Ministry of Tourism
Chennai hosts final zonal round as PHDCCI concludes nationwide National Young Chef Competition journey
All eyes now on NYCC Grand Finale at IHM Pusa, New Delhi on 19 January 2026
23 DEC 2025 7:57PM by PIB Delhi
PHD Chamber of Commerce and Industry (PHDCCI) organized the South Zone round of National Young Chef Competition (NYCC) at the Faculty of Hotel Management & Culinary Arts, Dr. M.G.R. Educational & Research Institute, Chennai, bringing together high- potential culinary students from leading hotel management institutes across Southern India.
Organised in partnership with the Ministry of Tourism, Government of India; Indian Federation of Culinary Associations (IFCA); and Tourism & Hospitality Skill Council (THSC), the South Zone round continued NYCC’s national mission of ‘Celebrating Indian Culinary Heritage: Blending Tradition with Innovation’ by encouraging young chefs to reinterpret classical Indian flavours using contemporary techniques, while remaining rooted in regional traditions.
Spread over six months, NYCC has travelled across the country through four zonal rounds before culminating in a Grand Finale in New Delhi. Following the successful North, East and West Zone rounds held in Chandigarh, Kolkata and Mumbai respectively, the final zonal spotlight shifted to Chennai, where seven institutes competed in an intense live cook-off, showcasing creativity, innovation and strong technical skill.
Following a closely contested competition, three teams from Culinary Academy of India, Hyderabad; Asian Christian Culinary & Agricultural Science Institute, Hosur and IHM, Hyderabad emerged as winners and will represent the South Zone at the Grand Finale. Team from IHM Shri Shakti, Hyderabad was declared the runner-up.
In its maiden edition, NYCC is open exclusively to final-year hospitality students across government, private, stand-alone institutions and university departments specializing in hospitality and hotel management. The initiative aims to create a focused national platform for Indian cuisine, highlighting its depth, diversity and regional techniques, while connecting aspiring chefs with the industry for internships, mentorship and long-term career opportunities.
The participating institutes in the South Zone round included Asian Christian Culinary & Agricultural Science Institute, Hosur; Chennais Amirta International Institute of Hotel Management; Culinary Academy of India, Hyderabad; Hindusthan College of Arts and Science, Coimbatore; IHM Shri Shakti, Hyderabad; Indian Culinary Institute, Tirupati; and Institute of Hotel Management, Hyderabad. Each participating team prepared a three-course Indian meal comprising starter, main course and dessert within two and a half hours.
The jury for the South Zone round was chaired by Chef Anil Grover, Certified WorldChefs Judge and included Chef Ajeeth Janardhanan, Culinary Director, The Residency Towers; Chef Prem Kumar Mahendran, Executive Chef, Welcomhotel Chennai; Chef Natesan Kannan, Chief Coordinator, SICA Junior Forum; and Chef Nageshwaran K, Executive Sous Chef, GRT Hotels & Resorts.
Renowned Indian Celebrity Chef, K. Damodharan (Chef Damu), while interacting with the participants, remarked, “Indian cuisine is deeply rooted in culture, memory and emotion and it is essential for young chefs to first understand its soul before reinterpreting it. What impressed me today was the sincerity with which students approached traditional flavours while presenting them with confidence and creativity. Initiatives like NYCC play a crucial role in nurturing chefs who respect tradition, yet have the courage to innovate and take Indian cuisine to global platforms.”
Commenting on the competition, Chef Grover, said, “The South Zone round stood out for its strong technical fundamentals and confident expression of Indian flavours. Platforms like NYCC are critical in shaping chefs who understand not just how to cook, but why we cook the way we do.”
Ms. Sulagna Ghosh, Secretary, PHDCCI, added, “The South Zone round of NYCC reflects the immense talent and discipline that hospitality education in Southern India offers. NYCC is steadily evolving into a national movement that connects education, industry and youth, while reinforcing pride in India’s culinary heritage.”
The Grand Finale of NYCC will be held on 19 January 2026 at the Institute of Hotel Management Pusa, New Delhi and will be graced by Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, Hon’ble Minister of Tourism and Culture, Government of India, as the Chief Guest.
NYCC continues to be supported by a strong consortium of industry partners including TATA Consumer Products, Lee Kum Kee, Nestle Professional, Cremica Food Industries, Venus Industries, Hospitality & Kitchen Solutions (HAKS), Wagh Bakri Tea Group, Welbilt India (Merrychef & Convotherm), McCain Foods, Chefs Unlimited, Dr. M.G.R. Educational & Research Institute, South India Chef’s Association (SICA) and Purchasing Professional Forum – India (PPFI).
