Ministry of Science & Technology
President Droupadi Murmu Confers "Rashtriya Vigyan Puraskar 2025" on 24 eminent Scientists at Rashtrapati Bhavan
Prestigious "Vigyan Ratna Puruskar" for lifetime achievement conferred posthumously on renowned Astrophysicist Jayant Narlikar as India Honours Scientific Excellence
The CSIR-Aroma Mission Team that powered India’s much-discussed "Purple Revolution" and Lavender entrepreneurship finds recognition in "Rashtriya Vigyan Team Puraskar 2025" or Vigyan Team Award
23 DEC 2025 7:25PM by PIB Delhi
At the second "Rashtriya Vigyan Puraskar" ceremony held at Rashtrapati Bhavan today, the prestigious "Rashtriya Vigyan Ratna Puraskar 2025" for lifetime achievement was awarded posthumously to eminent astrophysicist Prof. Jayant Vishnu Narlikar while the entrepreneurial science team that powered India’s much-discussed "Purple Revolution" and Lavender entrepreneurship found national recognition in "Rashtriya Vigyan Team Puraskar 2025" or Vigyan Team Award , which was bagged by the CSIR-led Aroma Mission.
President Droupadi Murmu presented the awards to 24 scientists and innovators across disciplines, in the presence of Union Minister of Science and Technology Dr. Jitendra Singh.
The Rashtriya Vigyan Puruskars were instituted by the Modi government.
Taking to 'X', Dr Jitendra Singh wrote, "Congratulations “Team Aroma” for the coveted #RashtriyaVigyanPuruskar 2025, in recognition of your contribution in gifting the world the concept of “Purple Revolution” and presenting “Lavender” as a new avenue of Agri-Entrepreneurship…. kindling prospects of attractive livelihood even in remote hilly terrains of the Himalayas".
The Aroma Mission team, working under the Council of Scientific and Industrial Research, has been widely credited with translating laboratory research into field-level outcomes by promoting cultivation and processing of aromatic crops, particularly lavender, in the Himalayan region. Its work helped open new livelihood avenues for farmers in Jammu and Kashmir, reduced dependence on imports of essential oils, and demonstrated how coordinated scientific intervention can lead to measurable socio-economic impact.
The recognition places collaborative, application-oriented science at the centre of the national awards framework. The Lavender cultivation and entrepreneurship, beginning from Bhaderwah and Gulmarg townships of J&K has now spread in other parts of the UT also and is being adopted by other States like Uttarakhand and Himachal Pradesh as well.
The Rashtriya Vigyan Puraskar, instituted last year as part of a new national science awards architecture, is designed to acknowledge scientific work across the full spectrum — from lifetime achievement to early-career excellence and team-based innovation. This year’s ceremony marked the second edition of the awards, underscoring the government’s intent to present science and technology honours in a structured, contemporary format aligned with global best practices.
Among the honours announced, the Vigyan Ratna for lifetime achievement was awarded posthumously to eminent astrophysicist Prof. Jayant Vishnu Narlikar, while several Vigyan Shri and Vigyan Yuva awards recognised individual contributions across physics, agriculture, biological sciences, chemistry, engineering, medicine, space science, mathematics, and technology. The full list of awardees spans senior scientists as well as researchers below the age of 45, reflecting the award’s emphasis on both experience and emerging talent.
Under the Vigyan Shri category, which recognises distinguished contributions in specific fields, awards were conferred on Dr. Gyanendra Pratap Singh (Agricultural Science), Dr. Yusuf Mohammad Sheikh (Atomic Energy), Dr. K. Thangaraj (Biological Sciences), Prof. Pradeep Thalappil (Chemistry), Prof. Aniruddha Bhalchandra Pandit (Engineering Sciences), Dr. S. Venkata Mohan (Environmental Science), Prof. Mahan Mj (Mathematics and Computer Science), and Shri Jayan N (Space Science and Technology), highlighting sustained and field-defining work across disciplines.
