Competition Commission of India
CCI has approved acquisition of certain warrants of Federal Bank Limited by Asia II Topco XIII Pte. Ltd.
23 DEC 2025 8:18PM by PIB Delhi
Competition Commission of India has approved the acquisition of certain warrants of Federal Bank Limited by Asia II Topco XIII Pte. Ltd.
The proposed combination envisages acquisition of certain warrants by Asia II Topco XIII Pte. Ltd. (Acquirer), each carrying a right to subscribe to one fully paid-up equity share of Federal Bank Limited (Target).
Upon full exercise of the warrants, the Acquirer will hold 9.99% of the paid-up share capital of the Target, on a fully diluted basis. The Acquirer will have the right to nominate a director on the Target’s board (as long as the Acquirer holds at least 5% of the paid-up share capital of the Target).
The Acquirer is controlled by funds advised and / or managed by affiliates of Blackstone Inc.
The Target is a private sector commercial bank in India and offers a wide range of products and services, such as deposits, loans, payment services, etc.
Detailed order of the Commission will follow.

भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग
भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग (सीसीआई) ने एशिया II टॉपको XIII पीटीई लिमिटेड द्वारा फेडरल बैंक लिमिटेड के कुछ अधिपत्रों (वारंट) के अधिग्रहण को मंजूरी दे दी है
23 DEC 2025 8:18PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग (सीसीआई) ने एशिया II टॉपको XIII पीटीई लिमिटेड द्वारा फेडरल बैंक लिमिटेड के कुछ अधिपत्रों (वारंट) के अधिग्रहण को मंजूरी दे दी है।
प्रस्तावित संयोजन में एशिया II टॉपको XIII प्राइवेट लिमिटेड (अधिग्रहणकर्ता) द्वारा कुछ अधिपत्र का अधिग्रहण शामिल है, जिनमें से प्रत्येक अधिपत्र फेडरल बैंक लिमिटेड (लक्ष्य) के एक पूर्णतः भुगतान किए गए इक्विटी शेयर की सदस्यता लेने का अधिकार रखता है।
अधिपत्रों (वारंट) के पूर्ण प्रयोग पर अधिग्रहणकर्ता पूरी तरह से डाइल्यूटेड आधार पर लक्ष्य कंपनी की चुकता शेयर पूंजी का 9.99% हिस्सा रखेगा। अधिग्रहणकर्ता को लक्षित कंपनी के बोर्ड में एक निदेशक को मनोनीत करने का अधिकार होगा (बशर्ते अधिग्रहणकर्ता लक्षित कंपनी की चुकता शेयर पूंजी का कम से कम 5% हिस्सा रखता हो)।
अधिग्रहणकर्ता को ब्लैकस्टोन इंक की सहयोगी कंपनियों द्वारा सलाह दिए गए और/या प्रबंधित फंडों के माध्यम से नियंत्रित किया जाता है।
टारगेट भारत का एक निजी क्षेत्र का वाणिज्यिक बैंक है और यह जमा, ऋण, भुगतान सेवाएं आदि जैसे उत्पादों और सेवाओं की एक विस्तृत श्रृंखला प्रदान करता है।
आयोग के विस्तृत आदेश का पालन किया जाएगा।