For further details on NYCC, please visit the PHDCCI events page: https://phdccitourismhospitality.in/upcoming-events/phdcci-national-chef-competition/

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
चेन्नई में पीएचडीसीआई द्वारा आयोजित राष्ट्रीय युवा शेफ प्रतियोगिता का अंतिम क्षेत्रीय दौर संपन्न
अब सबकी निगाहें 19 जनवरी 2026 को नई दिल्ली के आईएचएम पूसा में होने वाले एनवाईसीसी ग्रैंड फिनाले पर
23 DEC 2025 7:57PM by PIB Delhi
पीएचडी चैंबर ऑफ कॉमर्स एंड इंडस्ट्री (पीएचडीसीसीआई) ने चेन्नई के डॉ. एमजीआर शैक्षणिक एवं अनुसंधान संस्थान के होटल प्रबंधन एवं पाक कला संकाय में राष्ट्रीय युवा शेफ प्रतियोगिता (एनवाईसीसी) के दक्षिण क्षेत्र के दौर का आयोजन किया। इसमें दक्षिण भारत के प्रमुख होटल प्रबंधन संस्थानों के उच्च क्षमता वाले पाक कला के छात्रों को एक साथ लाया गया।
इसे भारत सरकार के पर्यटन मंत्रालय, इंडियन फेडरेशन ऑफ कलिनरी एसोसिएशंस (आईएफसीए) और टूरिज्म एंड हॉस्पिटैलिटी स्किल काउंसिल (टी एच एस सी) के सहयोग से आयोजित किया गया। दक्षिण क्षेत्र के इस दौर ने एनवाईसीसी के 'भारतीय पाक कला विरासत का उत्सव मनाना: परंपरा और नवाचार का मिश्रण' के राष्ट्रीय मिशन को आगे बढ़ाया । इसमें युवा शेफ को क्षेत्रीय परंपराओं से जुड़े रहते हुए समकालीन तकनीकों का उपयोग करके भारतीय स्वादों की पुनर्व्याख्या करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया गया।
छह महीने तक चलने वाले एनवाईसीसी ने चार क्षेत्रीय दौरों के माध्यम से पूरे देश का दौरा किया और अंत में नई दिल्ली में भव्य समापन समारोह के साथ संपन्न हुआ। चंडीगढ़, कोलकाता और मुंबई में क्रमशः उत्तर, पूर्व और पश्चिम क्षेत्र के सफल दौरों के बाद अंतिम क्षेत्रीय प्रतियोगिता चेन्नई में आयोजित की गई। यहां सात संस्थानों ने वहीं पर खाना बनाने की प्रतियोगिता में भाग लिया और अपनी रचनात्मकता, नवाचार और तकनीकी कौशल का प्रदर्शन किया।
हैदराबाद की कलिनरी एकेडमी ऑफ इंडिया, होसुर की एशियन क्रिश्चियन कलिनरी एंड एग्रीकल्चरल साइंस इंस्टीट्यूट और हैदराबाद की आईएचएम की टीम को कड़ी प्रतिस्पर्धा के बाद विजेता घोषित किया गया। ये टीम ग्रैंड फाइनल में दक्षिण क्षेत्र का प्रतिनिधित्व करेंगी। आईएचएम श्री शक्ति, हैदराबाद की टीम उपविजेता घोषित की गई।
अपने पहले संस्करण में एनवाईसीसी विशेष रूप से सरकारी, निजी, स्वतंत्र संस्थानों और आतिथ्य एवं होटल प्रबंधन में विशेषज्ञता रखने वाले विश्वविद्यालय विभागों के अंतिम वर्ष के आतिथ्य सत्कार के छात्रों के लिए खुला है। इस पहल का उद्देश्य भारतीय व्यंजनों के लिए एक केंद्रित राष्ट्रीय मंच तैयार करना है, जो इसकी गहराई, विविधता और क्षेत्रीय तकनीकों को उजागर करे और साथ ही इच्छुक शेफ को प्रशिक्षण, मार्गदर्शन और दीर्घकालिक कैरियर के अवसरों के लिए उद्योग से जोड़े।
दक्षिण क्षेत्र के दौर में भाग लेने वाले संस्थानों में एशियन क्रिश्चियन कलिनरी एंड एग्रीकल्चरल साइंस इंस्टीट्यूट, होसुर; चेन्नईज़ अमृता इंटरनेशनल इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ होटल मैनेजमेंट; कलिनरी एकेडमी ऑफ इंडिया, हैदराबाद; हिंदुस्तान कॉलेज ऑफ आर्ट्स एंड साइंस, कोयंबटूर; आईएचएम श्री शक्ति, हैदराबाद; इंडियन कलिनरी इंस्टीट्यूट, तिरुपति; और इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ होटल मैनेजमेंट, हैदराबाद शामिल थे। प्रत्येक प्रतिभागी टीम ने ढाई घंटे के भीतर स्टार्टर, मेन कोर्स और डेज़र्ट सहित तीन समय का भारतीय भोजन तैयार किया।