The Vigyan Yuva–Shanti Swarup Bhatnagar Award, aimed at scientists below the age of 45, recognised emerging researchers for innovative contributions. Awardees included Prof. Amit Kumar Agarwal and Prof. Surhud Shrikant More in Physics; Dr. Jagdis Gupta Kapuganti and Dr. Satendra Kumar Mangrauthia in Agricultural Science; Dr. Deepa Agashe and Shri Debarka Sengupta in Biological Sciences; Dr. Dibyendu Das in Chemistry; Dr. Waliur Rahaman in Earth Science; Prof. Arkaprava Basu in Engineering Sciences; Prof. Sabyasachi Mukherjee and Prof. Shweta Prem Agrawal in Mathematics and Computer Science; Dr. Suresh Kumar in Medicine; Shri Ankur Garg in Space Science and Technology; and Prof. Mohanasankar Sivaprakasam in Technology and Innovation.
Women scientists featured prominently among this year’s awardees, with recognition across multiple categories and disciplines. Researchers such as Dr. Deepa Agashe and Prof. Shweta Prem Agrawal were honoured for their work, reflecting the growing participation and leadership of women in India’s scientific ecosystem.
Dr. Jitendra Singh congratulated all the award recipients, stating that their work reflected the depth and diversity of India’s scientific talent and underscored the role of science and technology in addressing national priorities and improving the quality of life of citizens.
The presence of the President and the Science and Technology Minister was seen as reinforcing the national priority accorded to scientific research, innovation, and its translation into public value. The awards framework also seeks to bring clarity to categories, particularly the young scientist segment, by clearly defining age and achievement criteria.
With the Aroma Mission’s recognition, the ceremony highlighted how government-backed scientific programmes, when anchored in local needs and implemented through teamwork, can deliver outcomes that go beyond laboratories and journals. As India looks to strengthen its science-led development model, the Rashtriya Vigyan Puraskar is increasingly positioned as a platform that connects research excellence with national priorities and grassroots impact.
List of Awardees for Rashtriya Vigyan Puraskar (RVP) - 2025

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
صدر جمہوریہ دروپدی مرمو نے راشٹرپتی بھون میں 24 نامور سائنسدانوں کو ”راشٹریہ وگیان پرسکار 2025“ سے نوازا
بھارت نے سائنسی امتیاز کا اعزاز کرتے ہوئے معروف فلکیاتی طبیعیات دان جینت نارلیکر کو تاحیات کارنامے کے لیے بعد از مرگ ”وگیان رتن پرسکار“ عطا کیا گیا
سی ایس آئی آر-اروما مشن ٹیم جس نے ہندوستان کے بہت زیادہ زیر بحث ”پرپل ریوولوشن“ اور لیوینڈر انٹرپرینیورشپ کو تقویت دی اسے ”راشٹریہ وگیان ٹیم پرسکار 2025“ یا وگیان ٹیم ایوارڈ میں پہچان ملی
23 DEC 2025 7:25PM by PIB Delhi
