایک چھوٹا لیکن بہت اہم قدم ہے اور اس طرح کی تربیت پورے ملک میں منعقد کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ انہوں نے تجویز پیش کی کہ تربیت یافتہ خواجہ سرا افراد کا ڈیٹا این آئی ای ایس بی یو ڈی کے پاس رکھنا چاہیے اور تربیت یافتہ امیدواروں کو ملازمت یا خود روزگار میں ان کے کیریئر کی ترقی کے لیے بروقت ٹریک کیا جانا چاہیے۔ خواجہ سرا افراد کے لیے صنعت کاری ترقیاتی تربیت کے اگلے بیچ کی منصوبہ بندی ممبئی میں کی گئی ہے۔
اختتامی تقریب کا شکریہ کا ووٹ این آئی ای ایس بی یو ڈی کی ڈائرکٹر ڈاکٹر شیوانی دے کے ذریعہ پیش کیا گیا ۔ پروگرام کے دوران ٹوئیٹ فاؤنڈیشن کے افسران بھی موجود تھے۔