Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Dr. Jitendra Singh will chair the 15th Pension Adalat at T N Chaturvedi Hall, IIPA, New Delhi on 24.12.2025
1087 long pending pension grievances will be taken up for redressal
Committed to ensure faster resolution of grievances and enhance dignity and financial security for the Family Pensioners
23 DEC 2025 6:57PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Pension and Pensioners’ Welfare will be conducting the 15th Pension Adalat under the Chairmanship of Hon’ble MoS (PP), Dr Jitendra Singh at T N Chaturvedi Hall, Indian Institute of Public Administration (IIPA), New Delhi on 24.12.2025. 1087 long standing pension grievances pertaining to 24 Departments/Ministries are proposed to be taken up in the Adalat for redressal. Department wise list is mentioned below:
S.No.
Ministry/Department
No. of Cases
1.
Ministry of Defence
716
1.
Ministry of Home Affairs
242
Employees Provident Fund Organisation (Head Office)
38
Department of Financial Services (Banking Division)
24
1.
Central Board of Direct Taxes (Income Tax)
20
1.
Ministry of Railways ( Railway Board)
10
1.
Department of Health & Family Welfare
07
1.
Ministry of External Affairs
04
1.
Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs
03
1.
Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas
03
1.
Department of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare
02
1.
Department of Commerce
02
1.
Department of Personnel and Training
02
1.
Department of Scientific & Industrial Research
02
1.
Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation
02
1.
O/o the Comptroller & Auditor General of India
02
1.
Central Pension Accounts Office New Delhi
01
1.
Department of Food and Public Distribution
01
1.
Department of Higher Education
01
1.
Department of Posts
01
1.
Department of Rural Development
01
1.
Department of Space
01
1.
Ministry of Civil Aviation
01
1.
Ministry of Panchayati Raj
01
TOTAL
1087
It is envisaged to resolve the long-pending grievances thereby facilitating payment of the rightful due of the pensioners whether in the form of huge arrears due to delay in either starting of the family pension or due to procedural delays, the pension has not been processed and disbursed correctly.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह 24 दिसंबर 2025 को नई दिल्ली स्थित टी.एन. चतुर्वेदी हॉल, भारतीय लोक प्रशासन संस्थान (आईआईपीए) में होने वाली 15वीं पेंशन अदालत की अध्यक्षता करेंगे
लंबे समय से लंबित 1087 पेंशन संबंधी शिकायतों का निपटारा किया जाएगा
पारिवारिक पेंशनधारकों की गरिमा और वित्तीय सुरक्षा को सुदृढ़ करते हुए शिकायतों के त्वरित समाधान के लिए सरकार प्रतिबद्ध है
23 DEC 2025 6:57PM by PIB Delhi
पेंशन एवं पेंशनभोगी कल्याण विभाग 24 दिसंबर 2025 को नई दिल्ली स्थित भारतीय लोक प्रशासन संस्थान (आईआईपीए) के टी.एन. चतुर्वेदी हॉल में माननीय राज्य मंत्री (पेंशन) डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह की अध्यक्षता में 15वीं पेंशन अदालत का आयोजन करेगा।
इस पेंशन अदालत में 24 विभागों/मंत्रालयों से संबंधित 1,087 लंबित पेंशन शिकायतों को निवारण हेतु उठाया जाएगा। विभागवार शिकायतों की सूची नीचे दी गई है।
क्र.सं.
मंत्रालय/विभाग
मामलों की संख्या
1.
रक्षा मंत्रालय
716
1.
गृह मंत्रालय
242
3.
कर्मचारी भविष्य निधि संगठन (मुख्यालय)
38
4.
वित्तीय सेवा विभाग (बैंकिंग प्रभाग)
24
1.
केंद्रीय प्रत्यक्ष कर बोर्ड (आयकर)
20
1.
रेल मंत्रालय (रेलवे बोर्ड)
10
1.
स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण विभाग
07
1.
विदेश मंत्रालय
04
1.
आवास एवं शहरी मामलों के मंत्रालय
03
1.
पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय
03
1.
कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण विभाग
02
1.
वाणिज्य कर विभाग
02
1.
कार्मिक एवं प्रशिक्षण विभाग
02
1.
वैज्ञानिक एवं औद्योगिक अनुसंधान विभाग
02
1.
सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय
02
1.
भारत के नियंत्रक एवं महालेखा परीक्षक कार्यालय
02
1.
केंद्रीय पेंशन लेखा कार्यालय, नई दिल्ली
01
1.
खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण विभाग
01
1.
उच्च शिक्षा विभाग
01
1.
डाक विभाग
01
1.
ग्रामीण विकास विभाग
01
1.
अंतरिक्ष विभाग
01
1.
नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय
01
1.
पंचायती राज मंत्रालय
01
कुल
1087
इस पहल का उद्देश्य लंबे समय से लंबित शिकायतों का समाधान करना है, ताकि पेंशनभोगियों को उनके हक का बकाया समय पर मिल सके। इसमें वे मामले शामिल हैं, जहां परिवार पेंशन शुरू होने में देरी के कारण या प्रक्रियात्मक विलंब की वजह से पेंशन का प्रकरण सही ढंग से न तो निपटाया गया और न ही भुगतान किया गया।