آج راشٹرپتی بھون میں منعقد ہونے والی دوسری ”راشٹریہ وِگیان پرسکار“ تقریب میں، عمر بھر کی خدمات کے اعتراف میں دیا جانے والا با وقار ”راشٹریہ وِگیان رتن پرسکار 2025“ نامور ماہر فلکیات طبیعیات کے پروفیسر جینت وشنو نارلیکر کو بعد از وفات عطا کیا گیا، جبکہ بھارت کے کثرت سے زیر بحث ”پرپل ریولوشن“ اور لیونڈر پر مبنی کاروباری سرگرمیوں کو قوت دینے والی سائنسی ٹیم کو ”راشٹریہ وِگیان ٹیم پرسکار 2025“ (یا وِگیان ٹیم ایوارڈ) میں قومی سطح پر اعزاز ملا، جو سی ایس آئی آر کی قیادت میں چلنے والی اروما مشن ٹیم نے حاصل کیا۔
صدر جمہوریہ دروپدی مرمو نے سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کی موجودگی میں مختلف شعبوں سے تعلق رکھنے والے 24 سائنس دانوں اور اختراع کاروں کو یہ اعزازات پیش کیے۔
راشٹریہ وگیان پرسکار مودی حکومت کی جانب سے شروع کیے گئے تھے۔
’ایکس‘ پر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے لکھا: ”’ٹیم اروما‘ کو باوقار #راشٹریہ وگیان پرسکار 2025 پر بہت مبارک باد۔ یہ دنیا کو ’پرپل ریولوشن‘ کا تصور دینے اور ’لیونڈر‘ کو زرعی کاروبار (ایگری-انٹرپرینیورشپ) کے ایک نئے راستے کے طور پر پیش کرنے میں آپ کے کردار کے اعتراف میں دیا گیا ہے، جس سے ہمالیہ کے دور دراز پہاڑی علاقوں تک میں بھی پُرکشش روزگار کے امکانات روشن ہوئے۔“
سی ایس آئی آر کے تحت کام کرنے والی اروما مشن ٹیم کو عموماً اس بات کا سہرا دیا جاتا ہے کہ اس نے لیبارٹری کی تحقیق کو زمینی سطح پر نتائج میں تبدیل کیا، جس کے لیے اس نے بالخصوص ہمالیائی خطے میں خوشبودار فصلوں، خاص طور پر لیونڈر کی کاشت اور پروسیسنگ کو فروغ دیا۔ اس کے کام سے جموں و کشمیر میں کسانوں کے لیے روزگار کے نئے مواقع پیدا ہوئے، ضروری تیلوں کی درآمدات پر انحصار کم ہوا اور یہ بھی ثابت ہوا کہ مربوط سائنسی مداخلت قابلِ پیمائش سماجی و معاشی اثرات پیدا کر سکتی ہے۔
یہ اعزاز اشتراکی اور عملی نوعیت کی سائنس کو قومی ایوارڈ کے فریم ورک میں مرکزی حیثیت دیتا ہے۔ بھدرواہ اور گلمرگ (جموں و کشمیر) سے شروع ہونے والی لیونڈر کی کاشت اور کاروباری سرگرمیاں اب مرکز زیر انتظام علاقے کے دیگر حصوں تک بھی پھیل چکی ہیں اور دیگر ریاستیں جیسے اتراکھنڈ اور ہماچل پردیش بھی اسے اپنا رہی ہیں۔
راشٹریہ وگیان پرسکار، جو گزشتہ سال قومی سائنس ایوارڈ کے ایک نئے ڈھانچے کے طور پر شروع کیا گیا، سائنسی کام کی مکمل رینج کو تسلیم کرنے کے لیے ترتیب دیا گیا ہے اور اس میں عمر بھر کی خدمات سے لے کر ابتدائی کیریئر کی عمدگی اور ٹیم پر مبنی اختراعات شامل ہیں۔ اس سال کی تقریب ایوارڈ کی دوسری پیشکش تھی، جو اس بات کی عکاس ہے کہ حکومت سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی کے اعزازات کو عالمی بہترین طریقہ کار کے مطابق ایک منظم اور جدید طرز میں پیش کرنے کا ارادہ رکھتی ہے۔
اعلان کردہ اعزازات میں، عمر بھر کی خدمات کے اعتراف کے لیے ”وگیان رتن“ نامور ماہر فلکیاتِ طبیعیات پروفیسر جینت وِشنو نارلیکر کو بعد از وفات دیا گیا، جبکہ متعدد ”وگیان شری“ اور ”وگیان یووا“ ایوارڈ کے ذریعے طبیعیات، زراعت، حیاتیاتی علوم، کیمیا، انجینئرنگ، طب، خلائی سائنس، ریاضی اور ٹیکنالوجی سمیت مختلف شعبوں میں انفرادی خدمات کو تسلیم کیا گیا۔ ایوارڈ پانے والوں کی مکمل فہرست میں سینیئر سائنس دانوں کے ساتھ 45 برس سے کم عمر محققین بھی شامل ہیں، جو تجربے اور ابھرتی ہوئی صلاحیت دونوں پر اس اعزاز کے زور کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔
