Ministry of Science & Technology
President of India confers Vigyan Shri on CSIR-NEERI Director Dr. S. Venkata Mohan
23 DEC 2025 9:19PM by PIB Mumbai
Nagpur, 23 December 2025
The Hon’ble President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu, conferred the Rashtriya Vigyan Puraskar – Vigyan Shri for the year 2025 on Dr. S. Venkata Mohan, Director, CSIR–National Environmental Engineering Research Institute (CSIR-NEERI), Nagpur, at a ceremony held at Rashtrapati Bhavan.
Dr. S. Venkata Mohan was honoured in the field of Environmental Science. This eminent national recognition is a richly deserved tribute to his outstanding contributions to science and technology, particularly in environmental science and engineering.
The prestigious award, comprising a medal and a citation, stands as a testament to Dr. Mohan’s exceptional research, unwavering commitment, and passion for advancing sustainable environmental technologies that continue to inspire the scientific community.
Dr. Mohan’s research addresses critical environmental challenges through sustainability-driven bioengineering and circular bioeconomy approaches. His pioneering work on biorefineries, low-carbon energy, and waste-to-wealth technologies has led to scalable innovations in wastewater treatment and CO₂ bio-sequestration. With over 450 publications, 16 patents, and the successful supervision of 42 Ph.D. scholars, his globally recognised contributions have significantly advanced the field of environmental biotechnology.
Dr. Mohan is also a recipient of several prestigious honours, including the Shanti Swarup Bhatnagar Prize, the INAE–SERB Abdul Kalam Technology Innovation National Fellowship, and the DBT–Tata Innovation Fellowship. His pioneering work continues to strengthen India’s leadership in sustainable environmental research.

विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रपतींनी सीएसआयआर–नीरीचे संचालक डॉ. एस. वेंकट मोहन यांना ‘विज्ञान श्री’ पुरस्कार प्रदान केला
23 DEC 2025 9:24PM by PIB Mumbai
नागपूर, 23 डिसेंबर 2025
माननीय भारताच्या राष्ट्रपती श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु यांनी वर्ष 2025 साठी राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान पुरस्कार – विज्ञान श्री हा पुरस्कार डॉ. एस. वेंकट मोहन, संचालक, सीएसआयआर–राष्ट्रीय पर्यावरण अभियांत्रिकी संशोधन संस्था (सीएसआयआर-नीरी), नागपूर यांना राष्ट्रपती भवनात आयोजित समारंभात प्रदान केला. पर्यावरण विज्ञानाच्या क्षेत्रातील त्यांच्या उत्कृष्ट योगदानाबद्दल डॉ. एस. वेंकट मोहन यांना हा सन्मान देण्यात आला.
विज्ञान व तंत्रज्ञान, विशेषतः पर्यावरण विज्ञान व अभियांत्रिकीच्या क्षेत्रातील त्यांच्या उत्कृष्ट योगदानाबद्दल दिलेला हा प्रतिष्ठित राष्ट्रीय सन्मान पूर्णतः योग्य अशी गौरवांजली आहे. पदक व प्रशस्तिपत्रकाने युक्त हा सन्मान डॉ. मोहन यांच्या असाधारण संशोधनकार्याचे, अटूट बांधिलकीचे तसेच शाश्वत पर्यावरणीय तंत्रज्ञानाच्या विकासासाठी असलेल्या त्यांच्या समर्पण व उत्कटतेचे प्रतीक असून, तो सातत्याने वैज्ञानिक समुदायाला प्रेरणा देत आला आहे.
डॉ. मोहन यांचे संशोधन शाश्वततेवर आधारित जैव-अभियांत्रिकी तसेच परिपत्र जैव-अर्थव्यवस्था (सर्क्युलर बायोइकोनॉमी) या दृष्टिकोनांद्वारे महत्त्वाच्या पर्यावरणीय आव्हानांना प्रभावी उपाय सुचवते. बायोरिफायनरी, निम्न-कार्बन ऊर्जा आणि अपशिष्ट-ते-संपदा (वेस्ट-टू-वेल्थ) तंत्रज्ञानावरील त्यांच्या अग्रगण्य कार्यामुळे सांडपाणी उपचार आणि CO₂ जैव-अवशोषण (बायो-सीक्वेस्ट्रेशन) या क्षेत्रांत मोजमापयोग्य व नाविन्यपूर्ण उपाय विकसित झाले आहेत. 450 पेक्षा अधिक संशोधन प्रकाशने, 16 पेटंट्स तसेच 42 पीएच.डी. संशोधकांचे यशस्वी मार्गदर्शन यांच्या माध्यमातून, जागतिक स्तरावर मान्यता प्राप्त त्यांच्या योगदानांनी पर्यावरण जैव-प्रौद्योगिकीच्या क्षेत्राला लक्षणीय गती दिली आहे.
डॉ. मोहन यांना शांती स्वरूप भटनागर पुरस्कार, आयएनएई–एसईआरबी अब्दुल कलाम तंत्रज्ञान नवोन्मेष राष्ट्रीय फेलोशिप तसेच डीबीटी–टाटा इनोव्हेशन फेलोशिपसह अनेक प्रतिष्ठित सन्मान प्राप्त झाले आहेत. त्यांचे अग्रगण्य कार्य शाश्वत पर्यावरणीय संशोधनाच्या क्षेत्रात भारताचे नेतृत्व सातत्याने अधिक बळकट करत आले आहे.