Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President releases book ‘Sanatan Sanskriti Ki Atal Drishti’
Atal Bihari Vajpayee was an institution, not merely an individual: Vice-President
Pokhran nuclear tests under Vajpayee showcased a confident and resurgent India: Vice-President
Atal Bihari Vajpayee’s legacy of good governance continues to inspire India’s development path
23 DEC 2025 7:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri C.P.Radhakrishnan today released the book Sanatan Sanskriti Ki Atal Drishti, authored by Shri Vasudev Devnani, Speaker of the Rajasthan Legislative Assembly, at the Vice-President’s Enclave in New Delhi. The Vice-President congratulated Shri Devnani for authoring the book and described it as a timely and significant contribution, especially as the nation commemorates the centenary birth anniversary of former Prime Minister Bharat Ratna Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee.
The Vice-President said that Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee was not merely an individual but an institution in himself, whose life and leadership embodied an unwavering commitment to principles and values.
Recalling his personal association with Shri Vajpayee, the Vice-President said that he had the privilege of learning from him as a Member of the 12th and 13th Lok Sabhas during his tenure as Prime Minister. He shared fond memories from the Jan Sangh days, including organising a large public meeting for Shri Vajpayee in Coimbatore before the Emergency, an experience that left a deep and lasting impression on him.
Highlighting Shri Vajpayee’s contributions to nation-building, the Vice-President said that Shri Vajpayee’s visionary leadership transformed India in multiple domains. Referring to the successful nuclear tests at Pokhran in May 1998 under Operation Shakti, he noted that Shri Vajpayee’s decisive leadership demonstrated India’s confidence and resolve on the global stage. He also recalled Atalji’s inspiring slogan, “Jai Jawan, Jai Kisan, Jai Vigyan,” which reflected his holistic vision for national strength.
The Vice-President also underlined Shri Vajpayee’s foresight in the creation of the states of Chhattisgarh, Uttarakhand and Jharkhand, driven by his deep understanding of regional aspirations and the need for decentralised and responsive governance. He noted that the establishment of the Ministry of Tribal Affairs further reflected Shri Vajpayee’s commitment to inclusive growth and justice for the most isolated. Sharing his own experience as Governor of Jharkhand two decades later, the Vice-President said he could see first-hand the far-reaching impact of these visionary decisions.
The Vice-President said that Shri Vajpayee always laid emphasis on good governance, which is why his birth anniversary is observed as Good Governance Day. He referred to landmark initiatives such as the Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana, the Golden Quadrilateral Project and reforms in the power sector, which laid strong foundations for India’s development.
Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari, Union Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare Shri Bhagirath Choudhary, Shri Vasudev Devnani, Speaker of the Rajasthan Legislative Assembly and author of the book, along with other dignitaries, were present at the event.