”وگیان شری“ زمرے کے تحت، جو مخصوص شعبوں میں نمایاں خدمات کو تسلیم کرتا ہے، درج ذیل شخصیات کو اعزازات دیے گئے: ڈاکٹر گیانیندر پرتاپ سنگھ (زرعی سائنس)، ڈاکٹر یوسف محمد شیخ (ایٹمی توانائی)، ڈاکٹر کے تھنگا راج (حیاتیاتی علوم)، پروفیسر پردیپ تھلاپل (کیمسٹری)، پروفیسر انیردھ بھالچندر پنڈت (انجینئرنگ سائنسز)، ڈاکٹر ایس وینکٹ موہن (ماحولیاتی سائنس)، پروفیسر مہان ایم جے (ریاضی اور کمپیوٹر سائنس) اور شری جین این (خلائی سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی) — جس سے مختلف مضامین میں دیرپا اور شعبہ ساز کام نمایاں ہوتا ہے۔
وگیان یووا شانتی سوروپ بھٹناگر ایوارڈ، جو 45 برس سے کم عمر سائنس دانوں کے لیے ہے، ابھرتے ہوئے محققین کی اختراعی خدمات کو تسلیم کرتا ہے۔ اس سال کے اعزاز یافتگان میں طبیعیات میں پروفیسر امت کمار اگروال اور پروفیسر سرہد شری کانت مور؛ زرعی سائنس میں ڈاکٹر جگدیش گپتا کپوگانتی اور ڈاکٹر ستندر کمار منگروتھیا؛ حیاتیاتی علوم میں ڈاکٹر دیپا اگاشے اور جناب دیبرکا سین گپتا؛ کیمسٹری میں ڈاکٹر دیبیندو داس؛ ارضی سائنس میں ڈاکٹر ولی الرحمان؛ انجینئرنگ سائنسز میں پروفیسر ارکاپروا باسو؛ ریاضی و کمپیوٹر سائنس میں پروفیسر سبیاساچی مکھرجی اور پروفیسر شویتا پریم اگروال؛ طب میں ڈاکٹر سریش کمار؛ خلائی سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی میں جناب انکور گَرگ اور ٹیکنالوجی و اختراع میں پروفیسر موہن شنکر سیوا پرکاشم شامل ہیں۔
اس برس خواتین سائنس دانوں کی نمائندگی نمایاں رہی اور متعدد زمروں اور شعبوں میں انہیں اعزازات دیے گئے۔ مثال کے طور پر ڈاکٹر دیپا اگاشے اور پروفیسر شویتا پریم اگروال کو ان کے کام کے اعتراف میں نوازا گیا، جو بھارت کے سائنسی نظام میں خواتین کی بڑھتی ہوئی شمولیت اور قیادت کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے تمام اعزاز یافتگان کو مبارکباد دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ ان کا کام بھارت کی سائنسی صلاحیت کی گہرائی اور تنوع کی عکاسی کرتا ہے اور یہ اس بات کو اجاگر کرتا ہے کہ سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی قومی ترجیحات سے نمٹنے اور شہریوں کے معیار زندگی کو بہتر بنانے میں اہم کردار ادا کرتی ہیں۔
صدر جمہوریہ اور سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی کے وزیر کی موجودگی کو اس امر کے طور پر دیکھا گیا کہ ملک میں سائنسی تحقیق، اختراع اور عوامی افادیت میں اس کی تبدیلی کو قومی ترجیح حاصل ہے۔ ایوارڈ کے اس فریم ورک کا مقصد زمروں کے بارے میں وضاحت پیدا کرنا بھی ہے، خصوصاً نوجوان سائنس دانوں میں، تاکہ عمر اور کارکردگی کے معیار واضح طور پر متعین ہوں۔
اروما مشن کی پذیرائی کے ساتھ تقریب میں یہ نمایاں کیا گیا کہ حکومت کی سرپرستی میں چلنے والے سائنسی پروگرام، اگر مقامی ضروریات کو بنیاد بنا کر اور ٹیم ورک کے ذریعے نافذ کیے جائیں، تو وہ لیبارٹریوں اور جرائد سے بڑھ کر نتائج دے سکتے ہیں۔ جیسے جیسے بھارت سائنس پر مبنی ترقی کے ماڈل کو مضبوط کرنے کی طرف بڑھ رہا ہے، راشٹریہ وگیان پرسکار کو بتدریج ایسے پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر پیش کیا جا رہا ہے جو تحقیقی امتیاز کو قومی ترجیحات اور عوامی سطح پر اس کے اثرات کے ساتھ جوڑتا ہے۔
List of Awardees for Rashtriya Vigyan Puraskar (RVP) - 2025