Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Dr. Jitendra Singh will chair the 15th Pension Adalat at T N Chaturvedi Hall, IIPA, New Delhi on 24.12.2025
1087 long pending pension grievances will be taken up for redressal
Committed to ensure faster resolution of grievances and enhance dignity and financial security for the Family Pensioners
23 DEC 2025 6:57PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Pension and Pensioners’ Welfare will be conducting the 15th Pension Adalat under the Chairmanship of Hon’ble MoS (PP), Dr Jitendra Singh at T N Chaturvedi Hall, Indian Institute of Public Administration (IIPA), New Delhi on 24.12.2025. 1087 long standing pension grievances pertaining to 24 Departments/Ministries are proposed to be taken up in the Adalat for redressal. Department wise list is mentioned below:
S.No.
Ministry/Department
No. of Cases
1.
Ministry of Defence
716
1.
Ministry of Home Affairs
242
Employees Provident Fund Organisation (Head Office)
38
Department of Financial Services (Banking Division)
24
1.
Central Board of Direct Taxes (Income Tax)
20
1.
Ministry of Railways ( Railway Board)
10
1.
Department of Health & Family Welfare
07
1.
Ministry of External Affairs
04
1.
Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs
03
1.
Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas
03
1.
Department of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare
02
1.
Department of Commerce
02
1.
Department of Personnel and Training
02
1.
Department of Scientific & Industrial Research
02
1.
Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation
02
1.
O/o the Comptroller & Auditor General of India
02
1.
Central Pension Accounts Office New Delhi
01
1.
Department of Food and Public Distribution
01
1.
Department of Higher Education
01
1.
Department of Posts
01
1.
Department of Rural Development
01
1.
Department of Space
01
1.
Ministry of Civil Aviation
01
1.
Ministry of Panchayati Raj
01
TOTAL
1087
It is envisaged to resolve the long-pending grievances thereby facilitating payment of the rightful due of the pensioners whether in the form of huge arrears due to delay in either starting of the family pension or due to procedural delays, the pension has not been processed and disbursed correctly.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ 24.12.2025 کو ٹی این چترویدی ہال ، آئی آئی پی اے ، نئی دہلی میں 15 ویں پنشن عدالت کی صدارت کریں گے
طویل عرصے سے زیر التواء 1087 پنشن شکایات کا ازالہ کیا جائے گا
شکایات کے تیزی سے حل کو یقینی بنانے اور فیملی پنشنرز کے لیے وقار اور مالی تحفظ کو بڑھانے کے لیے پرعزم
23 DEC 2025 6:57PM by PIB Delhi
پنشن اور پنشن یافتگان کی بہبود کا محکمہ 24.12.2025 کو نئی دہلی کے انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف پبلک ایڈمنسٹریشن (آئی آئی پی اے) کے ٹی این چترویدی ہال میں وزیر مملکت (پی پی) ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کی صدارت میں 15 ویں پنشن عدالت کا انعقاد کرے گا ۔ 24 محکموں/وزارتوں سے متعلق 1087 دیرینہ پنشن شکایات کو ازالے کے لیے عدالت میں اٹھانے کی تجویز ہے ۔ محکمہ وار فہرست کا ذکر ذیل میں کیا گیا ہے:
نمبر شمارق
وزارت/محکمہ
مقدمات کی تعداد
1.
وزارت دفاع
716
1.
وزارت داخلہ
242
ایمپلائز پراویڈنٹ فنڈ آرگنائزیشن (ہیڈ آفس)
38
محکمہ مالیاتی خدمات (بینکنگ ڈویژن)
24
1.
سینٹرل بورڈ آف ڈائریکٹ ٹیکس (انکم ٹیکس)
20
1.
وزارت ریلوے (ریلوے بورڈ)
10
1.
محکمہ صحت اور خاندانی بہبود
07
1.
وزارت خارجہ
04
1.
ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت
03
1.
پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت
03
1.
محکمہ زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود
02
1.
محکمہ تجارت
02
1.
محکمہ عملہ اور تربیت
02
1.
سائنسی اور صنعتی تحقیق کا شعبہ
02
1.
وزارت شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ
02
1.
O/o ہندوستان کے کمپٹرولر اور آڈیٹر جنرل
02
1.
سنٹرل پنشن اکاؤنٹس آفس نئی دہلی
01
1.
محکمہ خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم
01
1.
محکمہ اعلیٰ تعلیم
01
1.
محکمہ ڈاک
01
1.
محکمہ دیہی ترقی
01
1.
خلائی محکمہ
01
1.
شہری ہوا بازی کی وزارت
01
1.
پنچایتی راج کی وزارت
01
کل
1087
اس کا مقصد دیرینہ شکایات کا ازالہ کرنا ہے تاکہ پنشنرز کو ان کے جائز واجبات مل جائیں، خواہ وہ فیملی پنشن کے آغاز میں تاخیر کی وجہ سے بھاری بقایا جات کی صورت میں ہو یا پروسیسنگ میں تاخیر کی وجہ سے پنشن پر عملدرآمد اور تقسیم مناسب طریقے سے نہ ہو۔