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے ’سناتن سنسکرتی کی اَٹل درشٹی‘ نامی کتاب کا اجراء کیا
اٹل بہاری واجپئی محض ایک فرد نہیں بلکہ ایک ادارہ تھے: نائب صدر جمہوریہ
واجپئی کے زیر قیات پوکھرن نیوکلیائی تجربات نے ایک پراعتماد اور ابھرتے ہوئے بھارت کی نمائش کی: نائب صدر جمہوریہ
اٹل بہاری واجپئی کا عمدہ حکمرانی کا ورثہ بھارت کے ترقیاتی راستے کو پیہم ترغیب فراہم کر رہا ہے
23 DEC 2025 7:13PM by PIB Delhi
نائب صدر جمہوریہ جناب سی پی رادھا کرشنن نے آج نئی دہلی میں وائس پریزیڈنٹس انکلیو میں، راجستھان قانون ساز اسمبلی کے اسپیکر جناب واسودیو دیونانی کے ذریعہ تصنیف کردہ کتاب ’سناتن سنسکرتی کی اٹل درشٹی‘ کا اجراء کیا۔ نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے یہ کتاب تصنیف کرنے کرنے کے لیے جناب دیونانی کو مبارکباد دی اور اسے ایک بروقت اور اہم تعاون قرار دیا، خصوصاً ایسے وقت جب ملک سابق وزیر اعظم جناب اٹل بہاری واجپئی کی پیدائش کی صد سالہ پیدائش کی سالگرہ منا رہا ہے۔
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ جناب اٹل بہاری واجپئی محض ایک فرد نہیں بلکہ اپنے آپ میں ایک ادارہ تھے، جن کی زندگی اور قیادت اصولوں اور اقدار کے تئیں غیر متزلزل وابستگی کا مظہر ہے۔
جناب واجپئی کے ساتھ اپنی ذاتی وابستگی کو یاد کرتے ہوئے نائب صدر نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم کے طور پر اپنے دور میں 12ویں اور 13ویں لوک سبھا کے رکن کی حیثیت سے انہیں ان سے سیکھنے کا شرف حاصل ہوا۔ انہوں نے جن سنگھ کے دنوں کی دلکش یادیں ساجھا کیں، ان میں ایمرجنسی سے پہلے کوئمبٹور میں جناب واجپئی کے لیے ایک بڑی عوامی میٹنگ کا انعقادبھی شامل ہے، جو ایک ایسا تجربہ تھا جس نے ان پر گہرا اور دیرپا تاثر مرتب کیا۔
ملک کی تعمیر میں جناب واجپئی کے تعاون کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ جناب واجپئی کی دور اندیش قیادت نے ہندوستان کو متعدد شعبوں کو تغیر سے ہمکنار کیا۔ آپریشن شکتی کے تحت مئی 1998 میں پوکھرن میں کامیاب ایٹمی تجربات کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے، انہوں نے کہا کہ جناب واجپئی کی فیصلہ کن قیادت نے عالمی سطح پر ہندوستان کے اعتماد اور عزم کا مظاہرہ کیا۔ انہوں نے اٹل جی کے متاثر کن نعرے، ’’جے جوان، جے کسان، جے وگیان‘‘ کو بھی یاد کیا، جو قومی طاقت کے لیے ان کے مجموعی وژن کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے چھتیس گڑھ، اتراکھنڈ اور جھارکھنڈ کی ریاستوں کے قیام میں جناب واجپئی کی دور اندیشی کو بھی اجاگر کیا، جو علاقائی امنگوں اور لامرکزی اور ذمہ دار حکمرانی کی ضرورت کے بارے میں ان کی گہری سمجھ سے کارفرما ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ قبائلی امور کی وزارت کا قیام جناب واجپئی کے سب سے الگ تھلگ لوگوں کے لیے جامع ترقی اور انصاف کے عزم کی مزید عکاسی کرتا ہے۔ دو دہائیوں بعد جھارکھنڈ کے گورنر کے طور پر اپنے تجربے کا اشتراک کرتے ہوئے نائب صدر نے کہا کہ وہ ان بصیرت انگیز فیصلوں کے دور رس اثرات کو دیکھ سکتے ہیں۔
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ جناب واجپئی نے ہمیشہ عمدہ حکمرانی پر زور دیا، یہی وجہ ہے کہ ان کی یوم پیدائش کو عمدہ حکمرانی کے دن کے طور پر منایا جاتا ہے۔ انہوں نے پردھان منتری گرام سڑک یوجنا، گولڈن کواڈریلٹرل پروجیکٹ اور پاور سیکٹر میں اصلاحات جیسے تاریخی اقدامات کا حوالہ دیا، جس نے ہندوستان کی ترقی کی مضبوط بنیاد رکھی۔
سڑک نقل و حمل اور شاہراہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نتن گڈکری، زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب بھاگیرتھ چودھری، راجستھان قانون ساز اسمبلی کے اسپیکر اور کتاب کے مصنف جناب واسودیو دیونانی، دیگر معززین کے ساتھ اس تقریب میں موجود تھے۔