दक्षिण क्षेत्र के दौर के लिए निर्णायक गण की अध्यक्षता प्रमाणित विश्वप्रसिद्ध जज शेफ अनिल ग्रोवर ने की और इसमें द रेजिडेंसी टावर्स के पाक कला निदेशक शेफ अजीत जनार्दनन; वेलकमहोटल चेन्नई के कार्यकारी शेफ प्रेम कुमार महेंद्रन; एसआईसीए जूनियर फोरम के मुख्य समन्वयक शेफ नटेसन कन्नन; और जीआरटी होटल्स एंड रिसॉर्ट्स के कार्यकारी सू शेफ शेफ नागेश्वरन के शामिल थे।
प्रसिद्ध भारतीय शेफ के. दामोदरन (शेफ दामू) ने प्रतिभागियों से बातचीत करते हुए कहा कि भारतीय व्यंजन संस्कृति, स्मृति और भावनाओं से गहराई से जुड़े हुए हैं और युवा शेफ के लिए इसे नए सिरे से प्रस्तुत करने से पहले इसकी आत्मा को समझना आवश्यक है। आज मुझे सबसे ज्यादा प्रभावित करने वाली बात यह थी कि छात्रों ने पारंपरिक स्वादों को कितनी ईमानदारी से अपनाया और उन्हें आत्मविश्वास और रचनात्मकता के साथ प्रस्तुत किया। एनवाईसीसी जैसी पहल उन शेफ को पोषित करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाती हैं जो परंपरा का सम्मान करते हैं, फिर भी नवाचार करने और भारतीय व्यंजनों को वैश्विक मंचों पर ले जाने का साहस रखते हैं।
प्रतियोगिता पर टिप्पणी करते हुए शेफ ग्रोवर ने कहा कि दक्षिण क्षेत्र का दौर अपनी मजबूत तकनीकी बुनियादी बातों और भारतीय स्वादों की आत्मविश्वासपूर्ण अभिव्यक्ति के लिए उल्लेखनीय रहा। एनवाईसीसी जैसे मंच उन शेफ को तैयार करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाते हैं जो न केवल खाना बनाना जानते हैं बल्कि यह भी समझते हैं कि हम उस तरह से खाना क्यों बनाते हैं।
पीएचडीसीसीआई की सचिव सुश्री सुलगना घोष ने कहा कि एनवाईसीसी का दक्षिण क्षेत्र का दौर दक्षिण भारत में आतिथ्य शिक्षा में निहित अपार प्रतिभा और अनुशासन को दर्शाता है। एनवाईसीसी धीरे-धीरे एक राष्ट्रीय आंदोलन के रूप में विकसित हो रहा है जो शिक्षा, उद्योग और युवाओं को जोड़ता है और साथ ही भारत की पाक कला विरासत पर गर्व को भी मजबूत करता है।”
एनवाईसीसी का ग्रैंड फिनाले 19 जनवरी 2026 को इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ होटल मैनेजमेंट पूसा, नई दिल्ली में आयोजित किया जाएगा और इसमें भारत सरकार के माननीय पर्यटन और संस्कृति मंत्री श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में उपस्थित रहेंगे।
एनवाईसीसी को टाटा कंज्यूमर प्रोडक्ट्स, ली कुम की, नेस्ले प्रोफेशनल, क्रेमिका फूड इंडस्ट्रीज, वीनस इंडस्ट्रीज, हॉस्पिटैलिटी एंड किचन सॉल्यूशंस (एचएकेएस), वाघ बकरी टी ग्रुप, वेलबिल्ट इंडिया (मैरीशेफ और कॉन्वोथर्म), मैक्केन फूड्स, शेफ्स अनलिमिटेड, डॉ. एमजीआर एजुकेशनल एंड रिसर्च इंस्टीट्यूट, साउथ इंडिया शेफ्स एसोसिएशन (एसआईसीए) और परचेजिंग प्रोफेशनल फोरम – इंडिया (पीपीएफआई) सहित उद्योग भागीदारों के एक मजबूत संघ का समर्थन प्राप्त है।
एनवाईसीसी के बारे में अधिक जानकारी के लिए, कृपया पीएचडीसीसीआई के इवेंट पेज पर जाएं: https://phdccitourismhospitality.in/upcoming-events/phdcci-national-chef-competition/